2019 FMF World Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2019 FMF World Cup
Tournament details
Host country Birgeshir Birgeshir
Dates 12 Jul – 18 Aug 2019
Teams 20 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Senya Senya (1st title)
Runners-up Mercury Mercury
Third place Birgeshir Birgeshir
Fourth place Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 151 (2.9 per match)
Top scorer(s) Mercury Joe Foxon
Best player Senya Aleks Mëa
2017
2021

The 2019 FMF World Cup was the twelfth tournament of the FMF World Cup, and was held in Birgeshir between 12 July and 18 August 2019. The twenty competing national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in eight stadiums in seven different cities around Birgeshir.

The tournament was won by Senya, for their first ever title, who beat Mercury in the final in Otaq.

Hosts

Tutandroidmon, the tournament's official mascot.

Vyktory was originally chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of four applications. However, Vyktory later left Micras, forfeiting the ability to host the tournament. As a result, a second vote was undertaken and Birgeshir was subsequently chosen as the host. The FMF Executives agreed that the Birgesh bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicants' and announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Marketing

The culmination of the opening ceremony.

Following Birgeshir's awarding of the hosting rights, the official tournament logo was unveiled on 31 December 2018. It features a stylised trophy design incorporating the colours of the Birgesh national flag and other colours representing unity with other nations around Micras.

On 1 January 2019, the tournament became the first FMF World Cup to unveil an official mascot; Tutandroidmon, an android child dressed in the colours of the Birgesh national flag who has a dream that one day even androids can play football. The mascot was chosen through a public vote over three other designs; a mummy, a Roman-like statue, and an anthropomorphic scarab. The winning mascot was chosen because of its metaphorical value; the child representing the small nation of Birgeshir, and the big dream reflecting the hosting of an FMF World Cup which was thought to be an impossible event for a nation of such size.

The tournament was also the first to stage an official opening ceremony, hosted by Cumhur Köprülü and Gizem Qelhatojka.

Qualification

List of qualified teams

AEFA

CTFA

EMUFA

WMFA

Squads

Teams were required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino, Vice-President Joe Foxon and AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7 Advances to play-off round
Talenore Talenore 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
Hoenn Hoenn 4 1 1 2 4 6 −2 4
Lamantia Lamantia 4 1 0 3 4 8 −4 3


12 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 1 Talenore Talenore
Ercænojk Goal 19'
Karadeniz Goal 69'
Kalani Goal 88'


12 July 2019
Hoenn Hoenn 2 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Kawano Goal 17'
Sato Goal 86'
Krebs Goal 54'


16 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1 – 1 Hoenn Hoenn
Karadeniz Goal 34' Ochi Goal 59'


16 July 2019
Florian Republic Florian Republic 0 – 0 Talenore Talenore


20 July 2019
Talenore Talenore 2 – 1 Hoenn Hoenn
Fambucci Goal 62'
Xvarts Goal 87'
Sato Goal 28'


20 July 2019
Lamantia Lamantia 0 – 2 Florian Republic Florian Republic
Butcher Goal 41'
Baine Goal 88'


24 July 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 – 1 Lamantia Lamantia
Lahar Goal 4'
Bælhara Goal 67'
Tahir Goal 85'
Ebersbacher Goal 1'


24 July 2019
Hoenn Hoenn 0 – 2 Florian Republic Florian Republic
Baine Goal 15'
Butcher Goal 29'


28 July 2019
Florian Republic Florian Republic 0 – 3 Birgeshir Birgeshir
Karadeniz Goal 48'
Lahar Goal 78'
Türgutojk Goal 90'


28 July 2019
Talenore Talenore 1 – 2 Lamantia Lamantia
Wilamu Goal 20' Bayer Goal 50'
Bentgor Goal 89'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Passas Passas 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4 7 Advances to play-off round
Shireroth Shireroth 4 2 0 2 12 8 +4 6
Tellia Tellia 4 1 2 1 7 7 0 5
North Antarctica North Antarctica 4 0 0 4 1 13 −12 0


