Foreign relations of Sanama: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Aerla}} || || || | | {{team flag|Aerla}} || || || | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Anahuaco}} || 1708 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ciudad de Anahuaco}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Anahuaco|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between Anahuaco and Sanama]] in 1708. | | {{team flag|Anahuaco}} || 1708 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ciudad de Anahuaco}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Anahuaco|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between Anahuaco and Sanama]] in 1708. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 23: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Pentyre}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Aran}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Calbion|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Developing relations, especially following the signing of the [[Treaty between Calbion and Sanama]] in 1703. | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Pentyre}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Aran}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Calbion|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Developing relations, especially following the signing of the [[Treaty between Calbion and Sanama]] in 1703. | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Constancia}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Petropolis}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Asterapolis}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Raspur}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Constancia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging independent relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between Constancia and Sanama]] in 1703. | | {{team flag|Constancia}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Petropolis}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Asterapolis}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Raspur}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Constancia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging independent relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between Constancia and Sanama]] in 1703. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 31: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Mountainview Bay}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}}|| Emerging relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between the Dark Berry Islands and Sanama]] in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | | {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Mountainview Bay}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}}|| Emerging relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between the Dark Berry Islands and Sanama]] in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Davinson Islands}} || || || No relations. | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Eternia}} || || || No relations. | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || 1703<br>1671 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Northcliff}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Oldhaven}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Moss Side}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Fatehpur Sikri}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Niyi}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})}} || Warm and close relationship, especially after the signing of the [[Treaty between Floria and Sanama]] in 1703. Under sanctions due to the invasion of Port Balaine. | | {{team flag|Floria}} || 1703<br>1671 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Northcliff}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Oldhaven}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Moss Side}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Fatehpur Sikri}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Floria|name=Niyi}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})}} || Warm and close relationship, especially after the signing of the [[Treaty between Floria and Sanama]] in 1703. Under sanctions due to the invasion of Port Balaine. | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Vesüha}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ghawlama}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and friendly relations. [[Treaty between Hurmu and Sanama]] signed in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | | {{team flag|Hurmu}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Vesüha}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ghawlama}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and friendly relations. [[Treaty between Hurmu and Sanama]] signed in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | ||
| Line 57: | Line 53: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Monte Glacei}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Lac Glacei|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging, positive relationship following the singing of the [[Treaty between Lac Glacei and Sanama]] in 1703. | | {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Monte Glacei}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Lac Glacei|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging, positive relationship following the singing of the [[Treaty between Lac Glacei and Sanama]] in 1703. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || | | {{team flag|Lostisland}} || | ||
