All-time FMF World Cup team appearances: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|valign=top|[[2017 FMF World Cup|2017]] || {{team flag|Calbion|football}}, {{team flag|Jingdao|football}}, {{team flag|New Vaduz|football}}, {{team flag|Vyktory|football}} | |valign=top|[[2017 FMF World Cup|2017]] || {{team flag|Calbion|football}}, {{team flag|Jingdao|football}}, {{team flag|New Vaduz|football}}, {{team flag|Vyktory|football}} | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2019 FMF World Cup|2019]] || {{team flag|Florian Republic|football}}, {{team flag|Freeland|football}}, {{team flag|Hoenn|football}}, {{team flag|Kingdom of Coria|football}}, {{team flag|Krasnarus|football}}, {{team flag|Lamantia|football}} | |||
|6 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:11, 19 June 2019
This article lists the performances of each of the 62 national teams which have made at least one appearance in the FMF World Cup finals.
Début of teams
Each successive World Cup has had at least two teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.
| Year | Débutants | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15 | |
| 2007 | 6 | |
| 2008 | 9 (+1) | |
| 2009 | 2 (+1) | |
| 2010 | 2 | |
| 2011 | 5 | |
| 2012 | 3 (+1) | |
| 2013 | 3 | |
| 2014 | 7 | |
| 2015 | 6 | |
| 2017 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 6 |
Comprehensive team results by tournament
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
QF — Quarter-finals
PO — Play-off round (2015–present)
GS — Group stage
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
|
•• — Qualified but withdrew
• — Did not qualify
× — Did not enter / Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by the FMF
— Hosts
— Not affiliated to the FMF
% — Success rate of reaching the World Cup finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
|
| Team | 2006 (15) |
2007 (16) |
2008 (16) |
2009 (16) |
2010 (16) |
2011 (16) |
2012 (16) |
2013 (16) |
2014 (16) |
2015 (20) |
2017 (20) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| •• | • | • | 0/3 | 0 | |||||||||
| QF | QF | 4th | 1st | GS | QF | 2nd | 3rd | QF | QF | 3rd | 11/11 | 100 | |
| QF | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1/8 | 12.5 | ||||
| • | • | • | GS | 4th | • | 2/6 | 33.3 | ||||||
| • | • | GS | • | GS | 2/5 | 40 | |||||||
| • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | 1/7 | 14.3 | |||||
| • | GS | GS | • | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||
| • | • | GS | • | • | 1/5 | 20 | |||||||
| see Mercury (2010) | |||||||||||||
| GS | GS | QF | GS | QF | • | • | • | 5/8 | 62.5 | ||||
| 1st | GS | • | 4th | GS | • | • | 4/7 | 57.1 | |||||
| • | QF | GS | QF | 3/4 | 75 | ||||||||
| 3rd | QF | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| GS | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| • | GS | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||
| QF | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 1st | 1st | QF | 4th | 3rd | QF | QF | 11/11 | 100 | |
| • | • | • | QF | • | PO | 2/6 | 33.3 | ||||||
| • | • | • | • | GS | • | 1/6 | 16.7 | ||||||
| see Tellia (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
| • | GS | 4th | PO | 3/4 | 75 | ||||||||
| • | • | GS | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||
| QF | GS | 2nd | 3rd | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | 1st | PO | 9/9 | 100 | |||
| • | • | GS | • | • | • | 1/6 | 16.7 | ||||||
| • | • | • | GS | 1/4 | 25 | ||||||||
| QF | GS | GS | • | • | GS | 4/6 | 66.7 | ||||||
| • | • | GS | • | 1/4 | 25 | ||||||||
| • | GS | GS | GS | 4th | GS | QF | GS | • | 7/9 | 77.8 | |||
| GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||
| • | • | • | GS | • | 1/5 | 20 | |||||||
| • | • | QF | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||
| GS | 1/1 | 100 | |||||||||||
| GS | • | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||
| • | PO | PO | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| QF | 1/1 | 100 | |||||||||||
| • | • | GS | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||
| QF | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| • | • | GS | 2nd | 1st | QF | 4th | 5/7 | 71.4 | |||||
| GS | • | GS | 4th | • | • | • | 3/7 | 42.9 | |||||
| GS | • | • | • | QF | QF | QF | • | • | • | GS | 5/11 | 45.5 | |
| see Britannia (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
| GS | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| see Oscland (2006) | |||||||||||||
| GS | QF | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | 1/9 | 11.1 | |||
| see Normark (2012) | |||||||||||||
| • | GS | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||
| • | QF | GS | PO | • | 3/5 | 60 | |||||||
| 4th | • | GS | 2nd | GS | GS | • | GS | • | • | GS | 7/11 | 63.7 | |
| × | • | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | 1/8 | 12.5 | |||
| GS | • | GS | GS | • | GS | GS | • | • | 5/9 | 55.6 | |||
| • | GS | • | • | GS | • | 2/6 | 33.3 | ||||||
| GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||
| 3rd | 2nd | QF | GS | QF | • | • | • | 3rd | GS | 7/10 | 70 | ||
| QF | QF | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| • | • | GS | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||
| • | 4th | PO | 2nd | 3/4 | 75 | ||||||||
| • | QF | • | • | 2nd | QF | GS | • | GS | • | 5/10 | 50 | ||
| • | GS | • | QF | • | GS | • | • | • | • | 3/10 | 30 | ||
| • | • | • | GS | • | • | GS | • | • | 2/9 | 22.2 | |||
| 3rd | GS | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| QF | GS | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| 2nd | 4th | × | QF | GS | QF | 1st | QF | QF | 2nd | 1st | 10/11 | 90.9 | |
| GS | 2nd | GS | QF | 3rd | GS | GS | • | • | • | 7/10 | 70 | ||
| see Toketi (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
| • | GS | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||
| QF | • | • | • | • | PO | • | 2/7 | 28.6 | |||||
| GS | • | • | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||
| • | QF | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||
| see Ocia (2009) | |||||||||||||
| • | • | GS | • | • | • | QF | GS | • | • | 3/10 | 30 | ||
Results of host nations
In every edition so far, the host nations' teams have been granted an automatic spot in the finals.
| Year | Host nation | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Third place | |
| 2007 | Group stage | |
| Runners-up | ||
| 2008 | Quarter-final | |
| 2009 | Champions | |
| 2010 | Runners-up | |
| 2011 | Runners-up | |
| 2012 | Fourth place | |
| 2013 | Quarter-final | |
| Group stage | ||
| 2014 | Group stage | |
| 2015 | Quarter-final | |
| 2017 | Runners-up |
Results of reigning champions
In every edition bar 2007, the reigning champions' teams have been granted an automatic spot in the finals.
| Year | Reigning champions | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Group stage | |
| 2008 | Champions | |
| 2009 | Third place | |
| 2010 | Group stage | |
| 2011 | Champions | |
| 2012 | Quarter-final | |
| 2013 | Quarter-final | |
| 2014 | Runners-up | |
| 2015 | Quarter-final | |
| 2017 | Play-off round |
| |||||||||||||||||