This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2021–22 EMUFA Champions' League

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

The 2021–22 EMUFA Champions' League was the eleventh edition of the EMUFA Champions' League, and began in October 2021 with the group stage and culminated with the final in May 2022. Twenty-four teams participated in the competition from twelve nations.

Allocation of clubs

The number of berths awarded to each EMUFA member depended on that nation's FMF club coefficient. The highest-ranked leagues received up to three berths each, whilst lower ranked nations would receive fewer places. Furthermore, nations that do not organise their own domestic leagues, whose clubs play in the domestic league of another member, would only be allocated one place.

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
1 Mercury Mercury 98.177 3
2 Talenore Talenore 57.056
3 Phinbella Phinbella 28.250
4 Castilona Castilona 22.594 2
5 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 16.688 1
6 Lostisland Lostisland 12.594 2

Pos. Nation Coeff. Places
7 New Sussex New Sussex 11.625 1
8 Normark Normark 10.917 2
9 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 9.458
10 Osktrava Osktrava 8.000
11 The Hexarchy The Hexarchy 7.375
12 Dark Berry Islands Dark Berry Islands 1.000 1

List of qualified teams

Entered in Group stage
Mercury Cook Island FC (4th) Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC (2nd) Lostisland FC Spartak Montediszamble (1st) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr (2nd)
Mercury Tow Law FC (5th) Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges (3rd) Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor (2nd) Osktrava Dukla Požun (1st)
Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies (6th) Phinbella Sporting Club (4th) New Sussex West Grinstead FC (1st) Osktrava ŠK Požun (2nd)
Talenore Auraa FC (3rd) Castilona AC Santabria (2nd) Normark Galvø FK (1st) The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles (1st)
Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP (4th) Castilona Girotiva CF (3rd) Normark Sårensby FK (2nd) The Hexarchy Pyrax United (2nd)
Talenore Citizen FC (5th) Nova English Korea Port Barret FC (1st) Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq (1st) Dark Berry Islands Mountainview Bay FC (1st)

Group stage

Seeding

The 24 teams were seeded based on the new FMF club coefficient (CC). The teams were divided into four pots, determined entirely on club coefficient.

Pot 1

Pot 2

Pot 3

Pot 4

Group A

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Talenore Auraa FC 6 6 0 0 14 0 +14 18 Advances to round of 16
The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles 6 3 1 2 6 8 −2 10
Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor 6 1 2 3 5 6 −1 5  
Dark Berry Islands Mountainview Bay FC 6 0 1 5 2 13 −11 1
Group A results

6 October 2021
Auraa FC Talenore 2 – 0 Dark Berry Islands Mountainview Bay FC

6 October 2021
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 2 The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles

20 October 2021
Mountainview Bay FC Dark Berry Islands 0 – 1 The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles

20 October 2021
Auraa FC Talenore 1 – 0 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

3 November 2021
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 1 – 1 Dark Berry Islands Mountainview Bay FC

3 November 2021
Hexarchy Eagles The Hexarchy 0 – 1 Talenore Auraa FC

17 November 2021
Mountainview Bay FC Dark Berry Islands 0 – 5 Talenore Auraa FC

17 November 2021
Hexarchy Eagles The Hexarchy 1 – 1 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

1 December 2021
Hexarchy Eagles The Hexarchy 2 – 1 Dark Berry Islands Mountainview Bay FC

1 December 2021
Mal'chiki Khor Lostisland 0 – 1 Talenore Auraa FC

15 December 2021
Mountainview Bay FC Dark Berry Islands 0 – 2 Lostisland Mal'chiki Khor

15 December 2021
Auraa FC Talenore 4 – 0 The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles

Group B

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Cook Island FC 6 6 0 0 12 2 +10 18 Advances to round of 16
Osktrava Dukla Požun 6 1 3 2 3 8 −5 6
Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP 6 1 2 3 2 4 −2 5  
Normark Galvø FK 6 1 1 4 2 5 −3 4
Group B results

