This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2021 FMF World Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2021 FMF World Cup
Floria 2021.png
Tournament details
Host country Floria Floria
Dates 10 Jul – 15 Aug 2021
Teams 20 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s) 10 (in 9 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Floria Floria (1st title)
Runners-up Craitland Craitland
Third place Senya Senya
Fourth place Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 163 (3.13 per match)
Top scorer(s) Craitland Will Zóma
Best player Floria Patrick Williams
2019
2023

The 2021 FMF World Cup was the thirteenth tournament of the FMF World Cup, and was held in Floria between 10 July and 15 August 2021. The twenty competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in ten stadiums in nine different cities around Floria.

The tournament was won by hosts Floria, for their first ever title, who beat Craitland in the final in Northcliff.

Hosts

Floria was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Stadiums

City of Blackoak Stadium Dragonmoor Stadium Farrar International Stadium Ketchup Field Newmarsh Olympic Stadium
Blackoak Dragonmoor Northcliff Newhedge Newmarsh
Capacity: 55,097 Capacity: 70,000 Capacity: 83,000 Capacity: 69,690 Capacity: 60,000
City of Blackoak Stadium.jpg Dragonmoor Stadium.jpg Farrar International Stadium.jpg Ketchup Field.jpg Olympic Stadium.jpg
Westlake Stadium Northsilver Stadium Sports City Steinfield Thunder Park
Westlake Northsilver Northcliff Longsight Oldhaven
Capacity: 66,829 Capacity: 43,319 Capacity: 114,786 Capacity: 54,074 Capacity: 74,000
Red Sports Stadium.jpg Northsilver Stadium.jpg Sports City.jpg Steinfield.jpg Thunder Park.jpg

Marketing

The official ball of the tournament

Following Floria's awarding of the hosting rights, the official tournament logo was unveiled. It features an abstract version of the globe in the Florian national colours on the left, and modern text and FMF logo on the right. The tournament mascot was also unveiled shortly afterwards; Barry the Wolf, a wolf dressed in the colours of the Florian flag with a football under his right arm. The official match ball of the tournament was provided by Farrar Sports; predominately white, the ball features circular designs of red and black strokes.

For the tournament, Floria's so-called "Traffic Light System" for immigration was relaxed, allowing all fans of the competing nations to enter the country without any restrictions as long they had a Fan-Pass, the official identification pass for fans from outside of Floria. For individual matches, the Fan-Pass, a passport and a match ticket were required to enter stadiums. The Fan-Pass also granted travelling spectators free access to Floria's public transportation links—such as bus, coach, metro and train—between host cities. Additionally, each competing nation was given 16,245 "Follow Your Country" tickets, continuing a concept introduced at the 2017 tournament, which entitled fans to a Fan-Pass and tickets to each of their nation's fixtures in the tournament. The remaining tickets for matches were sold equally between local fans and a general ballot.

An opening ceremony was performed at the start of the tournament and included a performance of the Festival Overture by the Confederate States Armed Forces Orchestra. A closing ceremony was also performed before the final which featured popular Florian EDM and pop music songs.

Qualification

List of qualified teams

AEFA

CTFA

EMUFA

WMFA

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino, Vice-President Barnaby Rudolph and AEFA President Edwin Lee.

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Floria Floria 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9 Advances to quarter-finals
Tellia Tellia 4 2 2 0 5 2 +3 8 Advances to play-off round
Calbion Calbion 4 1 2 1 3 2 +1 5
Alduria Alduria 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5  
Passas Passas 4 0 0 4 1 8 −7 0


