Demographics of Çakaristan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the [[Great Apollonian Empire]], between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion. | Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the [[Great Apollonian Empire]], between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion. | ||
The [[Sanpo-Çakar War]] is expected to cause a population decline. Insofar as [[Beneluccas]] and [[Sri Pashana]] are under occupation, the | The [[Sanpo-Çakar War]] is expected to cause a population decline. Insofar as [[Beneluccas]] and [[Sri Pashana]] are under occupation, the 1720 census was not able to count this population. | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
== Censuses == | == Censuses == | ||
[[Image:Demographic developments 1690- | [[Image:Demographic developments 1690-1720.png|thumb|right|Demographic developments 1690-1720]] | ||
A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated. | A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated. | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! 1710 <sup>[2]</sup> | ! 1710 <sup>[2]</sup> | ||
| 767,422,013 || {{increase}} 32% | | 767,422,013 || {{increase}} 32% | ||
|- | |||
! 1720 <sup>[3]</sup> | |||
| 909,798,574 || {{increase}} 19% | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small>''[1] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br> | <small>''[1] This number is based on an estimate.''</small><br> | ||
<small>''[2] This is based on the census with addition of estimation of the recently added territories.''</small> | <small>''[2] This is based on the census with addition of estimation of the recently added territories.''</small><br> | ||
<small>''[3] The census could not be held in Beneluccas and Sri Pashana.''</small> | |||
=== By state === | === By state === | ||
[[Image:Census1710.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1710 census]] | [[Image:Census1710.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1710 census]] | ||
[[Image:Census1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by State according to the 1720 census]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! State !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1690 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1710 | ! State !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1690 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1710 !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 | ||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |- style="text-align:center;" | ||
| | | | ||
|Population | |||
|Percentage | |||
|Population | |Population | ||
|Percentage | |Percentage | ||
| Line 62: | Line 69: | ||
|6,439,779 | |6,439,779 | ||
|0.84% | |0.84% | ||
|7,830,771 | |||
|0.86% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aurangabad]] | |[[Aurangabad]] | ||
| Line 68: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|33,469 | |||
|0.0037% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Barikalus]] | |[[Barikalus]] | ||
| Line 74: | Line 85: | ||
|38,748,156 | |38,748,156 | ||
|5.05% | |5.05% | ||
|47,117,757 | |||
|5.18% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beneluccas]] | |[[Beneluccas]] | ||
| Line 80: | Line 93: | ||
|726,389 | |726,389 | ||
|0.09% | |0.09% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bulqan]] | |[[Bulqan]] | ||
| Line 86: | Line 101: | ||
|29,051,618 | |29,051,618 | ||
|3.79% | |3.79% | ||
|34,222,806 | |||
|3.76% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Haritdesh]] | |[[Haritdesh]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 109: | ||
|434,381,268 | |434,381,268 | ||
|56.60% | |56.60% | ||
|542,107,823 | |||
|59.59% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jaguda]] | |[[Jaguda]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|811,673 <sup>[ | |811,673 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.11% | |||
|984,559 | |||
|0.11% | |0.11% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 123: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|757,703 <sup>[ | |757,703 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.10% | |||
|919.093 | |||
|0.10% | |0.10% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|380,824 | |380,824 | ||
|0.05% | |||
|461,939 | |||
|0.05% | |0.05% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 141: | ||
|54,179,882 | |54,179,882 | ||
|7.06% | |7.06% | ||
|67,061,744 | |||
|7.37% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Korhalistan]] | |[[Korhalistan]] | ||
| Line 122: | Line 149: | ||
|57,305,825 | |57,305,825 | ||
|7.47% | |7.47% | ||
|71,517,670 | |||
|7.86% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kyazilkai]] | |[[Kyazilkai]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|4,509,293 <sup>[ | |4,509,293 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.59% | |0.59% | ||
|5,311,947 | |||
|0.58% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leyl]] | |[[Leyl]] | ||
| Line 133: | Line 164: | ||
