Meckelnish language/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
=== Istvanistani === | === Istvanistani === | ||
The Royal Academy of Letters compiled this dictionary in order to teach the public about the Meckelnish language. The Dictionary contains terms and names in both Meckelnish and Istvanistani. | The Royal Academy of Letters compiled this dictionary in order to teach the public about the Meckelnish language. The Dictionary contains terms and names in both Meckelnish and Istvanistani. | ||
'''Note:''' This Dictionary is an active and continuing project. At times, new decisions are being made and improvements are decided by the creator, [[User:James E Wilary/Sandbox|James E. Wilary]]. If you are interested in writing anything or using the language, feel free to reach out, especially if posted to the wiki, so changes can be made easily in case of errors to fix or improvements. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; width: 55%; font-size:90%" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; width: 55%; font-size:90%" | ||
|'''Contents''' | |'''Contents''' | ||
| Line 2,240: | Line 2,242: | ||
|law | |law | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''wettech''' | ||
|bnw. | |bnw. | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 2,268: | Line 2,270: | ||
! width="100px" | IPA | ! width="100px" | IPA | ||
! width="100px" | Gemeinspraak | ! width="100px" | Gemeinspraak | ||
|- | |||
|'''ijƀere''' | |||
|ww., z. | |||
|ijƀerde, ƀt., gèijƀerd, ƀd. | |||
|/ˈivərə/ | |||
|to devote, to make progress | |||
|- | |||
|'''ijƀerech''' | |||
|bnw. | |||
| | |||
|/ˈivərəx/ | |||
|diligent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ijmes''' | |'''ijmes''' | ||
| Line 2,321: | Line 2,335: | ||
|/zɛi̯l/ | |/zɛi̯l/ | ||
|sail | |sail | ||
|- | |||
|'''zjaket''' | |||
|znw. m. | |||
|zjakets, ƀƀ. | |||
|/ʒaːˈkət/ | |||
|morning coat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''zöuðe''' | |'''zöuðe''' | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 28 December 2025
Wüürðbook Mächeleböörchsjes
Mächeleböörchsch
Þe Kööningklek Lettersakedeemij heet þit wüürðbook samegesteld ƀöör löuw 't Mächeleböörchsch ten aanlijre. Het Wüürðbook umƀät wüürð än namen ijn 't Mächeleböörchsch än þ'n Gemeinspraak.
| IJnhaið
Taalkünde · Läenð þes werelds (Mächeleböörch · Orde þer Helechmerer) · Eerdrijkkünde · Telwüürð Mächeleböörchsch–Gemeinspraak wüürð: |
Istvanistani
The Royal Academy of Letters compiled this dictionary in order to teach the public about the Meckelnish language. The Dictionary contains terms and names in both Meckelnish and Istvanistani.
Note: This Dictionary is an active and continuing project. At times, new decisions are being made and improvements are decided by the creator, James E. Wilary. If you are interested in writing anything or using the language, feel free to reach out, especially if posted to the wiki, so changes can be made easily in case of errors to fix or improvements.
| Contents
Linguistics · Countries of the world (Meckelnburgh · Order of the Holy Lakes) · Geography · Numbers Meckelnish–Istvanistani terms: |
Taalkünde

| 't Mächeleböörchsch | Ak. | þ'n Gemeinspraak | |
|---|---|---|---|
| geslach | gender | ||
| — | ƀrouwelek | ƀ. | feminine |
| mannelek | m. | masculine | |
| uunzeiðech | u. | neuter | |
| getaal | number | ||
| — | ƀülƀouðech | iƀ. | singular |
| ingkelƀouðech | ƀƀ. | plural | |
| naamƀaal | case | ||
| — | genitijf | gen./g. | genitive |
| nominatijf | nom./n. | nominative | |
| werkwuurdkattegorij | verb form | ||
| — | ƀerleðenen tijd | ƀt. | past tense |
| ƀoltuid deilwuurd | ƀd. | past participle | |
| geruundijjum | ger./g. | gerund | |
| konjungktijf | konj./k. | subjunctive | |
| imperatijf | imp./i. | imperative | |
| infinitijf | inf. | infinitive | |
| supijnum | sup./s. | supine | |
| tegewöörðech deilwuurd | td. | present participle | |
| tegewöörðechen tijd | tt. | present tense | |
| wuurdsuurt | word class | ||
| — | aafkorting | ak. | abbreviation |
| beiƀööglek naamwuurd | bnw. | adjective | |
| beiwuurd | beiw. | adverb | |
| ƀerkleinwuurd | ƀkw. | diminutive | |
| ƀoochwuurd | ƀw. | conjunction | |
| ƀöörzetter | ƀz. | preposition | |
| ƀöörnaamwuurd | ƀnw. | pronoun | |
| höudtelwuurd | htw. | cardinal number | |
| klas | wk. | class (of a verb) | |
| rangtelwuurd | rtw. | ordinal number | |
| telbeiwuurd | tbw. | adverbal number | |
| telwuurd | tw. | number | |
| umklaangkend werkwuurd | uw./u. | umlauting verb | |
| wederkijrech werkwuurd | www./w. | strong verb | |
| werkwuurd | ww. | verb | |
| zälfstandech naamwuurd | znw. | noun | |
| zwaak werkwuurd | zww./z. | weak verb | |
Läenð þes werelds




