2023–24 Daau Super League: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ishac (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Ishac (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
}}
}}


The '''2023–24 Daau Super League''' (also known as the '''Kotify [[Daau Super League]]''' due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is planned to start on the 25th of August of 2023 and is set to end in mid-May in 2024. [[Daas City FC|Daas City]] are the defending champions in this edition, winning their first championship and treble in the same season.  
The '''2023–24 Daau Super League''' (also known as the '''Kotify [[Daau Super League]]''' due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is started on the 25th of August of 2023 and is set to end on May 20th in 2024. [[Daas City FC|Daas City]] are the defending champions in this edition, winning their first championship and treble in the same season.  


Teams will play 22 games in the league this season along with the introduction of the [[Daau Youth Cup]]  
Teams will play 22 games in the league this season along with the introduction of the [[Daau Youth Cup]]  
Line 36: Line 36:
Daas City became the first Dauian team to complete the league campaign unbeaten and claimed the local treble for themselves in the 2023–24 season.
Daas City became the first Dauian team to complete the league campaign unbeaten and claimed the local treble for themselves in the 2023–24 season.


== Format==
==Format==
The following key changes were made to the rules since the 2022–23 season:   
The following key changes were made to the rules since the 2022–23 season:   


Line 42: Line 42:
#Each team must be able to have a minimum of 5 Dauian under-22 player in their squad, under-22 players do not require registration
#Each team must be able to have a minimum of 5 Dauian under-22 player in their squad, under-22 players do not require registration
#DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of four foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
#DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of four foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
#Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
# Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
# Daau U23 are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association.
#Daau U23 are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association.
#Cheetahs XII are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 6 foreigners or Dauian players.
#Cheetahs XII are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 6 foreigners or Dauian players.
#For Cheetahs XII, they are required to have a minimum of one Under-20 player of Matabese nationality fielded during the entire first half of a match.
#For Cheetahs XII, they are required to have a minimum of one Under-20 player of Matabese nationality fielded during the entire first half of a match.
#DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear.
# DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear.
# Cheetahs XII are to play their first 5 home games at the Davinson Stadium whilst their home stadium - [[Sultan Fadli Stadium]] undergoes renovation.
#Cheetahs XII are to play their first 5 home games at the Davinson Stadium whilst their home stadium - [[Sultan Fadli Stadium]] undergoes renovation.
# For Cheetahs XII, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot.
#For Cheetahs XII, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot.


== Teams==
== Teams==
Line 56: Line 56:
!Location
!Location
!Stadium
!Stadium
!Capacity  
!Capacity
|-
|-
|[[Bintang Lukana]]
|[[Bintang Lukana]]
|Inner Seragaan||[[Daau National Stadium]]||45,000  
|Inner Seragaan||[[Daau National Stadium]]||45,000
|-
|-
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
|Catang||[[Catang National Training Center]]||N/A
|Catang ||[[Catang National Training Center]]||N/A
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
|Pretaling Daya||[[Sultan Fadli Stadium]]||25,000
| Pretaling Daya||[[Sultan Fadli Stadium]]||25,000
|-
|-
|[[Daas City FC]]
|[[Daas City FC]]
Line 71: Line 71:
|-
|-
|[[Daau United]]
|[[Daau United]]
|Catang||[[Sujad Lane]]||17,000
| Catang||[[Sujad Lane]]||17,000
|-
|-
|[[Qixying FC]]
|[[Qixying FC]]
|Qixying||[[Our Qixying Hub]]||5,000  
|Qixying||[[Our Qixying Hub]]||5,000
|-
|-
|[[Semkang FC]]
|[[Semkang FC]]
|Semkang||[[Semkang Payoh Stadium]]||40,000
|Semkang||[[Semkang Payoh Stadium]]|| 40,000
|-
|-
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]]
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]]
|Sembalang
|Sembalang
|[[Sembalang Stadium]]
|[[Sembalang Stadium]]
|4,000
| 4,000
|-
|-
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|Sembalang
|Sembalang
|[[Sembalang Stadium]]
|[[Sembalang Stadium]]
|4,000
| 4,000
|-
|-
|[[Seragaan FC]]
|[[Seragaan FC]]
|Caching  
|Caching
|[[Seragaan West Stadium]]
|[[Seragaan West Stadium]]
|23,000  
|23,000
 
|-
|-
|[[Seragaan United]]
|[[Seragaan United]]
Line 100: Line 101:
|-
|-
|[[Young Stars FC]]
|[[Young Stars FC]]
|Davinson
| Davinson
|[[Davinson Stadium]]
|[[Davinson Stadium]]
|18,000
|18,000
Line 106: Line 107:
==Personnel and kits==
==Personnel and kits==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Team
! Team


