Senate of the Lakes: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Samadam (talk | contribs)
Ric (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 56: Line 56:
| structure2_res    =  
| structure2_res    =  
| structure2_alt    =  
| structure2_alt    =  
| political_groups1  =  {{Unbulleted list|[[Traditionalist List|Traditionalist (T)]]: 9|[[Humanist List|Humanist (H)]]: 7|[[Conservative List|Conservative (C)]]: 5|[[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian (P)]]: 2|[[Ayreonist List|Ayreonist (A)]]: 2|[[Verionist List|Verionist (V)]]: 1|[[Draconic Humanist List|Draconic Humanist (D)]]: 1|''Independent'' (X): 1}}
| political_groups1  =  {{Unbulleted list|[[Traditionalist List|Traditionalist (T)]]: 10|[[Humanist List|Humanist (H)]]: 9|[[Conservative List|Conservative (C)]]: 3|[[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian (P)]]: 2|[[Verionist List|Verionist (V)]]: 2|[[Draconic Humanist List|Draconic Humanist (D)]]: 1|''Independent'' (X): 1}}
| political_groups2  =  
| political_groups2  =  
| committees1        =  
| committees1        =  
Line 63: Line 63:
| voting_system1    =  
| voting_system1    =  
| voting_system2    =  
| voting_system2    =  
| last_election1    = [[1745 Senate of the Lakes election|1745]]
| last_election1    = [[1751 Senate of the Lakes election|1751]]
| last_election2    =  
| last_election2    =  
| next_election1    =  
| next_election1    =  
Line 80: Line 80:
The Senate consists of 28 senators. Fourteen senators hold permanent seats. These senators may gift or will away their seat. Another fourteen seats are elected every twelve years.
The Senate consists of 28 senators. Fourteen senators hold permanent seats. These senators may gift or will away their seat. Another fourteen seats are elected every twelve years.


The Senate was originally created by [[Prince Andelarion]] as the '''Electorate of Hurmu''' in {{AN|1514}}. Quickly renamed to the Senate of the Lakes, it was in session from {{AN|1522}} to {{AN|1536}} ([[First Senate|I]]), from {{AN|1542}} to {{AN|1558}} ([[Second Senate|II]]), and from {{AN|1570}} to {{AN|1574}} ([[Third Senate|III]]). Thereafter, it was in session from {{AN|1574}} until {{AN|1599}} ([[Fourth Senate|IV]]) as the merged Senate of [[Realm of Elwynn and Hurmu|Elwynn and Hurmu]], and from {{AN|1599}} as the Senate of an independent Hurmu once more, until {{AN|1603}} ([[Fifth Senate|V]]), when it was effectively destroyed during the [[Hurmu genocide]]. After Hurmu's reunification in {{AN|1690}}, the Senate has been in nine sessions: {{AN|1690}}–{{AN|1695}} ([[Sixth Senate|VI]]), {{AN|1695}}–{{AN|1701}} ([[Seventh Senate|VII]]), {{AN|1701}}–{{AN|1707}} ([[Eighth Senate|VIII]]), {{AN|1708}}–{{AN|1712}} ([[Ninth Senate|IX]]), {{AN|1713}}–{{AN|1718}} ([[Tenth Senate|X]]), {{AN|1719}}–{{AN|1727}} ([[Eleventh Senate|XI]]), {{AN|1728}}–{{AN|1734}} ([[Twelfth Senate|XII]]), {{AN|1734}}–{{AN|1745}} ([[Thirteenth Senate|XIII]]), and from {{AN|1746}} and onwards ([[Fourteenth Senate|XIV]]).  
The Senate was originally created by [[Prince Andelarion]] as the '''Electorate of Hurmu''' in {{AN|1514}}. Quickly renamed to the Senate of the Lakes, it was in session from {{AN|1522}} to {{AN|1536}} ([[First Senate|I]]), from {{AN|1542}} to {{AN|1558}} ([[Second Senate|II]]), and from {{AN|1570}} to {{AN|1574}} ([[Third Senate|III]]). Thereafter, it was in session from {{AN|1574}} until {{AN|1599}} ([[Fourth Senate|IV]]) as the merged Senate of [[Realm of Elwynn and Hurmu|Elwynn and Hurmu]], and from {{AN|1599}} as the Senate of an independent Hurmu once more, until {{AN|1603}} ([[Fifth Senate|V]]), when it was effectively destroyed during the [[Hurmu genocide]]. After Hurmu's reunification in {{AN|1690}}, the Senate has been in nine sessions: {{AN|1690}}–{{AN|1695}} ([[Sixth Senate|VI]]), {{AN|1695}}–{{AN|1701}} ([[Seventh Senate|VII]]), {{AN|1701}}–{{AN|1707}} ([[Eighth Senate|VIII]]), {{AN|1708}}–{{AN|1712}} ([[Ninth Senate|IX]]), {{AN|1713}}–{{AN|1718}} ([[Tenth Senate|X]]), {{AN|1719}}–{{AN|1727}} ([[Eleventh Senate|XI]]), {{AN|1728}}–{{AN|1734}} ([[Twelfth Senate|XII]]), {{AN|1734}}–{{AN|1745}} ([[Thirteenth Senate|XIII]]), {{AN|1746}}–{{AN|1751}}  ([[Fourteenth Senate|XIV]]). The present and [[fifteenth Senate]] began in {{AN|1751}} .