| þ'n Gemeinspraak | 't Mächeleböörchsch | IPA |
|---|---|---|
| Aamilijè | ˈaːmɪliə | |
| Ourlaand | ˈoːu̯rˌlaːnd | |
| Bässariðijè Ƀäringheim | ˈbæssɑrɪðiə ˈværɪŋˌhɛi̯m | |
| Benaazijsch Uunij | bəˈnaːziʃ ˈuni | |
| Tjakaarlaand | t͡ʃɑˈkaːrˌlaːnd | |
| Kalblaand | ˈkɑlbˌlaːnd | |
| Konstansijè | kɔnˈstɑnsiə | |
| Kreitelaand | ˈkrɛi̯təˌlaːnd | |
| Daawu (Laand þer Ruiðzonner) |
ˈdaːwʊ (laːnd ˈθər ˈrui̯ðˌzɔnnər) | |
| Duungkerbäseiläenð (ƀƀ.) | ˌduŋkərˈbæsɛi̯ˌlɛːnð | |
| Florijè | ˈfloːriə | |
| Keizerleke Buundstaat (Rallaand) |
ˈkɛi̯zərləkə ˈbundˌstaːt (ˈrɑlˌlaːnd) | |
| Internazjonaalt Mandaatgebeed | ˌɪntərnɑʒɔˈnaːlt mɑnˈdaːtgəˌbeːd | |
| Jälaand | ˈjæˌlaːnd | |
| Kelgaasjijè | kəlˈgaːʃiə | |
| Korum þes Oostes | ˈkoːrʊm θəz ˈoːstəs | |
| Glätjermeer | ˈglæt͡ʃərˌmeːr | |
| Länzerbos | ˈlænzərbɔs | |
| Märküür | ˈmærc͡çyʝ | |
| Mondoodomein | mɔnˈdoːdɔˌmɛi̯n | |
| Moorlaand | ˈmoːrˌlaːnd | |
| Netoupijè | nəˈtoːu̯piə | |
| Nöuwe Bateƀijè | ˈɲøːy̯ɥə bɑˈteːviə | |
| Nöuw Aleksanðrijè | ˈɲøːy̯ɥ ɑləkˈsɑnðriə | |
| Opoortjijè | ɔˈpoːrt͡ʃiə | |
| Sannìjammalaand | ˈsɑnnɪˌjɑmmɑˌlaːnd | |
| Sänpantol (Laand þer Þrei Zeiler) |
ˈsænpɑntɔl (laːnd θər θrɛi̯ ˈzɛi̯lər) | |
| Sanja | ˈsɑɲjɑ | |
| Sjijroþ | ˈʃirɔθ | |
| Gaìja | ˈgai̯jɑ | |
| Rijk þer Zes Stäððe | rik θər zɛs ˈstæððə | |
| Þrei Kööningdommer (ƀƀ.) | θrɛi̯ ˈc͡çøːɲɪŋˌdɔmmər | |
| Ƀenjo | ˈvɛɲjɔ | |
| Ƀärmiljuun | værmɪʎˈjun | |
| Ƀenetska (Ƀaalderlaand) |
vəˈnɛtskɑ (ˈvaːldərˌlaːnd) | |
| Jelaand | ˈjɛˌlaːnd | |
| Zeed | ˈzeːd |

Mächeleböörch

| þ'n Gemeinspraak | 't Mächeleböörchsch | IPA |
|---|---|---|
| Mächeleböörch | ˈmæxəl(ə)ˌbøːʝx | |
| Aleksanðrijèkje | ɑləksɑnˈðriəc͡çə | |
| Herkilsei | ˈhɛrkɪlsɛi̯ | |
| Siegrwangria | Sijgerwangrijè | ˈsigərwɑŋgriə |
| Cumberland | Gezellelaand | gəˈzɛlləˌlaːnd |
| The Clanlands | Þe Stammerläenð | θə ˈstɑmmərˌlɛːnð |
| Brittnay | Bretagne | brəˈtɑgnə |
| Ƀästingbosser (ƀƀ.) | ˈvæstɪŋˌbɔssər | |
| Alexandrople | Aleksanðruupolijs | ɑləksɑnˈðrupɔlis |
| New Frans | Nöuwe Franz | ˈɲøːy̯ɥə ˈfrɑnz |
| Zalem | ˈzaːləm | |
| IJslaand | ˈisˌlaːnd | |
| Fenixtune | Fenikstuun | fənɪksˈtun |
| North Antrusburgh | Nuurd-Antruusböörch | ˈnurd ɑnˈt͡ʃrusˌbøːʝx |

Orde þer Helechmerer
| þ'n Gemeinspraak | 't Mächeleböörchsch | IPA |
|---|---|---|
| Rijker þer Orders þer Helechmerer (ƀƀ.) | ˈrikər ˈθər ˈɔrdərs ˈθər ˈheːləxˌmeːrər | |
| Hijmel | ˈçiməl | |
| Meerdistrik | ˈmeːrdɪsˌt͡ʃrɪk | |
| Londinijè | ˈlɔndɪniə | |
| Wüürdlaand | ˈwyrdˌlaːnd | |
| Finbella | fɪnˈbɛllɑ | |
| Zöuðelekdistrik | ˈʒøːy̯ðələkˌdɪst͡ʃrɪk | |
| Tranzprinijtika | ˌt͡ʃrɑnzprɪˈnitɪkɑ |