10 July 2021
Floria Floria 3 – 0 Passas Passas
Butcher Goal 58'
Wheeler Goal 65'
Saint-Pierre Goal 67'


10 July 2021
Calbion Calbion 0 – 0 Alduria Alduria


14 July 2021
Floria Floria 1 – 0 Calbion Calbion
Williams Goal 41'


14 July 2021
Tellia Tellia 1 – 0 Passas Passas
Di Tommaso Goal 83'


18 July 2021
Passas Passas 1 – 3 Calbion Calbion
Lee Goal 75' Wyn-Jones Goal 17' (pen.)
Morgan Goal 21'
Baine Goal 90'


18 July 2021
Alduria Alduria 2 – 2 Tellia Tellia
Bousquet Goal 6'
O'Reilly Goal 73'
Uggè Goal 28'
Salmoiraghi Goal 74'


22 July 2021
Floria Floria 2 – 1 Alduria Alduria
Wright Goal 57'74' de la Fuente Goal 22'


22 July 2021
Calbion Calbion 0 – 0 Tellia Tellia


26 July 2021
Tellia Tellia 2 – 0 Floria Floria
Zajc Goal 24'
Salmoiraghi Goal 53'


26 July 2021
Passas Passas 0 – 1 Alduria Alduria
Miller Goal 1'

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 4 4 0 0 18 6 +12 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Talenore Talenore 4 3 0 1 8 5 +3 9 Advances to play-off round
Thracistan Thracistan 4 1 1 2 7 8 −1 4
Hurmu Hurmu 4 0 2 2 2 7 −5 2  
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 4 0 1 3 3 12 −9 1


11 July 2021
Mercury Mercury 7 – 1 Merenolitovina Merenolitovina
Partridge Goal 2'83' (pen.)90' (pen.)
Fisher Goal 39'
De Castro Goal 61' (o.g.)
Fitzgerald Goal 88'
Deacon Goal 90'
Laskowski Goal 48'


11 July 2021
Talenore Talenore 1 – 0 Thracistan Thracistan
Kalani Goal 23' (pen.)


15 July 2021
Mercury Mercury 4 – 2 Talenore Talenore
Fisher Goal 14'
Yatesby Goal 22'
Deacon Goal 42'
Foxon Goal 86' (pen.)
Kalani Goal 61'75'


15 July 2021
Hurmu Hurmu 0 – 0 Merenolitovina Merenolitovina


19 July 2021
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 0 – 2 Talenore Talenore
Cristaldo Goal 34'
Xvarts Goal 62'


19 July 2021
Thracistan Thracistan 1 – 1 Hurmu Hurmu
Yıldırım Goal 53' Kilpi Goal 84'


23 July 2021
Thracistan Thracistan 3 – 4 Mercury Mercury
C. Emrenin Goal 26'27'59' Partridge Goal 2'
Foxon Goal 34'84'
Fitzgerald Goal 77'


23 July 2021
Talenore Talenore 3 – 1 Hurmu Hurmu
Xvarts Goal 34'
Cristaldo Goal 57'
Kalani Goal 89'
Kilpi Goal 83'


27 July 2021
Hurmu Hurmu 0 – 3 Mercury Mercury
Foxon Goal 17'36'
Rydberg Goal 90'


27 July 2021
Merenolitovina Merenolitovina 2 – 3 Thracistan Thracistan
Laskowski Goal 13'
Brzęczyszczykiewicz Goal 45'
Kaya Goal 45'
T. Emrenin Goal 62'
Şimşek Goal 69' (pen.)

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Craitland Craitland 4 3 1 0 13 4 +9 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 4 3 0 1 11 7 +4 9 Advances to play-off round
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh 4 1 2 1 6 5 +1 5
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 4 1 1 2 8 11 −3 4  
North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain 4 0 0 4 4 15 −11 0


12 July 2021
Craitland Craitland 5 – 0 North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain
Ólsen Goal 4'
Juliaĵsen Goal 28'
Juan Goal 31'
Zóma Goal 39' (pen.)
D. Hjansen Goal 83'


12 July 2021
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh 1 – 2 Unified Governorates Unified Governorates
Lemaire Goal 41' Tanner Goal 36'
Edg. Segler-2 Goal 63'


16 July 2021
Craitland Craitland 1 – 1 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Dräsen Goal 90' Spear Goal 62' (pen.)


16 July 2021
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 4 – 3 North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain
Arad-Nuzi Goal 52'90'
Bel-Dagon Goal 66' (pen.)75' (pen.)
Haifa-Bogdani Goal 46'
El Sharaaway Goal 52'
Abdulayec Goal 85' (pen.)


20 July 2021
North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain 0 – 2 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Kay Goal 17'
Spear Goal 21'


20 July 2021
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 3 – 1 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy
Forester Goal 26'
Talbot Goal 44'
Merrick Goal 76'
Naram-Ishkur Goal 71'


24 July 2021
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 2 – 4 Craitland Craitland
Forester Goal 45'
P. Halbedan Goal 45'
Juliaĵsen Goal 3'74'
Zóma Goal 11'82'


24 July 2021
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh 2 – 2 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy
Graham Goal 12'
Spear Goal 19'
Bel-Dagon Goal 50'90' (pen.)