6 October 2021
Cook Island FC Mercury 5 – 1 Osktrava Dukla Požun

6 October 2021
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 0 – 1 Normark Galvø FK

20 October 2021
Dukla Požun Osktrava 0 – 0 Normark Galvø FK

20 October 2021
Cook Island FC Mercury 1 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

3 November 2021
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 1 – 1 Osktrava Dukla Požun

3 November 2021
Galvø FK Normark 1 – 2 Mercury Cook Island FC

17 November 2021
Dukla Požun Osktrava 0 – 2 Mercury Cook Island FC

17 November 2021
Galvø FK Normark 0 – 1 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

1 December 2021
Galvø FK Normark 0 – 1 Osktrava Dukla Požun

1 December 2021
Shujima Talnûr'i KP Talenore 0 – 1 Mercury Cook Island FC

15 December 2021
Dukla Požun Osktrava 0 – 0 Talenore Shujima Talnûr'i KP

15 December 2021
Cook Island FC Mercury 1 – 0 Normark Galvø FK

Group C

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges 6 3 1 2 7 8 −1 10 Advances to round of 16
Nova English Korea Port Barret FC 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr 6 1 4 1 6 4 +2 7
Lostisland FC Spartak Montediszamble 6 1 3 2 3 5 −2 6  
Group C results

6 October 2021
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 1 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

6 October 2021
Frostfire Cyborges Phinbella 0 – 1 Lostisland FC Spartak Montediszamble

20 October 2021
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 0 Lostisland FC Spartak Montediszamble

20 October 2021
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 2 – 3 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges

3 November 2021
Frostfire Cyborges Phinbella 1 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

3 November 2021
FC Spartak Montediszamble Lostisland 0 – 2 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

17 November 2021
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

17 November 2021
FC Spartak Montediszamble Lostisland 0 – 1 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges

1 December 2021
FC Spartak Montediszamble Lostisland 2 – 2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

1 December 2021
Frostfire Cyborges Phinbella 2 – 1 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

15 December 2021
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 3 – 0 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges

15 December 2021
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 0 Lostisland FC Spartak Montediszamble

Group D

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Tow Law FC 6 4 1 1 11 3 +8 13 Advances to round of 16
Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC 6 3 2 1 7 6 +1 11
Castilona AC Santabria 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6
The Hexarchy Pyrax United 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4  
Group D results

6 October 2021
Tow Law FC Mercury 0 – 2 Castilona AC Santabria

6 October 2021
Albirex Niigatawas FC Phinbella 1 – 1 The Hexarchy Pyrax United

20 October 2021
AC Santabria Castilona 0 – 1 The Hexarchy Pyrax United

20 October 2021
Tow Law FC Mercury 3 – 0 Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC

3 November 2021
Albirex Niigatawas FC Phinbella 1 – 0 Castilona AC Santabria

3 November 2021
Pyrax United The Hexarchy 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

17 November 2021
AC Santabria Castilona 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

17 November 2021
Pyrax United The Hexarchy 1 – 3 Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC

1 December 2021
Pyrax United The Hexarchy 2 – 3 Castilona AC Santabria

1 December 2021
Albirex Niigatawas FC Phinbella 1 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

15 December 2021
AC Santabria Castilona 0 – 1 Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC

15 December 2021
Tow Law FC Mercury 5 – 0 The Hexarchy Pyrax United

Group E

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Castilona Girotiva CF 6 4 1 1 9 5 +4 13 Advances to round of 16
New Sussex West Grinstead FC 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11
Osktrava ŠK Požun 6 2 1 3 6 10 −4 7
Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies 6 1 0 5 3 7 −4 3  
Group E results

6 October 2021
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 0 – 1 Castilona Girotiva CF

6 October 2021
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 0 – 1 Osktrava ŠK Požun

20 October 2021
Girotiva CF Castilona 3 – 1 Osktrava ŠK Požun

20 October 2021
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

3 November 2021
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 2 – 1 Castilona Girotiva CF

3 November 2021
ŠK Požun Osktrava 0 – 3 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

17 November 2021
Girotiva CF Castilona 1 – 1 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

17 November 2021
ŠK Požun Osktrava 2 – 1 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

1 December 2021
ŠK Požun Osktrava 1 – 2 Castilona Girotiva CF

1 December 2021
Bohemian Rhapsodies Mercury 0 – 1 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

15 December 2021
Girotiva CF Castilona 1 – 0 Mercury Bohemian Rhapsodies

15 December 2021
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 1 – 1 Osktrava ŠK Požun

Group F

Team Pld
W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Phinbella Sporting Club 6 4 1 1 10 5 +5 13 Advances to round of 16
Talenore Citizen FC 6 4 1 1 5 3 +2 13
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq 6 2 1 3 7 9 −2 7
Normark Sårensby FK 6 0 1 5 5 10 −5 1  
Group F results

