FMF Elo Micras Rankings

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The FMF Elo Micras Rankings are the official ranking system used by the FMF. Introduced in late 2018, the ratings show the relative strength of the various national football teams of Micras. The rating system is inspired by and based on the real life World Football Elo Ratings, with the exception that home advantage is not taken into consideration in the FMF's ratings.

Calculation principles

The ratings are based on the following formulae:

Rn = Ro + P

where

P = KG(W – We)

where

Rn = The new team rating
Ro = The old team rating
K = Weight index regarding the tournament of the match
G = A number from the index of goal differences
W = The result of the match
We = The expected result
P = Points Change

"Points Change" is rounded to the nearest integer before updating the team rating.

Status of match

The status of the match is incorporated by the use of a weight constant. The constant reflects the importance of a match, which, in turn, is determined entirely by which tournament the match is in; the weight constant for each major tournament is:

Tournament or Match type K
FMF World Cup 60
Copa Apollonia, CiboTap Championships, EMU Championships, Benacia Cup 50
Qualification, FMF Confederations Cup 40
All other tournaments 30
Friendlies 20

Number of goals

The number of goals is taken into account by use of a goal difference index.

If the game is a draw or is won by one goal

G = 1

If the game is won by two goals

G = 1.5

If the game is won by three or more goals

  • Where N is the goal difference
G = (11 + N)/8

Table of examples:

Goal Difference G
0 1
+1 1
+2 1.5
+3 1.75
+4 1.875
+5 2
+6 2.125

Result of match

W is the result of the game (1 for a win, 0.5 for a draw, and 0 for a loss). This also holds when a game is won or lost on extra time. If the match is decided on penalties, however, the result of the game is considered a draw (W = 0.5).

Expected result of match

We is the expected result (win expectancy with a draw counting as 0.5) from the following formula:

We = 1/(10–dr/400 +1)

where dr equals the difference in ratings. So dr of 0 gives 0.5, of 120 gives 0.666 to the higher-ranked team and 0.334 to the lower, and of 800 gives 0.99 to the higher-ranked team and 0.01 to the lower.

Standings

Current standings

Historical standings

Following the announcement of the FMF Elo Micras Rankings, the FMF published a list of backdated rankings, which documented the Elo ratings after the completion of each summer's FMF World Cup, and the completion of the continental championships in 2016 and 2018. Each ranking documented all the teams that participated in that tournament's qualification campaign, regardless of whether they left the FMF prior to the completion of the tournament's finals, and any teams that played friendly matches between the start of qualifying and the end of the finals tournaments. These ratings were calculated by AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph.

Top 15 after the 2006 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Taesong Taesong 2144
2 Beaugium Beaugium 2126
3 Gaia Gaia 2029
4 Riponia Riponia 2025
5 New Brittania New Brittania 2024
6 Alexandria Alexandria 2011
7 Matbaa Matbaa 2001
8 Craitland Craitland 1995
9 Nova England Nova England 1968
10 Tokidoki Tokidoki 1943
11 New-Empire New-Empire 1935
12 New Oscland New Oscland 1913
13 New South Vietnam New South Vietnam 1905
14 Natopia Natopia 1856
15 Monovia Monovia 1815

Top 20 after the 2007 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Craitland Craitland 2194
2 Taesong Taesong 2126
3 Riponia Riponia 2124
4 Tokidoki Tokidoki 2081
5 Alexandria Alexandria 2072
6 Passas Passas 2070
7 Beaugium Beaugium 2048
8 Interland Interland 2012
9 Shireroth Shireroth 2009
10 New Brittania New Brittania 1998
11 Kataria Kataria 1995
12 Nova England Nova England 1994
13 Gaia Gaia 1983
14 Zandarijn Zandarijn 1977
15 Col Col 1971
16 Matbaa Matbaa 1952
17 Greenuk Greenuk 1947
18 New-Empire New-Empire 1945
19 Benevolent Benevolent 1937
20 New Nsawam New Nsawam 1931

