Grand Vizier of New Batavia: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frans (talk | contribs)
List: Soufiane Khan picture
Frans (talk | contribs)
infobox
 
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
|arms      = File:Coa Grand Vizier of New Batavia.png
|arms      = File:Coa Grand Vizier of New Batavia.png
|caption  = Coat of arms of the Grand Vizier
|caption  = Coat of arms of the Grand Vizier
|photo    = File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg
|photo    = File:Bashir De Neve.jpg
|name      = [[Redouan van Lucerne]]
|name      = [[Bashir De Neve]]
|date      = 2020-10-31
|date      = 2024-11-02
|style    = ''Meneer de Grootvizier''
|style    = ''Meneer de Grootvizier'' or ''Mevrouw de Grootvizier''
|residence = [[Lucerne (city)|Lucerne]]
|residence = [[Lucerne (city)|Lucerne]]
|appointer = [[President of New Batavia]]
|appointer = [[President of New Batavia]]
Line 18: Line 18:


== Appointment and duties ==
== Appointment and duties ==
The Grand Vizier is ceremonially appointed by the [[President of New Batavia|President]], but needs a majority in the [[Majlis-ash-Shoera]]. He then appoints the other viziers in his cabinet. He presides over the meetings of the cabinet. The viziers have the duties and powers bestowed on them by the constitution and the laws of New Batavia.
The Grand Vizier is ceremonially appointed by the [[President of New Batavia|President]], but needs a majority in the [[Majlis-ash-Shoera]]. He then appoints the other viziers in his [[Cabinet of New Batavia|cabinet]]. He presides over the meetings of the cabinet. The viziers have the duties and powers bestowed on them by the constitution and the laws of New Batavia.


