Subdivisions of Shireroth: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Jonas Windsor (talk | contribs)
Jonas Windsor (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
!Province
!Province
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | Central Benacia
| rowspan="3" | Central Benacia
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki alalehzamin.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki alalehzamin.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" | Alalehzamin  
| rowspan="3" | Alalehzamin  
|
|Blue  Alalehzamin
|-
|Blue  Alalehzamin  
|-
|-
|Lesser  Zjandaria  
|Lesser  Zjandaria  
Line 23: Line 21:
|Miyân-Rudân
|Miyân-Rudân
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="4" | Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki amokolia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki amokolia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="5" | Amokolia  
| rowspan="4" | Amokolia  
|
|-
|Automatica
|Automatica
|-
|-
Line 36: Line 32:
|Oleslääd-Svensland
|Oleslääd-Svensland
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="5" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="6" |[[File:Wiki audentior.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki audentior.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="6" | Audentior   
| rowspan="5" | Audentior   
|
|-
|Alrig
|Alrig
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 45:
|Xilin
|Xilin
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="12" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="13" |[[File:Wiki batavia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="12" |[[File:Wiki batavia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="13" | Batavia
| rowspan="12" | Batavia
|
|-
|‘s Koningenwaarde (Hoofdstedelijk Gewest )
|‘s Koningenwaarde (Hoofdstedelijk Gewest )
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 72:
|Transingel
|Transingel
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="5" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="6" |[[File:Wiki blackrock.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki blackrock.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="6" | Blackrock  
| rowspan="5" | Blackrock  
|
|-
|Haigong
|Haigong
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 85:
|Zhongji
|Zhongji
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" | Central Benacia
| rowspan="11" | Central Benacia
| rowspan="12" |[[File:Wiki brookshire.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="11" |[[File:Wiki brookshire.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="12" | Brookshire  
| rowspan="11" | Brookshire  
|
|-
|Capeshire
|Capeshire
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 110:
|Thatanos
|Thatanos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="5" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="6" |[[File:Wiki dalmacija.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki dalmacija.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="6" | Dalmacija  
| rowspan="5" | Dalmacija  
|
|-
|Shaanxi
|Shaanxi
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 123:
|Bangou (North Dalmacija)
|Bangou (North Dalmacija)
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | Shirerithian Isles
| rowspan="3" | Shirerithian Isles
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki khaz modan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki khaz modan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" | Khaz Modan  
| rowspan="3" | Khaz Modan  
|
|-
|Zy-Rodun
|Zy-Rodun
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 132:
|Draconia
|Draconia
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="3" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki francia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki francia.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" | Francia
| rowspan="3" | Francia
|
|-
|Absentia
|Absentia
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 141:
|Rhijnelande
|Rhijnelande
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="3" | Western Benacia
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki gascony.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki gascony.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" | Gascony  
| rowspan="3" | Gascony  
|
|-
|Gasconje
|Gasconje
|-
|-
Line 170: Line 150:
|Yseland
|Yseland
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="3" | Greater Kildare
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki gong.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki gong.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" |  Gong
| rowspan="3" |  Gong
|
|-
|Beigong
|Beigong
|-
|-
Line 186: Line 164:
|Highpass
|Highpass
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Central  Benacia
| rowspan="2" |Central  Benacia
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki imperial county.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Wiki imperial county.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |Imperial County
| rowspan="2" |Imperial County
|
|-
|Shirekeep
|Shirekeep
|-
|-
|Woodshire
|Woodshire
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="2" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki jingdao.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Wiki jingdao.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |Jingdao
| rowspan="2" |Jingdao
|
|-
|Zijin
|Zijin
|-
|-
|Zijinlin
|Zijinlin
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="7" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="8" |[[File:Wiki jinkeai.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="7" |[[File:Wiki jinkeai.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="8" |Jinkeai
| rowspan="7" |Jinkeai
|
|-
|Trans-Samarne
|Trans-Samarne
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 195:
|Camoleo
|Camoleo
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="3" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki kezan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki kezan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" |Kezan
| rowspan="3" |Kezan
|
|-
|Doura
|Doura
|-
|-
Line 234: Line 204:
|Ossium
|Ossium
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="5" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="6" |[[File:Wiki kildare.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki kildare.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="6" |Kildare
| rowspan="5" |Kildare
|
|-
|Anhui
|Anhui
|-
|-
Line 249: Line 217:
|Yilhui
|Yilhui
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="6" |Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="7" |[[File:Wiki upper elwynn.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="6" |[[File:Wiki upper elwynn.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="7" |Upper Elwynn
| rowspan="6" |Upper Elwynn
|
|-
|Agnesia
|Agnesia
|-
|-
Line 266: Line 232:
|Utasia
|Utasia
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="2" |Greater Kildare
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki outer antya.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Wiki outer antya.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |Outer Antya
| rowspan="2" |Outer Antya
|
|-
|Mengtian
|Mengtian
|-
|-
|Xianxia
|Xianxia
|-
|-
|Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="4" |Greater Elwynn / Keltia /
| rowspan="5" |[[File:Wiki periphery.png|200x200px]]
Greater Kildare / Greater Elwynn
| rowspan="5" |Periphery
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki periphery.png|200x200px]]
|
| rowspan="4" |Periphery
|-
|Keltia
|Batavian Antillen
|Batavian Antillen
|-
|-
|Greater Kildare
|Far Eastern Territory
|Far Eastern Territory
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Greater Elwynn
|Leng
|Leng
|-
|-
|Raikoth
|Raikoth
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Shirerithian  Isles
| rowspan="3" |Shirerithian  Isles
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki sathrati.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki sathrati.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" |Sathrati
| rowspan="3" |Sathrati
|
|-
|Amity
|Amity
|-
|-
Line 302: Line 260:
|Sabatini
|Sabatini
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Central Benacia
| rowspan="3" |Central Benacia
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Wiki yardistan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wiki yardistan.png|200x200px]]
| rowspan="4" |Yardistan
| rowspan="3" |Yardistan
|
|Grifonašja
|-
|Grifonašja  
|-
|-
|Nordašja  
|Nordašja  