The [[First Senate]] began with 12 senators. The largest Senate occurred in {{AN|1598}} with 25 senators ([[Fourth Senate]]), and the smallest Senate was also in the Fourth Senate, in its early years {{AN|1674}}–{{AN|1681}} with only four Senators.
The [[First Senate]] began with 12 senators. By {{AN|1598}}, it had 25 senators ([[Fourth Senate]]). The smallest Senate was also found in the Fourth Senate, in its early years {{AN|1674}}–{{AN|1681}} with only four Senators.


Since the Senate's reestablishment in {{AN|1690}}, the Senate first had 9 members until {{AN|1701}} when it was doubled. Ever since, the Senate has had 18 members. On 1.I.1728, the Senate was expanded with two new members, giving the Senate 20 members. The [[Thirteenth Senate]] expanded the Senate with another 8 seats, giving it a total of 28 seats. However, 14 of them are permanent seats, and only 14 of them are elected by the [[Elector of the Holy Lakes|electors of the Holy Lakes]].
Since the Senate's reestablishment in {{AN|1690}}, the Senate first had 9 members until {{AN|1701}} when it was doubled. Ever since, the Senate has had 18 members. On 1.I.1728, the Senate was expanded with two new members, giving the Senate 20 members. The [[Thirteenth Senate]] expanded the Senate with another 8 seats, giving it a total of 28 seats. However, 14 of them are permanent seats, and 14 of them are elected by the [[Elector of the Holy Lakes|electors of the Holy Lakes]].


==Names ==
==Names ==
Line 143: Line 143:


== Current Senate ==
== Current Senate ==
{{main|Fourteenth Senate}}
{{main|Fifteenth Senate}}