Eerdrijkkünde
| þ'n Gemeinspraak | 't Mächeleböörchsch | IPA |
|---|---|---|
| Apollonia | Apollonijè | ɑˈpɔllɔniə |
| Arctic Circle | nuurdpoolsirkel | ˈnurdpoːlˌsɪrkəl |
| Caplona | Kaplona | kɑpˈloːnɑ |
| Cibola | Zijbola | ˈzibɔlɑ |
| Corum | Korum | ˈkoːrʊm |
| Esthar | Esþareilaand | ˈɛsθɑrɛi̯ˌlaːnd |
| Eura | Jeura | ˈjeːu̯rɑ |
| Feanoria | Ruið Antillen (ƀƀ.) | ˈrui̯ð ɑnˈtɪllən |
| Fifty Elk Island | Ƀijftechwappitijseilaand | ˈviftəxwɑpɪtisɛi̯ˌlaːnd |
| Genevelond Peninsula | Genflaandsch Sjijreilaand | ˈgɛnfˌlaːnd͡ʒ ˈʃirɛi̯ˌlaːnd |
| Glanurchy Island | Glanuurkijèilaand | glɑˈnurkiɛi̯ˌlaːnd |
| Istvanistan | Istƀanlaand | ˈɪstvɑnˌlaːnd |
| Jääland Peninsula | Jälaandsch Sjijreilaand | ˈjæˌlaːnd͡ʒ ˈʃirɛi̯ˌlaːnd |
| Keltia | Keltijè | ˈkɛltiə |
| Leng | Läng | ˈlæŋ |
| Lyrica | Lijrika | ˈlirɪkɑ |
| Madison Isles | Mäddiseneiläenð (ƀƀ.) | ˈmæddɪsənɛi̯ˌlɛːnð |
| Micras | Mijkras | ˈmikrɑs |
| North Pole | nuurdpool | ˈnurdˌpoːl |
| Northern Sea | Nuurdpoolzij | ˈnurdpoːlˌzi |
| Sypyr | Sijpur | ˈsipʊr |
| Tapfer | Tapfer | ˈtɑpfər |
| Treynor Archipelago | Treinorsjen Arsjijpel | ˈt͡ʃrɛi̯nɔrʃən ɑrʃiˈpɛl |
Händech wüürð
Telwüürð
| Getaal | Htw. | IPA | Rtw. | IPA | Ak. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ee | /eː/ | ijrste | /ˈirstə/ | -ste |
| 2 | twij | /twi/ | twijde | /ˈtwidə/ | -de |
| 3 | drei | /d͡ʒrɛi̯/ | daarde | /ˈdaːrdə/ | |
| 4 | ƀeer | /veːr/ | ƀeerde | /ˈveːrdə/ | |
| 5 | ƀijf | /vif/ | ƀijfde | /ˈvifdə/ | |
| 6 | zes | /zɛs/ | zesde | /ˈzɛsdə/ | |
| 7 | zeƀe | /ˈzeːvə/ | zeƀende | /ˈzeːvəndə/ | |
| 8 | ach | /ɑx/ | achde | /ˈɑxdə/ | |
| 9 | nege | /ˈneːgə/ | negende | /ˈneːgəndə/ | |
| 10 | tijn | /tin/ | tijnde | /ˈtində/ | |
| 11 | elf | /ɛlf/ | elfste | /ˈɛlfstə/ | -ste |
| 12 | twälf | /twælf/ | twälfde | /ˈtwælfdə/ | -de |
| 13 | daartijn | /ˈdaːrˌtin/ | daartijnde | /ˈdaːrˌtində/ | |
| 14 | ƀeertijn | /ˈveːrˌtin/ | ƀeertijnde | /ˈveːrˌtində/ | |
| 20 | twtijntech | /ˈtwintəx/ | twtijntechste | /ˈtwintəxstə/ | -ste |
| 25 | ƀijfäntwtijntech | /ˈvifænˌtwintəx/ | ƀijfäntwtijntechste | /ˈvifænˌtwintəxstə/ | |
| 80 | tachtech | /ˈtɑxtəx/ | tachtechste | /ˈtɑxdətəxstə/ | |
| 100 | huunderd | /ˈxundərd/ | huunderdste | /ˈxundərdstə/ | |
| 1,000 | duuzend | /ˈduzənd/ | |||
| 1×106 | mijljuun | /miʎˈjun/ | |||
| 1×109 | mijljaar | /miʎˈjaːr/ |
Mächeleböörchsch–Gemeinspraak wüürð
A
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| aach | znw. ƀ. | aachte, ƀƀ. | /aːx/ | small waterway (a stream, creek in general) |
| aal | bnw. | /aːl/ | all | |
| aanlijre | ww., z. | lijrde aan, ƀt., aangelijrd, ƀd. | /aːnˈlirə / | to teach |
| aartsabdej | znw. ƀ. | aartsabdeis, ƀƀ. | /aːrtsɑbˈdɛi̯/ | archabbey |
| ab | znw. m. | abbe, ƀƀ. | /ɑb/ | abbot |
| abdej | znw. ƀ. | abdeis, ƀƀ. | /ɑbˈdɛi̯/ | abbey |
| abdeiƀorƀdom | znw. u. | abdeiƀorƀdommer, ƀƀ. | /ɑbˈdɛi̯vɔrzˌdɔm/ | princely abbey |
| adjüüngk | znw. m. | adjüüngke, ƀƀ. | /ɑˈd͡ʒyɲʝk/ | adjunct |
| admijraal | znw. m. | admijraals, ƀƀ. | /ˌɑdmiˈraːl/ | admiral |
| akedeemij | znw. ƀ. | akedeemijs, ƀƀ. | /ɑkəˈdeːmi/ | academy |
| alles | ƀnw. | /ˈɑles/ | everything | |
| arsjijpel | znw. m. | arsjijpelle, ƀƀ. | /ɑrʃiˈpɛl/ | archipelago |
| artijkel | znw. m. | artijkels, ƀƀ. | /ɑrˈtikəl/ | article |
| atteljee | znw. m. | atteljees, ƀƀ. | /ɑtəʎˈjeː/ | studio |

