Portal:Languages: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Samadam (talk | contribs)
Annna (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


==Terran languages==
==Terran languages==
Many real-world languages, both natural and constructed, have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for languages—often alluding to former nations—as listed below:
Many real-world languages, both natural and [[wikipedia:Constructed language|constructed]], have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for languages—often alluding to former nations—as listed below:


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;"
Line 9: Line 9:
!width=200 align=center|Common name
!width=200 align=center|Common name
!width=200 align=center|Also known as
!width=200 align=center|Also known as
|-
|[[wikipedia:Ainu language|Ainu]]
|Sapakic
|
|-
|[[wikipedia:Adyghe language|Adyghe]]
|Adyghi
|
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]]
|[[wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]]
Line 24: Line 32:
|[[wikipedia:Catalan language|Catalan]]
|[[wikipedia:Catalan language|Catalan]]
|[[Valencia]]n
|[[Valencia]]n
|
|-
|[[wikipedia:Cantonese|Cantonese]]
|[[Leimo]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 48: Line 60:
|[[wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]]
|[[wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]]
|[[Lakkvia]]n
|[[Lakkvia]]n
|
|[[Pessimistic]]
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:French language|French]]
|[[wikipedia:French language|French]]
Line 73: Line 85:
|[[Hau'oli 'Ena]]
|[[Hau'oli 'Ena]]
|[[Luthoria]]n
|[[Luthoria]]n
|-
|[[wikipedia:Hittite language|Hittite]]
|Karumic
|
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Hindi|Hindi]]
|[[wikipedia:Hindi|Hindi]]
Line 79: Line 95:
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Hungarian language|Hungarian]]
|[[wikipedia:Hungarian language|Hungarian]]
|[[Báthorian people|Bàthorian]]
|Báthorian
|
|
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 116:
|[[wikipedia:Japanese language|Japanese]]
|[[wikipedia:Japanese language|Japanese]]
|[[Greater Sangun|Sangunese]]
|[[Greater Sangun|Sangunese]]
|[[Hoennese language|Hoennese]]{{Cref2|D}}, [[Sanpantul|Sanpanese]]
|[[Hoennese language|Hoennese]]{{Cref2|D}}, [[Sanpantul|Sanpogo]]
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]]
|[[wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]]
Line 109: Line 125:
|[[Xiangi]]
|[[Xiangi]]
|
|
|-
|[[wikipedia:Kurdish language|Kurdish]]
|[[Borani]]
|Kesk
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Latin|Latin]]
|[[wikipedia:Latin|Latin]]
|[[Audentior|Audente]]
|[[Audentior|Audente]]
|Catologian, [[Antica|Classical Platean]]
|Catologian, [[Antica|Classical Platean]], [[Problematic]]
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Malay language|Malay]]
|[[wikipedia:Malay language|Malay]]
|Phineaner
|Phineaner
|[[Phinbella]]n, [[Matabese]]
|[[Phinbella]]n, [[Matabese]]
|-
|[[wikipedia:Malayalam|Malayalam]]
|[[Jaihabar|Jaihalam]]
|
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Maltese language|Maltese]]
|[[wikipedia:Maltese language|Maltese]]
Line 156: Line 180:
|[[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]
|[[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]
|[[Santander]]ian
|[[Santander]]ian
|
|-
|[[wikipedia:Proto-Malayo-Polynesian language|Proto-Malayo-Polynesian]]
|Draconid{{Cref2|E}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 187: Line 215:
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Scottish Gaelic|Scottish Gaelic]]
|[[wikipedia:Scottish Gaelic|Scottish Gaelic]]
|[[Florian language|Florian]]{{Cref2|E}}
|[[Florian language|Florian]]{{Cref2|F}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 215: Line 243:
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]]
|[[wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]]
|[[Thraci]]
|[[Thraci language|Thraci]]
|[[Hasani language|Hasani]]
|Hasani
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Turkmen language|Turkmen]]
|[[wikipedia:Turkmen language|Turkmen]]
Line 230: Line 258:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Yiddish|Yiddish]]
|[[wikipedia:Yiddish|Yiddish]]  
|[[Ashkenatza|Ashkenatzi]]
|[[Ashkenatza|Ashkenatzi]]
|[[Siyachia|Siyacher]], Yeudi
|[[Siyachia|Siyacher]], Yeudi
|}
|}


