All-time FMF World Cup team appearances: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File:Oscland flag.png|25px|border|Oscland]] [[Oscland national football team|Oscland]] || GS || • || • ||colspan=8| || 1/3 || 33.3 | |align=left|[[File:Oscland flag.png|25px|border|Oscland]] [[Oscland national football team|Oscland]] || GS || • || • ||colspan=8| || 1/3 || 33.3 | ||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Riponia national football team|Riponia]] || QF || QF ||colspan=9| || 2/2 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[File:Taesong flag.png|25px|border|Taesong]] [[Taesong national football team|Taesong]] ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"|3rd || GS ||colspan=9| || 2/2 || 100 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|[[File:Tokidoki flag.png|25px|border|Tokidoki]] [[Tokidoki national football team|Tokidoki]] ||colspan=13|''see Toketi (2006–2007)'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:58, 30 July 2017
This article lists the performances of each of the 62 national teams which have made at least one appearance in the FMF World Cup finals.
Début of teams
Each successive World Cup has had at least two teams appearing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. Teams in parentheses are considered successor teams by the FMF.
| Year | Débutants | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15 | |
| 2007 | 6 | |
| 2008 | 9 (+1) | |
| 2009 | 2 (+1) | |
| 2010 | 2 | |
| 2011 | 5 | |
| 2012 | 3 (+1) | |
| 2013 | 3 | |
| 2014 | 7 | |
| 2015 | 6 | |
| 2017 | 4 |
Comprehensive team results by tournament
|
|
| Team | 2006 (15) |
2007 (16) |
2008 (16) |
2009 (16) |
2010 (16) |
2011 (16) |
2012 (16) |
2013 (16) |
2014 (16) |
2015 (20) |
2017 (20) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| •• | • | • | 0/3 | 0 | |||||||||
| QF | QF | 4th | 1st | GS | QF | 2nd | 3rd | QF | QF | q | 11/11 | 100 | |
| 1st | GS | • | 4th | GS | • | • | 4/6 | 66.7 | |||||
| GS | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| QF | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 1st | 1st | QF | 4th | 3rd | QF | q | 11/11 | 100 | |
| see Tellia (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
| QF | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| GS | • | GS | 4th | • | • | • | 3/7 | 42.9 | |||||
| GS | • | • | • | QF | QF | QF | • | • | • | GS | 5/11 | 45.5 | |
| see Britannia (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
| GS | GS | • | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||
| see Oscland (2006) | |||||||||||||
| GS | QF | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| 4th | • | GS | 2nd | GS | GS | • | GS | • | • | GS | 7/11 | 63.7 | |
| GS | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||
| QF | QF | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| 3rd | GS | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||
| see Toketi (2006–2007) | |||||||||||||
Results of host nations
In every edition so far, the host nations' teams have been granted an automatic spot in the finals.
| Year | Host nation | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Third place | |
| 2007 | Group stage | |
| Runners-up | ||
| 2008 | Quarter-final | |
| 2009 | Champions | |
| 2010 | Runners-up | |
| 2011 | Runners-up | |
| 2012 | Fourth place | |
| 2013 | Quarter-final | |
| Group stage | ||
| 2014 | Group stage | |
| 2015 | Quarter-final | |
| 2017 | TBD |
| |||||||||||||||||