Ä
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| äp | znw. m. | äppe, ƀƀ. | /ˈæp/ | mobile application |
| äpke | znw. ƀkw. | äpkes, ƀƀ. | /ˈæpkə/ | text message |
| äppe | ww., z. | äpde, ƀt., gèäp, ƀd. | /ˈæpə/ | to text |

B
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bäs | znw. ƀ. | bässe, ƀƀ. | /bæs/ | berry |
| beƀinde | ww., wk. 3a | beƀoond, ƀt., beƀoonde, ƀd. | /bəˈvɪndə/ | to be located |
| beƀoolking | znw. ƀ. | beƀoolkingke, ƀƀ. | /bəˈvoːlkɪŋ/ | population |
| beek | znw. ƀ. | beke, ƀƀ. | /beːk/ | brook |
| bos | znw. u. | bosser, ƀƀ. | /bɔs/ | forest |
| böörch | znw. m. | böörchte, ƀƀ. | /bøːʝx/ | fortress |
| buund | znw. m. | buunde, ƀƀ. | /bund/ | league (group) |
| buundstaat | znw. m. | buundstate, ƀƀ. | /ˈbundˌstaːt/ | federation |
| buut | znw. m. | büüt, ƀƀ. | /but/ | boat |


Ƀ
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ƀaald | znw. u. | ƀaalder, ƀƀ. | /vaːld/ | field |
| ƀaan | znw. m. | ƀane, ƀƀ. | /vaːn/ | flag |
| ƀaaldmaarsjaalk | znw. m. | ƀaaldmaarsjaalks, ƀƀ. | /ˈvaːldˌmaːrʃaːlk / | field marshal |
| ƀaðer | znw. m. | ƀaðere, ƀƀ. | /ˈvaːðər/ | father |
| ƀärzij | znw. ƀ. | ƀärzijs, ƀƀ. | /ˈværzi/ | version |
| ƀästing | znw. ƀ. | ƀästingke, ƀƀ. | /ˈvæstɪŋ/ | citadel |
| ƀeendel | znw. m. | ƀeendels, ƀƀ. | /ˈveːndəl/ | ensign (banner) |
| ƀereinege | ww., z. | ƀereinegde, ƀt., ƀereineg, ƀd. | /vərˈɛi̯nəgə/ | to unite |
| ƀerkleine | ww., z. | ƀerkleinde, ƀt., ƀerkleint, ƀd. | /vərˈklɛi̯nə/ | to reduce, to make smaller |
| ƀes | znw. m. | ƀesse, ƀƀ. | /vɛs/ | fish |
| ƀluut | znw. m. | ƀlute, ƀƀ. | /vlut/ | fleet (also "naval") |
| ƀluutdeenz | znw. m. | ƀluutdeenze, ƀƀ. | /ˈvlutˌdeːnzə/ | naval service |
| ƀogel | znw. m. | ƀöögel, ƀƀ. | /ˈvoːgəl/ | bird |
| ƀorz | znw. m. | ƀorze, ƀƀ. | /vɔrz/ | sovereign prince |
| ƀorzdom | znw. u. | ƀorzdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈvɔrzˌdɔm/ | principality |
| ƀöör | ƀw. | /vøːʝ/ | in order to | |
| ƀrouw | znw. ƀ. | ƀrouwe, ƀƀ. | /vroːu̯/ | woman, wife |
| ƀürm | znw. m. | ƀürm, ƀƀ. | /vʏʝm/ | shape, form |
| ƀürming | znw. ƀ. | ƀürmingke, ƀƀ. | /vʏʝmɪŋ/ | formation (creation) |

C
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| chaàos | znw. m. | chaàosse, ƀƀ. | /ˈxaːɔs/ | chaos |

D
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| deenz | znw. m. | deenze, ƀƀ. | /deːnz/ | armed service, government agency |
| distrik | znw. u. | distrikker, ƀƀ. | /dɪsˈt͡ʃrɪk/ | district |
| dolfein | znw. m. | dolfeine, ƀƀ. | /dɔlˈfɛi̯n/ | dolphin |
| domein | znw. u. | domeiner, ƀƀ. | /dɔˈmɛi̯n/ | domain |
| duungker | bnw. | /ˈduŋkər/ | dark | |
| düüke | ww., wk. 2b | dook, ƀt., gedoke, ƀd. | /ˈd͡ʒyc͡çə/ | to dive |
| düükbuut | znw. m. | düükbüüt, ƀƀ. | /ˈd͡ʒyc͡çˌbut/ | submarine |
| düükbuutƀluut | znw. m. | düükbuutƀlute, ƀƀ. | /ˈd͡ʒyc͡çˌbutvlut/ | submarine fleet |
| dijr | znw. u. | dijrer, ƀƀ. | /dir/ | animal |

