Thirteenth Senate: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:MarcusAvonElMyksos.png|75px]] || [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] || [[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] || 1702 ([[Kezan]]) || 1722 (15.V.1722) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[Prince among the Lakes]]<br>[[Commander of the Order of the Holy Lakes|Commander]] | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:MarcusAvonElMyksos.png|75px]] || [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] || [[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] || 1702 ([[Kezan]]) || 1722 (15.V.1722) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[Prince among the Lakes]]<br>[[Commander of the Order of the Holy Lakes|Commander]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1733 Valde Einhorn.png|75px]] || [[File:Monika coa.png|75px]] || [[Valde Einhorn]] || 1703 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || [[Prince among the Lakes]] | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1733 Valde Einhorn.png|75px]] || [[File:Monika coa.png|75px]] || [[Valde Einhorn]] || 1703 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || [[Prince among the Lakes]] | ||
| Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Mondo image.svg|75px]] || [[File:Mondo Hurmu coa.svg|75px]] || [[Mondo Etzeterra]] || ''Unknown'' || 1708 (1.I.1708) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Mondo image.svg|75px]] || [[File:Mondo Hurmu coa.svg|75px]] || [[Mondo Etzeterra]] || ''Unknown'' || 1708 (1.I.1708) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anastasia_01.png|75px]] || [[File:Anastasia coa.svg|75px]] || [[Anastasia]] || 1674 || 1720 (1.I.1720) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anastasia_01.png|75px]] || [[File:Anastasia coa.svg|75px]] || [[Anastasia]] || 1674 || 1720 (1.I.1720) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Furkorn Mat Jeen presidential candidate potrait.jpg|75px]] || || [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] || 1672 || 1728 (13.I.1728) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Furkorn Mat Jeen presidential candidate potrait.jpg|75px]] || || [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] || 1672 || 1728 (13.I.1728) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Samiracapricimaleki.png|75px]] || [[File:Hurmu old arms.svg|75px]] || [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] || 1705 || 1729 (11.II.1729) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Samiracapricimaleki.png|75px]] || [[File:Hurmu old arms.svg|75px]] || [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] || 1705 || 1729 (11.II.1729) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | ||
| Line 35: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1729 Kamran al-Osman.png|75px]] ||[[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[Kamran al-Osman]] || 1701 || 1729 (12.VIII.1729) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1729 Kamran al-Osman.png|75px]] ||[[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[Kamran al-Osman]] || 1701 || 1729 (12.VIII.1729) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Takashi.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa CoA.png|75px]] || [[Emperor Takashi|Tonugawa Takashi]] || 1676 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Takashi.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa CoA.png|75px]] || [[Emperor Takashi|Tonugawa Takashi]] || 1676 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1704 Avina Mira Avon-El.png|75px]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1704 Avina Mira Avon-El.png|75px]] || [[File:Arms Ayreon-Kalirion10.png|75px]] || [[Avina Mira Avon-El]] || 1682 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Jacob Utherion Lewis.jpg|75px]] ||[[File:Lewis Coat of Arms.png|75px]] || [[Jacob Utherion Lewis]] || 1685 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Jacob Utherion Lewis.jpg|75px]] ||[[File:Lewis Coat of Arms.png|75px]] || [[Jacob Utherion Lewis]] || 1685 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] || | ||
| Line 47: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1729 Vahid al-Osman.png|75px]] || [[File:Khan of vijayanagara.png|75px]] || [[Vahid al-Osman]] || 1692 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || Humanist || [[Secretary of State for Peace]] | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1729 Vahid al-Osman.png|75px]] || [[File:Khan of vijayanagara.png|75px]] || [[Vahid al-Osman]] || 1692 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || Humanist || [[Secretary of State for Peace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Khoga Maral]] || 1694 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Khoga Maral]] || 1694 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Malachiwythealosmandelagardie.png|75px]] || [[File:Wythe al-Osman de la Gardie.png|75px]] || [[Malachi Wythe al-Osman de la Gardie]] || 1695 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito]] || 1699 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito]] || 1699 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | ||