| Line 67: | Line 61: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ermingander Village}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Neurossheim}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Steerswick}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Vasutomi}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Riskai}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Mondosphere|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relationship following the signature of the [[Treaty between the Mondosphere and Sanama]] in 1703. | | {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Ermingander Village}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Neurossheim}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Steerswick}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Vasutomi}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Riskai}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Mondosphere|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relationship following the signature of the [[Treaty between the Mondosphere and Sanama]] in 1703. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Moorland}} || || || No relations. | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Lindström}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Paine City}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Tirlar}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Doza}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Walstadt}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Redquill}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Walstadt}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Dos Gardenias}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Bagelston}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Fatehpur Sikri}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Niyi}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Soli}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})}} || Warm and cordial relations ever since Sanaman independence in 1671 through Sanaman membership of the Raspur Pact. New independent relationship following the [[Treaty between Natopia and Sanama]]. | | {{team flag|Natopia}} || 1703<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Lindström}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Paine City}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Tirlar}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Doza}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Walstadt}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Redquill}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Walstadt}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Dos Gardenias}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Bagelston}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Fatehpur Sikri}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Niyi}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Soli}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})}} || Warm and cordial relations ever since Sanaman independence in 1671 through Sanaman membership of the Raspur Pact. New independent relationship following the [[Treaty between Natopia and Sanama]]. | ||
| Line 83: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Reunion}} || | | {{team flag|Reunion}} || | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
| {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} || 1703 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Oudorp}} ({{tooltip|cg|Consulate-General}})|{{team flag|Lanzerwald|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Developing relations following the signing of the [[Treaty between Sanama and Sankt Ludwigshafen]] in 1703. Ambassador to Akhidia is also accredited to Sankt Ludwigshafen and represented by a consul-general. The Ludwiggian ambassador is simultaneously ambassador to the other Benacian countries. | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Senya}} || 1671 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Svorgas}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Senya|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and friendly relations. [[Treaty between Senya and Sanama]] signed in 1703. | | {{team flag|Senya}} || 1671 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Svorgas}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Senya|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and friendly relations. [[Treaty between Senya and Sanama]] signed in 1703. | ||
| Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || 1674<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Romero}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Rossavro}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and cordial relations. [[Treaty of Amity and Cooperation between Sanama and Tellia]] signed in 1674 and still in force in applicable parts. | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || 1674<br>(1671) || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Romero}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Rossavro}} ({{tooltip|c|Consulate}})|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Warm and cordial relations. [[Treaty of Amity and Cooperation between Sanama and Tellia]] signed in 1674 and still in force in applicable parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || || || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Vales}} || || || | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Vegno}} || 1706 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Cossa}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relationship following the signing of the [[Treaty between Sanama and Vegno]] in 1706. | | {{team flag|Vegno}} || 1706 || {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|Sanama|name=Cossa}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Semisa City}} ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})}} || Emerging relationship following the signing of the [[Treaty between Sanama and Vegno]] in 1706. | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
The following countries are considered to be of ''<abbr title="A nation that doesn't use AN and/or references things on Earth">Temporal or Cultural Deviation</abbr>'', complicating travel, trade and overall contact. | The following countries are considered to be of ''<abbr title="A nation that doesn't use AN and/or references things on Earth">Temporal or Cultural Deviation</abbr>'', complicating travel, trade and overall contact. | ||
* {{team flag|Daau}} | * {{team flag|Daau}} | ||
* {{team flag|Insulia}} | * {{team flag|Insulia}} | ||
* {{team flag|Krasnovlac}} | * {{team flag|Krasnovlac}} | ||
Revision as of 16:04, 6 May 2023
The new regime in Sanama, following the Sanaman Civil War, is looking to establish legitimacy by engaging in diplomatic relations with various nations on Micras.
Bilateral relations
- See also: Visa policy of Sanama
In the table below, relations are summarised and apply to the fourth republic after 1707. If a country is marked green, it has relations with Sanama. In the "Missions" column, a Sanaman mission in a foreign city is indicated by the Sanaman flag and the city in question. Similarly, the foreign mission in Sanama is indicated by its flag and its location in Sanama.