|0.06% | |0.06% | ||
|392,045 | |392,045 | ||
|0.05% | |||
|485,744 | |||
|0.05% | |0.05% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 172: | ||
|0.02% | |0.02% | ||
|127,157 | |127,157 | ||
|0.02% | |||
|149,791 | |||
|0.02% | |0.02% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 144: | Line 179: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2,705,576 <sup>[ | |2,705,576 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.35% | |0.35% | ||
|3,281,863 | |||
|0.36% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic territory]] | |[[Çakari oceanic territory|Oceanic territory]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|3,454 <sup>[ | |3,454 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.00045% | |||
|4,068 | |||
|0.00045% | |0.00045% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 197: | ||
|9,741,990 | |9,741,990 | ||
|1.27% | |1.27% | ||
|12,070,326 | |||
|0.36% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poorajangal]] | |[[Poorajangal]] | ||
| Line 164: | Line 205: | ||
|33,066,889 | |33,066,889 | ||
|4.31% | |4.31% | ||
|41,267,478 | |||
|4.54% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sikatadesh]] | |[[Sikatadesh]] | ||
| Line 170: | Line 213: | ||
|23,630,518 | |23,630,518 | ||
|3,08% | |3,08% | ||
|29,459,147 | |||
|3.24% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sri Pashana]] | |[[Sri Pashana]] | ||
| Line 176: | Line 221: | ||
|33,048,479 | |33,048,479 | ||
|4.31% | |4.31% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sunehra]] | |[[Sunehra]] | ||
| Line 182: | Line 229: | ||
|18,884,069 | |18,884,069 | ||
|2,46% | |2,46% | ||
|23,567,318 | |||
|2.59% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suqutra]] | |[[Suqutra]] | ||
| Line 187: | Line 236: | ||
|0.004% | |0.004% | ||
|23,252 | |23,252 | ||
|0.003% | |||
|27,390 | |||
|0.003% | |0.003% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 245: | ||
|12,854,420 | |12,854,420 | ||
|1.68% | |1.68% | ||
|15,142,506 | |||
|1.66% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tartaristan]] | |[[Tartaristan]] | ||
| Line 199: | Line 252: | ||
| | | | ||
|4,172,614 | |4,172,614 | ||
|0.54% | |||
|4,915,339 | |||
|0.54% | |0.54% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|63,824 | |||
|0.01% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Valesia]] | |[[Valesia]] | ||
| Line 211: | Line 268: | ||
| | | | ||
|487,100 | |487,100 | ||
|0.06% | |||
|590,852 | |||
|0.06% | |0.06% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 216: | Line 275: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|992,044 <sup>[ | |992,044 <sup>[4]</sup> | ||
|0.13% | |0.13% | ||
|1,203,350 | |||
|0.13% | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[4] This number is based on an estimate.''</small> | |||
=== By ethnicity === | |||
[[Image:Etnicity1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by etnicity according to the 1720 census]] | |||
The 1720 census also recorded ethnicity for the first time. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Ethnicity !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| | |||
|Population | |||
|Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|Adarani | |||
|677,148,804 | |||
|74.43% | |||
|- | |||
|Alukustani | |||
|9,992,099 | |||
|1.10% | |||
|- | |||
|Arborish | |||
|68,447,559 | |||
|7.52% | |||
|- | |||
|Babkhi | |||
|20,429,415 | |||
|2.25% | |||
|- | |||
|Badaweians | |||
|6,834,818 | |||
|0.75% | |||
|- | |||
|Franks | |||
|1,413,533 | |||
|0.16% | |||
|- | |||
|Guwahat | |||
|15,662 | |||
|0.002% | |||
|- | |||
|Hasna | |||
|36,666,276 | |||
|4.03% | |||
|- | |||
|Jing/Kildarians | |||
|2,671,047 | |||
|0.29% | |||
|- | |||
|Kantic | |||
|147,821 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|Koriya | |||
|46,845,080 | |||
|5.15% | |||
|- | |||
|Kyazili | |||
|5,864,418 | |||
|0.64% | |||
|- | |||
|Nogans | |||
|11,589,071 | |||
|1.27% | |||
|- | |||
|Sanpo | |||
|217,185 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|Sennari | |||
|5,037,455 | |||
|0.55% | |||
|- | |||
|Taka'atu | |||
|4,673,641 | |||
|0.51% | |||
|- | |||
|Tartari | |||
|10,669,320 | |||
|1.17% | |||
|- | |||
|Thraci | |||
|1,135,371 | |||
|0.12% | |||
|} | |||
=== By Language === | |||
[[Image:Lang1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by language according to the 1720 census]] | |||
The 1720 census also recorded language for the first time. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| | |||
|Population | |||
|Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|Adarani | |||
|677,148,804 | |||
|74.43% | |||
|- | |||
|Arboric | |||
|94,146,433 | |||
|10.35% | |||
|- | |||
|Babkhi | |||
|20,429,415 | |||
|2.25% | |||
|- | |||
|Batavian | |||
|6,834,818 | |||
|0.75% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Istvanistani language|Common Tongue]] <sup>[5]</sup> | |||
|5,742,060 | |||
|0.63% | |||
|- | |||
|Germanian | |||
|1,413,533 | |||
|0.16% | |||
|- | |||
|Jingdaoese | |||