28 July 2021
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 1 – 3 Craitland Craitland
Bel-Dagon Goal 24' Zóma Goal 7' (pen.)
Juliaĵsen Goal 70'
Juan Goal 81'


28 July 2021
North Antarctic Domain North Antarctic Domain 1 – 4 Unified Governorates Unified Governorates
Zakora Goal 86' Talbot Goal 39'
Forester Goal 50' (pen.)
A. Segler-1 Goal 69'
Bösch Goal 69'

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 4 4 0 0 8 2 +6 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Sanama Sanama 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7 Advances to play-off round
Lamantia Lamantia 4 1 1 2 7 8 −1 4
Hazar Hazar 4 0 3 1 4 6 −2 3  
Phinbella Phinbella 4 0 1 3 3 7 −4 1


13 July 2021
Senya Senya 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Maytek Goal 14'
Van Kotrisbond Goal 55'
Jankola Goal 82'


13 July 2021
Hazar Hazar 2 – 2 Sanama Sanama
Bayındıroğlu Goal 56'
Kuşcu Goal 66'
Shuma Goal 53'
Sonetti Goal 90' (pen.)


17 July 2021
Senya Senya 3 – 1 Hazar Hazar
Maytek Goal 16'
Zvet Goal 31'
Hands Goal 78' (pen.)
Iňanojk Goal 6'


17 July 2021
Phinbella Phinbella 2 – 3 Lamantia Lamantia
Koė Cosma Goal 52'
M.P. Flynn Goal 90' (pen.)
Schweiz Goal 18'
R. Frederiksen Goal 45'
Ebersbacher Goal 48' (pen.)


21 July 2021
Lamantia Lamantia 1 – 1 Hazar Hazar
Schwarz Goal 90' Hue Goal 48'


21 July 2021
Sanama Sanama 2 – 1 Phinbella Phinbella
Walu Goal 70'
Sonetti Goal 78' (pen.)
Park Goal 84'


25 July 2021
Sanama Sanama 0 – 1 Senya Senya
Prelvinher Goal 78'


25 July 2021
Hazar Hazar 0 – 0 Phinbella Phinbella


29 July 2021
Phinbella Phinbella 0 – 2 Senya Senya
Vrandela Goal 28'
Ëgermarč Goal 90'


29 July 2021
Lamantia Lamantia 2 – 3 Sanama Sanama
Nürstein Goal 62'
Jentzsch Goal 79'
Kanti Goal 17'
Andretti Goal 43'
Totti Goal 74'

Knock-out stages

Play-off round

31 July 2021
Tellia Tellia 0 – 1 Thracistan Thracistan
Şimşek Goal 40'

31 July 2021
Talenore Talenore 0 – 1 Calbion Calbion
Wood Goal 35'

1 August 2021
Unified Governorates Unified Governorates 2 – 4 Lamantia Lamantia
Forester Goal 41'
Talbot Goal 70' (pen.)
Bayer Goal 32'58'78'
Ebersbacher Goal 90'

1 August 2021
Sanama Sanama 1 – 2 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Sonetti Goal 28' Hammonds Goal 34' (o.g.)60' (o.g.)

Quarter-finals

5 August 2021
Floria Floria 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Butcher Goal 21'31' Ebersbacher Goal 37'

5 August 2021
Mercury Mercury 1 – 2 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Foxon Goal 41' Lemaire Goal 40'
William Goal 90'

6 August 2021
Craitland Craitland 3 – 0 Thracistan Thracistan
Zóma Goal 18'38'
Juliaĵsen Goal 74'

6 August 2021
Senya Senya 3 – 2 Calbion Calbion
Hands Goal 34'
K. Volinsk Goal 42'
Danetskë Goal 56'
Wyn-Jones Goal 14'
Wood Goal 18'

Semi-finals

10 August 2021
Floria Floria 2 – 1 Senya Senya
Ramirez Goal 51'70' Danetskë Goal 88'

11 August 2021
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh 0 – 1 Craitland Craitland
Zóma Goal 90'

Third-place play-off

14 August 2021
Senya Senya 4 – 1 Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh
Danetskë Goal 8'20'
Zvet Goal 11'90'
Lemaire Goal 76'

Final

15 August 2021
Floria Floria 1 – 0 Craitland Craitland
Chase Goal 21'


2021 FMF World Cup
Winners
Floria
Floria
First title

Goalscorers

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

2 own goals

Team of the Tournament

Italics signify the tournament's best player.

Goalkeeper Defenders Midfielders Forwards

See also