Portal:Languages: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
With nations on [[Micras]] having a wide range of cultural influences, languages play a considerable part in their makeup. | With nations on [[Micras]] having a wide range of cultural influences, languages play a considerable part in their makeup. | ||
== | ==Terran languages== | ||
Many real-world languages have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for | Many real-world languages, both natural and [[wikipedia:Constructed language|constructed]], have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for languages—often alluding to former nations—as listed below: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=200 align=center| | !width=200 align=center|Language | ||
!width=200 align=center|Common name | !width=200 align=center|Common name | ||
!width=200 align=center|Also known as | !width=200 align=center|Also known as | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Ainu language|Ainu]] | |||
|Sapakic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Adyghe language|Adyghe]] | |||
|Adyghi | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]] | |[[wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]] | ||
| Line 20: | Line 28: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Bulgarian language|Bulgarian]] | |[[wikipedia:Bulgarian language|Bulgarian]] | ||
|[[Ranentsi]]an | |[[Ranentsi]]an | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Catalan language|Catalan]] | |||
|[[Valencia]]n | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Cantonese|Cantonese]] | |||
|[[Leimo]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 52: | ||
|[[wikipedia:English language|English]] | |[[wikipedia:English language|English]] | ||
|Common tongue{{Cref2|A}} | |Common tongue{{Cref2|A}} | ||
|[[Istvanistani language|Istvanistani]]{{Cref2|B}} | |[[Istvanistani language|Istvanistani]]{{Cref2|B}}, [[wikipedia:Yorkshire dialect|Mercurian]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Esperanto|Esperanto]] | |[[Wikipedia:Esperanto|Esperanto]] | ||
| Line 44: | Line 60: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | |[[wikipedia:Finnish language|Finnish]] | ||
|[[Lakkvia]]n | |[[Lakkvia]]n | ||
| | |[[Pessimistic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:French language|French]] | |[[wikipedia:French language|French]] | ||
| Line 68: | Line 84: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Hawaiian language|Hawaiian]] | |[[wikipedia:Hawaiian language|Hawaiian]] | ||
|[[Hau'oli 'Ena]] | |[[Hau'oli 'Ena]] | ||
|[[Luthoria]]n | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Hittite language|Hittite]] | |||
|Karumic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Hindi|Hindi]] | |[[wikipedia:Hindi|Hindi]] | ||
|Aryashti | |Aryashti | ||
| | |Adarani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Hungarian language|Hungarian]] | |[[wikipedia:Hungarian language|Hungarian]] | ||
| | |Báthorian | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 104: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Indonesian language|Indonesian]] | |[[wikipedia:Indonesian language|Indonesian]] | ||
|[[microwiki:Indokistan|Indokistan]]i | |[[microwiki:Indokistan|Indokistan]]i | ||
| | |[[Matabese]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Irish language|Irish]] | |[[wikipedia:Irish language|Irish]] | ||
| Line 96: | Line 116: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Japanese language|Japanese]] | |[[wikipedia:Japanese language|Japanese]] | ||
|[[Greater Sangun|Sangunese]] | |[[Greater Sangun|Sangunese]] | ||
|[[Hoennese language|Hoennese]]{{Cref2|D}}, [[Sanpantul| | |[[Hoennese language|Hoennese]]{{Cref2|D}}, [[Sanpantul|Sanpogo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]] | |[[wikipedia:Korean language|Korean]] | ||
|[[Taesong]]ean | |[[Taesong]]ean | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Khmer language|Khmer]] | |||
|[[Xiangi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Kurdish language|Kurdish]] | |||
|[[Borani]] | |||
|Kesk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Latin|Latin]] | |[[wikipedia:Latin|Latin]] | ||
|[[Audentior|Audente]] | |[[Audentior|Audente]] | ||
|Catologian, [[Antica|Classical Platean]] | |Catologian, [[Antica|Classical Platean]], [[Problematic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Malay language|Malay]] | |[[wikipedia:Malay language|Malay]] | ||
|[[Phinbella]]n | |Phineaner | ||
|[[Phinbella]]n, [[Matabese]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Malayalam|Malayalam]] | |||
|[[Jaihabar|Jaihalam]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 148: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Mandarin Chinese|Mandarin]] | |[[wikipedia:Mandarin Chinese|Mandarin]] | ||
|[[Jingdao]]ese | |[[Jingdao]]ese | ||
| | |[[Yewlang]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | |[[wikipedia:Norwegian language|Norwegian]] | ||
|[[Normark|Norse]] | |[[Normark|Norse]] | ||
|[[Hemsford]]ic, [[Høgmårk]]ian | |[[Hemsford]]ic, [[Høgmårk]]ian | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Occitan language|Occitan]] | |||
