This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2022 EMU Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2022 EMU Championships
2022 EMU Championships official logo.png
Tournament details
Host country Phinbella Phinbella
Dates 30 Jul – 13 Aug 2022
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
2020
2024

The 2022 EMU Championships, commonly referred to as EMU 2022, will be the tenth tournament of the EMU Championships, and will be held in Phinbella between 30 July and 13 August 2022. The eight competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around Phinbella.

Hosting

Phinbella was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting the sole application. The FMF Executives agreed that the bid was suitable for hosting and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Stadiums

Bukit Sembilan New Stadium Iñderaqonır Stadium Kamp Nou Negara Awan Galaxy Stadium
Bandar Baru Fatin Iñderaqonır Phinéas Padolski Negara Awan
Capacity: 46,800 Capacity: 40,000 Capacity: 80,500 Capacity: 92,000
BS-BBFStad.jpg Iñderaqonır Stadium.jpg Kamp Nou.jpg Galaxy National Stadium.jpg
Rintis Island Governmental Stadium Samjil Stadium
Rintis Island Negara Awan
Capacity: 42,000 Capacity: 63,400
GovStad.jpg Samjil Ols.jpg
Scattered Islands International City Stadium Springwind Stadium
Kéijō Springwind Islands
Capacity: 82,400 Capacity: 66,200
Stadium SIIC.jpg Springwind Stadium.jpg

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Advances to semi-finals
Phinbella Phinbella 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5
Castilona Castilona 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4  
Normark Normark 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0


30 July 2022
Phinbella Phinbella 1 – 1 Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie
Ri Goal 12' Henry Goal 88'


30 July 2022
Castilona Castilona 2 – 0 Normark Normark
Vanderkaay Goal 23'
Fiorentino Goal 64'


3 August 2022
Normark Normark 0 – 2 Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie
Miller Goal 59'
de la Fuente Goal 84'


3 August 2022
Phinbella Phinbella 0 – 0 Castilona Castilona


7 August 2022
Normark Normark 0 – 1 Phinbella Phinbella
Park Goal 72'


7 August 2022
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 3 – 1 Castilona Castilona
Miller Goal 13'21'
Álexis Goal 90'
Fargas Goal 39'

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9 Advances to semi-finals
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
Talenore Talenore 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3  
Osktrava Osktrava 3 0 0 3 2 6 −4 0


30 July 2022
Mercury Mercury 3 – 1 Talenore Talenore
Foxon Goal 6'
Hanbury Goal 40'
Shearer Goal 83'
Xvarts Goal 19'


30 July 2022
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 2 – 1 Osktrava Osktrava
Baqqanum Goal 59'
Arad-Kadesh Goal 74'
Havel Goal 45'


3 August 2022
Osktrava Osktrava 1 – 2 Talenore Talenore
Pokorný Goal 32' Kalani Goal 37' (pen.)
Montferrat Goal 77'


3 August 2022
Mercury Mercury 4 – 2 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy
Yatesby Goal 8'
Foxon Goal 43'68'
Stoker Goal 72'
Bel-Dagon Goal 21'
Baqqanum Goal 55'


7 August 2022
Osktrava Osktrava 0 – 2 Mercury Mercury
Hanbury Goal 30'81'


7 August 2022
Talenore Talenore 1 – 2 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy
Xvarts Goal 89' Bel-Dagon Goal 7'
Arad-Nuzi Goal 44'

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

10 August 2022
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 2 – 1 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy
Miller Goal 29'
Martínez Goal 76'
Arad-Bau Goal 16'

Third-place play-off

13 August 2022
The Hexarchy The Hexarchy Phinbella Phinbella

Final

13 August 2022
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie Mercury Mercury

Goalscorers

See also