E
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eðereen | ƀnw. | /eːðərˈeːn/ | everyone | |
| eerd | znw. ƀ. | /eːrd/ | earth (soil) | |
| eerdrijk | znw. u. | eerdrijker, ƀƀ. | /ˈeːrdˌrik/ | world (lit. "realm of the soil") |
| eerdrijkkünde | znw. ƀ. | eerdrijkkündes, ƀƀ. | /ˈeːrdˌrikc͡çʏɲdə/ | geography |
| eets | ƀnw. | /eːts/ | something | |
| eewöörðing | znw. ƀ. | wöörðingke, ƀƀ. | /eːˈɥøːʝðɪŋ/ | unification |
| eilaand | znw. u. | eiläenð, ƀƀ. | /ɛi̯ˈlaːnd/ | island |

F
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fak | znw. ƀ. | fakke, ƀƀ. | /fɑk/ | bundle of sticks |
| formüül | znw. ƀ. | formüüls, ƀƀ. | /fɔrˈmyʎ/ | formula |

G
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gebeed | znw. u. | gebeder, ƀƀ. | /gəˈbeːd/ | territory |
| gezjijdenis | znw. ƀ. | gezjijdenisse, ƀƀ. | /gəˈʒidənɪs/ | history |
| gineraal | znw. m. | gineraals, ƀƀ. | /gɪnəˈraːl/ | general (rank) |
| graaf | znw. m. | graƀe, ƀƀ. | /graːf/ | count |
| graafdom | znw. u. | grafdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈgraːfˌdɔm/ | county |
| gränz | znw. ƀ. | gränze, ƀƀ. | /grænz/ | frontier, border |
| gränzwach | znw. ƀ. | gränzwachte, ƀƀ. | /ˈgrænzˌwɑx/ | border force |
| gränzwachter | znw. m. | gränzwachters, ƀƀ. | /ˈgrænzˌwɑxterz/ | border guardsman |
| gruund | znw. m. | grüünð, ƀƀ. | /ˈgrund/ | ground |
| gruundwet | znw. ƀ. | gruundwette, ƀƀ. | /ˈgrundwɛt/ | constitution |
| gruundwetlek | bnw. | /ˈgrundwɛtlək/ | constitutional | |
| gruut | bnw. | /grut/ | big, large | |
| gruuts | bnw. | /gruts/ | grand (as in "exalted" or "spectacular") | |
| grüüts | bnw. | /gʝyt͡ʃs/ | broad, wide |

H
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| händech | bnw. | /ˈhændəx/ | useful (lit. "handy") | |
| härtoch | znw. m. | härtochte, ƀƀ. | /ˈhærtɔx/ | duke |
| härtochdom | znw. u. | härtochdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈhærtɔxˌdɔm/ | duchy |
| helech | bnw. | /ˈheːləx/ | holy | |
| höud | znw. u. | höuder, ƀƀ. | /çøːy̯d͡ʒ/ | chief (lit. "head", not anatomy) |
| höudstad | znw. ƀ. | höudstäð, ƀƀ. | /ˈçøːy̯d͡ʒˌstɑd/ | capital city |
| huund | znw. m. | hüünð, ƀƀ. | /xund/ | dog (hound) |

I
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| internazjonaal | bnw. | /ˌɪntərnɑʒɔˈnaːl/ | international | |
| ijnwuner | znw. m. | ijnwuners, ƀƀ. | /inˈwunər/ | inhabitant |

J
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jach | znw. ƀ. | jachte, ƀƀ. | /jɑx/ | hunt |


