This article was featured on the front page in November, 2018.

Microvision

From MicrasWiki
(Redirected from Microvision Song Contest)
Jump to navigationJump to search

The Microvision Song Contest, previously officially titled and still normally referred to solely as Microvision, is a musical competition among micronations. Nations submit songs, which can either be preexisting or composed purely for the contest, primarily in video format, to which the other competing nations award incremental points based on popularity, with the highest scoring nation winning and gaining the right to host the following edition. Contests are often given overall themes to which nations' submitted songs should adhere.

The competition's inspiration is the Eurovision Song Contest, from which it mirrors a number of format and procedural aspects.

History

Microvision was started in 2006 by micronationalists Hieu and Dr-Spangle. The competition's traditional format saw multiple editions hosted per calendar year, averaging a competition approximately every three months in a period of just under three years between mid-2006 and mid-2009. Following the abandoned July 2009 contest, the competition took a hiatus until 2013, when the citizens of Flanders organised a new competition with a minor re-branding; forming the current official Microvision Song Contest name. Following this rebirth of the contest, editions have been held on an annual basis since 2013's, barring missing 2017.

List of competitions

Due to a loss of records, some identities of winning songs are unknown.

Contest Host city Winner Song Performer Points
August 2006 New-Empire Jupiter New Brittania New Brittania "The Boys of Summer" Don Henley 20
October 2006 New Brittania Willow New-Empire New-Empire 21
December 2006 New-Empire Jupiter New Brittania New Brittania 20
February 2007 Númenor Willow Houland Houland "Don't Stop Me Now" Queen 27
April 2007 Houland Modbury New-Empire New-Empire 21
June 2007 New-Empire Jupiter New Brittania New Brittania "Acceptable in the 80s" Calvin Harris 28
August 2007 New Brittania Willow New Brittania New Brittania "Fluorescent Adolescent" Arctic Monkeys 27
October 2007 Craitland Cherry Trees[A] Bobalania Bobalania "Worried About Ray" The Hoosiers 21
December 2007 Bobalania City of Bobalania Interland Interland "Nemo" Nightwish 23
March 2008 Interland Novograd Bobalania Bobalania "The Battle of Evermore" Led Zeppelin 25
June 2008 Bobalania City of Bobalania Craitland Craitland "All Along the Watchtower" The Jimi Hendrix Experience 26
September 2008 Craitland Cherry Trees Britannic Empire Britannic Empire "Ordinary World" Duran Duran 23
January 2009 Craitland Cherry Trees[B] Antica Antica "Jai Ho" A. R. Rahman 27
April 2009 Antica Nafticon Interland Interland "I'll Be There for You" The Rembrandts 23
July 2009 Interland Novograd Contest abandoned[C]
2013 Flanders Bruswerpen[D] Mercury Mercury "The Show Must Go On" Queen 35
2014 Mercury Tow Law Senya Senya "Fánar Burtur Brandaljóð" Týr 37
2015 Senya Svorgas Senya Senya "Magnetic North" Alestorm 75
2016 Natopia Lindström[E] Greater Walstadt Greater Walstadt "Vulgaris Magistralis" Normaal 52
2018 Craitland Cherry Trees[F] Senya Senya "Fifty Four" Deaf Havana 73
2019 Senya Svorgas Shireroth Shireroth "Viva la Vida" Coldplay 100
2020 Shireroth Shirekeep Alduria-Wechua Alduria-Wechua "Mirando la Misma Luna" Renata Flores 124
2021 Nouvelle Alexandrie Cárdenas
Notes
  1. ^ A Having hosted three editions in the previous year, New Brittania forwent hosting again and Craitland was handed hosting rights.
  2. ^ B Following the disbandment of the previous winning nation, the Britannic Empire, runner-up Craitland was handed hosting rights.
  3. ^ C The contest was abandoned following a prolonged period with insufficient point allocations received.
  4. ^ D With no previous winning nation, Flanders was handed hosting rights after reorganising the contest as a whole.
  5. ^ E Having been erroneously announced as the previous winning nation, Natopia was handed hosting rights before the corrected results were published.
  6. ^ F Having failed to organise a contest in 2017, previous winning nation Greater Walstadt was stripped of hosting rights and runner-up Craitland was handed hosting rights for 2018.

Participating countries

Since the competition's rebranding in 2013, 64 nations have participated in the contest, with an additional 8 nations having submitted songs but then being disqualified due to failing to submit their votes. The results of each nation are displayed here, ordered by participations, then year of first participation, and then best result.

