This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2021 FMF World Cup qualification

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2021 FMF World Cup qualification rounds were the confederational qualifying competitions for the 2021 FMF World Cup, the thirteenth tournament of its kind.

Each of the four FMF confederations were given a quota of berths to be filled, with two nations earning automatic places; hosts Floria and 2019 winners Senya (both AEFA). The following number of guaranteed places were assigned to each confederation:

A further place was reserved for the winners of the interconfederational play-off, which was contested between the teams that finished as the best group runners-up in both the CTFA and WMFA.

The draws for the 2021 qualifying groups were the second to use seeded pots generated from the standings of the FMF Elo Micras Rankings.

AEFA

Seedings

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Alduria Alduria (5)
Hurmu Hurmu (6)
Lamantia Lamantia (17)
Jingdao Jingdao (20)
Raspur Raspur (23)
Arboria Arboria (30)
Constancia Constancia (31)
Antakia Antakia (33)
Tiana Tiana (34)
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh (37)
Thracistan Thracistan (39)
Réunion Réunion (42)
Dura Dura (45)
Alrig Alrig (48)
River Warriors River Warriors (52)
Pot 4 Pot 5  
Qyzylqaystan Qyzylqaystan (56)
Saint Andre Saint Andre (61)
Florian Eura Florian Eura (62)
Jääland Jääland (66)
Çakaristan Çakaristan (NR)
International Mandate International Mandate (NR)
Port Balaine Port Balaine (NR)
Suren Suren (NR)
Voxland Voxland (NR)
Zeed Zeed (NR)

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Alduria Alduria 8 7 1 0 27 6 +21 22 Advances to finals
Constancia Constancia 8 5 2 1 17 7 +10 17  
Suren Suren 8 2 2 4 9 12 −3 8
Florian Eura Florian Eura 8 1 2 5 7 22 −15 5
Réunion Réunion 8 0 3 5 5 18 −13 3

  Alduria Constancia Suren Florian Eura Réunion
Alduria 2–1
3–1
5–1
5–0
Constancia 1–1
3–0
4–1
2–0
Suren 1–2 1–3
3–0
2–0
Florian Eura 0–6 1–2 0–0
2–2
Réunion 1–3 1–1 1–1 0–2

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Lamantia Lamantia 8 7 0 1 23 4 +19 21 Advances to finals
Tiana Tiana 8 7 0 1 16 6 +10 21  
Dura Dura 8 2 1 5 11 19 −8 7
Saint Andre Saint Andre 8 1 2 5 6 15 −9 5
Zeed Zeed 8 1 1 6 5 17 −12 4

  Lamantia Tiana Dura Saint Andre Zeed
Lamantia 1–0
5–0
4–0
3–1
Tiana 2–0
3–2
2–1
3–0
Dura 1–4 1–2
2–2
2–1
Saint Andre 0–2 0–2 2–1
1–2
Zeed 0–4 1–2 0–2 0–0

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Thracistan Thracistan 8 6 1 1 18 7 +11 19 Advances to finals
Jingdao Jingdao 8 4 2 2 17 9 +8 14  
Antakia Antakia 8 4 2 2 13 10 +3 14
Çakaristan Çakaristan 8 1 2 5 9 17 −8 5
Qyzylqaystan Qyzylqaystan 8 0 3 5 3 17 −14 3

  Thracistan Jingdao Antakia Çakaristan Qyzylqaystan
Thracistan 2–0
3–1
2–2
3–0
Jingdao 2–0
2–2
4–1
1–1
Antakia 2–3 2–1
1–0
2–0
Çakaristan 0–2 1–3 1–3
2–0
Qyzylqaystan 0–3 0–4 0–0 2–2

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hurmu Hurmu 8 5 1 2 24 6 +18 16 Advances to finals
Voxland Voxland 8 4 2 2 10 10 0 14  
Arboria Arboria 8 3 3 2 14 12 +2 12
River Warriors River Warriors 8 2 5 1 9 9 0 11
Jääland Jääland 8 0 1 7 2 22 −20 1

  Hurmu Voxland Arboria River Warriors Jääland
Hurmu 4–0
4–1
3–1
6–0
Voxland 2–1
3–2
0–0
3–1
Arboria 1–1 1–0
3–3
2–0
River Warriors 1–0 1–1 1–1
0–0
Jääland 0–5 0–1 0–3 1–2