13 July 2019
Passas Passas 6 – 1 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Danelon Goal 49'
Dąbrowski Goal 59'66'79'
O'Malley Goal 63'
Lee Goal 85'
Dreco Goal 52'


13 July 2019
Shireroth Shireroth 2 – 3 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Lamberti Goal 41'
Llwrran Goal 58'
Mileusnić Goal 5'89'
Ćorluka Goal 65'


17 July 2019
Passas Passas 3 – 2 Shireroth Shireroth
Arans Goal 41'
Dąbrowski Goal 73'
O'Malley Goal 81'
Kikksta Goal 43'
Lamberti Goal 69'


17 July 2019
Tellia Tellia 4 – 0 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Salmoiraghi Goal 43'
Zajc Goal 61'
Mahler Goal 71'
Özker Goal 85'


21 July 2019
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 – 2 Shireroth Shireroth
Viðarsson Goal 2'
Akwá Goal 51'


21 July 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 1 – 1 Tellia Tellia
Ahčev Goal 36' Uggè Goal 35'


25 July 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 – 0 Passas Passas
Mileusnić Goal 30'
Nešić Goal 37'


25 July 2019
Shireroth Shireroth 6 – 2 Tellia Tellia
Akwá Goal 10'36'88'
Lamberti Goal 26'54'
Llwrran Goal 50'
Uggè Goal 38'79'


29 July 2019
Tellia Tellia 0 – 0 Passas Passas


29 July 2019
North Antarctica North Antarctica 0 – 1 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Ahčev Goal 67'

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Senya Senya 4 3 1 0 9 2 +7 10 Advances to quarter-finals
Craitland Craitland 4 3 0 1 8 6 +2 9 Advances to play-off round
Natopia Natopia 4 1 1 2 4 6 −2 4
Nova England Nova England 4 1 0 3 2 5 −3 3
Jingdao Jingdao 4 1 0 3 3 7 −4 3


14 July 2019
Craitland Craitland 1 – 0 Nova England Nova England
Ólsen Goal 23'


14 July 2019
Natopia Natopia 1 – 1 Senya Senya
Saint-François Xavier Goal 34' K. Volinsk Goal 7'


18 July 2019
Craitland Craitland 4 – 2 Natopia Natopia
Juan Goal 32'
Juliaĵsen Goal 83'
Zóma Goal 88'
Perryman Goal 90'
Alexander Goal 57' (pen.)
Karoly Goal 70'


18 July 2019
Jingdao Jingdao 2 – 1 Nova England Nova England
Li Goal 54'81' Savoy Goal 24'


22 July 2019
Nova England Nova England 1 – 0 Natopia Natopia
Coult Goal 77'


22 July 2019
Senya Senya 3 – 0 Jingdao Jingdao
Hands Goal 13' (pen.)
Danetskë Goal 35'
Maytek Goal 64'


26 July 2019
Senya Senya 3 – 1 Craitland Craitland
Zvet Goal 41'65'
K. Volinsk Goal 76'
Jonmikeltsen Goal 61'


26 July 2019
Natopia Natopia 1 – 0 Jingdao Jingdao
Chowdhury Goal 72'


30 July 2019
Jingdao Jingdao 1 – 2 Craitland Craitland
Li Goal 88' Zóma Goal 15'
Jonmikeltsen Goal 52'


30 July 2019
Nova England Nova England 0 – 2 Senya Senya
Minyorletsken Goal 56'
Danetskë Goal 74'

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 4 4 0 0 14 4 +10 12 Advances to quarter-finals
Krasnarus Krasnarus 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 Advances to play-off round
Freeland Freeland 4 2 1 1 6 4 +2 7
Zandarijn Zandarijn 4 1 0 3 3 7 −4 3
New Vaduz New Vaduz 4 0 0 4 0 10 −10 0