Legend
1st — Winners
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Position (outside top 3)
p — Participating in upcoming contest
 
DQ — Entered, but failed to submit votes
× — Did not enter
  — Hosts
1 — Total number of participations

Entrant 2013
Flanders
2014
Mercury
2015
Senya
2016
Natopia
2018
Craitland
2019
Senya
2020
Shireroth
Total
participations
Senya Senya 7th 1st 1st 8th 1st 2nd 15th 7
Craitland Craitland 3rd 7th 2nd 2nd 4th 3rd 3rd 7
Mercury Mercury 1st 4th 4th × 3rd 9th 11th 6
Jingdao Jingdao 2nd 2nd × × 13th 12th 6th 5
Shireroth Shireroth 6th × × × 2nd 1st 9th 4
Natopia Natopia × 3rd 3rd DQ × 7th 21st 4
Flanders Flanders 5th 6th × 4th × × × 3
Høgmårk Høgmårk × 5th 7th 3rd × × × 3
Austbard Austbard × 8th 12th 6th × × × 3
Floria Floria × × × × 7th 24th 31st 3
Batavia Batavia × × × × 14th 22nd 16th 3
Gerenia Gerenia × × 11th 10th × × × 2
Calbion Calbion × × × 5th × × 19th 2
Krasnocoria Krasnocoria × × × × 8th 4th × 2
Arcadia Arcadia × × × × 11th 6th × 2
Elwynn Elwynn × × × × × 16th 2nd 2
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates × × × × × 5th 13th 2
Sanama Sanama × × × × × 13th 10th 2
Goëtia Goëtia × × × × × 17th 32nd 2
Palesmenia Palesmenia × × × × × 19th 23rd 2
Phinbella Phinbella × × × × × 26th 29th 2
Zeeburg Zeeburg 4th × × × × × × 1
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders × × 5th × × × × 1
Amokolia Amokolia × × 6th × × × × 1

Entrant 2013
Flanders
2014
Mercury
2015
Senya
2016
Natopia
2018
Craitland
2019
Senya
2020
Shireroth
Total
participations
Republic of Coria Coria × × 8th × × × × 1
Vyktory Vyktory × × 9th × × × × 1
Franklin Islands Franklin Islands × × 10th × × × × 1
Gong Gong × × 13th × × × × 1
Ranentsi Ranentsi × × 14th × × × × 1
Mancunia Mancunia × × 15th × × × × 1
Greater Walstadt Greater Walstadt × × × 1st × × × 1
Holmes Holmes × × × 7th × × × 1
Birgeshir Birgeshir × × × 9th × × × 1
Caputia Caputia × × × × 5th × × 1
Kasterburg Kasterburg × × × × 6th × × 1
Blackstone Blackstone × × × × 9th × × 1
Inner Benacia Inner Benacia × × × × 10th × × 1
Galactic Wyrm Assembly Galactic Wyrm Assembly × × × × 12th × × 1
West Amokolia West Amokolia × × × × × 8th × 1
Alduria Alduria × × × × × 10th × 1
Nijima Nijima × × × × × 11th × 1
Antakia Antakia × × × × × 14th × 1
Los Liberados Los Liberados × × × × × 15th × 1
Verionian Empire Verionian Empire × × × × × 18th × 1
New Riverina New Riverina × × × × × 20th × 1
Norrland Norrland × × × × × 21st × 1
Alrig Alrig × × × × × 23rd × 1
Alduria-Wechua Alduria-Wechua × × × × × × 1st 1

Entrant 2013
Flanders
2014
Mercury
2015
Senya
2016
Natopia
2018
Craitland
2019
Senya
2020
Shireroth
Total
participations
Hurmu Hurmu × × × × × × 4th 1
Chryse Chryse × × × × × × 5th 1
Ralgon Ralgon × × × × × × 7th 1
Çakaristan Çakaristan × × × × × × 8th 1
South Sea Islands South Sea Islands × × × × × × 12th 1
Sankt Ludwigshafen Sankt Ludwigshafen × × × × × × 14th 1
Drak-Modan Drak-Modan × × × × × × 17th 1
Thraci Confederation Thraci Confederation × × × × × × 18th 1
Ransenar Ransenar × × × × × × 20th 1
Zeed Zeed × × × × × × 22nd 1
Suren Suren × × × × × × 24th 1
Hexarchy Hexarchy × × × × × × 25th 1
Constancia Constancia × × × × × × 26th 1
Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands × × × × × × 27th 1
Plazas de Irian Plazas de Irian × × × × × × 28th 1
Jääland Jääland × × × × × × 30th 1
Apollantis Apollantis DQ × × × × × × 0
Interland Interland DQ × × × × × × 0
Mailong Mailong DQ × × × × × × 0
New Victoria New Victoria DQ × × × × × × 0
Bosmansk Bosmansk × × DQ × × × × 0
Alexandria Alexandria × × × DQ × × × 0
Winthroopstan Winthroopstan × × × DQ × × × 0
Graecia Graecia × × × × × × DQ 0