=== Senators ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Class !! Portrait !! Coat of Arms !! Name !! Birth !! Tenure !! Death !! Faction !! Comment
! Class !! Portrait !! Coat of Arms !! Name !! Birth !! Tenure !! Death !! Faction !! Comment
|-
| rowspan="2"| <small>Permanent</small> || rowspan="2"| [[File:MarcusAvonElMyksos.png|75px]] || rowspan="2"| [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] || rowspan="2"| [[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] || rowspan="2"| 1702 (aged {{AgeAN|1702|noAN=y}}) || rowspan="2"| 1722 (15.V.1722, {{AgeAN|1722}}) || rowspan="2"|  || rowspan="2"| [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || [[Chancellor of the Order of the Holy Lakes|Chancellor]]
|-
| [[Prince among the Lakes]]
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Utas.png|75px]] || [[File:Utas coa 1721.png|75px]] || [[Utas Enrique Naian|Utas Ayreon-Kalirion]] || 1683 (aged {{AgeAN|1683|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]]  || [[Commander of the Order of the Holy Lakes|Commander]]
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:JayaPrabhu.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Woodrow arms.png|75px]] || [[Jaya Prabhu]] || 1676 (aged {{AgeAN|1676|noAN=y}}) || 1702 (I.I.1702, {{AgeAN|1702}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || [[Mother of the Senate]]
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:JayaPrabhu.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Woodrow arms.png|75px]] || [[Jaya Prabhu]] || 1676 (aged {{AgeAN|1676|noAN=y}}) || 1702 (I.I.1702, {{AgeAN|1702}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] || [[Mother of the Senate]]
Line 161: Line 156:
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anastasia_01.png|75px]] || [[File:Anastasia coa.svg|75px]] || [[Anastasia]] || 1674 (aged {{AgeAN|1674|noAN=y}})|| 1720 (1.I.1720, {{AgeAN|1720}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Anastasia_01.png|75px]] || [[File:Anastasia coa.svg|75px]] || [[Anastasia]] || 1674 (aged {{AgeAN|1674|noAN=y}})|| 1720 (1.I.1720, {{AgeAN|1720}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
|-
|  <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Marcus avon-el 1748.png|75px]] ||  [[File:Sara eskenderion coa.png|75px]] ||[[Marcus Avon-El Myksos]] ||  1702 (aged {{AgeAN|1702|noAN=y}}) || 1722 (15.V.1722, {{AgeAN|1722}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || [[Chancellor of the Order of the Holy Lakes|Chancellor]]
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Furkorn Mat Jeen presidential candidate potrait.jpg|75px]] ||  || [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] || 1672 (aged {{AgeAN|1672|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] ||  
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Furkorn Mat Jeen presidential candidate potrait.jpg|75px]] ||  || [[Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen]] || 1672 (aged {{AgeAN|1672|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Phineonesian faction|Phineonesian]] ||  
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Utas.png|75px]] || [[File:Utas coa 1721.png|75px]] || [[Utas Enrique Naian|Utas Ayreon-Kalirion]] || 1683 (aged {{AgeAN|1683|noAN=y}}) || 1728 (13.I.1728, {{AgeAN|1728}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]]  ||
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Samiracapricimaleki.png|75px]]  || [[File:Hurmu old arms.svg|75px]] || [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] || 1705 || 1729 (11.II.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:Samiracapricimaleki.png|75px]]  || [[File:Hurmu old arms.svg|75px]] || [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] || 1705 || 1729 (11.II.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
Line 169: Line 168:
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1729 Kamran al-Osman.png|75px]] ||[[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[Kamran al-Osman]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1729 (12.VIII.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
| <small>Permanent</small> || [[File:1729 Kamran al-Osman.png|75px]] ||[[File:House of Osman flag.png|75px]] || [[Kamran al-Osman]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1729 (12.VIII.1729, {{AgeAN|1729}}) || || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Takashi.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa coa.svg|75px]] || [[Emperor Takashi|Tonugawa Takashi]] || 1676 (aged {{AgeAN|1676|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] ||
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Jacob Utherion Lewis.jpg|75px]] ||[[File:Lewis Coat of Arms.png|75px]] || [[Jacob Utherion Lewis]] || 1685 (aged {{AgeAN|1685|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Jacob Utherion Lewis.jpg|75px]] ||[[File:Lewis Coat of Arms.png|75px]] || [[Jacob Utherion Lewis]] || 1685 (aged {{AgeAN|1685|noAN=y}}) || 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Malliki castanucci nur pinito.png|75px]] ||  || [[Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito]] || 1699 (aged {{AgeAN|1699|noAN=y}})|| 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]]  ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Malliki castanucci nur pinito.png|75px]] ||  || [[Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito]] || 1699 (aged {{AgeAN|1699|noAN=y}})|| 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]]  ||  
