List of circulating currencies: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mondo (talk | contribs)
Malliki (talk | contribs)
Line 15: Line 15:
| {{team flag|Akhidia}} || [[Akhidian zendert|Zendert]] || 𐆖, Zd || AKZ || Kuruş || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Akhidia}} || [[Akhidian zendert|Zendert]] || 𐆖, Zd || AKZ || Kuruş || 100 ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Barikalus}} || [[Barikalusian gold dinar|Gold dinar]] (Arboric: ﺩﻳﻨﺎﺭ ذهبي‎) || د.إ || BKD || Silver dirham (Arboric: الدرهم الفضي‎) || 10 ||
| {{team flag|Anahuaco}} || [[Anahuacano peso|Peso Anahuacano]] || N/A || ANP || N/A || N/A ||
|-
| {{team flag|Angsax}} || [[Anglo-Saksen scilling|Scilling]] || N/A || ASS || N/A || N/A ||
|-
| {{team flag|Ashinthael}} || [[Ashinthaler thalmark|Thalmark]] || N/A || AHT || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A ||
Line 32: Line 36:
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat.
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat.
|-
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 ||
|-
| {{team flag|Free Elwynn}} || [[Free Elwynn erb|Erb]] || €; FEE || ERE || – || – ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A ||
Line 41: Line 45:
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy stater|Stater]] || $ || HXS || Cent/Mill || 100/1000 || Corresponds with exactly 10 standard grams of silver
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy guilder|Guilder]] || £ || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 ||  
| {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 ||  
Line 47: Line 51:
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100
|-
|-
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || || || || || ||
| {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || [[Imperial guilder|Guilder]] || £ || IFG || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Jaaland}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 ||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala (Golden Kala), Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) || || || || ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par.
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par.
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Kildare}} || [[Apollonian golden kala|Golden kala]] || GK; [[File:Golden_Kala_symbol.png|15px]]|| AEK || || ||
| {{team flag|Krasnovlac}} || [[Krasno shinc|Shinc]] || N/A || KNS || N/A || N/A ||  
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || || || || || ||
| {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Liberty}} || || || || || ||
| {{team flag|Lanzerwald}} || [[Lanzerwaldian ludwigspfennig|Ludwigspfennig]] || || SLL || ø || 100 ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A ||
Line 73: Line 77:
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || Mon (in Sangun) || 文 || MON || || ||
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || Mon (in Sangun) || 文 || MON || || ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Eastern Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || ||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || ||
Line 79: Line 83:
| {{team flag|Normark}} || [[Norse krone|Krone]] || kr || NOK || øre || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Normark}} || [[Norse krone|Krone]] || kr || NOK || øre || 100 ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC)
| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || [[New Alexandrian écu|Écu]] || || AXE || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}}
| {{team flag|Oportia}} || [[Oportian mérite|Mérite]] || Ṁ || OPM || Mériton || 100 ||
|[[Forajasakian ringgit|Ringgit]]
|RF, FR$
|FRR
|Cent
|100
|Pegged to the Phinbellan florin at par
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Port Balaine}} || [[Port Balaine thaler|Thaler]] || $, PB$ || PBT || Rappen || 1000 || Pegged to the value of silver (1 ozt = 1 PBT).
| {{team flag|Pacary}} || [[Pacarian krone|Krone]] || , Pk || PCK || øre || 100 ||  
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Ralgon}} || [[Ralgon guilder|Guilder]] || £ || HRG || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC)
|-
| {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} ||[[Forajasakian ringgit|Ringgit]] ||RF, FR$ ||FRR ||Cent ||100 ||Pegged to the Phinbellan florin at par
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || RNE || Sovereign || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || RNE || Sovereign || 100 ||
Line 98: Line 98:
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 ||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 ||
|-
| {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} || [[Ludwigspfennig|Ludwigsgroßpfennig]] || gø || SLP || Ludwigspfennig || 100ø = 1 gø ||
|-
| {{team flag|Sanpantul}} || [[Sanpanese yen|Yen]] || N/A || SPY || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC)
| {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC)
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || € || RSE || N/A || N/A ||
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || € || RSE || N/A || N/A ||
|-
| {{team flag|Sint Barentsz}} || [[Barentszian barentszpenning|Barentszpenning]] || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
|-
| {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || [[South Sea denarii|Denarii]] || SS£ || SSD || Penny || 240 ||
| {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || [[South Sea denarii|Denarii]] || SS£ || SSD || Penny || 240 ||
Line 115: Line 113:
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC)
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC)
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Voxland and Westland}} || || || || || ||
| {{team flag|Transnordata}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
| {{team flag|Valora}} || [[Valorian guilder|Guilder]] || £ || N/A || N/A || N/A ||
|-
| {{team flag|Vegno}} || [[Vegnese rino|Rino]] || R, Rin || VER || CantoRino || 10 || 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote.
|-
| {{team flag|Western Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 ||  
|-
|-
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium.  
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium.  