| Line 62: | Line 50: | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Lystasia1719.png|75px]] || [[File:Coat of arms of Steerswick.svg|75px]] || [[Lystasia Steerswick]] || 1703 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[Secretary of State for the Bank, Mint and Press]] | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Lystasia1719.png|75px]] || [[File:Coat of arms of Steerswick.svg|75px]] || [[Lystasia Steerswick]] || 1703 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[Secretary of State for the Bank, Mint and Press]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Meera Hakimi bint Alsalam.png|75px]] || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Meera Hakimi bint Alsalam.png|75px]] || [[File:Meera coa.png|75px]] || [[Meera Hakimi bint Alsalam]] || 1713 || 1734 (1.III.1734) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Enhei portrait.png|75px]] || [[File:Enhei coa.png|75px]] || [[Enhei]] || 1697 || 1734 (16.V.1734) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || Took on the seat following the death of [[Hans Schafenweide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Mikhailshvinnskiy.png|75px]] || [[File:Shwinn coa male.png|75px]] || [[Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy]] || 1696 || 1736 (4.II.1736) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || Took on the seat following the resignation of [[Ingrid Djupvik]] | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Mikhailshvinnskiy.png|75px]] || [[File:Shwinn coa male.png|75px]] || [[Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy]] || 1696 || 1736 (4.II.1736) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || Took on the seat following the resignation of [[Ingrid Djupvik]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Yukio 1734.png|75px]] || [[File:Varmland coa.png|75px]] || [[Yukio]] || 1716 || | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito.png|75px]] || || [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]] || 1706 || 1738 (15.XII.1738) || || Independent || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || || [[File:Sehoshi coa.png|75px]] || [[Sehoshi]] || 1722 ||1740– (8.VI.1740– ) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || Took on the seat following the resignation of [[Yukio]] | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1723 Eva von Hutten.png|75px]] || || [[Eva von Hutten]] || 1702 || 1744– (I.I.1744– ) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || Took on the seat following the resignation of [[Rosamund|Princess Rosamund]] | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || || [[File:Coat of arms of Forajasaki.png|75px]] || [[Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah]] || 1680 || 1744– (10.XV.1744– ) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || Took seat following the resignation of [[Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah|his father]]. | |||
|} | |||
== Former == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Class !! Portrait !! Coat of Arms !! Name !! Birth !! Tenure !! Death !! Faction !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || || [[File:Coat of arms of Forajasaki.png|75px]] || [[Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah]] || 1633 || 1728–1744 (1.I.1728–10.XV.1744) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Rosamund.png|75px]] || [[File:Rosamund coa.png|75px]] || [[Rosamund|Rosamund al-Osman Primo de Aguilar]] || 1673 || 1719–1743 (1.I.1719–24.XV.1743)|| || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || Relinquished seat at the end of 1743 in favor of her daughter-in-law, Princess [[Eva von Hutten|Eva]], due to her assumption of duties as heiress, and [[Autokrator of Constancia|Autokráteira]] of the [[Imperial State of Constancia]]. | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Yukio 1734.png|75px]] || [[File:Varmland coa.png|75px]] || [[Yukio]] || 1716 ||1737–1740 (20.II.1727–8.VI.1740) ({{AgeAN|1727|1740}})) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || Took on the seat following the resignation of [[Audon II]]; resigned upon ascending to the [[Golden Mango Throne]] as [[Kaiser Ayreon V]] | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Tsatse Vaykok.png|75px]] || || [[Tsatse Vaykok]] || 1686 || 1734–1738 (1.III.1734–15.XII.{{AN|1738}}) ({{AgeAN|1734|1738}})) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[First Secretary of State]] | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Jiro1723.png|75px]] || [[File:Nidaros lesser coa.png|75px]] || [[Audon II|Audon II of Nidaros]] || 1695 || 1730–1737 (35.XV.1730–20.II.1727) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:IngridDjupvik.png|75px]] || [[File:Ktzunidjupvik.png|75px]] || [[Ingrid Djupvik]] || 1692 || 1734–1736 (1.III.1734–4.II.1736) || || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || [[Secretary of State for External Relations]] | |||