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Knjaz velibor.png|75px]] || [[File:Northern coria coa.png|75px]] || [[Velibor Jovanović-Smičić]] || 1699 (aged {{AgeAN|1699|noAN=y}})|| 1734 (1.III.1734, {{AgeAN|1734}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]]  ||
|-
|-
| <small>Permanent</small>  || [[File:Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito.png|75px]] ||  || [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]] || 1706 (aged {{AgeAN|1706|noAN=y}})|| 1738 (15.XII.1738, {{AgeAN|1738}}) ||  || Independent ||  
| <small>Permanent</small>  || [[File:Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito.png|75px]] ||  || [[Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito]] || 1706 (aged {{AgeAN|1706|noAN=y}})|| 1738 (15.XII.1738, {{AgeAN|1738}}) ||  || Independent ||  
Line 188: Line 183:
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:AIMV.png|75px]] || [[File:House of Miłarna.svg|75px]] || [[Kaiseress Rei|Áþamé Issèla Mari Vâstra]] || 1509 (aged {{AgeAN|1509|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || Senator also 1598–1599 (IV)
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:AIMV.png|75px]] || [[File:House of Miłarna.svg|75px]] || [[Kaiseress Rei|Áþamé Issèla Mari Vâstra]] || 1509 (aged {{AgeAN|1509|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] || Senator also 1598–1599 (IV)
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:IngridDjupvik.png|75px]] || [[File:Ktzunidjupvik.png|75px]] || [[Ingrid Djupvik]] || 1692 (aged {{AgeAN|1692|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Ayreonist List|Ayreonist]] || Senator also 1634–1636 (XIII)
| <small>Elected</small> ||  || [[File:NormarkCOAwiki.png|75px]] || [[Emil Josef Tarjeisson]] || 1692 (aged {{AgeAN|1692|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||
|-
| <small>Elected</small> ||  || [[File:Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion coa.png|75px]] || [[Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion|Alexander Amirzadeh Augustin]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Greta Mondosdottra 1720.png|75px]] ||  || [[Greta Mondosdottra]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Nobunag'an 1704.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Ralgon CoA.png|75px]] || [[Nobunag'an IV of Ralgon|Nobunag'an Ral]] || 1564 (aged {{AgeAN| 1564 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Draconic Humanist List|Draconic]] ||
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Hiroto.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa coa.svg|75px]] || [[Emperor Hiroto|Hiroto Tonugawa]] || 1680 (aged {{AgeAN|1680|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:NormarkCOAwiki.png|75px]] || [[Sigmundr Birgir Tarjeisson]] || 1691 (aged {{AgeAN| 1691 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> ||  || || [[Javier Husayn]] || 1690 (aged {{AgeAN|1690|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> ||  || [[File:Kerularios ohl female coa.png|75px]] || [[Athanasia Katja Kerularios]] || 1681 (aged {{AgeAN| 1681 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:NormarkCOAwiki.png|75px]] || [[Emil Josef Tarjeisson]] || 1692 (aged {{AgeAN|1692|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Theodoric van Orton.png|75px]] || [[File:Normandie_coa.svg|75px]] || [[Theodoric van Orton]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN| 1701 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion coa.png|75px]] || [[Alexander Ayreon-Kalirion|Alexander Amirzadeh Augustin]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || || [[Highpass_CoA.png|75px]] || [[Isabella Novichoka Dina Niit n Taag]] || 1707 (3.X.1707, aged {{AgeAN| 1707 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || || [[File:Imperial Federation CoA 1.png|75px]] || [[Anarion]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Draconic Humanism|Draconic Humanist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Erdenechuluun.png|75px]] || [[File:Khan_of_vijayanagara.png|75px]] || [[Aurangzeb Daniyal Erdenechuluun al-Osman]] || 1708 (6.II.1708, aged {{AgeAN| 1708 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Humanist List|Humanist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Greta Mondosdottra 1720.png|75px]] || || [[Greta Mondosdottra]] || 1701 (aged {{AgeAN|1701|noAN=y}})|| 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Nikolaj jovanovic smicic.png|75px]] || [[File:Nikolaj coa.png|75px]] || [[Nikolaj Jovanović-Smičić]] || 1725 (aged {{AgeAN| 1725 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Traditionalist Faction|Traditionalist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Seiji at 15.jpg|75px]] || [[File:Tonugawa coa.svg|75px]] || [[Prince Seiji|Seiji Tonugawa]] || 1713 (aged {{AgeAN|1713|noAN=y}}) || 1746– (1.I.1746, {{AgeAN|1746}}) ||  || [[Conservative List|Conservative]] ||  
| <small>Elected</small> || || || [[Philippe Dubois]] || 1729 (aged {{AgeAN| 1729 |noAN=y}})|| 1751– (1.VIII.1741, {{AgeAN|1751}}) ||  || [[Verionist List|Verionist]] ||  
|-
|-
| <small>Elected</small> || [[File:Juliaj u malik.png|75px]] || [[File:Malik u-war coa.png|75px]] || [[Juliaĵ u-Malik Óma-ó-Täó]] || 1710 (aged {{AgeAN|1710|noAN=y}}) || 1748– (23.II.1748, {{AgeAN|1748}}) || || [[Ayreonist List|Ayreonist]] || Assumed the seat upon the death of [[Jennifer Meerkatze]]
|}
|}