K
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kaart | znw. ƀ. | kaarte, ƀƀ. | /kaːrt/ | map, chart (of an area) |
| kandijðaat | znw. m | kandijðaats, ƀƀ. | /ˌkɑndiˈðaːt/ | candidate |
| kapteen | znw. m | kapteens, ƀƀ. | /kɑpˈteːn/ | captain (marine or army) |
| kapteen-op-zij | znw. m | kapteens-op-zij, ƀƀ. | /kɑpˈteːn ɔp zi/ | naval captain (specific named rank, not general) |
| kapteen-þer-küzer | znw. m | kapteens-þer-küzer, ƀƀ. | /kɑpˈteːn θər c͡çʏʒər/ | coast guard captain |
| kattegorij | znw. ƀ. | kattegorijs, ƀƀ. | /ˈkɑtəgɔˌri/ | category |
| kedet | znw. m. | kedette, ƀƀ. | /kəˈdɛt/ | cadet |
| keend | znw. u. | keender, ƀƀ. | /keːnd/ | child |
| keerk | znw. ƀ. | keerke, ƀƀ. | /keːrk/ | church |
| keizer | znw. m | keizers, ƀƀ. | /ˈkɛi̯zər/ | emperor |
| keizerdom | znw. u. | keizerdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈkɛi̯zərˌdɔm/ | empire |
| keizerlek | bnw. | /ˈkɛi̯zərlək/ | imperial | |
| kernäl | znw. m. | kernäls, ƀƀ. | /kərˈnæl/ | colonel |
| kööning | znw. m. | kööningke, ƀƀ. | /ˈc͡çøːɲɪŋ/ | king |
| kööningdom | znw. u. | kööningdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈc͡çøːɲɪŋˌdɔm/ | kingdom |
| kööningklek | bnw. | /ˈc͡çøːɲɪŋklək/ | royal | |
| künde | znw. ƀ. | kündes, ƀƀ. | /c͡çʏɲdə/ | competency (skill) |
| küs | znw. ƀ. | küze, ƀƀ. | /c͡çʏʃ/ | coast |
| küswach | znw. ƀ. | küswachte, ƀƀ. | /ˈc͡çʏʃˌwɑx/ | coast guard |
| klas | znw. ƀ. | klasse, ƀƀ. | /klɑs/ | class (grade) |
| klein | bnw. | /klɛi̯n/ | small | |
| komandeer | znw. m. | komandeers, ƀƀ. | /ˌkɔmɑnˈdeːr/ | commander (also rank of "commodore") |
| koopƀaardej | znw. ƀ. | /ˈkoːpvaːrˌdɛi̯/ | commercial shipping | |
| koopƀaardeiƀluut | znw. m. | koopƀaardeiƀlute, ƀƀ. | /ˈkoːpvaːrdɛi̯ˌvlut/ | merchant navy |
| korpuraal | znw. m. | korpuraals, ƀƀ. | /ˌkɔrpʊˈraːl/ | corporal |
| kort | bnw. | /kɔrt/ | short |

L
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| laand | znw. u. | läenð, ƀƀ. | /laːnd/ | land, country |
| laandkaart | znw. ƀ. | laandkaarte, ƀƀ. | /ˈlaːndkaːrt/ | geographic map |
| laandmach | znw. ƀ. | laandmachte, ƀƀ. | /ˈlaːndˌmɑx/ | army |
| lang | bnw. | /lɑŋ/ | long | |
| leze | ww., wk. 5 | laas, ƀt., geleze, ƀd. | /ˈleːzə/ | to read |
| loch | znw. ƀ. | /lɔx/ | air (sky) | |
| lochmach | znw. ƀ. | lochmachte, ƀƀ. | /ˈlɔxˌmɑx/ | air force |
| löuw | znw. ƀƀ. | /løːy̯/ | people | |
| lüütenaant | znw. m. | lüütenaants, ƀƀ. | /ˈʎyt͡ʃənaːnt/ | lieutenant |
| lüütenaantkernäl | znw. m. | lüütenaantkernäls, ƀƀ. | /ˈʎyt͡ʃənaːntkərˌnæl/ | lieutenant-colonel |
| lüütenaant-op-zij | znw. m | lüütenaants-op-zij, ƀƀ. | /ˈʎyt͡ʃənaːnt ɔp zi/ | naval lieutenant (specific named rank, not general) |
| lüütenaant-þer-küzer | znw. m | lüütenaants-þer-küser, ƀƀ. | /ˈʎyt͡ʃənaːnt θər c͡çʏʒər/ | coast guard lieutenant |

M
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| maan | znw. m. | mane, ƀƀ. | /maːn/ | man, husband |
| maarsjaalk | znw. m. | maarsjaalks, ƀƀ. | /ˈmaːrʃaːlk / | marshal (as in "field marshal") |
| mandaat | znw. u. | mandater, ƀƀ. | /mɑnˈdaːt/ | mandate (territory) |
| mandaatgebeed | znw. u. | mandaatgebeder, ƀƀ. | /mɑnˈdaːtgəbeːd/ | mandate (territory) |
| matroos | znw. m. | matrozes, ƀƀ. | /mɑˈt͡ʃroːs/ | sailor |
| mazjesteet | znw. ƀ. | mazjestete, ƀƀ. | /ˌmɑʒɛsˈteːt/ | majesty |
| meer | znw. u. | merer, ƀƀ. | /meːr/ | lake |
| mèjuur | znw. m. | mèjuurs, ƀƀ. | /məˈjur/ | major (rank) |
| minz | znw. m. | minze, ƀƀ. | /mɪnz/ | man (human being) |
| moðer | znw. ƀ. | moðere, ƀƀ. | /ˈmoːðər/ | mother |
| moonarch | znw. m. | moonarchte, ƀƀ. | /moːˈnɑrx/ | monarch |
| moonarchij | znw. ƀ. | moonarchijs, ƀƀ. | /ˌmoːnɑrˈxi/ | monarchy |
| müünteenheed | znw. ƀ. | müünteenhede, ƀƀ. | /ˈmyɲdeːnˌheːd/ | |
| mij äs | ƀw. | /mi æs/ | more than |

N
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| naam | znw. m. | name, ƀƀ. | /naːm/ | name |
| nach | znw. ƀ. | nachte, ƀƀ. | /nɑx/ | night, nighttime |
| niks | ƀnw. | /nɪks/ | nothing | |
| nöörges | ƀnw. | /ˈɲøːʝgəs/ | nowhere | |
| nöuw | bnw. | /ɲøːy̯/ | new | |
| nuurde | znw. u. | /ˈnurdə/ | north | |
| nuurdelek | bnw. | /ˈnurdələk/ | northern | |
| nijmes | ƀnw. | /ˈniməs/ | no one |

