2023–24 FMF Champions' League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" width="80%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" width="80%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !width="16%" rowspan=7 colspan=2|Entered in [[#Group stage|Group stage]] | ||
|width="21%"|{{team flag|Floria|name=Dragonmoor FC}} <small>([[2021–22 FMF Champions' League|TH]])</small> | |||
|width="21%"|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Eĵars Town FC}} <small>([[2023 CrFA League 1|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="21%"|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 PP.League|1st]])</small> | |||
|width="21%"|{{team flag|Unified Governorates|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{team flag|Senya|name=Kateki Blavisen FK}} <small>([[2022–23 AEFA Champions' League|ACL]])</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Craitland|name=Kealb FC}} <small>([[2023 CrFA League 1|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 PP.League|2nd]])</small> | |||
| | |{{team flag|Calbion|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Calbion|name=Celtic Lloran}} <small>([[2022–23 CTFA Champions' League|CCL]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Senya|name=Sitizōnas Bɏer Moroni FK}} <small>([[2022–23 Senyan League|1st]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=FC Fiorecittà}} <small>([[2023 Tellian Serie A|1st]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Elwynn|name=FC Moss}} <small>([[2023 Elwynn Premier League|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Dynamo Deacon}} <small>([[2022–23 EMUFA Champions' League|ECL]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Senya|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2022–23 Senyan League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Tellia|name=Vecchiacittà Calcio}} <small>([[2023 Tellian Serie A|2nd]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Hurmu|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Tellia|name=Romero Sport}} <small>([[2022–23 WMFA Champions' League|WCL]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=May Wanderers}} <small>([[2023 Mercury League|1st]])</small> | |{{team flag|Mercury|name=May Wanderers}} <small>([[2023 Mercury League|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>( | |{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Sovereign Confederation|name=SCAR's Hyenas}} <small>([[2022–23 SCAR-League|1st]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Floria|name=Northcliff | |{{team flag|Floria|name=Northcliff United}} <small>([[2022–23 Super League Football|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Mercury|name=Mercury City}} <small>([[2023 Mercury League|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Mercury|name=Mercury City}} <small>([[2023 Mercury League|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Lindström Leopards}} <small>([[2022–23 Natopian Major League|1st]])</small> | |{{team flag|Natopia|name=Lindström Leopards}} <small>([[2022–23 Natopian Major League|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Etourney|name=Etourney FC}} <small>([[2022–23 Etourney Championship|1st]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name= | |{{team flag|Floria|name=Northcliff City}} <small>([[2022–23 Super League Football|2nd]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 PP.League| | |- | ||
!colspan=6| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=3|Entered in<br>[[#Qualifying Round|Qualifying Round]] | |||
!rowspan=2|{{Abbr|CH|Champions Path}} | |||
|{{team flag|Merenolitovina|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Osktrava|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Talenore|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Raspur|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(1st)</small> | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Castilona|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 Liga Castilona|1st]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Atletico Mhazar}} <small>([[2022–23 Lega A Vegnese|1st]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
!{{Abbr|LP|League Path}} | |||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Róndlinga Diamonds FC}} <small>([[2023 CrFA League 1|3rd]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Phinbella|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 PP.League|3rd]])</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(2nd)</small> | |||
|{{team flag|Natopia|name=Oakham Oakers}} <small>([[2022–23 Natopian Major League|2nd]])</small> | |{{team flag|Natopia|name=Oakham Oakers}} <small>([[2022–23 Natopian Major League|2nd]])</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=6| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !rowspan=2|Entered in<br>[[#Preliminary Round|Preliminary Round]] | ||
!{{Abbr|CH|Champions Path}} | |||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Daas City FC}} <small>([[2022–23 Daau Super League|1st]])</small> | ||
| | |{{team flag|Oportia|name=Zoghâllab SF}} <small>([[2022–23 Ligue Oportienne|1st]])</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 FAKUR League One (men)|1st]])</small>{{Cref2|Note 1YR}} | |||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|New Batavia|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>([[2023 VBNB First Division (men)|1st]])</small>{{Cref2|Note 1YR}} | ||
|{{team flag| | |||
|{{team flag| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag| | !{{Abbr|LP|League Path}} | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Sanama|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(3rd)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Calbion|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>( | |{{team flag|Unified Governorates|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Calbion|flag}} ''TBD'' <small>(2nd)</small> | ||
|{{team flag|Elwynn|name=Farvælska}} <small>([[2023 Elwynn Premier League|2nd]])</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Notes''' | |||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | |||
{{Cnote2|Note 1YR|''':''' The top two nations in the One Year Ranking not already allocated places in FMF Champions' League through the FMF coefficients were awarded wild card places. As such, the champions of Kurum Ash-Sharqia and New Batavia were awarded a bonus place.}} | |||
{{Cnote2 End}} | |||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
Revision as of 12:47, 30 May 2023
The 2023–24 FMF Champions' League will be the twelth edition of the FMF Champions' League, and the third under a new format. It will begin in October 2023 with the group stage and will culminate with the final in May 2024. Thirty-two teams will participate in the competition.
Allocation of clubs
The number of berths awarded to each FMF member depends on that nation's FMF club coefficient. The ten highest-ranked leagues will receive two berths each, with the next seven-best ranked leagues receiving one berth each. The four continental Champions' League winners and the FMF Champions' League holders will qualify regardless of coefficient or league position. Should a Champions' League winner also qualify by virtue of its league position, then the Champions' League winner's berth will be reallocated to the next-highest ranked league that has not yet qualified.
|
|
List of qualified teams
| Entered in Group stage | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entered in Qualifying Round |
CH | ||||
| LP | |||||
| Entered in Preliminary Round |
CH | ||||
| LP | |||||
Notes
- ^ Note 1YR : The top two nations in the One Year Ranking not already allocated places in FMF Champions' League through the FMF coefficients were awarded wild card places. As such, the champions of Kurum Ash-Sharqia and New Batavia were awarded a bonus place.
Group stage
|
Pot 1 (CL title holders + Top 3 Domestic Champions) |
Pot 2 or 3
|
Pot 2, 3 or 4
|
Pot 3 or 4
|
| |||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||