{{Template:Senate nav}}
{{Template:Senate nav}}

Latest revision as of 21:42, 14 December 2025

Senate of the Lakes
Fourteenth Senate
Type
Type
Unicameral
Term limits
12 years
History
Founded 1515 AN (de jure)
1522 AN (de facto)
1690 AN (re-establishment)
Leadership
Marcus Avon-El Myksos, (T)
since 1746
Utas Enrique Naian, (H)
since 1746
Jaya Prabhu, (C)
since 1734
Structure
Seats
  • 28
  • 14 permanent
  • 14 elected
Political groups
Elections
Last election
1751
Meeting place

The Senate of the Lakes, also known as the Senate of Hurmu and the Senate, is the legislature and sovereign of the Order of the Holy Lakes, and, by extension, Hurmu. The Senate is also the constitutional court of Hurmu, and it decides on rules governing the Order of the Holy Lakes and the membership thereof.

The Senate consists of 28 senators. Fourteen senators hold permanent seats. These senators may gift or will away their seat. Another fourteen seats are elected every twelve years.

The Senate was originally created by Prince Andelarion as the Electorate of Hurmu in 1514 AN. Quickly renamed to the Senate of the Lakes, it was in session from 1522 AN to 1536 AN (I), from 1542 AN to 1558 AN (II), and from 1570 AN to 1574 AN (III). Thereafter, it was in session from 1574 AN until 1599 AN (IV) as the merged Senate of Elwynn and Hurmu, and from 1599 AN as the Senate of an independent Hurmu once more, until 1603 AN (V), when it was effectively destroyed during the Hurmu genocide. After Hurmu's reunification in 1690 AN, the Senate has been in nine sessions: 1690 AN1695 AN (VI), 1695 AN1701 AN (VII), 1701 AN1707 AN (VIII), 1708 AN1712 AN (IX), 1713 AN1718 AN (X), 1719 AN1727 AN (XI), 1728 AN1734 AN (XII), 1734 AN1745 AN (XIII), 1746 AN1751 AN (XIV). The present and fifteenth Senate began in 1751 AN .

The First Senate began with 12 senators. By 1598 AN, it had 25 senators (Fourth Senate). The smallest Senate was also found in the Fourth Senate, in its early years 1674 AN1681 AN with only four Senators.

Since the Senate's reestablishment in 1690 AN, the Senate first had 9 members until 1701 AN when it was doubled. Ever since, the Senate has had 18 members. On 1.I.1728, the Senate was expanded with two new members, giving the Senate 20 members. The Thirteenth Senate expanded the Senate with another 8 seats, giving it a total of 28 seats. However, 14 of them are permanent seats, and 14 of them are elected by the electors of the Holy Lakes.