6 October 2021
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

6 October 2021
Sporting Club Phinbella 2 – 1 Normark Sårensby FK

20 October 2021
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 0 Normark Sårensby FK

20 October 2021
Citizen FC Talenore 0 – 0 Phinbella Sporting Club

3 November 2021
Sporting Club Phinbella 2 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

3 November 2021
Sårensby FK Normark 0 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

17 November 2021
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 2 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

17 November 2021
Sårensby FK Normark 1 – 2 Phinbella Sporting Club

1 December 2021
Sårensby FK Normark 3 – 4 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

1 December 2021
Sporting Club Phinbella 1 – 2 Talenore Citizen FC

15 December 2021
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 3 Phinbella Sporting Club

15 December 2021
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 0 Normark Sårensby FK

Knock-out stages

Round of 16

The round of 16 was held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 19 January 2022, and the second on 2 February 2022. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

19 January 2022
Dukla Požun Osktrava 2 – 2 Talenore Auraa FC

2 February 2022
Auraa FC Talenore 2 – 2
(a.e.t.)
Osktrava Dukla Požun
  Penalties  
4 – 2

Scores tied at 4–4 on aggregate. Auraa FC win on penalties.

19 January 2022
ŠK Požun Osktrava 1 – 2 Mercury Cook Island FC

2 February 2022
Cook Island FC Mercury 1 – 0 Osktrava ŠK Požun

Cook Island FC win 3–1 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
Hexarchy Eagles The Hexarchy 0 – 2 Castilona Girotiva CF

2 February 2022
Girotiva CF Castilona 0 – 1 The Hexarchy Hexarchy Eagles

Girotiva CF win 2–1 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
Ranheim Rensdyr Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 1 Mercury Tow Law FC

2 February 2022
Tow Law FC Mercury 0 – 0 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Ranheim Rensdyr

Tow Law FC win 1–0 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
AC Santabria Castilona 0 – 0 Phinbella Sporting Club

2 February 2022
Sporting Club Phinbella 0 – 1 Castilona AC Santabria

AC Santabria win 1–0 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
Albirex Niigatawas FC Phinbella 0 – 0 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

2 February 2022
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 1 – 0 Phinbella Albirex Niigatawas FC

West Grinstead FC win 1–0 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 1 Phinbella Frostfire Cyborges

2 February 2022
Frostfire Cyborges Phinbella 0 – 2 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

FC Kangernaaq win 3–1 on aggregate.

19 January 2022
Port Barret FC Nova English Korea 0 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

2 February 2022
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 0 Nova English Korea Port Barret FC

Citizen FC win 3–0 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 2 March 2022, and the second on 16 March 2022. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

2 March 2022
Cook Island FC Mercury 0 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC

16 March 2022
Citizen FC Talenore 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Mercury Cook Island FC

Citizen FC win 2–1 on aggregate.

2 March 2022
Girotiva CF Castilona 0 – 1 Talenore Auraa FC

16 March 2022
Auraa FC Talenore 2 – 0 Castilona Girotiva CF

Auraa FC win 3–0 on aggregate.

2 March 2022
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 1 – 0 Castilona AC Santabria

16 March 2022
AC Santabria Castilona 0 – 3 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

FC Kangernaaq win 4–0 on aggregate.

2 March 2022
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 0 – 0 Mercury Tow Law FC

16 March 2022
Tow Law FC Mercury 0 – 1 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

West Grinstead FC win 1–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The semi-finals were held over two legs, with the first leg being played on 13 April 2022, and the second on 27 April 2022. Ties were settled by the away goals rule after 90 minutes, or by extra time and penalties if there was still no winner.

13 April 2022
FC Kangernaaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 0 – 0 Talenore Auraa FC

27 April 2022
Auraa FC Talenore 3 – 1 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq FC Kangernaaq

Auraa FC win 3–1 on aggregate.

13 April 2022
Citizen FC Talenore 2 – 1 New Sussex West Grinstead FC

27 April 2022
West Grinstead FC New Sussex 0 – 0 Talenore Citizen FC

Citizen FC win 2–1 on aggregate.

Final

The final was held over a single match, held on 25 May 2022. If the match were drawn, extra time and penalties were to be used to settle the tie.

25 May 2022
Auraa FC Talenore 2 – 1 Talenore Citizen FC
Annike Goal 28'
Ajre Goal 61'
Pouran Goal 68'