Top 20 after the 2008 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Craitland Craitland 2353
2 Passas Passas 2260
3 Alexandria Alexandria 2124
4 Bobalania Bobalania 2111
5 Nova England Nova England 2072
6 Batavia Batavia 2035
New South Vietnam New South Vietnam
8 Shireroth Shireroth 2025
9 Britannia Britannia 2014
10 Beaugium Beaugium 2013
Hurmu Hurmu
12 Hamland Hamland 2009
Toketi Toketi
14 Kavalos Kavalos 2005
15 Interland Interland 1983
16 Amokolia Amokolia 1965
17 Zandarijn Zandarijn 1964
18 Greenuk Greenuk 1962
19 Tellia Tellia 1956
20 Oscland Oscland 1930

Top 20 after the 2009 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Alexandria Alexandria 2284
2 Craitland Craitland 2266
3 Passas Passas 2251
4 Nova England Nova England 2169
5 Bobalania Bobalania 2150
6 Beaugium Beaugium 2098
7 Batavia Batavia 2065
8 Hamland Hamland 2034
Toketi Toketi
10 Shireroth Shireroth 2033
11 Hurmu Hurmu 2019
12 Kavalos Kavalos 1965
13 Tellia Tellia 1964
14 Sarasovia Sarasovia 1951
15 Amokolia Amokolia 1949
16 Zandarijn Zandarijn 1939
17 Interland Interland 1925
18 Col Col 1889
19 Jamzinia Jamzinia 1881
20 New Vaduz New Vaduz 1877

Top 20 after the 2010 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Craitland Craitland 2326
2 Alexandria Alexandria 2230
3 Passas Passas 2194
4 Bobalania Bobalania 2156
5 Hamland Hamland 2136
6 Nova England Nova England 2129
7 Toketi Toketi 2114
8 Batavia Batavia 2054
9 Tellia Tellia 2032
10 Shireroth Shireroth 1996
11 Monovia Monovia 1948
12 Interland Interland 1926
13 Amokolia Amokolia 1920
14 Novatainia Novatainia 1913
Zandarijn Zandarijn
16 Ashkenatza Ashkenatza 1902
17 Natopia Natopia 1899
18 Beaugium Beaugium 1898
19 Stormark Stormark 1897
20 Istvanistan Istvanistan 1882
Ocia Ocia

Top 20 after the 2011 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Craitland Craitland 2307
2 Alexandria Alexandria 2244
3 Hamland Hamland 2178
4 Passas Passas 2102
5 Shireroth Shireroth 2088
6 Toketi Toketi 2079
7 Tellia Tellia 2078
8 Batavia Batavia 2030
9 Hurmu Hurmu 2026
10 Interland Interland 1981
11 Nova England Nova England 1966
12 Monovia Monovia 1955
13 Zandarijn Zandarijn 1951
14 Stormark Stormark 1921
15 Gotzborg Gotzborg 1906
16 Amokolia Amokolia 1905
17 Beaugium Beaugium 1902
18 Natopia Natopia 1898
19 Novatainia Novatainia 1891
20 Valencia Valencia 1878

Top 20 after the 2012 FMF World Cup
Rank Team Points
1 Alexandria Alexandria 2306
2 Tellia Tellia 2261
3 Hamland Hamland 2200
4 Craitland Craitland 2162
5 Shireroth Shireroth 2027
6 Passas Passas 2004
7 Hurmu Hurmu 1998
8 Batavia Batavia 1973
9 Mercury Mercury 1965
Toketi Toketi
11 Interland Interland 1959
12 Nova England Nova England 1949
13 Zandarijn Zandarijn 1926
14 Amokolia Amokolia 1914
15 Monovia Monovia 1911
16 Ashkenatza Ashkenatza 1898
17 Natopia Natopia 1895
18 Novatainia Novatainia 1893
19 Antica Antica 1892
20 Ocia Ocia 1881

Biggest upsets

This is a list of matches with the biggest point exchange. Since the importance of the match and the goal differential are factored in the exchange, these are not necessarily the most surprising results as expressed by the difference in Elo rating. Under these terms, matches such as the 3–2 friendly victory of Incontinentia (rating 1380) over Hamland (rating 2155) in June 2012 (a 775-point difference) could be considered the most surprising.
The nations' points before the matches are given.