Names

Language Name
Agnesian ?
?
Alexandrian Sénat des Lacs
Amalandic Søernes Ældsteråd
Arboric مجلس شيوخ البحيرات
Majlis Shuyukh al-Buhayrat
Army Crandish Sjöarnas äldsteråd
Babkhi شورای بزرگان دریاچه ها
Shura-ye Pirâni-ye Kûlhâ
Blue Lontinian Kölder aqsaqaldarı keñesi
Craitish Senät ó oesst Lynś
Crandish Altonratt ties Zeivers
Elw Dasyh esomaluuqadyrizydar
Hurmu Norse Aldraraaðeð sjooa
Hurmumol Be-Gep b'-u-Yakwer-ka b'-u-Kwaj-ka
Jing 湖元老院
Sangunese reading Mizūmi genrōin
Tieyan reading Hú yuánlǎoyuàn
Karnali तालहरूको परिषद
Tālaharūkō pariṣada
Krasnocorian Савет стaрешина Језера
Savet starešina Jezera
Lakkvian Järvede vanematekogu
Martino Senado de los Lagos
White Lontinian Nuuruudyn Akhmadyn zövlöl

Current Senate

Main article: Fifteenth Senate

Senators

Class Portrait Coat of Arms Name Birth Tenure Death Faction Comment
Permanent Jaya Prabhu 1676 (aged 75) 1702 (I.I.1702, 49 AN years) Conservative Mother of the Senate
Permanent Saurabh Farrah 1680 (aged 71) 1702 (I.I.1702, 49 AN years) Conservative
Permanent Mondo Etzeterra Unknown 1708 (1.I.1708, 43 AN years) Traditionalist
Permanent Anastasia 1674 (aged 77) 1720 (1.I.1720, 31 AN years) Traditionalist
Permanent Marcus Avon-El Myksos 1702 (aged 49) 1722 (15.V.1722, 29 AN years) Traditionalist Chancellor
Permanent Muhammad Furkorn Mat Jeen 1672 (aged 79) 1728 (13.I.1728, 23 AN years) Phineonesian
Permanent Utas Ayreon-Kalirion 1683 (aged 68) 1728 (13.I.1728, 23 AN years) Humanist
Permanent Samira Avon-El Myksos 1705 1729 (11.II.1729, 22 AN years) Traditionalist
Permanent Viric Merrick 1679 (aged 72) 1729– (12.VIII.1729– , 22 AN years) Humanist
Permanent Kamran al-Osman 1701 (aged 50) 1729 (12.VIII.1729, 22 AN years) Humanist
Elected Jacob Utherion Lewis 1685 (aged 66) 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) Verionist
Elected Malliki Castanucci Nur Pinito 1699 (aged 52) 1734 (1.III.1734, 17 AN years) Traditionalist
Permanent Anisa Vaykok Nur Pinito 1706 (aged 45) 1738 (15.XII.1738, 13 AN years) Independent
Permanent Sehoshi 1722 (aged 29) 1740– (8.VI.1740, 11 AN years) Traditionalist
Permanent Eva von Hutten 1702 (aged 49) 1744– (I.I.1744, 7 AN years) Humanist
Permanent Mohammed bin Ahmad Abdullah Inzun Shah 1680 (aged 71) 1744– (10.XV.1744, 7 AN years) Phineonesian
Elected Áþamé Issèla Mari Vâstra 1509 (aged 242) 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) Traditionalist Senator also 1598–1599 (IV)
Elected Emil Josef Tarjeisson 1692 (aged 59) 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) Humanist
Elected Alexander Amirzadeh Augustin 1701 (aged 50) 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) Humanist
Elected Greta Mondosdottra 1701 (aged 50) 1746– (1.I.1746, 5 AN years) Traditionalist
Elected Nobunag'an Ral 1564 (aged 187) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Draconic
Elected Sigmundr Birgir Tarjeisson 1691 (aged 60) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Humanist
Elected Athanasia Katja Kerularios 1681 (aged 70) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Humanist
Elected Theodoric van Orton 1701 (aged 50) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Conservative
Elected 75px Isabella Novichoka Dina Niit n Taag 1707 (3.X.1707, aged 44) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Traditionalist
Elected Aurangzeb Daniyal Erdenechuluun al-Osman 1708 (6.II.1708, aged 43) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Humanist
Elected Nikolaj Jovanović-Smičić 1725 (aged 26) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Traditionalist
Elected Philippe Dubois 1729 (aged 22) 1751– (1.VIII.1741, 0 AN years) Verionist