Revision as of 16:17, 20 April 2025

The Imperial Republic of Shireroth is governed through a number of subdivisions, of which the Prefecture (in the past the Duchy or Imperial Dominion) is the largest administrative unit. For long, those were often informally referred to as Imperial States. The Prefectures are in most cases further divided in a number of Provinces (which could be locally be referred to as Counties, Circles or Districts). Each territory retains a strong cultural identity, which place them sometimes at odds with central authorities in Shirekeep. The balance of power between the Imperial Government and the regional administrations has been a recurring theme in Shireroth’s political history.

Subdivisions

The Imperial Prefectures, governed by a Prefect in name of the Kaiser, are in turn divided in a larger number of smaller, easier to rule, subdivisions. Depending on the Prefecture, these second-level were originally subdivisions governed by Counts, Barons,... according to the feudal ways of the past, or by governors who were - or were not - appointed or even elected by the people or local assemblies. Nowadays the second-tier are Provinces, governed by appointed Governors. Since the reign of Ayreon V, the structure was streamlined and both Prefects and Governors are appointed by the Throne.

Second-tier subdivisions of the Imperial Republic

Shireroth counts 23 Prefectures, 1 Protectorate and 95 Provinces in total.

Geographical Region Prefecture Province
Central Benacia Alalehzamin Blue Alalehzamin
Lesser Zjandaria
Miyân-Rudân
Greater Elwynn Amokolia Automatica
Highbloom
Mishalan
Oleslääd-Svensland
Greater Kildare Audentior Alrig
Hondon
Qianxi
Raynor's Isles
Xilin
Western Benacia Batavia ‘s Koningenwaarde (Hoofdstedelijk Gewest )
Austrasië
Baronië
Batavorum
Catologum
Dietsland
Germania
Ingelheim
Neder-Hoorne
Opper-Hoorne
Regenteneilanden
Transingel
Greater Kildare Blackrock Haigong
Heliu
Tanlin
Yunnan
Zhongji
Central Benacia Brookshire Capeshire
Crestfall
Dolorous
Fortis
Kizshire
Maltenstein
Schwinn
Sehmlshire
Shimmerspring
Skyla Isles
Thatanos
Greater Kildare Dalmacija Shaanxi
River Warriors Province
Qianjin (South Dalmacija)
Carolgongyan
Bangou (North Dalmacija)
Shirerithian Isles Khaz Modan Zy-Rodun
So-Sara
Draconia
Western Benacia Francia Absentia
Benacium
Rhijnelande
Western Benacia Gascony Gasconje
Ravaria
Yseland
Greater Kildare Gong Beigong
Nangong
Xiaogong
Central Benacia Highpass Highpass
Central Benacia Imperial County Shirekeep
Woodshire
Greater Kildare Jingdao Zijin
Zijinlin
Greater Kildare Jinkeai Trans-Samarne
Beixan
Xijinkeai
Dongjinkeai
Ganqhu
Lulin
Camoleo
Greater Kildare Kezan Doura
Eleutherios
Ossium
Greater Kildare Kildare Anhui
Hailing
Heilong
Qaoshan
Yilhui
Greater Elwynn Upper Elwynn Agnesia
Araxion
Cape Farewell & Illumination
Cimmeria
Iserdia
Utasia
Greater Kildare Outer Antya Mengtian
Xianxia
Greater Elwynn / Keltia /

Greater Kildare / Greater Elwynn

Periphery Batavian Antillen
Far Eastern Territory
Leng
Raikoth
Shirerithian Isles Sathrati Amity
Mirioth
Sabatini
Central Benacia Yardistan Grifonašja
Nordašja
Sentratera-Rantsilasta
Skerry Isles Protectorate of Talenore

Former subdivisions

The Imperial States and Imperial Dominions of Shireroth during the reign of Kaiser Dominus, in 1644 AN.
The Duchies of Shireroth in 1707 AN, during Salome's reign, shortly after the Treaty of Gaelen's Landing.
The Duchies of Shireroth in 1717 AN, during Salome's reign, after Li Suyi's Chastisement of the Hereditary Lords.

Until administrative reforms were introduced in 1742 AN, the Duchies - and later under the name Imperial States and Imperial Dominions - were the largest subdivisions possible. Prior to the Kalirion Fracture, those were divided into Baronies and further into Counties along old feudal lines. They are generally ruled by a Duke. An exception is the Kingdom of Batavia, the protectorates and territories which are ruled directly by the Golden Mango Throne or received a special status. Post-War, a noble title was no longer linked to govern a territory. Instead power over the Prefecture was in hands of a Prefect, while the Provinces were governed by a Governor. Those functions were appointed by the Golden Mango Throne, with nobility as requirement.

Former Duchies and States