|1,602,628 | |||
|0.18% | |||
|- | |||
|Kantic | |||
|147,821 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|Krasnocorian | |||
|46,845,080 | |||
|5.15% | |||
|- | |||
|Qyzylqay | |||
|5,864,418 | |||
|0.64% | |||
|- | |||
|Samsrumukhat | |||
|15,662 | |||
|0.0017% | |||
|- | |||
|Sanpanese | |||
|217,185 | |||
|0.02% | |||
|- | |||
|Thraci | |||
|49,390,718 | |||
|5.43% | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[5] The Common Tongue is widely spoken, taught in schools and is the administrative language.''</small> | |||
=== By religion === | |||
[[Image:Religion1720.png|thumb|right|Distribution by religion according to the 1720 census]] | |||
The 1720 census also recorded religion for the first time. Only this was not mandatory, so those people who did not declare their religion are listed as "irreligious". Which does not mean these people are atheists, as many consider their religion private which a state does not need to know. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Religion !! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |1720 | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
| | |||
|Population | |||
|Percentage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catologism]] | |||
|7,282,163 | |||
|0.80% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cedrism]] | |||
|2,671,047 | |||
|0.29% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Craitism]] | |||
|681,771,920 | |||
|74.94% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nazarene]] | |||
|48,629,201 | |||
|5.35% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zurvanism]] | |||
|23,676,787 | |||
|2.60% | |||
|- | |||
|Irreligious | |||
|145,767,456 | |||
|16.02% | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Çakaristan nav}} | {{Çakaristan nav}} | ||
Revision as of 08:00, 2 May 2023
Çakaristan is the second most populous country on Micras. A census is conducted every 10 Norton years, this is used to determine the number of seats in the Majlis al-Nuwaab.
Between 1690 and 1711 AN, population growth was mainly due to the growth of Çakaristan. More and more territory with its population came under the Çakar flag. The exception is the period of the Great Apollonian Empire, between 1698 and 1704, during which the population is estimated at more than one billion.
The Sanpo-Çakar War is expected to cause a population decline. Insofar as Beneluccas and Sri Pashana are under occupation, the 1720 census was not able to count this population.
Population developments
Up to 1690 AN

In the area west of the Green Border, particularly Haritdesh, there are two benchmarks. In 1619 AN it was stated that Aryasht at that time had around 300 million inhabitants. [1] And the second benchmark is this census. In the intervening period there have been several developments, initially increasing the population to just under 700,500,000. After that, a decline started, as a result of statelessness. There were no major wars in the area, as well as pandemics, such as the Alexandrian Flu.
There is no history of large-scale migration. However, after the foundation of Çakaristan, migration began, with large groups migrating to the east, especially to the areas Poorajangal and Korhalistan. Migration to the Sylfystan region was mainly limited to the new capital Agra. The construction of this city offered the most opportunities for the migrants.
Due to the lack of exact data between the two benchmarks, 1619 and 1690 AN, the progress has been modelled.
1690 - 1698 AN
Between 1690 and 1698 AN, Çakaristan was expanded to include the former Coria and Sri Pashana. Together with natural growth, this created an estimated population of 550,405,460. In 1698 AN, Çakaristan merged with Jingdao to form the Great Apollonian Empire. It was estimated that Jingdao had a population of 501,860,000. The Great Apollonian Empire was the first nation on Micras to reach the 1 billion mark. After the fall of that empire, this marker was achieved by Shireroth in 1715 AN. In this, Kildare had the biggest contribution, a former part of the Great Apollonian Empire.
1698 - 1710 AN
For Çakaristan, the fall of the Great Apollonian Empire did not cause many casualties. In the areas that remained under the Çakar flag, there was relative peace. The 1710 census had counted a growth of 86% over the 1690 census. This growth is only partly due to natural growth. Mainly the addition of territories, such as Barikalus and Qyzylqaystan, have contributed to the growth.
Censuses

A census is held every 10 Norton years, only in 1700 AN no census was held. The number for 1700 AN is estimated.
| Year | Population | Development |
|---|---|---|
| 1690 | 411,398,684 | |
| 1700 [1] | 580,134,175 | ▲ 41% |
| 1710 [2] | 767,422,013 | ▲ 32% |
| 1720 [3] | 909,798,574 | ▲ 19% |
[1] This number is based on an estimate.
[2] This is based on the census with addition of estimation of the recently added territories.
[3] The census could not be held in Beneluccas and Sri Pashana.