15 July 2019
Freeland Freeland 1 – 0 Zandarijn Zandarijn
Laskowski Goal 68'


15 July 2019
Krasnarus Krasnarus 1 – 3 Mercury Mercury
Gulley Goal 21' Hanbury Goal 16'40'
Foxon Goal 89'


19 July 2019
Freeland Freeland 1 – 1 Krasnarus Krasnarus
Brzeziński Goal 22' Sumutuv Goal 53'


19 July 2019
New Vaduz New Vaduz 0 – 1 Zandarijn Zandarijn
F. ten Brinckelen Goal 20'


23 July 2019
Zandarijn Zandarijn 1 – 3 Krasnarus Krasnarus
Maritzburg Goal 68' Durmel Goal 15'
Radmanović Goal 32'
Gulley Goal 60'


23 July 2019
Mercury Mercury 5 – 0 New Vaduz New Vaduz
Foxon Goal 14'73'
Rydberg Goal 29'62'
Partridge Goal 41'


27 July 2019
Mercury Mercury 3 – 2 Freeland Freeland
Foxon Goal 29'49'
Hanbury Goal 57'
Laskowski Goal 33'
Brzeziński Goal 66'


27 July 2019
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2 – 0 New Vaduz New Vaduz
Babovič Goal 55'
Radmanović Goal 82'


31 July 2019
New Vaduz New Vaduz 0 – 2 Freeland Freeland
Laskowski Goal 29'
Brzęczyszczykiewicz Goal 45'


31 July 2019
Zandarijn Zandarijn 1 – 3 Mercury Mercury
de Zyla Goal 31' Hanbury Goal 47'
Fizeau-Blake Goal 75'
Fitzgerald Goal 84'

Knock-out stages

Play-off round

3 August 2019
Florian Republic Florian Republic 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Shireroth Shireroth
Ramirez Goal 25' Thiation Goal 58'
    Penalties  
Ramirez Scored
Wyn-Jones Scored
Butcher Missed (Saved)
Clark Scored
Chase Scored
Lycett Scored
5 – 4 Scored Akwá
Scored Lamberti
Scored Viðarsson
Scored Llwrran
Missed (Over) Kikksta
Missed (Saved) Overstag
 

3 August 2019
Passas Passas 1 – 2 Talenore Talenore
Đorđević Goal 79' Kalani Goal 32'
Wilamu Goal 69'

4 August 2019
Craitland Craitland 3 – 0 Freeland Freeland
Jonmikeltsen Goal 32'71'
Zensen Goal 54'

4 August 2019
Krasnarus Krasnarus 4 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Natopia Natopia
Radmanović Goal 17'95'
Kardashyan Goal 111'
Bartholomew Goal 120'
Saint-François Xavier Goal 39'

Quarter-finals

8 August 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 2 – 1 Craitland Craitland
Ercænojk Goal 19'
Tahir Goal 61'
Zóma Goal 66'

8 August 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 2 – 0 Krasnarus Krasnarus
Mileusnić Goal 67'
Ćorluka Goal 90'

9 August 2019
Senya Senya 4 – 0 Florian Republic Florian Republic
Danetskë Goal 47'
K. Volinsk Goal 48'
Hands Goal 74'
Minyorletsken Goal 88'

9 August 2019
Mercury Mercury 1 – 0 Talenore Talenore
Foxon Goal 86'

Semi-finals

13 August 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 1 – 1
(a.e.t.)
Mercury Mercury
Lahar Goal 25' Foxon Goal 13'
    Penalties  
Lahar Scored
Çıkthan Missed (Saved)
Karadeniz Scored
Pabasojk Scored
Örşurojk Scored
4 – 5 Scored Partridge
Scored Foxon
Scored Fizeau-Blake
Scored Phillips
Scored Rydberg
 

14 August 2019
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 0 – 3 Senya Senya
Hands Goal 13'
K. Volinsk Goal 73'90'

Third-place play-off

17 August 2019
Birgeshir Birgeshir 3 – 2 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Karadeniz Goal 48'
Tahir Goal 74' (pen.)
Lahar Goal 78'
Mileusnić Goal 46'
Ćorluka Goal 85'

Final

18 August 2019
Mercury Mercury 0 – 1 Senya Senya
Danetskë Goal 80'


2019 FMF World Cup
Winners
Senya
Senya
First title

Goalscorers

7 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

Team of the Tournament

Italics signify the tournament's best player.

Goalkeeper Defenders Midfielders Forwards

See also