;Notes
; Notes
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}}
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}}
{{Cnote2|A|The community's ''lingua franca'', and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.}}
{{Cnote2|A|The community's ''lingua franca'', and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.}}
Line 241: Line 269:
{{Cnote2|C|Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.}}
{{Cnote2|C|Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.}}
{{Cnote2|D|Officially a conlang formed from [[wikipedia:Kagoshima dialect|Kagoshima-dialect]] Japanese and Middle Korean influences.}}
{{Cnote2|D|Officially a conlang formed from [[wikipedia:Kagoshima dialect|Kagoshima-dialect]] Japanese and Middle Korean influences.}}
{{Cnote2|E|Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.}}
{{Cnote2|E|Officially a conlang formed from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian and miscellaneous Austronesian influences.}}
{{Cnote2|F|Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.}}
{{Cnote2 End}}
{{Cnote2 End}}


==Micrasian conlangs==
==Micrasian conlangs ==
Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised [[:Category:Languages|here]].
Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised [[:Category:Languages|here]].


[[Category:Languages|#]]
[[Category:Languages|#]]

Latest revision as of 10:29, 30 September 2025

With nations on Micras having a wide range of cultural influences, languages play a considerable part in their makeup.

Terran languages

Many real-world languages, both natural and constructed, have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for languages—often alluding to former nations—as listed below:

Language Common name Also known as
Ainu Sapakic
Adyghe Adyghi
Arabic Baatharzi Arboric, Hatayyian, Toroshi
Aramaic Matbaic
Bulgarian Ranentsian
Catalan Valencian
Cantonese Leimo
Czech
Danish
Dutch Batavian
English Common tongue[A] Istvanistani[B], Mercurian
Esperanto Aspiranto
Finnish Lakkvian Pessimistic
French Alexandrian
Georgian Eklesian
German Holzer Germanian, Gotzer, South-Cibolan
Greek Constancian Athlonian, Kavalosian, Classical Kaikian
Greenlandic Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaquit
Hawaiian Hau'oli 'Ena Luthorian
Hittite Karumic
Hindi Aryashti Adarani
Hungarian Báthorian
Icelandic Froyalanish
Indonesian Indokistani Matabese
Irish Tománn
Italian Gaian[C] Cisamarrese, Tellian
Japanese Sangunese Hoennese[D], Sanpogo
Korean Taesongean
Khmer Xiangi
Kurdish Borani Kesk
Latin Audente Catologian, Classical Platean, Problematic
Malay Phineaner Phinbellan, Matabese
Malayalam Jaihalam
Maltese Florencian Parokan
Mandarin Jingdaoese Yewlang
Norwegian Norse Hemsfordic, Høgmårkian
Occitan Baudrestian
Old Dutch Diets
Old English Eastmoorlandish Jorvish
Old Norse Valtian
Persian Babkhi
Polish Interlandian Freelandic, Vatkavish
Portuguese Santanderian
Proto-Malayo-Polynesian Draconid[E]
Quechua Wechu
Romani Black Traveller
Romanian Juclandian Sarnechi
Russian Patrovan Lostislandic, Mishalanese
Sámi Reindeer Herder
Sanskrit Samsrumukhat
Samoan Lusana
Scottish Gaelic Florian[F]
Serbo-Croatian Krasnocorian
Slovene Ocian
Spanish Martino
Swedish Army Crandish
Thai Xangese
Toki Pona Toki Wawa
Turkish Thraci Hasani
Turkmen Qyzylqay
Vietnamese Chi Namese Minh
Welsh Calbic
Yiddish Ashkenatzi Siyacher, Yeudi
Notes
  1. ^ A The community's lingua franca, and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.
  2. ^ B This usage has overtaken the original Slavic-influenced conlang of the Republic of Istvanistan, also called Istvanistani.
  3. ^ C Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.
  4. ^ D Officially a conlang formed from Kagoshima-dialect Japanese and Middle Korean influences.
  5. ^ E Officially a conlang formed from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian and miscellaneous Austronesian influences.
  6. ^ F Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.

Micrasian conlangs

Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised here.