List of circulating currencies: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Currency codes are assigned by the [[Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] and are based on the [[List of two-letter country codes|two-letter country codes]] and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency. Dependent territories are also listed if they have currencies circulating other than that of their parent state. Such currencies take their MOS currency code from the parent state. | |||
Currency codes are assigned by the [[Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] and are based on the [[List of two-letter country codes|two-letter country codes]] and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency. | |||
== List of circulating currencies by state or territory == | == List of circulating currencies by state or territory == | ||
| Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
! Note | ! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Aemilia}} || [[Aemilian mark|A-Mark]] || ⍲ || AMM || A-Pfennig || 100 || Replaces the [[Ludwigspfennig]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Aerla}} || [[Aerlan felt|Felt]] || Ƒ || ARF || Fashe || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.28 AEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Akhidia}}'' || [[Akhidian zendert|Zendert]] || Zd || MOZ || Kuruş (fn) || 100 || Official currency of the Mondo territory Akhidia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Akhidia}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Official currency. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Banh Nam}} || [[Banhnamese dong|Dong]] || N/A || BND || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} || [[Bassaridian poli|Poli]] || N/A || BVP || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Benacian Union}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Cakaristan}} || [[Çakar muhar|Muhar]] || ₼ || CKM || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Calbion}} || [[Calbain arian|Arian]] || α || CAR || Hanner (h) || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Constancia}} || [[Imperial stater]] || $ || COS || Drachma (accounting purposes only) || 100 || Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | | {{team flag|Constancia}} || [[Imperial stater]] || $ || COS || Drachma (accounting purposes only) || 100 || Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the | | {{team flag|Craitland}} || [[Craitish cräite|Cräite]] || ₢, Cr || CRC || Cräi || 100 || Pegged by the Aerlan felt, Oportian mérite, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar, and Weisenburger mark. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Daau}} || [[Dauian ruppiah|Ruppiah]] || N/A || DAR || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|East Zimia and the Wallis Islands}}'' || [[Mon]] || 文 || MON || Rin || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Etzeland}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Finchidia}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Floria}} || [[Florian dollar|Dollar]] || F$ || FLD || Cent || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Forajasaki}}'' ||[[Forajasakian ringgit|Ringgit]] ||RF, FR$ ||FRR ||Cent ||100 ||Pegged to the Phinbellan florin and Hurmu crown at par. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Greater Sangun}}'' || Mon || 文 || MON || Rin || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Hexarchy}} || [[Hexarchy guilder|Guilder]] || £ || HXG || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Highpass}}'' || [[Highpassian hoor|Hoor]] || H£ || HPH || slaat ($) || 256 || Shirerithian territory. | ||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || [[Hurmu crown|Crown]] || kr || HUK || || 100 || Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Imperial Federation}} || [[Imperial guilder|Guilder]] || £ || IFG || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|International Mandate}} || New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala, Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || [[Benacian sovereign|Sovereign]] || ß || BUS || Mark / Chit|| 12 / 240 || Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} || [[Kurum Ash-Sharqian dinar|Dinar]] || N/A || KSD || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Lac Glacei}} || [[Glaceian blanc|Blanc]] || BL || LGB || – || – || Only coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || [[Meckelnburgh rixdollar|Rixdollar]] || Ʀ || MBD || Angster (ⱥ) || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Mercury}} || [[Mercurian crown|Crown]] || ₥c || MEC || None || N/A || Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC). Pegged by the [[Moorlandic Redoubt crown|Redoubt crown]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || | | {{team flag|Mondosphere}} || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Moorland}} || [[Moorlandic Redoubt crown|Redoubt crown]] || N/A || MLR || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the [[Mercurian crown]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | | {{team flag|Natopia}} || [[Natopian natopo|Natopo]] || ₦ || NAN || Cent || 100 || | ||
| Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | | {{team flag|New Batavia}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Northbloom}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Northbloom}}'' || [[Kalgachian kalgarrand|Kalgarrand]] || N/A || KLK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | | {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} || [[New Alexandrian écu|Écu]] || € || AXE || N/A || N/A || | ||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Oportia}} || [[Oportian Mérite|Mérite]] || Ṁ || OPM || Mériton || 100 || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 OPM = 0.85 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Phinbella}}'' || [[Phinbellan florin|Florin]] || ðƒ || PKF || Shilling || 100 || Formerly pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC), Today are pegged to the Hurmu crown. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || | | ''{{team flag|Ransenar}}'' || [[Ransenari erb|Erb]] || R€ || BUE || Sovereign || 100 || Benacian Union territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Riskai}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | | {{team flag|Sanama}} || [[Sanaman rilha|Rilha]] || R$ || SNR || Sento || 100 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Senya}} || [[Senyan vontar|Vontar]] || <s>V</s> || DSV || N/A || N/A || Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Shireroth}} || [[Shirerithian erb|Erb]] || S€ || RSE || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Steerswick}}'' || [[Mondomark]] || MM; ℳ || MOM || Rappen || 100 || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Tellia}} || [[Tellian real|Real]] || N/A || TER || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} || [[Three Kingdoms crown|Crown]] || N/A || 3KC || N/A || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | ''{{team flag|Varmland}}'' || [[Riskaian krona|Krona]] || N/A || MOK || N/A || N/A || Mondo territory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Vegno}} || [[Vegnese rino|Rino]] || R, Rin || VER || CantoRino || 10 || 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Vermejo}} || [[Vermejo peso|Peso]] || N/A || VMP || N/A || N/A || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag| | | {{team flag|Yakka}} || [[Yakkan won|Won]] || N/A || YKW || N/A || N/A || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble| | | {{team flag|Zeed}} || [[Zeedic ruble|Ruble]] || || ZDR || Denga, pl. dengi <br> Kopek || 100 <br> 1000 || 1 ZDR = market value of [[Riq#Weight|0.4832 kg]] of uranium. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Currency]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] | [[Category:Currency]][[Category:Lists]][[Category:Micras Organisation for Standardisation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:23, 20 September 2025
Currency codes are assigned by the Micras Organisation for Standardisation and are based on the two-letter country codes and one extra letter denoting the name of the currency. Dependent territories are also listed if they have currencies circulating other than that of their parent state. Such currencies take their MOS currency code from the parent state.