|- | |||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Hans Schafenweide.png|75px]] || [[File:Coa Aemilia order.png|75px]] || [[Hans Schafenweide]] || 1692 || 1734 (1.III.1734–16.V.1734) || 1734 (16.V.1734) || [[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist List|Ayreonist–Traditionalist]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 108: | ||
| 1736 || 1 || 4 || colspan="3"| [[Ingrid Djupvik]] resigns her commission as [[Secretary of State for External Relations]] and Senator due to grief (her entire family died in the sinking). She is replaced by [[Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy]] as senator, and [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] as acting minister for external relations. | | 1736 || 1 || 4 || colspan="3"| [[Ingrid Djupvik]] resigns her commission as [[Secretary of State for External Relations]] and Senator due to grief (her entire family died in the sinking). She is replaced by [[Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy]] as senator, and [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] as acting minister for external relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1735 || 5 || 10 || ''that the Senate pay for a memorial service, in lieu for a funeral for those lost at sea, to be held here at the Palace of the Elenaran, where we shall invite every single member of the order, and the survivors and families of the victims of the disaster, and that all expenses of the same shall be paid for by the Senate.'' || Adopted | | 1735 || 5 || 10 || ''that the Senate pay for a memorial service, in lieu for a funeral for those lost at sea, to be held here at the Palace of the Elenaran, where we shall invite every single member of the order, and the survivors and families of the victims of the disaster, and that all expenses of the same shall be paid for by the Senate.'' || Adopted <br> {{tooltip|15|aye; U (save for Lystasia), V, Furkorn (P), Rosamund (H)}}-{{tooltip|0|nay}}-{{tooltip|11|abstain; Prince Utas as presiding officer according to the rules of procedure, + all H except Rosamund; Ahmad (P), Lystasia (U)}}–{{tooltip|2|absent; C (Prabhu and Farrah)}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1735 || 6 || 13 || ''that the Fyrð's Master appear before the Senate to answer legitimate questions about how this tragedy could occur.'' || Adopted unanimously || Thus a hearing was held | | 1735 || 6 || 13 || ''that the Fyrð's Master appear before the Senate to answer legitimate questions about how this tragedy could occur.'' || Adopted unanimously || Thus a hearing was held | ||
| Line 104: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1738 || 10 || 18 || [[Act of Senate establishing the Order of Ash and Elm|Bill to establish the Order of Ash and Elm]] || Adopted unanimously || | | 1738 || 10 || 18 || [[Act of Senate establishing the Order of Ash and Elm|Bill to establish the Order of Ash and Elm]] || Adopted unanimously || | ||
|- | |||
| 1738 || 12 || 15 || colspan="3"| [[Tsatse Vaykok]] resigns her seat in favour of her daughter [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]], and resigns as First Secretary. | |||
|- | |||
| 1739 || 14 || 24 || ''The question is on the election for the position of [[First Secretary of State|First Secretary]], with [[Velibor Jovanović-Smičić]] ([[United Ayreonist–Traditionalist Faction|U]]) and [[Kamran al-Osman]] ([[Humanist List|H]]) as candidates, allowing also for write-in candidates in the election, and that a candidate shall be deemed to have been elected only if a majority of senators vote for the candidate.'' || Jovanović-Smičić elected <br><br><small>Jovanović-Smičić ({{tooltip|15|U; P; X); Takashi (C)}})</small><br><small>al-Osman ({{tooltip|11|H; Farrah, Prabhu (C)}})</small> | |||
|- | |||
| 1738 || 6 || 8 || colspan="3"| [[Yukio]] resigns his seat in favour of his sister [[Sehoshi]], and resigns as [[Secretary of State for External Relations]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 1740 || 6 || 15 || ''The question is on the confirmation of the nomination of [[Ingrid Djupvik]] for [[Secretary of State for External Relations]], and [[Jaas Humboolt Niit n Taag]] for [[Secretary of State for Peace]].'' || Adopted by acclamation || | |||