|[[Baudrix|Baudrestian]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Old Dutch|Old Dutch]] | |[[wikipedia:Old Dutch|Old Dutch]] | ||
| Line 143: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]] | |[[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]] | ||
|[[Santander]]ian | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Proto-Malayo-Polynesian language|Proto-Malayo-Polynesian]] | |||
|Draconid{{Cref2|E}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 204: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Sámi languages|Sámi]] | |[[wikipedia:Sámi languages|Sámi]] | ||
|[[Reindeer Herders|Reindeer Herder]] | |[[Reindeer Herders|Reindeer Herder]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Sanskrit|Sanskrit]] | |||
|[[Samsrumukhat]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Scottish Gaelic|Scottish Gaelic]] | |[[wikipedia:Scottish Gaelic|Scottish Gaelic]] | ||
|[[Florian language|Florian]]{{Cref2| | |[[Florian language|Florian]]{{Cref2|F}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 195: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Toki Pona|Toki Pona]] | |[[wikipedia:Toki Pona|Toki Pona]] | ||
|Toki | |Toki Wawa | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]] | |[[wikipedia:Turkish language|Turkish]] | ||
|[[Thraci|Thraci]] | |[[Thraci language|Thraci]] | ||
|Hasani | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Turkmen language|Turkmen]] | |[[wikipedia:Turkmen language|Turkmen]] | ||
| Line 211: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]] | |[[wikipedia:Welsh language|Welsh]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Calbic]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[wikipedia:Yiddish|Yiddish]] | |[[wikipedia:Yiddish|Yiddish]] | ||
|[[Ashkenatza|Ashkenatzi]] | |[[Ashkenatza|Ashkenatzi]] | ||
|[[Siyachia|Siyacher]], Yeudi | |[[Siyachia|Siyacher]], Yeudi | ||
|} | |} | ||
;Notes | ; Notes | ||
{{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | {{Cnote2 Begin|liststyle=disc}} | ||
{{Cnote2|A|The community's ''lingua franca'', and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.}} | {{Cnote2|A|The community's ''lingua franca'', and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|B|This usage has overtaken the original Slavic-influenced conlang of the [[Republic of Istvanistan]], also called Istvanistani.}} | {{Cnote2|B|This usage has overtaken the original Slavic-influenced conlang of the [[Republic of Istvanistan]], also called Istvanistani.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|C|Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.}} | {{Cnote2|C|Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|D| | {{Cnote2|D|Officially a conlang formed from [[wikipedia:Kagoshima dialect|Kagoshima-dialect]] Japanese and Middle Korean influences.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|E|Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.}} | {{Cnote2|E|Officially a conlang formed from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian and miscellaneous Austronesian influences.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|F|Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.}} | |||
{{Cnote2 End}} | {{Cnote2 End}} | ||
== | ==Micrasian conlangs == | ||
Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised [[:Category:Languages|here]]. | Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised [[:Category:Languages|here]]. | ||
[[Category:Languages|#]] | [[Category:Languages|#]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:29, 30 September 2025
With nations on Micras having a wide range of cultural influences, languages play a considerable part in their makeup.
Terran languages
Many real-world languages, both natural and constructed, have found their way onto Micras. Due to some long-standing ties to Earth-based projects, these languages are often referred to by their traditional names on this wiki. However, many contributors instead use "in-sim" names for languages—often alluding to former nations—as listed below:
- Notes
- ^ A The community's lingua franca, and most common means of in- and out-of-character interaction, is English. As such, no particular nations or regions are universally accepted as a "home" for English on Micras.
- ^ B This usage has overtaken the original Slavic-influenced conlang of the Republic of Istvanistan, also called Istvanistani.
- ^ C Officially a conlang formed from Italian and French influences.
- ^ D Officially a conlang formed from Kagoshima-dialect Japanese and Middle Korean influences.
- ^ E Officially a conlang formed from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian and miscellaneous Austronesian influences.
- ^ F Officially a conlang formed from Scottish Gaelic and Welsh influences.
Micrasian conlangs
Micras' constructed existence means that a number of constructed languages, or "conlangs", are also used on the planet. These can include languages built primarily from scratch with extensive vocabulary and grammar, those which are rudimentary pidgins from natural languages, effective ciphers, and even languages which have been described but have no recorded lexicon. Articles regarding such languages are categorised here.