2023 FMF World Cup qualification: Difference between revisions
Line 895: | Line 895: | ||
===First round=== | ===First round=== | ||
{{One leg start|qual=y}} | {{One leg start|qual=y}} | ||
{{One leg result|advances= | {{One leg result|advances=1|rows=4|qualtext=Advances to [[#Second round|second round]]| {{team flag-rt|Tiana|football}} || 2–0 | {{team flag|Mishalacia|football}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|advances= | {{One leg result|advances=2| {{team flag-rt|Etzeland|football}} || 0–2 {{aet}} | {{team flag|New Sussex|football}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|advances=1| {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|football}} || 2–1 | {{team flag|Lostisland|football}}}} | {{One leg result|advances=1| {{team flag-rt|Nova English Korea|football}} || 2–1 | {{team flag|Lostisland|football}}}} | ||
{{One leg result|advances=1| {{team flag-rt|Sovereign Confederation|football}} || 1–1 {{aet}}<br>3–2 {{pens}} | {{team flag|Shireroth|football}}}} | {{One leg result|advances=1| {{team flag-rt|Sovereign Confederation|football}} || 1–1 {{aet}}<br>3–2 {{pens}} | {{team flag|Shireroth|football}}}} |
Revision as of 21:56, 7 June 2023
The 2023 FMF World Cup qualification rounds are the confederational qualifying competitions for the 2023 FMF World Cup, the fourteenth tournament of its kind.
Each of the four FMF confederations were given a quota of berths to be filled, with two nations earning automatic places; hosts Mercury (EMUFA) and 2021 winners Floria (AEFA). The following number of guaranteed places were assigned to each confederation:
A further two places were reserved for the winners of the interconfederational play-offs, which will be contested between eight teams that finish as the best group runners-up across the four confederations.
The draws for the 2023 qualifying groups were the second to use seeded pots generated from the standings of the FMF Elo Micras Rankings.
AEFA
Seedings
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Senya (1) Lamantia (10) Hurmu (13) Raspur (16) Meckelnburgh (19) |
Tiana (21) Vegno (22) Victoria (32) Constancia (33) Arboria (37) |
Insulia (39) Oportia (40) Alrig (48) Lac Glacei (52) Çakaristan (57) |
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | Pot 6 |
Suren (58) Krasnovlac (59) Réunion (61) Daau (64) Zeed (65) |
Florian Eura (73) Port Balaine (75) Saint Andre (77) Ecclesiastical Mountain Republic (78) International Mandate (79) |
Iselande (80) Mataba (82) Ashinthael (NR) Zyrkistan (NR) |
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
CTFA
Seedings
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Calbion (7) Natopia (11) New Batavia (30) |
Greater Sangun (36) Passio-Corum (44) Etzeland (45) |
North Antarctic Domain (47) Lanzerwald (49)[A] Etourney (50) |
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | |
Mar Sara (53) Steerswick (55) Athlon (56) |
Kurum Ash-Sharqia (60) Akhidia (63) Whales (69) South Sea Islands (70) Imperial Federation (NR) |
- ^ A Lanzerwald were succeeded by Sankt Ludwigshafen prior to the opening round of matches.
Following the seeded draw, Valora gained CTFA membership and were allocated to Group C prior to the opening round of matches.
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
EMUFA
Seedings
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Nouvelle Alexandrie (5) Talenore (14) Castilona (18) The Hexarchy (20) |
Passas (23) Normark (24) New Sussex (25) Nova English Korea (27) |
Phinbella (28) Lostisland (38) Sanpantul (41) Osktrava (43) |
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | |
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (51) Passasian Unincorporated Territory (62) Riskai (66) Kunapura (67) |
Dark Berry Islands (72) Strait of Haifa (76) Forajasaki (81) Aerla (NR) Anahuaco (NR) Lysstyrer (NR) Ostland (NR) |
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
WMFA
Seedings
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
Craitland (2) Tellia (6) Sanama (8) Unified Governorates (9) |
Elwynn (12) Batavia (15) Shireroth (17) Merenolitovina (26) |
Mishalacia (29) Sovereign Confederation (31) Amokolia (34) Cisamarra (35) |
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | |
Kalgachia (42) Chryse (46) Ransenar (54) Northbloom (68) |
Lusa (71) United Isles (74) Franklin Islands (83) |
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Interconfederational play-offs
The interconfederational play-offs will be contested by eight teams: the best group runner-up from each of the four confederational qualifying rounds and the four next-best runners-up globally, considering only results against teams ranked 1–4 in their group. The eight teams will compete over two rounds of one-legged knock-out play-offs, with the winners of the second round advancing to the finals.
Ranking of second-placed teams
The best runners-up will be calculated considering the number of games played in the smallest-sized group within each given confederation. The best runner-up in each confederation will advance to the first round.
|
|
|
|
The four next-best runners-up will advance to the first round. This will be calculated considering the number of games played in the smallest group globally; therefore, only results against teams ranked 1–4 in each group will be used.
Team | Pld |
W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mishalacia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 11 | Advances to first round |
Lostisland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 11 | |
Shireroth | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 10 | |
New Sussex | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | |
Constancia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | |
Krasnovlac | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | |
Elwynn | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 9 | |
Etourney | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 8 | |
Daau | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
Alrig | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 7 | |
Talenore | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 6 | |
Sankt Ludwigshafen | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 5 |
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
Tiana | 2–0 | Mishalacia | Advances to second round |
Etzeland | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | New Sussex | |
Nova English Korea | 2–1 | Lostisland | |
Sovereign Confederation | 1–1 (a.e.t.) 3–2 (pens) |
Shireroth |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
– | Advances to finals | ||
– |
|
|