This is a Craitish article. Click here for more information on Craitland.

Craitland in the Microvision Song Contest

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

Craitland has a long history of competing in the Microvision Song Contest, having successfully entered every edition of the reorganised format of the competition as well as numerous editions of its original incarnation. Although not one of the most successful nations in the contest's history, having only one win to its name, Craitland has performed notably consistently and has finished in second place on four occasions and in third place on a further five occasions. However, the Craitish capital city of Cherry Trees has played host to the contest on a record four occasions, having thrice been handed such rights due to the previous winning nation being unable to fulfil its requirement of hosting the subsequent edition.

Results

A number of early editions of the contest have incomplete records of their entries and points allocations, meaning it is not possible to confirm Craitland's participation or lack thereof in these contests. However, Craitland's first ever Microvision entry is verified as being the song "Mouldy Old Dough" by Lieutenant Pigeon, though it cannot be confirmed for which edition this song was submitted.

Year Artist Song Pos. Maxes Pts.
2006/08 Did not enter
2006/10 Records lost; Craitland may or may not have entered
2006/12
2007/02
2007/04 Unknown 8th 0 10
2007/06 Kill Hannah "Crazy Angel" 3rd 1 21
2007/08 Visage "Fade to Grey" 5th 0 19
2007/10 Michael Jackson "Beat It" 3rd Unknown 18
2007/12 Alice Cooper "Poison" 5th 1 16
2008/03 Unknown 8th 1 10
2008/06 The Jimi Hendrix Experience "All Along the Watchtower" 1st 3 26
2008/09 Morrissey "You Have Killed Me" 2nd 2 21
2009/01 Prince and The Revolution "I Would Die 4 U" 2nd Unknown 20
2009/04 Did not enter
2009/07
2013 The Smiths "Shoplifters of the World Unite" 3rd 1 25
2014 Prince "Controversy" 7th 0 18
2015 Red Hot Chili Peppers "Especially in Michigan" 2nd 1 75
2016 The Divine David "The World is Burning, Let's Masturbate" 2nd 4 50
2018 Simon & Garfunkel "A Hazy Shade of Winter" 4th 0 65
2019 Sniff 'n' the Tears "Driver's Seat" 3rd 0 92
2020 Peter Murphy "Cuts You Up" 3rd 1 116
2021 Pale Waves "The Tide" 7th 1 72
2022 Miike Snow "Genghis Khan" 4th 1 111

Voting history

Due to the incomplete nature of statistics prior to the reorganisation of the contest, this section does not include data from before the 2013 edition.

Points given

Year Points
12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
2013 Mercury Jingdao Shireroth Flanders Zeeburg Senya
2014 Jingdao Høgmårk Natopia Senya Mercury Flanders Austbard
2015 Natopia Reindeer Herders Høgmårk Vyktory Mancunia Senya Republic of Coria Franklin Islands Gong
2016 Høgmårk Greater Walstadt Calbion Alexandria Birgeshir Senya Natopia Winthroopstan Flanders
2018 Senya Shireroth Mercury Arcadia Kasterburg Florian Republic Inner Benacia Galactic Wyrm Assembly Caputia
2019 Senya Unified Governorates West Amokolia Mercury Arcadia Sanama Verionian Empire Florian Republic Nijima Phinbella
2020 Jingdao Elwynn Sankt Ludwigshafen Alduria-Wechua Ralgon Senya Batavia Palesmenia Çakaristan Chryse
2021 Ralgon Hurmu International Mandate Senya Calbion Thraci Confederation Sanama Floria Arbor Lac Glacei
2022 Angsax Lac Glacei Dark Berry Islands Zeed Tellia Valora Sanama Mercury Imperial Federation Akhidia

Note: Nations that won that year's contest are highlighted in green. In scenarios where a nation was disqualified but votes for that nation were not reallocated (such as in 2016), the disqualified nations are highlighted in red.

Most points given

Rank Country Points
1 Senya Senya 47
2 Mercury Mercury 27
3 Jingdao Jingdao 25
4 Høgmårk Høgmårk 23
5 Ralgon Ralgon 18

Points received

Year Points
12 10 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Total
2013 Mercury Flanders
Jingdao
Zeeburg Shireroth Senya 25
2014 Jingdao Flanders
Høgmårk
Mercury
Austbard
Natopia
Senya 20
2015 Senya Mancunia Amokolia
Austbard
Franklin Islands
Ranentsi
Høgmårk
Reindeer Herders
Vyktory
Gerenia Republic of Coria Mercury 75
2016 Austbard
Flanders
Gerenia
Høgmårk
Greater Walstadt Holmes 50
2018 Blackstone
Shireroth
Caputia
Inner Benacia
Senya
Batavia
Galactic Wyrm Assembly
Jingdao
Mercury
Krasnocoria Florian Republic Arcadia
Kasterburg
65
2019 Palesmenia Goëtia
Nijima
Norrland
Stormark
Jingdao Florian Republic Alduria
Arcadia
West Amokolia
Mercury
Sanama
Alrig
Krasnocoria
Natopia
Batavia
Los Liberados
Senya 92
2020 Ransenar Floria
Hurmu
Mercury
South Sea Islands
Alduria-Wechua
Goëtia
Jääland
Dark Berry Islands
Phinbella
Plazas de Irian
Batavia
Çakaristan
Jingdao
Suren
Sanama
Sankt Ludwigshafen
Chryse 116
2021 Dark Berry Islands Jääland Floria Hurmu
Shireroth
Arbor
Batavia
New Batavia
Nouvelle Alexandrie
Sankt Ludwigshafen
Forajasaki
Sanama
Benacian Union
Calbion
Senya
The Hexarchy
72
2022 Mondosphere Akhidia
Krasnovlac
Ashinthael
International Mandate
Sankt Ludwigshafen
Angsax
Barikalus
Hurmu
Anahuaco
South Sea Islands
Batavia Dark Berry Islands
Insulia
Phineonesian Confederation
Lostisland
Vegno
Kalgachia 111

Note: Nations that did not award Craitland any points are not included in this table.

Most points received

Rank Country Points
1 Mercury Mercury 31
2 Jingdao Jingdao 27
3 Floria Floria 25
4 Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands 22
Hurmu Hurmu