|- | |||
| 1741 || 10 || 17 || Ratification of the [[Floria–Order of the Holy Lakes Free Trade Agreement]] || Adopted <br> {{tooltip|13|aye; U, C, P, X, }}-{{tooltip|1|nay, H (Utas)}} || During the debate, [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]] criticised the three-month no-tax-in-Hurmu clause for Florian workers in Hurmu; in the end the First Secretary had to promise to seek to renegotiate this point, and then called the ratification a vote of confidence in his leadership as First Secretary. In the end, only one vote against was cast (by Utas, a humanist, with all other humanists boycotting the session). | |||
|- | |||
| 1741 || 13 || 6 || Election of [[Michael Hutchinson]] to [[Knight of the Holy Lakes]] || Adopted <br> {{tooltip|13|aye; U, C}}-{{tooltip|3|nay, V, H, X}}–{{tooltip|2|nay, P, C (Takashi)}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 1742 || 3 || 1 || Election of [[Greta Mondosdottra]] to [[Lady of the Holy Lakes]] || Adopted <br> {{tooltip|18|aye; U, V, C, P, H}}-{{tooltip|1|nay, X}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 1742 || 14 || 20 || Bill to allow members of the senatorial class to wear the laurels of the Order || Adopted <br> {{tooltip|16|aye; U, C, 1P, 1H}}-{{tooltip|2|nay, X, 1P}}–{{tooltip|1|abstain, Utas (H), being the presiding officer}}–{{tooltip|9|absent, 8 H, 1 V}} || Accordingly, present and former senators are allowed to display the laurel as insignia of their class in the Order. | |||
|- | |||
| 1743 || 15 || 24 || colspan="3"| [[Rosamund]] resigns her seat in favour of her daughter-in-law [[Eva von Hutten]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 1744 || 15 || 10 || colspan="3"| [[Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah]] resigns his seat in favour of his son [[Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah|Mohammed]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 1745 || 1 || 6 || Normandie and Karum Act | |||
#The sovereignty of the Order of the Holy Lakes is extended in Keltia and the territorial waters there adjacent in accordance with the map affixed to this Act. | |||
#The annexed territories form two realms held in right by the Order: the Duchy of [[Normandie]] and the Realm of [[Karum]]. Their borders are also set by the map affixed to this Act. | |||
#The sovereignty of the Order of the Holy Lakes in the Duchy of Normandie is exercised by the Duke of Normandie. The Senate designates [[Theodoric van Orton]] as Duke at the Senate’s pleasure. | |||
#The sovereignty of the Order of the Holy Lakes in the Realm of Karum is exercised by the Tabarna of Karum. The Senate designates [[Kamil Karaçamyıldızı]] as Tabarna at the Senate’s pleasure. | |||
#The Senate’s pleasure is exercised by the Commander of the Order of the Holy Lakes, unless the Senate otherwise resolves. | |||
#The entirety of the [[Normandie Revolt Army]] is reformed as an auxiliary force of the [[Hurmu Fyrð]] with the name of [[Auxiliary Forces of Normandie and Karum]]. | |||
#The Order of the Holy Lakes shall at the Senate's pleasure establish a consulate-general at [[Naith]], and a consulate at [[Amon Dae]], both in [[the Hexarchy]], provided the consent is given by the Hexarchical authorities | |||
|| Adopted <br> {{tooltip|17|aye; U, C, P, V, 1H}}-{{tooltip|1|nay, X,}}–{{tooltip|1|abstain, Utas (H), being the presiding officer}}–{{tooltip|5|absent, 5H}} || Thus [[Normandie]] and [[Karum]] became [[List of realms of the Order of the Holy Lakes|realms]] of the Order with immediate effect. | |||
|- | |||
| 1745 || 12 || 5 || On the Ratification of the 1745 Senate Election and Transition to the Next Session | |||
<br> | |||
The Senate of the Lakes,<br> | |||
*noting the results of the 1745 election to the Senate of the Lakes; | |||
*affirming that the conduct of the election and the counting of votes were carried out in a fair and proper manner;<br> | |||
resolves: | |||
#To ratify the results of the 1745 election; | |||
#To dissolve the current session of the Senate on the last day of the present year; | |||
#To convene the inaugural session of the next Senate on the first day of the coming year | |||
|| Adopted unanimously || Thus the Thirteenth Senate was set to conclude on the last day of 1745, and the [[Fourteenth Senate]] set to be inaugurated on 1.I.1746. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Senate nav}} | {{Template:Senate nav}} | ||
{{Hurmu article}} | {{Hurmu article}} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:59, 23 June 2025
The thirteenth session of the Senate of the Lakes is the current session of the Senate of the Lakes. It began on 13.I.1734 following the 1733 Senate of the Lakes election.
The thirteenth Senate has 28 members, 14 permanent and 14 elected.
