Senate of the Lakes: Difference between revisions
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
== Current Senate == | == Current Senate == | ||
{{main| | {{main|Fourteenth Senate}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Class !! Portrait !! Coat of Arms !! Name !! Birth !! Tenure !! Death !! Faction !! Comment | ! Class !! Portrait !! Coat of Arms !! Name !! Birth !! Tenure !! Death !! Faction !! Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:JayaPrabhu.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Woodrow arms.png|75px]] || [[Jaya Prabhu]] || 1676 (aged {{AgeAN|1676|noAN=y}}) || 1702 (I.I.1702, {{AgeAN|1702}}) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || [[Mother of the Senate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:MarcusAvonElMyksos.png|75px]] || [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] || [[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] || 1702 ( | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:MarcusAvonElMyksos.png|75px]] || [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] || [[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] || 1702 (aged {{AgeAN|1702|noAN=y}}) || 1722 (15.V.1722, {{AgeAN|1722}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || [[Prince among the Lakes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:SaurabhFarrah.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Woodrow arms.png|75px]] || [[Saurabh Farrah]] || 1680 (aged {{AgeAN|1680|noAN=y}})|| 1702 (I.I.1702, {{AgeAN|1702}}) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Mondo image.svg|75px]] || [[File:Mondo Hurmu coa.svg|75px]] || [[Mondo Etzeterra]] || ''Unknown'' || 1708 (1.I.1708, {{AgeAN|1708}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anastasia_01.png|75px]] || [[File:Anastasia coa.svg|75px]] || [[Anastasia]] || 1674 (aged {{AgeAN|1674|noAN=y}})|| 1720 (1.I.1720, {{AgeAN|1720}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Furkorn Mat Jeen presidential candidate potrait.jpg|75px]] || || [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] || 1672 (aged {{AgeAN|1672|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Utas.png|75px]] || [[File:Utas coa 1721.png|75px]] || [[Utas Enrique Naian|Utas Ayreon-Kalirion]] || 1683 (aged {{AgeAN|1683|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Samiracapricimaleki.png|75px]] || [[File:Hurmu old arms.svg|75px]] || [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] || 1705 || 1729 (11.II.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1727 Viric Merrick.png|75px]] || [[File:House of Merrick CoA.png|75px]] ||[[Viric Merrick]] || 1679 (aged {{AgeAN|1679|noAN=y}}) || 1729– (12.VIII.1729– , {{AgeAN|1729}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File: | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1729 Kamran al-Osman.png|75px]] ||[[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[Kamran al-Osman]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1729 (12.VIII.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Takashi.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa CoA.png|75px]] || [[Emperor Takashi|Tonugawa Takashi]] || 1676 (aged {{AgeAN|1676|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:1704 Avina Mira Avon-El.png|75px]] || [[File:Arms Ayreon-Kalirion10.png|75px]] || [[Avina Mira Avon-El]] || 1682 (aged {{AgeAN|1682|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Jacob Utherion Lewis.jpg|75px]] ||[[File:Lewis Coat of Arms.png|75px]] || [[Jacob Utherion Lewis]] || 1685 (aged {{AgeAN|1685|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) || || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || | | <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito]] || 1699 (aged {{AgeAN|1699|noAN=y}})|| 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Knjaz velibor.png|75px]] || [[File:Northern coria coa.png|75px]] || [[Velibor Jovanović-Smičić]] || 1699 (aged {{AgeAN|1699|noAN=y}})|| 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito.png|75px]] || || [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]] || 1706 (aged {{AgeAN|1706|noAN=y}})|| 1738 (15.XII.1738, {{AgeAN|1738}}) || || Independent || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Permanent</small> || || [[File:Sehoshi coa.png|75px]] || [[Sehoshi]] || 1722 (aged {{AgeAN|1722|noAN=y}})||1740– (8.VI.1740, {{AgeAN|1740}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1723 Eva von Hutten.png|75px]] || || [[Eva von Hutten]] || 1702 (aged {{AgeAN|1702|noAN=y}})|| 