O
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| offezeer | znw. m. | offezeers, ƀƀ. | /ɔfəˈzeːr/ | officer (military) |
| offijzjeel | bnw. | /ˌɔfiˈʒeːl/ | official | |
| ooch | beiw. | /oːx/ | also | |
| ooste | znw. u. | /ˈoːstə/ | east | |
| oostelek | bnw. | /ˈoːstələk/ | eastern | |
| orde | znw. ƀ. | ordes, ƀƀ. | /ˈɔrdə/ | order (society) |
| oozèaan | znw. ƀ. | oozèane, ƀƀ. | /ˌoːzəˈaːn/ | ocean |
| opperƀlak | znw. u. | opperƀlakker, ƀƀ. | /ˈɔppərˌvlɑk/ | surface, land area (of a country) |
| opperƀlakƀluut | znw. m. | opperƀlakƀlute, ƀƀ. | /ˈɔppərvlɑkˌvlut/ | surface fleet |
| organijzaatij | znw. ƀ. | organijzaatijs, ƀƀ. | /ˌɔrgɑniˈzaːti/ | organization |
Ö
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| öƀeraal | ƀnw. | /øːvərˈaːl/ | everywhere | |
| öörges | ƀnw. | /ˈøːʝgəs/ | somewhere |

P
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| palts | znw. m. | paltse, ƀƀ. | /pɑlts/ | palace |
| paltsgraaf | znw. m. | paltsgraƀe, ƀƀ. | /ˈpɑltsˌgraːf/ | count palatine |
| paltsgraafdom | znw. u. | paltsgrafdommer, ƀƀ. | /ˈpɑltsgraːfˌdɔm/ | county palatine |
| pool | znw. m. | pole, ƀƀ. | /poːl/ | pole (geographic) |
| prijnz | znw. u. | prijnzer, ƀƀ. | /prinz/ | prince |

R
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| rang | znw. m. | rangke, vv. | /rɑŋ/ | rank (position) |
| ruið | bnw. | /rui̯ð/ | red | |
| ruud | znw. u. | /rud/ | red (color) | |
| rijk | znw. u. | rijker, vv. | /rik/ | realm |
| rijksjüterej | znw. ƀ. | rijksjütereis, vv. | /ˈrikʃʏt͡ʃəˌrɛi̯/ | national guard |

S

| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| same | beiw. | /ˈsaːmə/ | together | |
| samestelle | ww., z. | stelde same, ƀt., samegesteld, ƀd. | /ˈstɛlə/ | to appoint, designate |
| seldaat | znw. m | seldaats, ƀƀ. | /səlˈdaːt/ | soldier (also rank of "private") |
| serzjaant | znw. m | serzjaants, ƀƀ. | /sərˈʒaːnt/ | sergeant |
| serzjaantmèjuur | znw. m. | serzjaantmèjuurs, ƀƀ. | /sərˈʒaːntməˌjur/ | sergeant-major |
| sirkel | znw. m. | sirkels, ƀƀ. | /ˈsɪrkəl/ | circle |
| sjüterej | znw. ƀ. | sjütereis, ƀƀ. | /ʃʏt͡ʃəˈrɛi̯/ | militia |
| sjijreilaand | znw. u. | sjijreiläenð, ƀƀ. | /ˈʃirɛi̯ˌlaːnd/ | peninsula |
| smaal | bnw. | /smaːl/ | narrow | |
| som | znw. ƀ. | somme, ƀƀ. | /sɔm/ | sum, arithmetic problem |
| somkünde | znw. ƀ. | somkündes, ƀƀ. | /ˈsɔmc͡çʏɲdə/ | mathematics |
| spraak | znw. ƀ | sprake, ƀƀ. | /spraːk/ | tongue (language) |
| staat | znw. m | state, ƀƀ. | /staːt/ | state (country) |
| staatƀöörm | znw. m. | staatƀöörm, ƀƀ. | /ˈstaːtvøːʝm/ | form of government |
| staatkeerk | znw. ƀ. | staatkeerke, ƀƀ. | /ˈstaːtkeːrk/ | state church |
| stad | znw. ƀ. | stäð, ƀƀ. | /stɑd/ | city |
| stam | znw. m. | stamme, ƀƀ. | /stɑm/ | tribe |
| stelle | ww., z. | stelde, ƀt., gesteld, ƀd. | /ˈstɛlə/ | to appoint, designate |
| stroom | znw. m. | strome, ƀƀ. | /st͡ʃroːm/ | stream, creek |

T
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| taal | znw. ƀ. | tale, ƀƀ. | /taːl/ | language |
| taalkünde | znw. ƀ. | taalkündes, ƀƀ. | /ˈtaːlc͡çʏɲdə/ | linguistics |
| tai | bnw. | /tɑi̯/ | tough | |
| tee | znw. m. | tees, ƀƀ. | /teː/ | tea |
| letters | znw. ƀ. ƀƀ. | /ˈlɛtərz/ | letters (humanities) | |
| tijd | znw. m. | tijðe, ƀƀ. | /tid/ | time |
| tijdzaane | znw. ƀ. | tijdzaanes, ƀƀ. | /ˈtidzaːnə/ | time zone |