Group E

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh 8 7 0 1 21 7 +14 21 Advances to finals
Raspur Raspur 8 6 1 1 21 7 +14 19  
Alrig Alrig 8 3 2 3 13 13 0 11
Port Balaine Port Balaine 8 2 1 5 8 19 −11 7
International Mandate International Mandate 8 0 0 8 4 21 −17 0

  Meckelnburgh Raspur Alrig Port Balaine International Mandate
Meckelnburgh 2–0
2–1
3–1
4–0
Raspur 2–1
3–0
4–0
3–1
Alrig 2–3 2–2
2–0
2–0
Port Balaine 0–3 1–4 2–2
2–0
International Mandate 1–3 0–3 1–2 1–2

CTFA

Seedings

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Natopia Natopia (11)
Calbion Calbion (15)
Zandarijn Zandarijn (24)
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum (29)
Hazar Hazar (35)
North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain (37)
Athlon Athlon (40)
Mar Sara Mar Sara (41)
Etourney Etourney (47)
Pot 4 Pot 5  
Ralgon Ralgon (55)
Whales Whales (57)
Goëtia Goëtia (64)
Byalia Byalia (NR)
New Batavia New Batavia (NR)
Nova Caradia Nova Caradia (NR)
Sankt Ludwigshafen Sankt Ludwigshafen (NR)
South Sea Islands South Sea Islands (NR)

Following the seeded draw, Batır gained CTFA membership and were allocated to Group C prior to the opening round of matches.

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Hazar Hazar 10 8 1 1 32 12 +20 25 Advances to finals
Natopia Natopia 10 7 3 0 31 10 +21 24 Advances to play-off
New Batavia New Batavia 10 4 3 3 15 11 +4 15  
Etourney Etourney 10 4 2 4 17 13 +4 14
Whales Whales 10 2 1 7 11 22 −11 7
Nova Caradia Nova Caradia 10 0 0 10 1 39 −38 0

  Hazar Natopia New Batavia Etourney Whales Nova Caradia
Hazar 3–5
2–1
3–1
3–1
4–0
Natopia 2–2
3–1
4–2
3–1
5–0
New Batavia 1–3 1–1
2–1
2–0
2–0
Etourney 0–2 0–0 0–0
3–1
5–0
Whales 1–4 0–3 1–1 1–2
2–1
Nova Caradia 0–6 0–5 0–4 0–3 0–3

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain 10 7 2 1 15 8 +7 23 Advances to finals
Zandarijn Zandarijn 10 6 3 1 24 4 +20 21  
Byalia Byalia 10 3 3 4 7 8 −1 12
Sankt Ludwigshafen Sankt Ludwigshafen 10 3 3 4 7 9 −2 12
Mar Sara Mar Sara 10 2 3 5 7 15 −8 9
Goëtia Goëtia 10 1 2 7 3 19 −16 5

  North Antarctic Domain Zandarijn Byalia Sankt Ludwigshafen Mar Sara Goëtia
North Antarctic Domain 1–0
1–0
0–0
3–2
2–1
Zandarijn 3–1
1–1
0–0
6–0
5–0
Byalia 1–2 0–2
1–2
1–0
2–0
Sankt Ludwigshafen 0–2 1–1 0–1
1–0
0–1
Mar Sara 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–1
2–0
Goëtia 0–2 0–4 0–0 1–2 0–0

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Calbion Calbion 10 9 1 0 31 5 +26 28 Advances to finals
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 10 5 3 2 16 10 +6 18  
Athlon Athlon 10 3 3 4 13 17 −4 12
Ralgon Ralgon 10 3 2 5 13 22 −9 11
South Sea Islands South Sea Islands 10 1 4 5 5 13 −8 7
Batır Batır 10 1 3 6 6 17 −11 6

  Calbion Passio-Corum Athlon Ralgon South Sea Islands Batır
Calbion 2–1
6–1
4–1
3–0
4–1
Passio-Corum 0–2
3–0
4–2
0–0
3–1
Athlon 1–1 1–2
3–1
2–0
2–0
Ralgon 0–4 0–1 3–2
3–2
3–2
South Sea Islands 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–0
1–0
Batır 0–3 1–1 0–0 0–0 1–0

Ranking of second-placed teams

The best runner-up was calculated considering the number of games played in the smallest-sized group within the confederation. The best runner-up in the confederation advanced to the play-off.