Revision as of 07:41, 29 June 2022

There are 40 currencies in circulation in nations on Micras. Excluding pegged currencies, the number is Y. Dependencies are only listed if the currency used differs from that used in the nation that administers or has sovereignty over their territory.

Currency codes are assigned by the Micras Organisation for Standardisation and are based on the two-letter country codes and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency.

List of circulating currencies by state or territory

State or territory Currency Symbol or abbreviation MOS Code Fractional unit Number to basic Note
Akhidia Akhidia Zendert 𐆖, Zd AKZ Kuruş 100
Anahuaco Anahuaco Peso Anahuacano N/A ANP N/A N/A
Angsax Angsax Scilling N/A ASS N/A N/A
Ashinthael Ashinthael Thalmark N/A AHT N/A N/A
Bassarid Periphery Bassarid Periphery (in Alperkin) Faznamä N/A BPF N/A N/A
Batavia Batavia Kruys BAK cent 100
Benacian Union Benacian Union Sovereign ß BUS Mark / Chit 12 / 240 Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par.
Cakaristan Cakaristan Muhar
Calbion Calbion Arian α CAR Hanner 100
Cisamarra Cisamarra Real R CSR Cento 100
Constancia Constancia Imperial stater $ COS Drachma (accounting purposes only) 100 Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687.
Craitland Craitland Cräite ₢, Cr CRC Cräi 100 Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat.
Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Floria Floria Dollar F$ FLD Cent 100
Haifo-Pallisica Haifo-Pallisica Liev Li HPL N/A N/A
Haifo-Pallisica Haifo-Pallisica Poli P HPP N/A N/A
Hexarchy Hexarchy Guilder £ N/A N/A N/A
Highpass Highpass Hoor HPH slaat ($) 256
Hurmu Hurmu Crown kr HUK 100
Imperial Federation Imperial Federation Guilder £ IFG N/A N/A
International Mandate International Mandate New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala (Golden Kala), Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt)
Kalgachia Kalgachia Kalgarrand N/A KLK N/A N/A Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par.
Krasnovlac Krasnovlac Shinc N/A KNS N/A N/A
Kurum Ash-Sharqia Kurum Ash-Sharqia N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Lac Glacei Lac Glacei Blanc BL LGB Only coins
Lanzerwald Lanzerwald Ludwigspfennig SLL ø 100
Lostisland Lostisland Eus N/A LOE N/A N/A
Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Crown MCK Heller 60 Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.5 MCK)
Mercury Mercury Crown ₥c MEC None N/A Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC)
Mondosphere Mondosphere Mondomark (in Cibola) MM; ℳ MOM Rappen 100
Mondosphere Mondosphere Krona (in Riskai and Varmland) MOK
Mondosphere Mondosphere Mon (in Sangun) MON
Eastern Natopia Eastern Natopia Natopo NAN Cent 100
New Batavia New Batavia
Normark Normark Krone kr NOK øre 100
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Écu AXE N/A N/A
Oportia Oportia Mérite OPM Mériton 100
Pacary Pacary Krone ᙧ, Pk PCK øre 100
Phineonesian Confederation Phineonesian Confederation Florin ðƒ PKF Shilling 100 Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC)
Phineonesian Confederation Phineonesian Confederation Ringgit RF, FR$ FRR Cent 100 Pegged to the Phinbellan florin at par
Ransenar Ransenar Erb R€ RNE Sovereign 100
Reunion Reunion Cifra $ REC N/A N/A
Sanama Sanama Rilha R$ SNR Sento 100
Senya Senya Vontar V DSV N/A N/A Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC)
Shireroth Shireroth Erb RSE N/A N/A
Sint Barentsz Sint Barentsz Barentszpenning N/A N/A N/A N/A
South Sea Islands South Sea Islands Denarii SS£ SSD Penny 240
Suren Suren Tomān
Tellia Tellia Real N/A TER N/A N/A
Thraci Confederation Thraci Confederation Manat THM Kuruş 100 Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC)
Transnordata Transnordata N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Valora Valora Guilder £ N/A N/A N/A
Vegno Vegno Rino R, Rin VER CantoRino 10 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote.
Western Natopia Western Natopia Natopo NAN Cent 100
Zeed Zeed Rubl ZDR Denga, pl. dengi
Kopek
100
1000
1 ZDR = market value of 0.4832 kg of uranium.