Steward of Shireroth: Difference between revisions
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The '''Steward of the Imperial Republic''' is the head of the executive of [[Shireroth]]. Elected by the Landsraad and thereafter appointed by the [[Kaiser]], the Steward runs the government for a term of three years. He or she appoints ministers and other persons under law. The Steward also has power of decree over a wide range of topics for the imperial dominions and for matters of imperial competency. The current Steward is [[Naïs Szodarvs]] (since 20.V.1739). | The '''Steward of the Imperial Republic''' is the head of the executive of [[Shireroth]]. Elected by the Landsraad and thereafter appointed by the [[Kaiser]], the Steward runs the government for a term of three years. He or she appoints ministers and other persons under law. The Steward also has power of decree over a wide range of topics for the imperial dominions and for matters of imperial competency. The current Steward is [[Naïs Szodarvs]] (since 20.V.1739). | ||
Prior to the enactment of the [[Carta Ayreonica]] in 1653, the Steward governed Shireroth whenever the Kaiser was unable to. In 1653, the post of [[Regent]] was split off from Steward, and the Steward consolidated permanent government power. '''Ruling Stewards''' occurred between reigns of kaisers for various reasons. For example, upon the forced abdication of [[Kaiser Cedris I]] (with the designated heir unable to take on the kaisership), Steward [[Carl Jackson]] of [[Novi Nigrad]] governed until the House of Ashura (which had been tasked with finding the next Kaiser) had presented [[Kaiserin Rei I]] to the nobility of Shireroth. | Prior to the enactment of the [[Carta Ayreonica]] in 1653, the Steward governed Shireroth whenever the Kaiser was unable to. In 1653, the post of [[Regent of Shireroth|Regent]] was split off from Steward, and the Steward consolidated permanent government power. '''Ruling Stewards''' occurred between reigns of kaisers for various reasons. For example, upon the forced abdication of [[Kaiser Cedris I]] (with the designated heir unable to take on the kaisership), Steward [[Carl Jackson]] of [[Novi Nigrad]] governed until the House of Ashura (which had been tasked with finding the next Kaiser) had presented [[Kaiserin Rei I]] to the nobility of Shireroth. | ||
At the [[Coronation of Hasan I]], The [[Prophet]] presented to the then Steward Jacobus Loki a "Shield made of dark Silver, with the white-gold inlay of a mighty fruit bearing tree, with black pearls hanging from the branches". The Prophet named this the Shield of the Steward, the [[Shield of Honor]]. | At the [[Coronation of Hasan I]], The [[Prophet]] presented to the then Steward Jacobus Loki a "Shield made of dark Silver, with the white-gold inlay of a mighty fruit bearing tree, with black pearls hanging from the branches". The Prophet named this the Shield of the Steward, the [[Shield of Honor]]. | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| [[File:LesserArmsofStormark.png|75px]] || [[File:1485 Harald of Stormark.jpeg|75px]] || [[Harald of Froyalan]] || 1446 || 1542 || 1685 || [[House of Ettlingar Freyu|Ettlingar Freyu]] || [[Kaiser Hasan I|Hasan I]] || | | [[File:LesserArmsofStormark.png|75px]] || [[File:1485 Harald of Stormark.jpeg|75px]] || [[Harald of Froyalan]] || 1446 || 1542 || 1685 || [[House of Ettlingar Freyu|Ettlingar Freyu]] || [[Kaiser Hasan I|Hasan I]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Luminaslight coa.png|75px]] || [[File:Carol.png|75px]] || [[Kaiseress Carol I|Carol of Lumina's Light]] || 1443 || 1542 || 1559 || [[Doran]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon|Ayreon I]] || | | [[File:Luminaslight coa.png|75px]] || [[File:Carol.png|75px]] || [[Kaiseress Carol I|Carol of Lumina's Light]] || 1443 || 1542 || 1559 || [[Doran]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon I|Ayreon I]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[File:Aurangzeb Portrait.png|75px]] || [[Ardashir Moqtada al-Osmani]] || 1504 || 1542–1543 || 1598 || | | [[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[File:Aurangzeb Portrait.png|75px]] || [[Ardashir Moqtada al-Osmani]] || 1504 || 1542–1543 || 1598 || | ||