1744– (I.I.1744, {{AgeAN|1744}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Permanent</small> || || [[File:Coat of arms of Forajasaki.png|75px]] || [[Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah]] || 1680 (aged {{AgeAN|1680|noAN=y}}) || 1744– (10.XV.1744, {{AgeAN|1744}}) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:AIMV.png|75px]] || [[File:House of Miłarna.svg|75px]] || [[Kaiseress Rei|Áþamé Issèla Mari Vâstra]] || 1509 (aged {{AgeAN|1509|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || Senator also 1598–1599 (IV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:IngridDjupvik.png|75px]] || [[File:Ktzunidjupvik.png|75px]] || [[Ingrid Djupvik]] || 1692 (aged {{AgeAN|1692|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Ayreonist List|Ayreonist]] || Senator also 1634–1636 (XIII) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:Coa Aemilia order.png|75px]] || [[Jennifer Meerkatze]] || 1635 (aged {{AgeAN|1635|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Ayreonist List|Ayreonist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Hiroto.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Sanpantul imperial seal.png|75px]] || [[Emperor Hiroto|Hiroto Tonugawa]] || 1680 (aged {{AgeAN|1680|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || | | <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Javier Husayn]] || 1690 (aged {{AgeAN|1690|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File: | | <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:NormarkCOAwiki.png|75px]] || [[Emil Josef Tarjeisson]] || 1692 (aged {{AgeAN|1692|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion coa.png|75px]] || [[Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion|Alexander Amirzadeh Augustin]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:Imperial Federation CoA 1.png|75px]] || [[Anarion]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Draconic Humanism|Draconic Humanist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Greta Mondosdottra 1720.png|75px]] || || [[Greta Mondosdottra]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small> | | <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Seiji at 15.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Kamon of Sanpantul.png|75px]] || [[Prince Seiji|Seiji Tonugawa]] || 1713 (aged {{AgeAN|1713|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) || || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Template:Senate nav}} | {{Template:Senate nav}} | ||
Revision as of 19:50, 29 June 2025
The Senate of the Lakes, also known as the Senate of Hurmu and the Senate, is the legislature and sovereign of the Order of the Holy Lakes, and, by extension, Hurmu. The Senate is also the constitutional court of Hurmu, and it decides on rules governing the Order of the Holy Lakes.
The Senate consists of 28 senators. Fourteen senators hold permanent seats. These senators may gift or will away their seat. Another fourteen seats are elected every twelve years.

The Senate was originally created by Prince Andelarion as the Electorate of Hurmu in 1514 AN. Quickly renamed to the Senate of the Lakes, it was in session from 1522 AN to 1536 AN (I), from 1542 AN to 1558 AN (II), and from 1570 AN to 1574 AN (III). Thereafter, it was in session from 1574 AN until 1599 AN (IV) as the merged Senate of Elwynn and Hurmu, and from 1599 AN as the Senate of an independent Hurmu once more, until 1603 AN (V), when it was effectively destroyed during the Hurmu genocide. After Hurmu's reunification in 1690 AN, the Senate has been in nine sessions: 1690 AN–1695 AN (VI), 1695 AN–1701 AN (VII), 1701 AN–1707 AN (VIII), 1708 AN–1712 AN (IX), 1713 AN–1718 AN (X), 1719 AN–1727 AN (XI), 1728 AN–1734 AN (XII), and 1734 AN and onwards (XIII). The Thirteenth Senate is expected to end in 1745 and be replaced by the Fourteenth Senate after the 1745 elections.
The First Senate began with 12 senators. The largest Senate occurred in 1598 AN with 25 senators (Fourth Senate), and the smallest Senate was also in the Fourth Senate, in its early years 1674 AN–1681 AN with only four Senators.
Since the Senate's reestablishment in 1690 AN, the Senate first had 9 members until 1701 AN when it was doubled. Ever since, the Senate has had 18 members. On 1.I.1728, the Senate was expanded with two new members, giving the Senate 20 members. The Thirteenth Senate expanded the Senate with another 8 seats, giving it a total of 28 seats. However, 14 of them are permanent seats, and only 14 of them were elected.