Team Pld GD Pts
Natopia Natopia 10 +21 24
Zandarijn Zandarijn 10 +20 21
Passio-Corum Passio-Corum 10 +6 18

EMUFA

Seedings

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Mercury Mercury (1)
Talenore Talenore (13)
Nova England Nova England (16)
Normark Normark (18)
Passas Passas (19)
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea (22)
Castilona Castilona (25)
Lostisland Lostisland (26)
New Sussex New Sussex (27)
Palesmenia Palesmenia (44)
Phinbella Phinbella (46)
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq (50)
Passasian Unincorporated Territory Passasian Unincorporated Territory (53)
Wechua Wechua (54)
Incontinentia Incontinentia (58)[A]
Pot 4 Pot 5  
Graecia Graecia (59)
Strait of Haifa Strait of Haifa (65)
Alperkin Alperkin (67)
Arbor Arbor (NR)
Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands (NR)
Osktrava Osktrava (NR)
Plazas de Irian Plazas de Irian (NR)
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy (NR)
West Skerry and Sri Pashana West Skerry and Sri Pashana (NR)
  1. ^ A Incontinentia left the FMF and were removed from Group A prior to the opening round of matches.

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Talenore 6 5 1 0 23 5 +18 16 Advances to finals
Graecia Graecia 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7  
Palesmenia Palesmenia 6 1 3 2 8 11 −3 6
West Skerry and Sri Pashana West Skerry and Sri Pashana 6 1 1 4 4 14 −10 4

  Talenore Graecia Palesmenia West Skerry and Sri Pashana
Talenore 5–1
2–2
5–1
Graecia 0–3
2–2
2–0
Palesmenia 1–4 0–1
2–1
West Skerry and Sri Pashana 0–4 1–0 1–1

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Phinbella Phinbella 8 6 2 0 20 6 +14 20 Advances to finals
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 8 4 3 1 20 6 +14 15  
Nova England Nova England 8 4 3 1 20 6 +14 15
Strait of Haifa Strait of Haifa 8 2 0 6 7 18 −11 6
Plazas de Irian Plazas de Irian 8 0 0 8 0 31 −31 0

  Phinbella Nova English Korea Nova England Strait of Haifa Plazas de Irian
Phinbella 2–1
1–1
4–2
2–0
Nova English Korea 1–1
0–0
3–0
5–0
Nova England 1–2 2–2
1–0
8–0
Strait of Haifa 0–3 1–4 1–3
1–0
Plazas de Irian 0–5 0–4 0–4 0–2

After finishing with identical records, Nova English Korea and Nova England faced tiebreaking criteria. They were split by the results of their two shared matches, with the aggregate score being 2–2 with away goals in Nova English Korea's favour.

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 8 7 0 1 37 5 +32 21 Advances to finals
Castilona Castilona 8 6 1 1 23 7 +16 19  
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 8 3 2 3 11 14 −3 11
Arbor Arbor 8 2 1 5 4 17 −13 7
Alperkin Alperkin 8 0 0 8 4 36 −32 0

  Mercury Castilona Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Arbor Alperkin
Mercury 1–2
3–1
3–0
10–1
Castilona 1–2
2–2
2–0
5–0
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0–4 1–3
2–0
2–1
Arbor 0–5 1–4 0–0
2–1
Alperkin 0–9 0–4 1–3 0–1

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 8 5 1 2 13 8 +5 16 Advances to finals
Normark Normark 8 4 2 2 14 8 +6 14  
Lostisland Lostisland 8 4 1 3 11 8 +3 13
Wechua Wechua 8 2 3 3 9 10 −1 9
Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands 8 1 1 6 6 19 −13 4

  The Hexarchy Normark Lostisland Wechua Dark Berry Islands
The Hexarchy 1–1
1–2
2–1
3–0
Normark 2–3
2–0
2–0
1–0
Lostisland 0–1 1–0
1–1
3–1
Wechua 1–0 2–2 2–0
1–1
Dark Berry Islands 1–2 1–4 0–4 2–1

Group E

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Passas Passas 6 5 0 1 19 6 +13 15 Advances to finals
New Sussex New Sussex 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12  
Osktrava Osktrava 6 3 0 3 14 12 +2 9
Passasian Unincorporated Territory Passasian Unincorporated Territory 6 0 0 6 2 22 −20 0

  Passas New Sussex Osktrava Passasian Unincorporated Territory
Passas 2–0
4–2
6–0
New Sussex 2–1
2–3
3–0
Osktrava 1–3 1–2
3–0
Passasian Unincorporated Territory 1–3 0–3 1–4