[[House of Osman|Osman]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon|Ayreon I]] || | [[House of Osman|Osman]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon I|Ayreon I]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Vandersluijs standard.png|75px]] || [[File:Kaiser reynardine i.jpeg|75px]] || [[Kaiser Reynardine I|Oroigawa Koreyasu]] || 1520 || 1543–1547 || 1585 || [[Van der Sluijs]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon|Ayreon I]] <br> [[Kaiser Loki III|Loki III]] || | | [[File:Vandersluijs standard.png|75px]] || [[File:Kaiser reynardine i.jpeg|75px]] || [[Kaiser Reynardine I|Oroigawa Koreyasu]] || 1520 || 1543–1547 || 1585 || [[Van der Sluijs]] || [[Kaiser Ayreon I|Ayreon I]] <br> [[Kaiser Loki III|Loki III]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || [[File:Kaiserari1.jpeg|75px]] || [[Ari Kaukainen]] || 1456 || 1547–1550 || || [[Ly'Technomaezj]] || [[Kaiser Reynardine I|Reynardine I]] <br> [[Kaiser Agni|Agni]]| | | || [[File:Kaiserari1.jpeg|75px]] || [[Ari Kaukainen]] || 1456 || 1547–1550 || || [[Ly'Technomaezj]] || [[Kaiser Reynardine I|Reynardine I]] <br> [[Kaiser Agni|Agni]]| | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| || || [[Shyriath Bukolos]] || || 1602–1606 || || || [[Kaiseress Mira Raynora Minor|Mira Raynora Mnr]] <br> [[Kaiser Aiomide|Aiomide]] || | | || || [[Shyriath Bukolos]] || || 1602–1606 || || || [[Kaiseress Mira Raynora Minor|Mira Raynora Mnr]] <br> [[Kaiser Aiomide|Aiomide]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:FlowerOfOctavius.png|75px]] || [[File:MiraOA.png|75px]] || [[Mira Octavius-Aryani]] || || 1606–1608 || || || [[Kaiser Aiomide|Aiomide]] || as [[Regent]] | | [[File:FlowerOfOctavius.png|75px]] || [[File:MiraOA.png|75px]] || [[Mira Octavius-Aryani]] || || 1606–1608 || || || [[Kaiser Aiomide|Aiomide]] || as [[Regent of Shireroth]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || [[Choygal Kamala]] || || 1608–1610 || || || [[Kaiser Trantor IV|Trantor IV]] <br> Landsraad || | | || || [[Choygal Kamala]] || || 1608–1610 || || || [[Kaiser Trantor IV|Trantor IV]] <br> Landsraad || | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|[[Shen Suyi]] | |[[Shen Suyi]] | ||
|1693 | |1693 | ||
|20.IX. | |20.IX.1741–22.IV.1752 | ||
| | | | ||
|Suyi | |Suyi | ||
|[[Kaiser Ayreon V|Ayreon V]] <small>(1741–1749)</small>[[Kaiser Ayreon VI|Ayreon VI]] <small>(1749–)</small> | |[[Kaiser Ayreon V|Ayreon V]] <small>(1741–1749)</small><br>[[Kaiser Ayreon VI|Ayreon VI]] <small>(1749–)</small> | ||
|[[1741 Shirerithian general elections|Elected, 1741.]] | |[[1741 Shirerithian general elections|Elected, 1741.]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Vinandygroot.png|left|88x88px]] | |||
|[[File:WAdesVinandy.jpg|left|80x80px]] | |||
| [[Willem Antonius des Vinandy]] | |||
| 1693 | |||
| 22.IV.1752–''present'' | |||
| | |||
|[[House of Vinandy|Vinandy]] | |||
|[[Kaiser Ayreon VI|Ayreon VI]] | |||
||Elected by Landsraad, 1752. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:47, 8 January 2026

The Steward of the Imperial Republic is the head of the executive of Shireroth. Elected by the Landsraad and thereafter appointed by the Kaiser, the Steward runs the government for a term of three years. He or she appoints ministers and other persons under law. The Steward also has power of decree over a wide range of topics for the imperial dominions and for matters of imperial competency. The current Steward is Naïs Szodarvs (since 20.V.1739).
Prior to the enactment of the Carta Ayreonica in 1653, the Steward governed Shireroth whenever the Kaiser was unable to. In 1653, the post of Regent was split off from Steward, and the Steward consolidated permanent government power. Ruling Stewards occurred between reigns of kaisers for various reasons. For example, upon the forced abdication of Kaiser Cedris I (with the designated heir unable to take on the kaisership), Steward Carl Jackson of Novi Nigrad governed until the House of Ashura (which had been tasked with finding the next Kaiser) had presented Kaiserin Rei I to the nobility of Shireroth.
At the Coronation of Hasan I, The Prophet presented to the then Steward Jacobus Loki a "Shield made of dark Silver, with the white-gold inlay of a mighty fruit bearing tree, with black pearls hanging from the branches". The Prophet named this the Shield of the Steward, the Shield of Honor.
The title Steward has existed also in many Shirerithian jurisdictions as a caretaker government title.
List of recent Stewards
See also the List of Stewards.
Before 1653, the position of Steward was not by all kaisers considered a permanent position. Some kaisers appointed stewards only for specific events, other kaisers always had a stand-in steward and tasked him or her with certain business.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||







