List of circulating currencies: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Number to basic | ! Number to basic | ||
! Note | ! Note | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Aemilia}} || [[Aemilian mark|A-Mark]] || ⍲ || AMM || A-Pfennig || 100 || Replaces the [[Ludwigspfennig]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Aerla}} || [[Aerlan felt|Felt]] || Ƒ || ARF || Fashe || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.28 AEF) | | {{team flag|Aerla}} || [[Aerlan felt|Felt]] || Ƒ || ARF || Fashe || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.28 AEF) | ||
| Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| ''{{team flag|Akhidia}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Official currency. | | ''{{team flag|Akhidia}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Official currency. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Banh Nam}} || [[Banhnamese dong|Dong]] || N/A || BND || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} || [[Bassaridian poli|Poli]] || N/A || BVP || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | | {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|East Zimia and the Wallis Islands}}'' || [[Mon]] || 文 || MON || Rin || 100 || Mondo territory. | |||
| ''{{team flag|East Zimia and the Wallis Islands}}'' || [[Mon]] || 文 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Etzeland}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Etzeland}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
| Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |||
| ''{{team flag|Forajasaki}}'' ||[[Forajasakian ringgit|Ringgit]] ||RF, FR$ ||FRR ||Cent ||100 ||Pegged to the Phinbellan florin and Hurmu crown at par. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Greater Sangun}}'' || Mon || 文 || MON || Rin || 100 || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Greater Sangun}}'' || Mon || 文 || MON || Rin || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy guilder|Guilder]] || £ || HXG || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy guilder|Guilder]] || £ || HXG || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Highpass}} || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || | | ''{{team flag|Highpass}}'' || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || Shirerithian territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100 | | {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100 || Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || [[Imperial guilder|Guilder]] || £ || IFG || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || [[Imperial guilder|Guilder]] || £ || IFG || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala, Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) || || || || || | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala, Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) || || || || || | ||
| Line 65: | Line 63: | ||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | | {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || [[Kurum Ash-Sharqian dinar|Dinar]] || N/A || KSD || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins | | {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || [[Meckelnburgh rixdollar|Rixdollar]] || Ʀ || MBD || Angster (ⱥ) || 100 || | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || [[Meckelnburgh rixdollar|Rixdollar]] || Ʀ || MBD || Angster (ⱥ) || 100 || | ||
| Line 84: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Northbloom}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Northbloom}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
| Line 95: | Line 87: | ||
| {{team flag|Oportia}} || [[Oportian Mérite|Mérite]] || Ṁ || OPM || Mériton || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 OPM = 0.85 CRC) | | {{team flag|Oportia}} || [[Oportian Mérite|Mérite]] || Ṁ || OPM || Mériton || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 OPM = 0.85 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Phinbella}}'' || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Formerly pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC), Today are pegged to the Hurmu crown. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Ransenar}}'' || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || BUE || Sovereign || 100 || Benacian Union territory. | |||
| ''{{team flag|Ransenar}}'' || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || BUE || Sovereign || 100 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Riskai}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Riskai}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | | {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | | {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || S€ || RSE || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || S€ || RSE || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Steerswick}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Steerswick}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || [[Tellian real|Real]] || N/A || TER || N/A || N/A || | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || [[Tellian real|Real]] || N/A || TER || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} || [[Three Kingdoms crown|Crown]] || N/A || 3KC || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''{{team flag|Varmland}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | | ''{{team flag|Varmland}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Vegno}} || [[Vegnese rino|Rino]] || R, Rin || VER || CantoRino || 10 || 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | | {{team flag|Vegno}} || [[Vegnese rino|Rino]] || R, Rin || VER || CantoRino || 10 || 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Vermejo}} || [[Vermejo peso|Peso]] || N/A || VMP || N/A || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Yakka}} || [[Yakkan won|Won]] || N/A || YKW || N/A || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Ruble]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Ruble]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | ||
Latest revision as of 16:23, 20 September 2025
Currency codes are assigned by the Micras Organisation for Standardisation and are based on the two-letter country codes and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency. Dependent territories are also listed if they have currencies circulating other than that of their parent state. Such currencies take their MOS currency code from the parent state.
List of circulating currencies by state or territory
| State or territory | Currency | Symbol or abbreviation | MOS Code | Fractional unit | Number to basic | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Mark | ⍲ | AMM | A-Pfennig | 100 | Replaces the Ludwigspfennig | ||
| Felt | Ƒ | ARF | Fashe | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.28 AEF) | ||
| Zendert | Zd | MOZ | Kuruş (fn) | 100 | Official currency of the Mondo territory Akhidia. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Official currency. | ||
| Dong | N/A | BND | N/A | N/A | |||
| Poli | N/A | BVP | N/A | N/A | |||
| Sovereign | ß | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| Muhar | ₼ | CKM | |||||
| Arian | α | CAR | Hanner (h) | 100 | |||
| Imperial stater | $ | COS | Drachma (accounting purposes only) | 100 | Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | ||
| Cräite | ₢, Cr | CRC | Cräi | 100 | Pegged by the Aerlan felt, Oportian mérite, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar, and Weisenburger mark. | ||
| Ruppiah | N/A | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mon | 文 | MON | Rin | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Dollar | F$ | FLD | Cent | 100 | |||
| Ringgit | RF, FR$ | FRR | Cent | 100 | Pegged to the Phinbellan florin and Hurmu crown at par. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
| Mon | 文 | MON | Rin | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Guilder | £ | HXG | N/A | N/A | |||
| Hoor | H£ | HPH | slaat ($) | 256 | Shirerithian territory. | ||
| Crown | kr | HUK | 100 | Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | |||
| Guilder | £ | IFG | N/A | N/A | |||
| New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala, Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) | |||||||
| Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | ||
| Sovereign | ß | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| Dinar | N/A | KSD | N/A | N/A | |||
| Blanc | BL | LGB | – | – | Only coins | ||
| Rixdollar | Ʀ | MBD | Angster (ⱥ) | 100 | |||
| Crown | ₥c | MEC | None | N/A | Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC). Pegged by the Redoubt crown. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | |||
| Redoubt crown | N/A | MLR | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Mercurian crown. | ||
| Natopo | ₦ | NAN | Cent | 100 | |||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Écu | € | AXE | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mérite | Ṁ | OPM | Mériton | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 OPM = 0.85 CRC) | ||
| Florin | ðƒ | PKF | Shilling | 100 | Formerly pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC), Today are pegged to the Hurmu crown. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
| Erb | R€ | BUE | Sovereign | 100 | Benacian Union territory. | ||
| Krona | N/A | MOK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Rilha | R$ | SNR | Sento | 100 | |||
| Vontar | DSV | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | |||
| Erb | S€ | RSE | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Real | N/A | TER | N/A | N/A | |||
| Crown | N/A | 3KC | N/A | N/A | |||
| Krona | N/A | MOK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Rino | R, Rin | VER | CantoRino | 10 | 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | ||
| Peso | N/A | VMP | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Won | N/A | YKW | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Ruble | ZDR | Denga, pl. dengi Kopek |
100 1000 |
1 ZDR = market value of 0.4832 kg of uranium. |