U
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| umƀatte | ww., u. z. | umƀatde, ƀt., umƀatte, ƀd. | /ʊmˈvɑttə/ | to include, ecompass |
| umklaangk | znw. m. | umklaangke, ƀƀ. | /ʊmˈklaːŋk/ | umlaut |
| uunij | znw. ƀ. | uunijs, ƀƀ. | /ˈuni/ | union |
| uunder | ƀz. | /ˈundər/ | under | |
| uunderlüütenaant | znw. m. | uunderlüütenaants, ƀƀ. | /ˈundərˌʎyt͡ʃənaːnt/ | sub lieutenant |
| uunderoffeseer | znw. m. | uunderoffeseers, ƀƀ. | /ˈundərɔffəˌseːr/ | non-commissioned officer |
| uurloch | znw. m. | uurlochte, ƀƀ. | /ˈurlɔx/ | war |

Ü
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| üünijvärsijteet | znw. ƀ. | üünijvärsijtete, ƀƀ. | /ˌyniværsiˈteːt/ | university |

W
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| wach | znw. ƀ. | wachte, ƀƀ. | /wɑx/ | guard (organization) |
| wachmeester | znw. m. | wachmeesters, ƀƀ. | /ˈwɑxˌmeːstər/ | sergeant |
| wachter | znw. m. | wachters, ƀƀ. | /ˈwɑxtər/ | guardsman |
| wappitij | znw. m. | wappitijs, ƀƀ. | /ˈwɑpɪti/ | elk |
| wereld | znw. m. | werelde, ƀƀ. | /ˈweːrəld/ | world |
| werelddeil | znw. u. | werelddeiler, ƀƀ. | /ˈweːrəlddɛi̯l/ | continent |
| wet | znw. ƀ. | wette, ƀƀ. | /wɛt/ | law |
| wettech | bnw. | /ˈwɛtəx/ | lawful | |
| wöörðe | ww., wk. * | woorð, ƀt., gewoorðe, ƀd. | /ˈɥøːʝðə/ | to become |
| wuurd | znw. u. | wüürð, ƀƀ. | /wurd/ | word |

IJ
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ijƀere | ww., z. | ijƀerde, ƀt., gèijƀerd, ƀd. | /ˈivərə/ | to devote, to make progress |
| ijƀerech | bnw. | /ˈivərəx/ | diligent | |
| ijmes | ƀnw. | /ˈiməs/ | someone | |
| ijnhaið | znw. m. | /inˈɦɑi̯t/ | contents | |
| ijs | znw. u. | /is/ | ice | |
| ijsblok | znw. m. | ijsblök, ƀƀ. | /ˈisblɔk/ | ice block |

Z
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| zaane | znw. ƀ. | zaanes, ƀƀ. | /ˈzaːnə/ | zone |
| zälfstandech | bnw. | /zælfˈstɑndəx/ | independent | |
| zeil | znw. u. | zeiler, ƀƀ. | /zɛi̯l/ | sail |
| zjaket | znw. m. | zjakets, ƀƀ. | /ʒaːˈkət/ | morning coat |
| zöuðe | znw. u. | /ˈʒøːy̯ðə/ | south | |
| zöuðelek | bnw. | /ˈʒøːy̯ðələk/ | southern | |
| zon | znw. ƀ. | zonne, ƀƀ. | /zɔn/ | sun |
| zwaak | bnw. | /zwaːk/ | weak | |
| zwuur | bnw. | /zwur/ | heavy | |
| zij | znw. ƀ. | zijs, ƀƀ. | /zi/ | sea (may mean "ocean" broadly) |
| zijmach | znw. ƀ. | zijmachte, ƀƀ. | /ˈziˌmɑx/ | navy |

Þ
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| þeìater | znw. m. | þeìaters, ƀƀ. | /θɛi̯ˈaːtəʀ / | theater |
| þeìorij | znw. ƀ. | þeìorijs, ƀƀ. | /ˈθɛi̯ɔri / | theory (scientific) |
| þik | bnw. | /θɪk/ | thick | |
| þuus | znw. m. | þuze, ƀƀ. | /θus/ | home |
| þün | bnw. | /θʏɲ/ | thin |

Ð
| Wuurd | Geslach | Ƀöörmleer | IPA | Gemeinspraak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ðeemokratij | znw. ƀ. | ðeemokratijs, ƀƀ. | /ˌðeːmɔˈkrɑti/ | democracy |
| ðraam | znw. m. | ðrame, ƀƀ. | /ðraːm/ | tragedy, dramatic play |
| ðijàläk | znw. m. | ðijàläkke, ƀƀ. | /ˌðiɑˈlæk/ | dialect |
| ðijàlooch | znw. m. | ðijàloochte, ƀƀ. | /ˌðiɑˈloːx/ | dialog |
| ðijàmaant | znw. m. | ðijàmaante, ƀƀ. | /ˌðiɑˈmaːnt/ | diamond |
| ðijnastij | znw. ƀ. | ðijnastijs, ƀƀ. | /ˌðinɑsˈti/ | dynasty |
| ðijplomaat | znw. m. | ðijplomaats, ƀƀ. | /ˌðiplɔˈmaːt/ | diplomat |