By state


| State | 1690 | 1710 | 1720 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | Percentage | Population | Percentage | Population | Percentage | |
| Agra | 6,439,779 | 0.84% | 7,830,771 | 0.86% | ||
| Aurangabad | 33,469 | 0.0037% | ||||
| Barikalus | 38,748,156 | 5.05% | 47,117,757 | 5.18% | ||
| Beneluccas | 726,389 | 0.09% | ||||
| Bulqan | 29,051,618 | 3.79% | 34,222,806 | 3.76% | ||
| Haritdesh | 310,646,785 | 76% | 434,381,268 | 56.60% | 542,107,823 | 59.59% |
| Jaguda | 811,673 [4] | 0.11% | 984,559 | 0.11% | ||
| Kadim | 757,703 [4] | 0.10% | 919.093 | 0.10% | ||
| Kantisha and Northak Islands | 380,824 | 0.05% | 461,939 | 0.05% | ||
| Kendall Khanate | 34,553,116 | 8% | 54,179,882 | 7.06% | 67,061,744 | 7.37% |
| Korhalistan | 36,546,681 | 9% | 57,305,825 | 7.47% | 71,517,670 | 7.86% |
| Kyazilkai | 4,509,293 [4] | 0.59% | 5,311,947 | 0.58% | ||
| Leyl | 250,026 | 0.06% | 392,045 | 0.05% | 485,744 | 0.05% |
| Micabad | 81,094 | 0.02% | 127,157 | 0.02% | 149,791 | 0.02% |
| Nuristan | 2,705,576 [4] | 0.35% | 3,281,863 | 0.36% | ||
| Oceanic territory | 3,454 [4] | 0.00045% | 4,068 | 0.00045% | ||
| Pathaardesh | 9,741,990 | 1.27% | 12,070,326 | 0.36% | ||
| Poorajangal | 21,088,346 | 5% | 33,066,889 | 4.31% | 41,267,478 | 4.54% |
| Sikatadesh | 23,630,518 | 3,08% | 29,459,147 | 3.24% | ||
| Sri Pashana | 33,048,479 | 4.31% | ||||
| Sunehra | 18,884,069 | 2,46% | 23,567,318 | 2.59% | ||
| Suqutra | 18,536 | 0.004% | 23,252 | 0.003% | 27,390 | 0.003% |
| Sylfystan | 8,214,101 | 2% | 12,854,420 | 1.68% | 15,142,506 | 1.66% |
| Tartaristan | 4,172,614 | 0.54% | 4,915,339 | 0.54% | ||
| Tennyn | 63,824 | 0.01% | ||||
| Valesia | 487,100 | 0.06% | 590,852 | 0.06% | ||
| Vashigol | 992,044 [4] | 0.13% | 1,203,350 | 0.13% | ||
[4] This number is based on an estimate.
By ethnicity

The 1720 census also recorded ethnicity for the first time.
| Ethnicity | 1720 | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | Percentage | |
| Adarani | 677,148,804 | 74.43% |
| Alukustani | 9,992,099 | 1.10% |
| Arborish | 68,447,559 | 7.52% |
| Babkhi | 20,429,415 | 2.25% |
| Badaweians | 6,834,818 | 0.75% |
| Franks | 1,413,533 | 0.16% |
| Guwahat | 15,662 | 0.002% |
| Hasna | 36,666,276 | 4.03% |
| Jing/Kildarians | 2,671,047 | 0.29% |
| Kantic | 147,821 | 0.02% |
| Koriya | 46,845,080 | 5.15% |
| Kyazili | 5,864,418 | 0.64% |
| Nogans | 11,589,071 | 1.27% |
| Sanpo | 217,185 | 0.02% |
| Sennari | 5,037,455 | 0.55% |
| Taka'atu | 4,673,641 | 0.51% |
| Tartari | 10,669,320 | 1.17% |
| Thraci | 1,135,371 | 0.12% |
By Language

The 1720 census also recorded language for the first time.
| Religion | 1720 | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | Percentage | |
| Adarani | 677,148,804 | 74.43% |
| Arboric | 94,146,433 | 10.35% |
| Babkhi | 20,429,415 | 2.25% |
| Batavian | 6,834,818 | 0.75% |
| Common Tongue [5] | 5,742,060 | 0.63% |
| Germanian | 1,413,533 | 0.16% |
| Jingdaoese | 1,602,628 | 0.18% |
| Kantic | 147,821 | 0.02% |
| Krasnocorian | 46,845,080 | 5.15% |
| Qyzylqay | 5,864,418 | 0.64% |
| Samsrumukhat | 15,662 | 0.0017% |
| Sanpanese | 217,185 | 0.02% |
| Thraci | 49,390,718 | 5.43% |
[5] The Common Tongue is widely spoken, taught in schools and is the administrative language.
By religion

The 1720 census also recorded religion for the first time. Only this was not mandatory, so those people who did not declare their religion are listed as "irreligious". Which does not mean these people are atheists, as many consider their religion private which a state does not need to know.
| Religion | 1720 | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | Percentage | |
| Catologism | 7,282,163 | 0.80% |
| Cedrism | 2,671,047 | 0.29% |
| Craitism | 681,771,920 | 74.94% |
| Nazarene | 48,629,201 | 5.35% |
| Zurvanism | 23,676,787 | 2.60% |
| Irreligious | 145,767,456 | 16.02% |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||