Microvision Song Contest 2021

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Microvision Song Contest 2021
Microvision2021.png
Dates
Final date 29 November 2021
Host
Venue Ciudad de los Deportes, Cárdenas
Host broadcaster Nouvelle Alexandrie NBC
Winner Hurmu Hurmu
Participants
Number of entries 27
Débuting countries Akhidia Akhidia
Arbor Arbor
Benacian Union Benacian Union
Forajasaki Forajasaki
Free Elwynn Free Elwynn
Great Apollonian Empire Great Apollonian Empire
International Mandate International Mandate
Kurum Ash-Sharqia Kurum Ash-Sharqia
Lac Glacei Lac Glacei
New Batavia New Batavia

Withdrawing countries Çakaristan Çakaristan
Chryse Chryse
Constancia Constancia
Drak-Modan Drak-Modan
Elwynn Elwynn
Goëtia Goëtia
Jingdao Jingdao
Natopia Natopia
Palesmenia Palesmenia
Plazas de Irian Plazas de Irian
Ransenar Ransenar
South Sea Islands South Sea Islands
Suren Suren
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates
Zeed Zeed

The Microvision Song Contest 2021 was the eighth edition of the reorganised and rebranded contest—the twenty-second hosting overall—and had a total of 27 entrants. It was held at the Ciudad de los Deportes in Cárdenas, and was won by Hurmu.

Entries

Country Language Artist Song English translation
Akhidia Akhidia English Robyn Johnson "Girls"
Arbor Arbor Instrumental Hanine "Arabia"
Batavia Batavia English Caro Emerald "I Belong to You"
Benacian Union Benacian Union Instrumental Víkingur Ólafsson "Bach: Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528: II. Andante"
Calbion Calbion Welsh Sŵnami "Theatr" Theatre
Craitland Craitland English Pale Waves "The Tide"
Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands English Samantha Barks "On My Own"
Floria Floria English Coldplay "A Sky Full of Stars"
Forajasaki Forajasaki English The Fold "The Pirate Whip"
Free Elwynn Free Elwynn English Lily Allen "Fuck You"
Great Apollonian Empire Great Apollonian Empire Mandarin, Urdu Ali Zafar and Xiang Minqi "You Have Stolen My Heart"
Hurmu Hurmu Mongolian The Hu "Yuve Yuve Yu" What is what
International Mandate International Mandate English Alestorm "Nancy the Tavern Wench"
Jääland Jääland English Iron Maiden "The Trooper"
Kurum Ash-Sharqia Kurum Ash-Sharqia Arabic Maher Zain "Mawlaya (Arabic)" My lord
Lac Glacei Lac Glacei Early Modern English Theatre of Tragedy "Lorelei"
Mercury Mercury English Queen "Yeah"
New Batavia New Batavia Dutch BLØF feat. Geike Arnaert "Zoutelande"
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie English Jessie Ware "Please"
Phinbella Phinbella Malay Iklim "Bunga Emas" Golden flower
Ralgon Ralgon English Red "Buried Beneath"
Sanama Sanama English Dimash Kudaibergen "Stranger"
Sankt Ludwigshafen Sankt Ludwigshafen Dutch Osdorp Posse "Origineel Amsterdams" Original Amsterdam
Senya Senya English Avril Lavigne "I'm with You"
Shireroth Shireroth English Kim Petras "Future Starts Now"
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy English Skillet "Lions"
Thraci Confederation Thraci Confederation Vocal instrumental Dimash Kudaibergen "Ave Maria" Hail Mary

Results

Pos. Country Voting Pts.
Akhidia Arbor Batavia Benacian Union Calbion Craitland Dark Berry Islands Floria Forajasaki Free Elwynn Great Apollonian Empire Hurmu International Mandate Jaaland Kurum Ash-Sharqia Lac Glacei Mercury New Batavia Nouvelle Alexandrie Phinbella Ralgon Sanama Sankt Ludwigshafen Senya Shireroth The Hexarchy Thraci Confederation
1 Hurmu Hurmu 10 5 3 10 10 7 10 1 3 12 6 8 3 7 6 10 3 114
2 Sanama Sanama 3 2 10 7 4 5 7 7 12 7 6 12 6 3 8 8 6 113
3 Thraci Confederation Thraci Confederation 5 12 10 5 8 8 10 8 7 6 10 89
4 Floria Floria 8 6 10 3 6 5 6 6 5 5 2 12 4 5 83
5 Senya Senya 6 1 3 1 7 7 1 3 4 8 4 7 2 3 7 4 5 8 81
6 Kurum Ash-Sharqia Kurum Ash-Sharqia 12 8 10 3 5 1 7 12 10 2 6 76
7 Craitland Craitland 4 4 2 2 12 6 3 5 10 4 4 3 4 2 5 2 72
8 Benacian Union Benacian Union 7 3 10 4 7 6 2 8 8 12 1 68
9 Free Elwynn Free Elwynn 12 8 10 12 8 12 3 65
10 Batavia Batavia 6 12 8 3 4 10 5 1 6 10 65
11 Arbor Arbor 12 2 3 12 6 12 3 12 62
12 Jääland Jääland 7 12 4 2 10 10 1 2 8 4 60
13 International Mandate International Mandate 4 8 8 1 1 6 1 1 6 10 12 2 60
14 New Batavia New Batavia 1 3 5 4 4 6 4 10 4 8 1 7 57
15 Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 2 3 8 1 8 2 5 2 8 7 7 2 55
16 Ralgon Ralgon 5 12 4 3 10 3 5 10 1 53
17 Shireroth Shireroth 6 12 7 12 7 8 52
18 Calbion Calbion 6 2 12 4 5 5 1 6 3 7 51
19 Great Apollonian Empire Great Apollonian Empire 8 7 5 2 6 2 7 7 4 48
20 Mercury Mercury 1 6 5 12 8 3 2 10 47
21 Lac Glacei Lac Glacei 4 1 5 4 3 5 7 12 5 46
22 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 10 1 2 2 5 1 3 2 7 1 4 38
23 Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands 4 3 2 2 5 2 5 12 35
24 Phinbella Phinbella 12 6 1 8 1 28
25 Akhidia Akhidia 8 10 18
26 Sankt Ludwigshafen Sankt Ludwigshafen 7 1 1 6 1 16
27 Forajasaki Forajasaki 10 4 14
Pos. Country Akhidia Arbor Batavia Benacian Union Calbion Craitland Dark Berry Islands Floria Forajasaki Free Elwynn Great Apollonian Empire Hurmu International Mandate Jaaland Kurum Ash-Sharqia Lac Glacei Mercury New Batavia Nouvelle Alexandrie Phinbella Ralgon Sanama Sankt Ludwigshafen Senya Shireroth The Hexarchy Thraci Confederation Pts.
Voting