List of circulating currencies: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| {{team flag|Akhidia}} || [[Akhidian zendert|Zendert]] || 𐆖, Zd || AKZ || Kuruş || 100 || | | {{team flag|Akhidia}} || [[Akhidian zendert|Zendert]] || 𐆖, Zd || AKZ || Kuruş || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Anahuaco}} || [[Anahuacano peso|Peso Anahuacano]] || N/A || ANP || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Angsax}} || [[Anglo-Saksen scilling|Scilling]] || N/A || ASS || N/A || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ashinthael}} || [[Ashinthaler thalmark|Thalmark]] || N/A || AHT || N/A || N/A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} (''in Alperkin'') || [[Faznamä]] || N/A || BPF || N/A || N/A || | ||
| Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat. | | {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican liev|Liev]] || Li || HPL || N/A || N/A || | ||
| Line 41: | Line 45: | ||
| {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || [[Haifo-Pallisican poli|Poli]] || P || HPP || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy guilder|Guilder]] || £ || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || | | {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100 | | {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || [[Imperial guilder|Guilder]] || £ || IFG || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala (Golden Kala), Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | | {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Krasnovlac}} || [[Krasno shinc|Shinc]] || N/A || KNS || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || || || || || || | | {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins | | {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Lanzerwald}} || [[Lanzerwaldian ludwigspfennig|Ludwigspfennig]] || gø || SLL || ø || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Lostisland}} || Eus || N/A || LOE || N/A || N/A || | ||
| Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || Mon (in Sangun) || 文 || MON || || || | | {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || Mon (in Sangun) || 文 || MON || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Eastern Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | ||
| Line 79: | Line 83: | ||
| {{team flag|Normark}} || [[Norse krone|Krone]] || kr || NOK || øre || 100 || | | {{team flag|Normark}} || [[Norse krone|Krone]] || kr || NOK || øre || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || [[New Alexandrian écu|Écu]] || € || AXE || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | | {{team flag|Oportia}} || [[Oportian mérite|Mérite]] || Ṁ || OPM || Mériton || 100 || | ||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|100 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Pacary}} || [[Pacarian krone|Krone]] || ᙧ, Pk || PCK || øre || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC) | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Phineonesian Confederation}} ||[[Forajasakian ringgit|Ringgit]] ||RF, FR$ ||FRR ||Cent ||100 ||Pegged to the Phinbellan florin at par | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || RNE || Sovereign || 100 || | | {{team flag|Ransenar}} || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || RNE || Sovereign || 100 || | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | | {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | | {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || € || RSE || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || € || RSE || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sint Barentsz}} || [[Barentszian barentszpenning|Barentszpenning]] || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || [[South Sea denarii|Denarii]] || SS£ || SSD || Penny || 240 || | | {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || [[South Sea denarii|Denarii]] || SS£ || SSD || Penny || 240 || | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) | | {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || [[Thraci manat|Manat]] || ₮ || THM || Kuruş || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Transnordata}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Valora}} || [[Valorian guilder|Guilder]] || £ || N/A || N/A || N/A || | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Vegno}} || [[Vegnese rino|Rino]] || R, Rin || VER || CantoRino || 10 || 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Western Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Rubl]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | ||
Revision as of 07:41, 29 June 2022
There are 40 currencies in circulation in nations on Micras. Excluding pegged currencies, the number is Y. Dependencies are only listed if the currency used differs from that used in the nation that administers or has sovereignty over their territory.
Currency codes are assigned by the Micras Organisation for Standardisation and are based on the two-letter country codes and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency.
List of circulating currencies by state or territory
| State or territory | Currency | Symbol or abbreviation | MOS Code | Fractional unit | Number to basic | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zendert | 𐆖, Zd | AKZ | Kuruş | 100 | ||
| Peso Anahuacano | N/A | ANP | N/A | N/A | ||
| Scilling | N/A | ASS | N/A | N/A | ||
| Thalmark | N/A | AHT | N/A | N/A | ||
| Faznamä | N/A | BPF | N/A | N/A | ||
| Kruys | † | BAK | cent | 100 | ||
| Sovereign | ß | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | |
| Muhar | ₼ | |||||
| Arian | α | CAR | Hanner | 100 | ||
| Real | R | CSR | Cento | 100 | ||
| Imperial stater | $ | COS | Drachma (accounting purposes only) | 100 | Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | |
| Cräite | ₢, Cr | CRC | Cräi | 100 | Pegged by the Meckelnburghish crown, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar and Thraci manat. | |
| N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Dollar | F$ | FLD | Cent | 100 | ||
| Liev | Li | HPL | N/A | N/A | ||
| Poli | P | HPP | N/A | N/A | ||
| Guilder | £ | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Hoor | H£ | HPH | slaat ($) | 256 | ||
| Crown | kr | HUK | 100 | |||
| Guilder | £ | IFG | N/A | N/A | ||
| New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala (Golden Kala), Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) | ||||||
| Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | |
| Shinc | N/A | KNS | N/A | N/A | ||
| N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Blanc | BL | LGB | – | – | Only coins | |
| Ludwigspfennig | gø | SLL | ø | 100 | ||
| Eus | N/A | LOE | N/A | N/A | ||
| Crown | ₵ | MCK | Heller | 60 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.5 MCK) | |
| Crown | ₥c | MEC | None | N/A | Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC) | |
| Mondomark (in Cibola) | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | ||
| Krona (in Riskai and Varmland) | MOK | |||||
| Mon (in Sangun) | 文 | MON | ||||
| Natopo | ₦ | NAN | Cent | 100 | ||
| Krone | kr | NOK | øre | 100 | ||
| Écu | € | AXE | N/A | N/A | ||
| Mérite | Ṁ | OPM | Mériton | 100 | ||
| Krone | ᙧ, Pk | PCK | øre | 100 | ||
| Florin | ðƒ | PKF | Shilling | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC) | |
| Ringgit | RF, FR$ | FRR | Cent | 100 | Pegged to the Phinbellan florin at par | |
| Erb | R€ | RNE | Sovereign | 100 | ||
| Cifra | $ | REC | N/A | N/A | ||
| Rilha | R$ | SNR | Sento | 100 | ||
| Vontar | DSV | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | ||
| Erb | € | RSE | N/A | N/A | ||
| Barentszpenning | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Denarii | SS£ | SSD | Penny | 240 | ||
| Tomān | ||||||
| Real | N/A | TER | N/A | N/A | ||
| Manat | ₮ | THM | Kuruş | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 THM = 0.70 CRC) | |
| N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Guilder | £ | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Rino | R, Rin | VER | CantoRino | 10 | 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | |
| Natopo | ₦ | NAN | Cent | 100 | ||
| Rubl | ZDR | Denga, pl. dengi Kopek |
100 1000 |
1 ZDR = market value of 0.4832 kg of uranium. |