The Grand Vizier has the power to grant pardons.
The Grand Vizier has the power to grant pardons.
Line 71: Line 71:
| [[Patriotic Alliance]]
| [[Patriotic Alliance]]
|-
|-
| 5
| rowspan="2"| 5
| [[File:Nihill.jpg|80px|Nihill Romez]]
| rowspan="2"|[[File:Nihill.jpg|80px|Nihill Romez]]
| [[Nihill Romez]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Nihill Romez]]
| 2009-06-01
| 2009-06-01
| [[Fresxa Komenci]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Fresxa Komenci]]
|-
|-
| 5
| [[File:Nihill.jpg|80px|Nihill Romez]]
| Nihill Romez
| 2009-08-24
| 2009-08-24
| Fresxa Komenci
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
Line 93: Line 89:
| [[Jef Vermussen]]
| [[Jef Vermussen]]
| 2010-02-21
| 2010-02-21
| Fresxa Komenci
| [[Fresxa Komenci]]
|-
|-
| 8
| 8
Line 107: Line 103:
| Jef Vermussen
| Jef Vermussen
| 2010-07-01
| 2010-07-01
| Allied with the IRP
| Allied with the [[Islamic Revolutionary Party|IRP]]
|-
|-
| 10
| rowspan="2"|10
| [[File:Xander.jpg|80px|Xander]]
| rowspan="2"|[[File:Xander.jpg|80px|Xander]]
| [[Xander]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Xander]]
| 2010-12-21
| 2010-12-21
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| rowspan="2"|[[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 10
|[[File:Xander.jpg|80px|Xander]]
| Xander
| 2011-04-19
| 2011-04-19
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
|-  
|-  
! colspan="5" | Government-in-exile (Grand Vizier)
! colspan="5" | Government-in-exile (Grand Vizier)
Line 127: Line 119:
| Xander
| Xander
| 2011-04-19
| 2011-04-19
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 11
| 11
Line 133: Line 125:
| Frans
| Frans
| 2013-09-21
| 2013-09-21
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 12
| 12
Line 139: Line 131:
| [[Soufiane Khan]]
| [[Soufiane Khan]]
| 2014-12-11
| 2014-12-11
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 13
| 13
Line 145: Line 137:
| [[Hamit Abdul]]
| [[Hamit Abdul]]
| 2017-02-12
| 2017-02-12
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 14
| 14
Line 151: Line 143:
| [[Redouan van Lucerne]]
| [[Redouan van Lucerne]]
| 2017-02-18
| 2017-02-18
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 15
| 15
Line 157: Line 149:
| Hamit Abdul
| Hamit Abdul
| 2018-11-16
| 2018-11-16
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 16
| 16
Line 166: Line 158:
|-
|-
| 17
| 17
| [[File:Blank man placeholder.svg|80px]]
| [[File:Zakaria Bennani.jpg|80px]]
| [[Zakaria Bennani]]
| [[Zakaria Bennani]]
| 2020-09-15
| 2020-09-15
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 18
| 18
Line 175: Line 167:
| Redouan van Lucerne
| Redouan van Lucerne
| 2020-10-05
| 2020-10-05
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|-
| 19
| 19
Line 183: Line 175:
| Independent
| Independent
|-  
|-  
| 20
! colspan="5" | Third Republic ''Restoration'' (Grand Vizier)
| [[File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg|80px|Redouan van Lucerne]]
|-
| Redouan van Lucerne
| rowspan="2"|20
| rowspan="2"|[[File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg|80px|Redouan van Lucerne]]
| rowspan="2"|Redouan van Lucerne
| 2020-10-31
| 2020-10-31
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| rowspan="2"|[[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
! colspan="5" | Third Republic ''Restoration'' (Grand Vizier)
|-  
|-  
| 20
| [[File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg|80px|Redouan van Lucerne]]
| Redouan van Lucerne
| 2020-11-04
| 2020-11-04
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
|-
|-
! colspan="5" | Fourth Republic (Grand Vizier)
! colspan="5" | Fourth Republic (Grand Vizier)
|-  
|-  
| 20
| rowspan="3"|20
| [[File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg|80px|Redouan van Lucerne]]
| rowspan="3"|[[File:Redouanvanlucerne.jpg|80px|Redouan van Lucerne]]
| Redouan van Lucerne
| rowspan="3"|Redouan van Lucerne
| 2020-11-04
| 2020-11-04
| Islamic Revolutionary Party
| rowspan="3"|[[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
| 2021-03-02
|-
|-
| 2021-07-02
|-
| rowspan="3" | 21
| rowspan="3" | [[File:Fairouz Farhani.jpg|80px|Fairouz Farhani]]
| rowspan="3" | [[Fairouz Farhani]]
| 2021-02-03
| rowspan="3"|[[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
| 2022-03-04
|-
| 2022-07-05
|-
| rowspan="1" | 22
| rowspan="1" | [[File:Harun Kurumi.jpg|80px|Harun Kurumi]]
| rowspan="1" | [[Harun Kurumi]]
| 2022-11-02
| [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
| rowspan="2" | 23
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Rania Lucius.jpg|80px|Rania Lucius]]
| rowspan="2" | [[Rania Lucius]]
| 2023-03-13
| rowspan="2" | [[Democratic Social Movement]]
|-
| 2023-06-02
|-
| rowspan="2" | 24
| rowspan="2" | [[File:Muzaffar de Lange.jpg|80px|Muzaffar de Lange]]
| rowspan="2" | [[Muzaffar de Lange]]
| 2023-11-04
| rowspan="2" | [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
| 2024-03-05
|-
| rowspan="1" | 25
| rowspan="1" | [[File:Zainab Tienpondt.jpg|80px|Zainab Tienpondt]]
| rowspan="1" | [[Zainab Tienpondt]]
| 2024-07-03
| rowspan="1" | [[Democratic Social Movement]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="1" | 26
| rowspan="1" | [[File:Bashir De Neve.jpg|80px|Bashir De Neve]]
| rowspan="1" | [[Bashir De Neve]]
| 2024-11-02
| rowspan="1" | [[Islamic Revolutionary Party]]
|-
|}
|}
== See also ==
* [[Cabinet of New Batavia]]


{{New Batavia nav}}
{{New Batavia nav}}
[[Category:New Batavia]]
[[Category:New Batavia]]
[[Category:Government]]
[[Category:Government]]

Latest revision as of 08:57, 22 November 2024

Grand Vizier of New Batavia
Coat of arms of the Grand Vizier
Incumbent
Bashir De Neve
since 2024-11-02
Style Meneer de Grootvizier or Mevrouw de Grootvizier
Residence Lucerne
Appointer President of New Batavia
Term 4 months
Inaugural holder Floris V
Formation 2008-06-11

The Grand Vizier of New Batavia (Grootvizier) is the head-of-government of the Islamic Republic of New Batavia. The office is regulated by the Constitution.