Composition
| Class | Portrait | Coat of Arms | Name | Birth | Tenure | Death | Faction | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Utas Ayreon-Kalirion | 1683 | 1728 (13.I.1728) | Humanist | Chancellor | |||
| Permanent | Marcus Avon-El Myksos | 1702 (Kezan) | 1722 (15.V.1722) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Prince among the Lakes Commander | |||
| Elected | Valde Einhorn | 1703 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Humanist | Prince among the Lakes | |||
| Permanent | Jaya Prabhu | 1676 | 1702 (I.I.1702) | Conservative | Mother of the Senate | |||
| Permanent | Saurabh Farrah | 1680 | 1702 (I.I.1702) | Conservative | ||||
| Permanent | Mondo Etzeterra | Unknown | 1708 (1.I.1708) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Anastasia | 1674 | 1720 (1.I.1720) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen | 1672 | 1728 (13.I.1728) | Phineonesian | ||||
| Permanent | Samira Avon-El Myksos | 1705 | 1729 (11.II.1729) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Viric Merrick | 1679 | 1729– (12.VIII.1729– ) | Humanist | ||||
| Permanent | Kamran al-Osman | 1701 | 1729 (12.VIII.1729) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Tonugawa Takashi | 1676 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Conservative | ||||
| Elected | Avina Mira Avon-El | 1682 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Jacob Utherion Lewis | 1685 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Verionist | ||||
| Elected | Matilde Einhorn al-Osman Kåveland | 1690 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | 1734 ( | Humanist | |||
| Elected | Vahid al-Osman | 1692 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Humanist | Secretary of State for Peace | |||
| Elected | Khoga Maral | 1694 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Malachi Wythe al-Osman de la Gardie | 1695 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito | 1699 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Velibor Jovanović-Smičić | 1699 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Lystasia Steerswick | 1703 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Secretary of State for the Bank, Mint and Press | |||
| Elected | Meera Hakimi bint Alsalam | 1713 | 1734 (1.III.1734) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Enhei | 1697 | 1734 (16.V.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Took on the seat following the death of Hans Schafenweide | |||
| Elected | Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy | 1696 | 1736 (4.II.1736) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Took on the seat following the resignation of Ingrid Djupvik | |||
| Permanent | Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito | 1706 | 1738 (15.XII.1738) | Independent | ||||
| Permanent | Sehoshi | 1722 | 1740– (8.VI.1740– ) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Took on the seat following the resignation of Yukio | |||
| Permanent | Eva von Hutten | 1702 | 1744– (I.I.1744– ) | Humanist | Took on the seat following the resignation of Princess Rosamund | |||
| Permanent | Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah | 1680 | 1744– (10.XV.1744– ) | Phineonesian | Took seat following the resignation of his father. |
Former
| Class | Portrait | Coat of Arms | Name | Birth | Tenure | Death | Faction | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah | 1633 | 1728–1744 (1.I.1728–10.XV.1744) | Phineonesian | ||||
| Permanent | Rosamund al-Osman Primo de Aguilar | 1673 | 1719–1743 (1.I.1719–24.XV.1743) | Humanist | Relinquished seat at the end of 1743 in favor of her daughter-in-law, Princess Eva, due to her assumption of duties as heiress, and Autokráteira of the Imperial State of Constancia. | |||
| Permanent | Yukio | 1716 | 1737–1740 (20.II.1727–8.VI.1740) (13 AN years)) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Took on the seat following the resignation of Audon II; resigned upon ascending to the Golden Mango Throne as Kaiser Ayreon V | |||
| Permanent | Tsatse Vaykok | 1686 | 1734–1738 (1.III.1734–15.XII.1738 AN) (4 AN years)) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | First Secretary of State | |||
| Permanent | Audon II of Nidaros | 1695 | 1730–1737 (35.XV.1730–20.II.1727) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Ingrid Djupvik | 1692 | 1734–1736 (1.III.1734–4.II.1736) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist | Secretary of State for External Relations | |||
| Elected | Hans Schafenweide | 1692 | 1734 (1.III.1734–16.V.1734) | 1734 (16.V.1734) | Ayreonist–Traditionalist |
Important matters
| Year | M | D | Item | Outcome | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1734 | 3 | 1 | Inaguration | ||