Names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Agnesian | ? |
| ? | |
| Alexandrian | Sénat des Lacs |
| Amalandic | Søernes Ældsteråd |
| Arboric | مجلس شيوخ البحيرات |
| Majlis Shuyukh al-Buhayrat | |
| Army Crandish | Sjöarnas äldsteråd |
| Babkhi | شورای بزرگان دریاچه ها |
| Shura-ye Pirâni-ye Kûlhâ | |
| Blue Lontinian | Kölder aqsaqaldarı keñesi |
| Craitish | Senät ó oesst Lynś |
| Crandish | Altonratt ties Zeivers |
| Elw | Dasyh esomaluuqadyrizydar |
| Hurmu Norse | Aldraraaðeð sjooa |
| Hurmumol | Be-Gep b'-u-Yakwer-ka b'-u-Kwaj-ka |
| Jing | 湖元老院 |
| Sangunese reading | Mizūmi genrōin |
| Tieyan reading | Hú yuánlǎoyuàn |
| Karnali | तालहरूको परिषद |
| Tālaharūkō pariṣada | |
| Krasnocorian | Савет стaрешина Језера |
| Savet starešina Jezera | |
| Lakkvian | Järvede vanematekogu |
| Martino | Senado de los Lagos |
| White Lontinian | Nuuruudyn Akhmadyn zövlöl |
Current Senate
| Class | Portrait | Coat of Arms | Name | Birth | Tenure | Death | Faction | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent | Jaya Prabhu | 1676 (aged 75) | 1702 (I.I.1702, 49 AN years) | Conservative | Mother of the Senate | |||
| Permanent | Marcus Avon-El Myksos | 1702 (aged 49) | 1722 (15.V.1722, 29 AN years) | Traditionalist | Prince among the Lakes | |||
| Permanent | Saurabh Farrah | 1680 (aged 71) | 1702 (I.I.1702, 49 AN years) | Conservative | ||||
| Permanent | Mondo Etzeterra | Unknown | 1708 (1.I.1708, 43 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Anastasia | 1674 (aged 77) | 1720 (1.I.1720, 31 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen | 1672 (aged 79) | 1728 (13.I.1728, 23 AN years) | Phineonesian | ||||
| Permanent | Utas Ayreon-Kalirion | 1683 (aged 68) | 1728 (13.I.1728, 23 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Permanent | Samira Avon-El Myksos | 1705 | 1729 (11.II.1729, 22 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Viric Merrick | 1679 (aged 72) | 1729– (12.VIII.1729– , 22 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Permanent | Kamran al-Osman | 1701 (aged 50) | 1729 (12.VIII.1729, 22 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Tonugawa Takashi | 1676 (aged 75) | 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) | Conservative | ||||
| Elected | Avina Mira Avon-El | 1682 (aged 69) | 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Jacob Utherion Lewis | 1685 (aged 66) | 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) | Verionist | ||||
| Elected | Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito | 1699 (aged 52) | 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Velibor Jovanović-Smičić | 1699 (aged 52) | 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito | 1706 (aged 45) | 1738 (15.XII.1738, 13 AN years) | Independent | ||||
| Permanent | Sehoshi | 1722 (aged 29) | 1740– (8.VI.1740, 11 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Permanent | Eva von Hutten | 1702 (aged 49) | 1744– (I.I.1744, 7 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Permanent | Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah | 1680 (aged 71) | 1744– (10.XV.1744, 7 AN years) | Phineonesian | ||||
| Elected | Áþamé Issèla Mari Vâstra | 1509 (aged 242) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Traditionalist | Senator also 1598–1599 (IV) | |||
| Elected | Ingrid Djupvik | 1692 (aged 59) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Ayreonist | Senator also 1634–1636 (XIII) | |||
| Elected | Jennifer Meerkatze | 1635 (aged 116) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Ayreonist | ||||
| Elected | Hiroto Tonugawa | 1680 (aged 71) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Conservative | ||||
| Elected | Javier Husayn | 1690 (aged 61) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Emil Josef Tarjeisson | 1692 (aged 59) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Alexander Amirzadeh Augustin | 1701 (aged 50) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Anarion | 1701 (aged 50) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Draconic Humanist | ||||
| Elected | Greta Mondosdottra | 1701 (aged 50) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Traditionalist | ||||
| Elected | Seiji Tonugawa | 1713 (aged 38) | 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) | Conservative |
| ||||||||||||||||