Appointment and duties

The Grand Vizier is ceremonially appointed by the President, but needs a majority in the Majlis-ash-Shoera. He then appoints the other viziers in his cabinet. He presides over the meetings of the cabinet. The viziers have the duties and powers bestowed on them by the constitution and the laws of New Batavia.

The Grand Vizier has the power to grant pardons.

History

History of New Batavia

First Republic (2007-2008)
Second Republic (2008-2010)
Third Republic (2010-2011)
Government-in-Exile (2011-2020)
Third Republic Restoration (2020-2020)
Fourth Republic (2020-present)


Portal New Batavia

The Virtual United Provinces were established in 2007 and featured a presidential system of government. The Stadtdolder (Stadhouder) was the chief executive. In 2008 the nation became a parliamentary republic and the office of Prime Minister (Eerste Minister) was created. Since then, the office didn't change much, except for the actual title, which was changed to Grand Vizier in 2010.

List

This is a list of the heads-of-government of New Batavia and its predecessor states.

# Picture Name Appointment Party
First Republic (Stadtholder)
- Frans Frans 2007-03-23 Independent
Second Republic (Prime Minister)
1 Floris V Floris V 2008-06-14 Independent
2 Alejandro Gonzalez Alejandro Gonzalez 2008-11-12 Independent
3 Jeroen van Veen Jeroen van Veen 2008-12-17 Independent
4 Frans Frans 2009-04-19 Patriotic Alliance
5 Nihill Romez Nihill Romez 2009-06-01 Fresxa Komenci
2009-08-24
6 Max 2010-01-04 Independent
7 Jef Vermussen 2010-02-21 Fresxa Komenci
8 Frans Frans 2010-05-24 Islamic Revolutionary Party
Third Republic (Grand Vizier)
9 Jef Vermussen 2010-07-01 Allied with the IRP
10 Xander Xander 2010-12-21 Islamic Revolutionary Party
2011-04-19
Government-in-exile (Grand Vizier)
10 Xander Xander 2011-04-19 Islamic Revolutionary Party
11 Frans Frans 2013-09-21 Islamic Revolutionary Party
12 Soufiane Khan 2014-12-11 Islamic Revolutionary Party
13 Hamit Abdul Hamit Abdul 2017-02-12 Islamic Revolutionary Party
14 Redouan van Lucerne Redouan van Lucerne 2017-02-18 Islamic Revolutionary Party
15 Hamit Abdul Hamit Abdul 2018-11-16 Islamic Revolutionary Party
16 Faisal Van Looveren Faisal Van Looveren 2020-08-29 Independent
17 Zakaria Bennani 2020-09-15 Islamic Revolutionary Party
18 Redouan van Lucerne Redouan van Lucerne 2020-10-05 Islamic Revolutionary Party
19 Faisal Van Looveren Faisal Van Looveren 2020-10-22 Independent
Third Republic Restoration (Grand Vizier)
20 Redouan van Lucerne Redouan van Lucerne 2020-10-31 Islamic Revolutionary Party
2020-11-04
Fourth Republic (Grand Vizier)
20 Redouan van Lucerne Redouan van Lucerne 2020-11-04 Islamic Revolutionary Party
2021-03-02
2021-07-02
21 Fairouz Farhani Fairouz Farhani 2021-02-03 Islamic Revolutionary Party
2022-03-04
2022-07-05
22 Harun Kurumi Harun Kurumi 2022-11-02 Islamic Revolutionary Party
23 Rania Lucius Rania Lucius 2023-03-13 Democratic Social Movement
2023-06-02
24 Muzaffar de Lange Muzaffar de Lange 2023-11-04 Islamic Revolutionary Party
2024-03-05
25 Zainab Tienpondt Zainab Tienpondt 2024-07-03 Democratic Social Movement
26 Bashir De Neve Bashir De Neve 2024-11-02 Islamic Revolutionary Party

See also