| Country | Year | Missions | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1708 |
|
Emerging relations following the signing of the Treaty between Anahuaco and Sanama in 1708. | |
| 1706 |
|
Emerging relations following the signing of the Treaty between Ashinthael and Sanama in 1706. | |
| 1698 (1671) |
|
Embassies established in Elwynn and the Unified Governorates in 1685, previously represented by missions. Complicated relationship due to differences in ideology and The Scouring. Sanama exports oil to the Benacian Union. | |
| 1703 |
|
Slowly emerging respectful relationship following the siging of the Treaty between Great Apollonia and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1703 (1671) |
|
Developing relations, especially following the signing of the Treaty between Calbion and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1703 (1671) |
|
Emerging independent relations following the signing of the Treaty between Constancia and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1671 |
|
Warm and friendly relations. Treaty between Craitland and Sanama signed in 1703, reestablishing formal diplomatic relations. | |
| No relations. | |||
| 1703 |
|
Emerging relations following the signing of the Treaty between the Dark Berry Islands and Sanama in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | |
| No relations. | |||
| No relations. | |||
| 1703 1671 |
|
Warm and close relationship, especially after the signing of the Treaty between Floria and Sanama in 1703. Under sanctions due to the invasion of Port Balaine. | |
| 1703 |
|
Warm and friendly relations. Treaty between Hurmu and Sanama signed in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to Hurmu is also accredited to the Dark Berry Islands. | |
| No relations. | |||
| 1703 |
|
Emerging relationship following the signing of the Treaty between the International Mandate and Sanama in 1703. The treaty contains a unique provision removing all fees and tariffs on trade in alcoholic beverages. | |
| 1703 |
|
Slowly emerging relationship following the signing of the Treaty between Kalgachia and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1707 |
|
Developing relations following the signing of the Treaty between Krasnovlac and Sanama in 1707. | |
| 1703 |
|
Developing relations following the signing of the Treaty between Kurum Ash-Sharqia and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1703 |
|
Emerging, positive relationship following the singing of the Treaty between Lac Glacei and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1704 |
|
Friendly relationship especially following the signing of the Treaty between Meckelnburgh and Sanama. | |
| 1703 1671 |
|
Warm and friendly relations ever since Sanaman independence. Formalised in 1703 in the Treaty between Mercury and Sanama. | |
| 1703 |
|
Emerging relationship following the signature of the Treaty between the Mondosphere and Sanama in 1703. | |
| No relations. | |||
| 1703 (1671) |
|
Warm and cordial relations ever since Sanaman independence in 1671 through Sanaman membership of the Raspur Pact. New independent relationship following the Treaty between Natopia and Sanama. | |
| 1692 |
|
Established and positive relations since the signing of a treaty in 1692. Ambassador is side-accredited to the South Sea Islands. | |
| 1704 |
|
Emerging relationship following the signing of the Treaty between Normark and Sanama. | |
| 1703 (1671) |
|
Warm and cordial relations, especially following the Treaty between Nouvelle Alexandrie and Sanama. | |
| 1709 |
|
Emerging relationship following the signing of the Treaty between Oportia and Sanama in 1709. | |
| No relations. | |||
| 1703 |
|
Developing relations following the signing of the Treaty between the Confederation of the Phineonesian Nations and Sanama in 1703. | |
| 1703 |
|
Developing relations following the signing of the Treaty between Sanama and Sankt Ludwigshafen in 1703. Ambassador to Akhidia is also accredited to Sankt Ludwigshafen and represented by a consul-general. The Ludwiggian ambassador is simultaneously ambassador to the other Benacian countries. | |
| 1671 |
|
Warm and friendly relations. Treaty between Senya and Sanama signed in 1703. | |
| 1671 (1679) |
|
Cordial relations. Applicable section of the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation between Sanama and Shireroth is considered by Sanama to still be in effect. | |
| 1703 |
|
Emerging relations following the signing of the Treaty between Sanama and the South Sea Islands in 1703. The Sanaman ambassador to New Batavia is side-accredited to Joseph Town. The South Sea Islander ambassador is simultaneously ambassador to the other Benacian countries. | |
| 1703 (1686) |
|
Developing bilateral relations following the Treaty between Sanama and Suren in 1703. | |
| 1674 (1671) |
|
Warm and cordial relations. Treaty of Amity and Cooperation between Sanama and Tellia signed in 1674 and still in force in applicable parts. | |
| 1706 |
|
Emerging relationship following the signing of the Treaty between Sanama and Vegno in 1706. | |
| 1703 (1671) |
|
Emerging independent relations following the signing of the Treaty between Sanama and Zeed in 1703. | |
| No relations. |
Countries of Temporal or Cultural Deviation
The following countries are considered to be of Temporal or Cultural Deviation, complicating travel, trade and overall contact.
Daau
Insulia
Krasnovlac
Kurum Ash-Sharqiaa
Lostisland
Mercuryb
Natopiac
New Batavia
Nouvelle Alexandriec
Phineonesian Confederation
Reunion
Senyad
Telliac
Zyrkistan
Multilateral relations
| Treaty/Org. | Countries | Year | Comment |
|---|