Rank Point
exchange
Nation 1 Elo 1 Nation 2 Elo 2 Score Date Occasion Location
1 83 Stormark Stormark 1840 Alexandria Alexandria 2277 2–0 2010-08-07 FMF World Cup group stage Hamland Porapa
Victoria Victoria 1768 Natopia Natopia 2003 5–2 2011-08-24 FMF World Cup group stage Shireroth Novi Nigrad
3 80 Natopia Natopia 1865 Nova England Nova England 2231 3–1 2010-08-08 FMF World Cup group stage Hamland Kilbay
4 77 Antica Antica 1736 Nova England Nova England 2043 3–1 2011-08-25 FMF World Cup group stage Shireroth Cercé
5 75 New Brittania New Brittania 1949 Craitland Craitland 2071 4–0 2006-12-28 FMF World Cup group stage Taesong Asia-Paris
6 74 Hurmu Hurmu 1854 Beaugium Beaugium 2122 2–0 2007-08-16 FMF World Cup group stage Tokidoki Dekinai City
7 71 Bobalania Bobalania 1946 Kavalos Kavalos 2076 3–0 2008-09-22 FMF World Cup group stage Amokolia Petersburg
8 70 Tokidoki Tokidoki 1965 Taesong Taesong 2187 7–5 2007-08-15 FMF World Cup group stage Tokidoki Rillanon
9 69 Batavia Batavia 1966 Toketi Toketi 2078 7–4 2008-09-19 FMF World Cup group stage Amokolia Danish
10 68 Bobalania Bobalania 1910 Hamland Hamland 2016 4–1 2008-09-07 FMF World Cup group stage Amokolia New Marisco City
11 67 Holzborg Holzborg 1843 Beaugium Beaugium 2028 3–1 2010-08-09 FMF World Cup group stage Hamland Morfaga
12 65 Tellia Tellia 2124 Craitland Craitland 2292 2–0 2012-07-14 FMF World Cup group stage Antica Nafticon
13 63 Hamland Hamland 1992 Toketi Toketi 2139 3–1 2010-08-06 FMF World Cup group stage Hamland Hamlet O'Groppa
Valencia Valencia 1817 Beaugium Beaugium 1961 2–0 2010-08-14 FMF World Cup group stage Hamland Kilbay
15 62 Bobalania Bobalania 2049 Alexandria Alexandria 2186 3–1 2008-10-04 FMF World Cup third place play-off Amokolia Danish
Shireroth Shireroth 1999 Tellia Tellia 2140 3–1 2011-08-28 FMF World Cup quarter-final Shireroth Mortis Mercatoria
17 61 Alexandria Alexandria 1974 New-Empire New-Empire 2006 4–0 2006-12-30 FMF World Cup group stage Taesong Seongchen
Tokidoki Tokidoki 2044 Gaia Gaia 2071 4–0 2007-08-26 FMF World Cup semi-final Tokidoki Dekinai City

List of rankings-leading teams

The following lists all nations who have achieved the number one position in the rankings since December 2006.

Start Date Nation # of days
21 December 2006 Taesong Taesong 1
22 December 2006 Craitland Craitland 2
24 December 2006 Taesong Taesong 58
20 February 2007 Beaugium Beaugium 60
21 April 2007 Taesong Taesong 49
9 June 2007 Beaugium Beaugium 59
7 August 2007 Taesong Taesong 8
15 August 2007 Beaugium Beaugium 1
16 August 2007 Taesong Taesong 1
17 August 2007 Riponia Riponia 3
20 August 2007 Taesong Taesong 2
22 August 2007 Craitland Craitland 192
1 March 2008 Passas Passas 7
8 March 2008 Craitland Craitland
Passas Passas
42
19 April 2008 Craitland Craitland 53
11 June 2008 Passas Passas 10
21 June 2008 Craitland Craitland
Passas Passas
4
25 June 2008 Passas Passas 94
27 September 2008 Craitland Craitland 2
29 September 2008 Passas Passas 6
4 October 2008 Craitland Craitland 381
20 October 2009 Passas Passas 3
23 October 2009 Craitland Craitland 1
24 October 2009 Alexandria Alexandria 287
7 August 2010 Craitland Craitland 707
14 July 2012 Alexandria Alexandria