List of circulating currencies by state or territory
| State or territory | Currency | Symbol or abbreviation | MOS Code | Fractional unit | Number to basic | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Mark | ⍲ | AMM | A-Pfennig | 100 | Replaces the Ludwigspfennig | ||
| Felt | Ƒ | ARF | Fashe | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 1.28 AEF) | ||
| Zendert | Zd | MOZ | Kuruş (fn) | 100 | Official currency of the Mondo territory Akhidia. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Official currency. | ||
| Dong | N/A | BND | N/A | N/A | |||
| Poli | N/A | BVP | N/A | N/A | |||
| Sovereign | ß | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| Muhar | ₼ | CKM | |||||
| Arian | α | CAR | Hanner (h) | 100 | |||
| Imperial stater | $ | COS | Drachma (accounting purposes only) | 100 | Floating currency, approximating 50 $ to a Natopo as of 1687. | ||
| Cräite | ₢, Cr | CRC | Cräi | 100 | Pegged by the Aerlan felt, Oportian mérite, Phineonesian florin, Senyan vontar, and Weisenburger mark. | ||
| Ruppiah | N/A | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mon | 文 | MON | Rin | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Dollar | F$ | FLD | Cent | 100 | |||
| Ringgit | RF, FR$ | FRR | Cent | 100 | Pegged to the Phinbellan florin and Hurmu crown at par. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
| Mon | 文 | MON | Rin | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Guilder | £ | HXG | N/A | N/A | |||
| Hoor | H£ | HPH | slaat ($) | 256 | Shirerithian territory. | ||
| Crown | kr | HUK | 100 | Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | |||
| Guilder | £ | IFG | N/A | N/A | |||
| New Alexandrian écu (€), Batavian Kruys (†), Krasnocorian credit (still circulating despite having lost value), Golden Kala, Blackfriars trinkgeld (bt) | |||||||
| Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the value of gold (33.1 grams = 1 KLK). Pegged by the Benacian sovereign at par. | ||
| Sovereign | ß | BUS | Mark / Chit | 12 / 240 | Pegged to the Kalgachi kalgarrand at par. | ||
| Dinar | N/A | KSD | N/A | N/A | |||
| Blanc | BL | LGB | – | – | Only coins | ||
| Rixdollar | Ʀ | MBD | Angster (ⱥ) | 100 | |||
| Crown | ₥c | MEC | None | N/A | Initially pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 CRC = 100 MEC). Pegged by the Redoubt crown. | ||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | |||
| Redoubt crown | N/A | MLR | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Mercurian crown. | ||
| Natopo | ₦ | NAN | Cent | 100 | |||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Kalgarrand | N/A | KLK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Écu | € | AXE | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mérite | Ṁ | OPM | Mériton | 100 | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 OPM = 0.85 CRC) | ||
| Florin | ðƒ | PKF | Shilling | 100 | Formerly pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 PHF = 0.92 CRC), Today are pegged to the Hurmu crown. Realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. | ||
| Erb | R€ | BUE | Sovereign | 100 | Benacian Union territory. | ||
| Krona | N/A | MOK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Rilha | R$ | SNR | Sento | 100 | |||
| Vontar | DSV | N/A | N/A | Pegged to the Craitish cräite (1 DSV = 0.10 CRC) | |||
| Erb | S€ | RSE | N/A | N/A | |||
| Mondomark | MM; ℳ | MOM | Rappen | 100 | Mondo territory. | ||
| Real | N/A | TER | N/A | N/A | |||
| Crown | N/A | 3KC | N/A | N/A | |||
| Krona | N/A | MOK | N/A | N/A | Mondo territory. | ||
| Rino | R, Rin | VER | CantoRino | 10 | 30 rino coins equals one rinaldone banknote. | ||
| Peso | N/A | VMP | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Won | N/A | YKW | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||
| Ruble | ZDR | Denga, pl. dengi Kopek |
100 1000 |
1 ZDR = market value of 0.4832 kg of uranium. |