Microvision Song Contest 2015

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Microvision Song Contest 2015
Microvision2015logo.png
Dates
Final date 20 February 2015
Host
Venue Dragon Hall, Svorgas
Presenter(s) Barney Hinds
Executive Supervisor Bartek Vënez
Executive Producer Rödë Vëlezkerk
Host broadcaster Senya Senya TV
Winner Senya Senya
Participants
Number of entries 16 (1 disqualified)
Débuting countries Amokolia Amokolia
Republic of Coria Coria
Franklin Islands Franklin Islands
Gerenia Gerenia
Gong Gong
Mancunia Mancunia
Ranentsi Ranentsi
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders
Vyktory Vyktory

Withdrawing countries Flanders Flanders
Jingdao Jingdao

The Microvision Song Contest 2015 was the third edition of the reorganised and rebranded contest—the seventeenth hosting overall—and had a total of 16 entrants. It was held in Svorgas, Senya, and was won by Senya. It was given a theme of "singing as one".

Entries

Country Language Artist Song English translation
Amokolia Amokolia English Merle Haggard "Rainbow Stew"
Austbard Austbard German Hubert von Goisern "Brenna tuats guat" It burns well
Bosmansk Bosmansk Polish Kazik "Yuma"
Republic of Coria Coria English Nightwish "Sleeping Sun"
Craitland Craitland English Red Hot Chili Peppers "Especially in Michigan"
Franklin Islands Franklin Islands English Aretha Franklin "Respect"
Gerenia Gerenia Estonian Apelsin "Matkalaul" The hiking song
Gong Gong German Sondaschule "Strand im Ruhrgebiet" Beach in the Ruhr
Høgmårk Høgmårk Instrumental Annbjørg Lien "Knepphallingen" The plucked halling
Mancunia Mancunia English Daft Punk "Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger"
Mercury Mercury English Queen "Somebody to Love"
Natopia Natopia English Cosmo Jarvis "Gay Pirates"
Ranentsi Ranentsi Bulgarian Yuvigi "Zlite Ezitsi" Wicked tongues
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders Northern Sami Máddji "Iđitguovssu" Dawn light
Senya Senya English Alestorm "Magnetic North"
Vyktory Vyktory English My Chemical Romance "Sing"

Results

Pos. Country Voting Pts.
Amokolia Austbard Republic of Coria Craitland Franklin Islands Gerenia Gong Høgmårk Mancunia Mercury Natopia Ranentsi Reindeer Herders Senya Vyktory
1 Senya Senya 5 6 8 4 10 2 7 10 7 8 3 5 75
2 Craitland Craitland 7 7 4 7 5 6 8 2 7 6 10 6 75
3 Natopia Natopia 1 2 10 8 8 8 10 1 10 4 8 70
4 Mercury Mercury 1 5 10 5 4 8 5 10 3 10 61
5 Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders 6 2 7 8 1 7 10 6 7 54
6 Amokolia Amokolia 8 10 6 7 1 6 2 3 7 50
7 Høgmårk Høgmårk 8 4 7 1 2 7 7 4 1 6 2 49
8 Republic of Coria Coria 4 10 3 2 5 6 1 8 1 5 45
9 Vyktory Vyktory 6 3 6 4 8 7 5 39
10 Franklin Islands Franklin Islands 3 3 2 3 4 2 10 5 4 36
11 Gerenia Gerenia 6 10 5 4 3 4 32
12 Austbard Austbard 10 4 6 6 2 3 31
13 Gong Gong 3 1 5 8 1 3 3 1 2 27
14 Ranentsi Ranentsi 2 5 1 4 1 5 4 2 1 24
15 Mancunia Mancunia 5 3 3 2 8 21
DQ Bosmansk Bosmansk 0

Bosmansk was disqualified after failing to submit its points allocations.