| 1734 | 3 | 1 | Election of Chancellor, Commander, First Secretary and other Secretaries. Tsatse Vaykok, on behalf of the Ayreonist–Traditionalist faction, nominated: |
Elected. 23-1-2–2 |
The Secretariat of Tsatse Vaykok was thus formed. |
| 1734 | 3 | 1 | Matrimonial Palace | Debated | The Matrimonial Palace is a property owned by the Order in Ardashirshahr, houses the Consulate of the Order there. Threatened by the bombing of Babran. |
| 1734 | 3 | 2 | Speech by the First Secretary and naming of Ministers in her Secretariat. | Held | See Secretariat for nominations. Speech is recorded in the Journal of the Senate. |
| 1734 | 5 | 10 | Bill to annex to Svetostrov | Adopted unanimously | As such, Svetostrov became a realm of the Order of the Holy Lakes, effective immediately. |
| 1734 | 6 | 19 | Civil Defense and Protection Bill | Adopted unanimously | |
| 1735 | 13 | 12 | Sinking of the Biternion | ||
| 1735 | 13 | 13 | Memorial sitting for the victims of the Biternion | ||
| 1736 | 1 | 4 | Ingrid Djupvik resigns her commission as Secretary of State for External Relations and Senator due to grief (her entire family died in the sinking). She is replaced by Mikhail Maksimilianov-Shvinnskiy as senator, and Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen as acting minister for external relations. | ||
| 1735 | 5 | 10 | that the Senate pay for a memorial service, in lieu for a funeral for those lost at sea, to be held here at the Palace of the Elenaran, where we shall invite every single member of the order, and the survivors and families of the victims of the disaster, and that all expenses of the same shall be paid for by the Senate. | Adopted 15-0-11–2 |
|
| 1735 | 6 | 13 | that the Fyrð's Master appear before the Senate to answer legitimate questions about how this tragedy could occur. | Adopted unanimously | Thus a hearing was held |
| 1737 | 2 | 2o | Audon II resigns his seat in favour of his nephew Prince Yukio. | ||
| 1737 | 4 | 4 | Election of Secretary of State for External Relations Tsatse Vaykok nominates Prince Yukio |
Elected unanimously | |
| 1738 | 10 | 18 | Bill to establish the Order of Ash and Elm | Adopted unanimously | |
| 1738 | 12 | 15 | Tsatse Vaykok resigns her seat in favour of her daughter Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito, and resigns as First Secretary. | ||
| 1739 | 14 | 24 | The question is on the election for the position of First Secretary, with Velibor Jovanović-Smičić (U) and Kamran al-Osman (H) as candidates, allowing also for write-in candidates in the election, and that a candidate shall be deemed to have been elected only if a majority of senators vote for the candidate. | Jovanović-Smičić elected Jovanović-Smičić (15) al-Osman (11) | |
| 1738 | 6 | 8 | Yukio resigns his seat in favour of his sister Sehoshi, and resigns as Secretary of State for External Relations. | ||
| 1740 | 6 | 15 | The question is on the confirmation of the nomination of Ingrid Djupvik for Secretary of State for External Relations, and Jaas Humboolt Niit n Taag for Secretary of State for Peace. | Adopted by acclamation | |
| 1741 | 10 | 17 | Ratification of the Floria–Order of the Holy Lakes Free Trade Agreement | Adopted 13-1 |
During the debate, Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito criticised the three-month no-tax-in-Hurmu clause for Florian workers in Hurmu; in the end the First Secretary had to promise to seek to renegotiate this point, and then called the ratification a vote of confidence in his leadership as First Secretary. In the end, only one vote against was cast (by Utas, a humanist, with all other humanists boycotting the session). |
| 1741 | 13 | 6 | Election of Michael Hutchinson to Knight of the Holy Lakes | Adopted 13-3–2 |
|
| 1742 | 3 | 1 | Election of Greta Mondosdottra to Lady of the Holy Lakes | Adopted 18-1 |
|
| 1742 | 14 | 20 | Bill to allow members of the senatorial class to wear the laurels of the Order | Adopted 16-2–1–9 |
Accordingly, present and former senators are allowed to display the laurel as insignia of their class in the Order. |
| 1743 | 15 | 24 | Rosamund resigns her seat in favour of her daughter-in-law Eva von Hutten. | ||
| 1744 | 15 | 10 | Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah resigns his seat in favour of his son Mohammed. | ||
| 1745 | 1 | 6 | Normandie and Karum Act
|
Adopted 17-1–1–5 |
Thus Normandie and Karum became realms of the Order with immediate effect. |
| 1745 | 12 | 5 | On the Ratification of the 1745 Senate Election and Transition to the Next Session
resolves:
|
Adopted unanimously | Thus the Thirteenth Senate was set to conclude on the last day of 1745, and the Fourteenth Senate set to be inaugurated on 1.I.1746. |
| ||||||||||||||||