All-time FMF World Cup team appearances: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national football team|Craitland]] || QF ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || QF ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||style="border:3px solid red"| QF || q || 11/11 || 100 | |align=left|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national football team|Craitland]] || QF ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || QF ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||style="border:3px solid red"| QF || q || 11/11 || 100 | ||
|} | |||
==Results of host nations== | |||
In every edition so far, the host nations have been granted an automatic spot in the World Cup finals. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Year | |||
! Host Nation | |||
! Finish | |||
|- | |||
|[[2006 FMF World Cup|2006]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Taesong flag.png|25px|border|Taesong]] [[Taesong national football team|Taesong]] | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966| '''Third Place''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[2007 FMF World Cup|2007]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Novatainia flag.png|25px|border|Novatainia]] [[Novatainia national football team|Novatainia]] | |||
|Group Stage | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tokidoki flag.png|25px|border|Tokidoki]] [[Tokidoki national football team|Tokidoki]] | |||
|bgcolor=Silver| '''Runners-up''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[2008 FMF World Cup|2008]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Amokolia flag.png|25px|border|Amokolia]] [[Amokolia national football team|Amokolia]] | |||
|Quarter-Final | |||
|- | |||
|[[2009 FMF World Cup|2009]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Alexandria flag old.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] [[Alexandria national football team|Alexandria]] | |||
|bgcolor=Gold| '''Champions''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[2010 FMF World Cup|2010]] | |||
|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national football team|Hamland]] | |||
|bgcolor=Silver| '''Runners-up''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[2011 FMF World Cup|2011]] | |||
|[[File:Shireroth flag old.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | |||
|bgcolor=Silver| '''Runners-up''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[2012 FMF World Cup|2012]] | |||
|[[File:Antica flag.png|25px|border|Antica]] [[Antica national football team|Antica]] | |||
|bgcolor=#9acdff| '''Fourth Place''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[2013 FMF World Cup|2013]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Zandarijn flag.png|25px|border|Zandarijn]] [[Zandarijn national football team|Zandarijn]] | |||
|Quarter-Final | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hammish monovia flag.png|25px|border|Hammish Monovia]] [[Hammish Monovia national football team|Hammish Monovia]] | |||
|Group Stage | |||
|- | |||
|[[2014 FMF World Cup|2014]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Indokistan flag.png|25px|border|Indokistan]] [[Indokistan national football team|Indokistan]] | |||
|Group Stage | |||
|- | |||
|[[2015 FMF World Cup|2015]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national football team|Craitland]] | |||
|Quarter-Final | |||
|- | |||
|[[2017 FMF World Cup|2017]] | |||
|align=left|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national football team|Senya]] | |||
|TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:47, 29 July 2017
This article lists the performances of each of the 62 national teams which have made at least one appearance in the FMF World Cup finals.
Debut of teams
Each successive World Cup has had at least two teams appearing for the first time, in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.
| Year | Debutants |
|---|---|
| 2006 (15) | |
| 2007 (6) | |
| 2008 (9+1) | |
| 2009 (2+1) | |
| 2010 (2) | |
| 2011 (5) | |
| 2012 (3+1) | |
| 2013 (3) | |
| 2014 (7) | |
| 2015 (6) | |
| 2017 (4) |
Comprehensive team results by tournament
- Legend
- bgcolor=1st|gold — Champions
- bgcolor=2nd|silver — Runners-up
- bgcolor=3rd|#cc9966 — Third place
- bgcolor=4th|#9acdff — Fourth place
- QF — Quarterfinals
- PO — Play-off round (2015–present)
- GS — Group Stage
- q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
- •• — Qualified but withdrew
- • — Did not qualify
- × — Did not enter / Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by the FMF
- — Hosts
- — Not affiliated to the FMF
- % — Success rate of reaching the World Cup Finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
| Team | 2006 (15) |
2007 (16) |
2008 (16) |
2009 (16) |
2010 (16) |
2011 (16) |
2012 (16) |
2013 (16) |
2014 (16) |
2015 (20) |
2017 (20) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QF | QF | 4th | 1st | GS | QF | 2nd | 3rd | QF | QF | q | 11/11 | 100 | |
| 1st | GS | • | 4th | GS | • | • | 4/6 | 66.6 | |||||
| QF | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 1st | 1st | QF | 4th | 3rd | QF | q | 11/11 | 100 | |
Results of host nations
In every edition so far, the host nations have been granted an automatic spot in the World Cup finals.
| Year | Host Nation | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Third Place | |
| 2007 | Group Stage | |
| Runners-up | ||
| 2008 | Quarter-Final | |
| 2009 | Champions | |
| 2010 | Runners-up | |
| 2011 | Runners-up | |
| 2012 | Fourth Place | |
| 2013 | Quarter-Final | |
| Group Stage | ||
| 2014 | Group Stage | |
| 2015 | Quarter-Final | |
| 2017 | TBD |
| |||||||||||||||||