WMFA

Seedings

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Craitland Craitland (4)
Shireroth Shireroth (7)
Elwynn Elwynn (8)
Tellia Tellia (9)
Sanama Sanama (10)
Batavia Batavia (12)
Amokolia Amokolia (14)
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 21)
Kalgachia Kalgachia (28)
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates (32)
Chryse Chryse (36)
Sovereign Confederation Sovereign Confederation (43)
Pot 4 Pot 5  
Ransenar Ransenar (49)
Drak-Modan Drak-Modan (51)
Lusa Lusa (60)
Iron Cult Iron Cult (63)
Franklin Islands Franklin Islands (68)
Hazarese Taka'atui Hazarese Taka'atui (NR)
Mishalacia Mishalacia (NR)
United Isles United Isles (NR)

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Craitland 8 8 0 0 50 1 +49 24 Advances to finals
Batavia Batavia 8 6 0 2 36 7 +29 18  
Kalgachia Kalgachia 8 3 0 5 18 19 −1 9
Lusa Lusa 8 3 0 5 11 36 −25 9
Hazarese Taka'atui Hazarese Taka'atui 8 0 0 8 3 55 −52 0

  Craitland Batavia Kalgachia Lusa Hazarese Taka'atui
Craitland 3–0
6–0
9–0
10–0
Batavia 1–2
4–0
6–0
8–0
Kalgachia 0–3 1–4
5–1
6–0
Lusa 0–7 1–6 1–0
3–1
Hazarese Taka'atui 0–10 0–7 0–6 2–5

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Tellia Tellia 8 7 0 1 86 5 +81 21 Advances to finals
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 8 7 0 1 45 4 +41 21 Advances to play-off
Amokolia Amokolia 8 4 0 4 33 14 +19 12  
Ransenar Ransenar 8 2 0 6 22 20 +2 6
Franklin Islands Franklin Islands 8 0 0 8 0 143 −143 0

  Tellia Unified Governorates Amokolia Ransenar Franklin Islands
Tellia 2–1
4–1
5–0
30–0
Unified Governorates 2–1
2–1
2–0
15–0
Amokolia 1–4 0–2
3–1
10–0
Ransenar 0–5 0–2 1–3
9–0
Franklin Islands 0–35 0–19 0–14 0–11

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Sanama Sanama 8 8 0 0 30 4 +26 24 Advances to finals
Shireroth Shireroth 8 6 0 2 21 5 +16 18  
Sovereign Confederation Sovereign Confederation 8 4 0 4 11 15 −4 12
United Isles United Isles 8 1 1 6 9 25 −16 4
Drak-Modan Drak-Modan 8 0 1 7 5 27 −22 1

  Sanama Shireroth Sovereign Confederation United Isles Drak-Modan
Sanama 2–0
4–0
4–1
7–0
Shireroth 1–2
3–1
4–0
4–0
Sovereign Confederation 0–2 0–2
3–1
1–0
United Isles 2–6 0–3 1–2
2–1
Drak-Modan 0–3 0–4 2–4 2–2

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 8 4 3 1 14 7 +7 15 Advances to finals
Mishalacia Mishalacia 8 3 5 0 11 7 +4 14  
Elwynn Elwynn 8 3 4 1 15 6 +9 13
Chryse Chryse 8 2 3 3 7 9 −2 9
Iron Cult Iron Cult 8 0 1 7 1 19 −18 1

  Merenolitovina Mishalacia Elwynn Chryse Iron Cult
Merenolitovina 1–1
1–1
2–1
3–0
Mishalacia 1–1
1–1
3–2
2–0
Elwynn 2–3 0–0
3–1
5–0
Chryse 1–0 1–1 0–0
0–0
Iron Cult 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–1

Ranking of second-placed teams

The best runner-up was calculated considering the number of games played in the smallest-sized group within the confederation. The best runner-up in the confederation advanced to the play-off.

Team Pld GD Pts
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 8 +41 21
Batavia Batavia 8 +29 18
Shireroth Shireroth 8 +16 18
Mishalacia Mishalacia 8 +4 14

Interconfederational play-off

The interconfederational play-off was contested by two teams: the best group runner-up from both of the CTFA and WMFA confederational qualifying rounds. The two teams competed over a two-legged knock-out play-off, with the winners advancing to the finals.

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg     Qualification  
Natopia Natopia 1–1
4–5 (pens)
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 1–0 0–1
(a.e.t.)
Advances to finals