Deceased nations' end ratings

This table shows the final rating of nations which have left the FMF. The ratings are maintained to be provisionally used should any nation ever return to Micras, subject to FMF approval. This list does not include nations who changed name or are considered official predecessor teams to other nations.

Team Points
A1 A1 1678
Adraisia Adraisia 1743
Apiya Apiya 1640
Aran Aran 1713
Beaugium Beaugium 1862
Benevolent Benevolent 1768
Bobalania Bobalania 2156
Bosworth Bosworth 1697
Britannia Britannia 2014
Brogenia Brogenia 1593
Carlswald Carlswald 1542
Castrum Nazarene Castrum Nazarene 1429
Col Col 1889
Cyberia Cyberia 1700
Durntkinstan Durntkinstan 1704
East Ocia East Ocia 1560
Eesha Eesha 1538
Engliriace Engliriace 1749
Enthdover Enthdover 1668
Eragia Eragia 1558
Eruditia Eruditia 1680
Flandria Secunda Flandria Secunda 1792
Flatland Flatland 1691
Frazenland Frazenland 1699
Gotzborg Gotzborg 1906
Greenuk Greenuk 1962
Hatay Hatay 1727
Holzborg Holzborg 1866
Hurdania Hurdania 1650
Islamic Internet Republic Islamic Internet Republic 1637
Imperial Empire Imperial Empire 1600
Imperium Incognita Imperium Incognita 1722
Iridia Iridia 1816
Istvanistan Istvanistan 1882
Jamzinia Jamzinia 1881
Jokerdom Jokerdom 1583
Kampong Kampong 1701
Kataria Kataria 2007
Kavalos Kavalos 1965
Kazoku Kazoku 1669
Kefr Zeh Kefr Zeh 1728
Kirkland Kirkland 1642
Kozuc Kozuc 1584
Kyō-Jima Kyō-Jima 1410
Kyrovistan Kyrovistan 1625
Landashir Landashir 1623
Leon and Venezia Leon and Venezia 1899
Licentia Licentia 1619
Lighthaven Lighthaven 1630
Lovely Lovely 1773
Mania Mania 1847
Matbaa Matbaa 1922
Mexihco Mexihco 1824
Mondero Mondero 1659
Nelaga Nelaga 1614
New-Empire New-Empire 1785
New Nsawam New Nsawam 1835
New South Vietnam New South Vietnam 2035
Nouveau Aquitaine Nouveau Aquitaine 1646
Orontea Orontea 1643
Oscland Oscland 1930
Patrova Patrova 1782
Reindeer Herders Reindeer Herders 1500
Relaram Relaram 1629
Riponia Riponia 2167
Riverstone Riverstone 1553
Saint Peters Republic Saint Peters Republic 1595
Sandus Sandus 1715
Sarasovia Sarasovia 1951
Scotannia Scotannia 1635
Ségon Ségon 1836
Sharovia Sharovia 1614
South Mehlville South Mehlville 1617
Storej Storej 1524
Taesong Taesong 2133
Torrington Islands Torrington Islands 1777
Trinovantium Trinovantium 1654
United Empire United Empire 1863
Vanderveer Vanderveer 1744
Verac Verac 1778
Victoria Victoria 1851
Wachensburg Wachensburg 1782
Yabloko Yabloko 1531
Zemlya Moroz Zemlya Moroz 1553
Zindaria Zindaria 1834