Foreign affairs of Normark: Difference between revisions
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Country !! Diplomatic missions !! Comment | ! Country !! Diplomatic missions !! Comment | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Aerla}} |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Akhidia}} |||| | | {{team flag|Akhidia}} |||| | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
| {{team flag|Anahuaco}} |||| [[Raspur Pact]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Angsax|flag}} [[Anglo-Saksen Commonwealth]] || | | {{team flag|Angsax|flag}} [[Anglo-Saksen Commonwealth]] || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Arevacía}} |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Ashinthael}} |||| | | {{team flag|Ashinthael}} |||| | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} |||| No relations. Citizens of this country, or people otherwise holding allegiance to it, denied entry into Normark automatically. | | {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} |||| No relations. Citizens of this country, or people otherwise holding allegiance to it, denied entry into Normark automatically. | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Chryse]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Ardashirshahr]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Merensk]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Merensk]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}})|| Shared belief humanism, strong legal, cultural and historical ties. Normark considers the BU its ideological brother nation. See also [[Benacian Union–Normark relations]] | | {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Chryse]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Ardashirshahr]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Merensk]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}}) <br> {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Merensk]] ({{tooltip|cg|consulate general}})|| Shared belief humanism, strong legal, cultural and historical ties. Normark considers the BU its ideological brother nation. See also [[Benacian Union–Normark relations]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} |||| | | {{team flag|Çakaristan}} |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} |||| No relations. | | {{team flag|Calbion}} |||| No relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || || | | {{team flag|Craitland}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Daau}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || || | | {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || || | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
| {{team flag|Eastern Natopia}} || {{team flag|Eastern Normark|flag}} [[Lindström]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) || [[Raspur Pact]]. | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Northcliff]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})||[[Raspur Pact]] | | {{team flag|Floria}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Northcliff]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})||[[Raspur Pact]] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 56: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || ||[[Raspur Pact]]. Relations established in 1706 when the Imperial Federation joined the Raspur Pact. See also [[Imperial Federation–Normark relations]] | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || ||[[Raspur Pact]]. Relations established in 1706 when the Imperial Federation joined the Raspur Pact. See also [[Imperial Federation–Normark relations]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || || | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || || | ||
| Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Mondo}} || || | | {{team flag|Mondo}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} |||| | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} |||| | ||
| Line 104: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || || | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Voxland and Westland|flag}} [[Transnordata]] || || | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Kadim]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) <br> {{team flag|Thraci Confederation|flag}} [[Elijah's Rest]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}})|| See also [[Normark–Thraci Confederation relations]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Vegno}} || || | | {{team flag|Vegno}} || || | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Western Natopia}} || {{team flag|Western Normark|flag}} [[Geneva]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) || [[Raspur Pact]]. | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Rusjar]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) ||[[Raspur Pact]]. See also [[Normark–Zeed relations]] | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || {{team flag|Normark|flag}} [[Rusjar]] ({{tooltip|e|Embassy}}) ||[[Raspur Pact]]. See also [[Normark–Zeed relations]] | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 27 August 2022

This article delineates Normark's foreign affairs – which refers to Normark's relations to the world outside Elwynn and the Benacian Union.
In the beginning of 1703, Normark's government, having experienced confusion on the international stage with regard to Normark's status with the Benacian Union and the Elwynnese Realm at large, declared that it had assumed all such foreign affairs and military matters that belonged to the Elwynnese Realm prior to its Benacian territories' entry to the Benacian Union. Normark appointed then its first defence minister and first foreign minister, heading the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs respectively.
The Union Defence Force in Normark was placed under the authority of the Ministry of Defence. The UDF responded to this declaration with an announcement of its own, that there had been a misunderstanding and that the civil executive of Normark would be placed in subordination to the Elwynnese garrison.
The Civil Executive in Ardashirshahr duly promised to send out a "Commissioner for External Relations", to be based in Elijah's Rest, to handle such matters as concerned Normark solely, in a manner that would be sympathetic to the local conditions.
Bilateral relations
| Country | Diplomatic missions | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Raspur Pact. | ||
| No relations. Citizens of this country, or people otherwise holding allegiance to it, denied entry into Normark automatically. | ||
| Shared belief humanism, strong legal, cultural and historical ties. Normark considers the BU its ideological brother nation. See also Benacian Union–Normark relations | ||
| No relations. | ||
| After Normark proclaimed its assumption of defense and foreign relations, the Imperial State immediately announced its full support and protection, that Normark would have an unlimited line of credit, preferential immigration and trade relations, and consular protection of its nationals aside from guarantees already provided under the Raspur Pact. The former embassy and consulate at Elijah's Rest was upgraded to a full embassy in 1703. See also Constancia–Normark relations | ||
| Eastern Normark Lindström (e) | Raspur Pact. | |
| Raspur Pact | ||
| No relations. Citizens of this country, or people otherwise holding allegiance to it, denied entry into Normark automatically. Residents of Jangsong with Norse nationality who manage to cross the border into free Normark undergo deprogramming and psychiatric treatment before being released to society. | ||
| Raspur Pact. See also Highpass–Normark relations | ||
| Good relations. Shared cultural heritage, etc. Normark considers Hurmu its cultural sister nation. Hurmu–Raspur Pact Free Trade Agreement. See also Foreign relations of Hurmu, and Hurmu–Normark relations | ||
| Raspur Pact. Relations established in 1706 when the Imperial Federation joined the Raspur Pact. See also Imperial Federation–Normark relations | ||
| Raspur Pact | ||
| Border cooperations, etc. Shared railway network. See also Mercury–Normark relations | ||
| Raspur Pact. See also See also Normark–Nouvelle Alexandrie relations | ||
| See also Pacary–Normark relations | ||
| Raspur Pact. See also Normark–Pacary relations | ||
| Treaty. See also Normark–Sanama relations | ||
| Relations opened in 1705, with exchange of embassies. Normark opened up an embassy in Svorgas. Executive agreements on tourism (such as opening direct flights between Normark and Senya, 90 days visa-free tourism every year) and eased restrictions on trade. See also Normark–Senya relations | ||
| Raspur Pact. See also Normark–Shireroth relations | ||
| Raspur Pact. See also Normark–Suren relations | ||
| See also Normark–Thraci Confederation relations | ||
| Western Normark Geneva (e) | Raspur Pact. | |
| Raspur Pact. See also Normark–Zeed relations |