Foreign relations of Oportia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "The State of Oportia aims to establish and maintain friendly relations with every nation recognised by the MCS. In {{AN|1719}}, Oportia accessed the Xäiville Convention, a treaty regulating free-movement of people, goods, and services between signatories. ==General policy== ==Bilateral relations== Category:Oportia Category:Diplomacy" |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | |||
The [[Oportia|State of Oportia]] aims to establish and maintain friendly relations with every nation recognised by the [[MCS]]. | The [[Oportia|State of Oportia]] aims to establish and maintain friendly relations with every nation recognised by the [[MCS]]. | ||
| Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
==General policy== | ==General policy== | ||
===Diplomacy=== | |||
Oportia holds different levels of diplomatic relations with other states, varying from officially recognised diplomatic missions with full diplomatic immunities to holding representative offices which have no recognition from the state they're situated in and any kind of immunity. | |||
== | ===Visa policy=== | ||
A passport holder of any [[MCS]]-recognised state can obtain a visa upon arrival at the chosen land, air or water port of entry, with a mandatory processing. The processing varies by the individual's nationality. | |||
If a person is stateless or a passport holder of a state not recognised by the MCS, the procedure is a lot stricter. | |||
==Foreign relations overview== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Relations | |||
!Mission(s) | |||
!Visa policy | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Aerla}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Aerla. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Anahuaco}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Anahuaco. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Ashinthael}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Ashinthael. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Chryse}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Merensk}} <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Ardashirshahr}} <small>{{tooltip|C|Consulate}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Goldfield}} <small>{{tooltip|C|Consulate}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Underwall}} <small>{{tooltip|C|Consulate}}</small><br>{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Çakaristan. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Calbion}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Pentyre}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Calbion|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Constancia}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Petropolis}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Port Aguilar}} <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small><br>{{team flag|Constancia|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Constancia|name= Port Félix}} <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|[[Treaty between Oportia and Constancia|Relations]] formally established in {{AN|1713|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Cherry Trees}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Informal relations through the [[Xäiville Convention]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Daau}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Seragaan}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Daau|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Mountainview Bay}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Davinson Islands}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Davinson Islands. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Eternia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Eternia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Northcliff}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Floria|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Hurmu}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Huyenkula}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small></small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Mitrovska}} <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small><br>{{team flag|Hurmu|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|[[Hurmu–Oportia relations|Relations]] formally established in {{AN|1716|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Imperial Federation. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Insulia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Insulia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|International Mandate}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Tiegang}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Kalgachia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} Belaov <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Kurum Ash-Sharqia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Lac Glacei. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Lostisland}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Lostisland. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Alexandretta}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> <br> {{team flag|Meckelnburgh|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa not required<br><small>90 days</small> | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} [[Mercury (city)|Mercury]] <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Informal relations through the [[Xäiville Convention]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Mondosphere. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Moorland}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Moorland. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Natopia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|New Batavia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with New Batavia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Normark}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Elijah's Rest}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> <br> {{team flag|Normark|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Punta Santiago}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|name=Cárdenas}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Informal diplomatic talks held in {{AN|1716|noAN=y}} and {{AN|1718|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Ostland}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Ostland. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation|name=Phineonesia}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Phineonesia. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Réunion}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Réunion. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Semisa City}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Sanama|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|[[Treaty between Oportia and Sanama|Relations]] formally established in {{AN|1709|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} [[Stadt Sankt Ludwigshafen|Sankt Ludwigshafen]] <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Senya}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Svorgas}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} North Ellum <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small><br>{{team flag|Senya|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Shireroth}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Shirekeep}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|South Sea Islands}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Joseph Town}} <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Informal relations through the [[Xäiville Convention]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Suren}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Surenshahr}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Suren|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1715|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia}} | |||
|align="center"|Informal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} Romero <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} Rossavro <small>{{tooltip|RO|Representative Office}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBF3FF align="center"|Freedom of movement | |||
|Informal relations through the [[Xäiville Convention]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|The Hexarchy}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with The Hexarchy. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Vales}} | |||
|align="center"|None | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|No relations with Vales. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Cossa}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Vegno|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|Relations formally established in {{AN|1722|noAN=y}}. | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Zeed}} | |||
|align="center"|Formal | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Rusjar}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} Jojokheti <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small><br>{{team flag|Oportia|flag}} Sazavar <small>{{tooltip|C|Consulate}}</small><br>{{team flag|Zeed|name=Vanie}} <small>{{tooltip|E|Embassy}}</small> <br>{{team flag|Zeed|flag}} Port de Huile <small>{{tooltip|CG|Consulate-General}}</small> | |||
|bgcolor=#BBFFBB align="center"|Visa on arrival | |||
|[[Treaty between Oportia and Zeed|Relations]] formally established in {{AN|1716|noAN=y}}. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Oportia]] [[Category:Diplomacy]] | [[Category:Oportia]] [[Category:Diplomacy]] | ||
[[Category:Foreign affairs of Oportia]] | |||
[[Category:Politics of Oportia]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:11, 2 September 2024
| This article or section is a work in progress. The information below may be incomplete, outdated, or subject to change. |
The State of Oportia aims to establish and maintain friendly relations with every nation recognised by the MCS.
In 1719 AN, Oportia accessed the Xäiville Convention, a treaty regulating free-movement of people, goods, and services between signatories.
General policy
Diplomacy
Oportia holds different levels of diplomatic relations with other states, varying from officially recognised diplomatic missions with full diplomatic immunities to holding representative offices which have no recognition from the state they're situated in and any kind of immunity.
Visa policy
A passport holder of any MCS-recognised state can obtain a visa upon arrival at the chosen land, air or water port of entry, with a mandatory processing. The processing varies by the individual's nationality.
If a person is stateless or a passport holder of a state not recognised by the MCS, the procedure is a lot stricter.
Foreign relations overview
| Country | Relations | Mission(s) | Visa policy | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Aerla. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Anahuaco. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Ashinthael. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Çakaristan. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1713. | ||
| Informal | Freedom of movement | Informal relations through the Xäiville Convention. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Formal | Freedom of movement | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Davinson Islands. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Eternia. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Formal | Freedom of movement | Relations formally established in 1716. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Imperial Federation. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Insulia. | ||
| Informal | Visa on arrival | |||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Kalgachia. | ||
| Informal | Visa on arrival | |||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Kurum Ash-Sharqia. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Lac Glacei. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Lostisland. | ||
| Formal | Visa not required 90 days |
Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Informal | Freedom of movement | Informal relations through the Xäiville Convention. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Mondosphere. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Moorland. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Natopia. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with New Batavia. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Informal | Visa on arrival | Informal diplomatic talks held in 1716 and 1718. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Ostland. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Phineonesia. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Réunion. | ||
| Formal | Freedom of movement | Relations formally established in 1709. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Formal | Freedom of movement | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Informal | Visa on arrival | |||
| Informal | Freedom of movement | Informal relations through the Xäiville Convention. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1715. | ||
| Informal | Freedom of movement | Informal relations through the Xäiville Convention. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with The Hexarchy. | ||
| None | Visa on arrival | No relations with Vales. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1722. | ||
| Formal | Visa on arrival | Relations formally established in 1716. |