!Manager  
!Manager
!Captain
!Captain
!Kit manufacturer
!Kit manufacturer
!Shirt sponsor (Chest)  
!Shirt sponsor (Chest)
!Other Shirt Sponsors
!Other Shirt Sponsors
|-
|-
|[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}}||Al-Elkhson Sports
|[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}} ||Al-Elkhson Sports
|Daau Data & Co
|Daau Data & Co
|BINTAWAN SPORT
| BINTAWAN SPORT
|-
|-
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Tan Foo Wei}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Shen Yong}}||Abidas
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Tan Foo Wei}}|| {{team flag|Daau|name=Shen Yong}}||Abidas
|Evergrande Shining Light
|Evergrande Shining Light
|ShongYi Sports Goods  
|ShongYi Sports Goods
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Fahmi Ohmid}}||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Calum Bloxham}}||TJ
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}|| {{team flag|Mataba|name=Fahmi Ohmid}}||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Calum Bloxham}}||TJ
|[[BSL|Bintang Super Laksa]]
|[[BSL|Bintang Super Laksa]]
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag|Craitland|name=Markus Nielsen}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Feran Haziq}}||TJ
|[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag|Craitland|name=Markus Nielsen}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Feran Haziq}}||TJ  
|CTIHAD Airways
|CTIHAD Airways
|White Clover
|White Clover
|-
|-
|[[Daau United]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Bruno Yio}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Georgio Kellher}}||FTD
|[[Daau United]]|| {{team flag|Daau|name=Bruno Yio}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Georgio Kellher}}||FTD
|Chevalier Motors  
|Chevalier Motors
|Schruller
|Schruller  
|-
|-
|[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}|| FTD
|[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}||FTD
|IPSON Printers
|IPSON Printers
|CATAPULLT
| CATAPULLT
|-
|-
|[[Semkang FC]]||{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Wlaxi'f Torisha}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Darryl See}}||Al-Elkhson Sports
|[[Semkang FC]]||{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Wlaxi'f Torisha}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Darryl See}}||Al-Elkhson Sports
Line 154: Line 155:
|Tundra
|Tundra
|Fly Dauian
|Fly Dauian
|Western Investment
|Western Investment  
|-
|-
|[[Seragaan FC]]
|[[Seragaan FC]]
Line 160: Line 161:
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Lam Zhi Zhang}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Lam Zhi Zhang}}
|Tundra
|Tundra
|Seragaan Community
|Seragaan Community  
|SeragaanMall
|SeragaanMall


|-
|-
|[[Seragaan United]]
|[[Seragaan United]]
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Isaac Zainol}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Isaac Zainol}}  
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Fawaz Muhammad}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Fawaz Muhammad}}
|Abidas
|Abidas
|Nassar38.micras  
|Nassar38.micras
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Young Stars FC]]
|[[Young Stars FC]]
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Shahri Roslee}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Shahri Roslee}}  
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Simon Jones}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Simon Jones}}
|Daau National Sports
|Daau National Sports
Line 184: Line 185:
!Team
!Team
!Outgoing coach
!Outgoing coach
!Manner of departure
! Manner of departure
!Date of vacancy
!Date of vacancy  
!Position in table
!Position in table
!Incoming coach
!Incoming coach
Line 192: Line 193:
|-
|-
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|{{team flag|Zyrkistan|name=Amba Khan}}  
|{{team flag|Zyrkistan|name=Amba Khan}}
|Stepped down
|Stepped down
|4 June 2023
|4 June 2023
|Pre-season  
|Pre-season
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Maxell Ibini Ahmed}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Maxell Ibini Ahmed}}
|4 June 2023
|4 June 2023
Line 205: Line 206:
|Pre-season
|Pre-season
|{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]]
|{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]]
| 4 June 2023
|4 June 2023
|-
|-
|[[Seragaan United]]
|[[Seragaan United]]
Line 218: Line 219:
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Pipi Rodriguez}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Pipi Rodriguez}}
|Re-designated as technical director
|Re-designated as technical director
|29 September 2023
|29 September 2023  
|1
|1
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Markus Nielsen}}
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Markus Nielsen}}
|30 September 2023
|30 September 2023  
|-
|-
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
|{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]]
|{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]]
|Sacked
|Sacked
|3 February 2024
|3 February 2024  
|11
|11
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Tan Foo Wei}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Tan Foo Wei}}
|8 February 2024
|8 February 2024
Line 267: Line 269:
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Maxence Girault}}
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Maxence Girault}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Shamal Nuar}}
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Shamal Nuar}}
Line 337: Line 340:
|}
|}


==League table==
== League table ==
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! width="30" |Pos.
! width="30" | Pos.
! width="185" |Team
! width="185" | Team
! width="30" |Pld
! width="30" |Pld
! width="30" |W
! width="30" |W
! width="30" |D
! width="30" |D
! width="30" | L
! width="30" |L
! width="30" |GF
! width="30" |GF
! width="30" |GA
! width="30" | GA


! width="30" |GD
! width="30" |GD
Line 355: Line 358:
|1
|1
| align="left" |[[Daas City FC]]
| align="left" |[[Daas City FC]]
| 22|| 18|| 4|| 0|| 44|| 12|| 32||58
| 22||18 ||4||0||44||12|| 32||58
|Qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
|Qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
|- bgcolor="#e1fce1"
|- bgcolor="#e1fce1"
|2
|2
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}}
| 22|| 14|| 2|| 6|| 31|| 14|| 17||44
| 22||14 ||2||6|| 31||14|| 17||44  
|Possible qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
|Possible qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
|-
|-
| 3
|3
| align="left" |[[Bintang Lukana]]
| align="left" |[[Bintang Lukana]]
| 22|| 12|| 5|| 5|| 39|| 18|| 21||41
|22||12||5||5||39||18||21||41
|
|
|-
|-
|4
|4
| align="left" |[[Daau United]]
| align="left" |[[Daau United]]
| 22|| 12|| 5|| 5|| 35|| 22|| 13||41
|22||12||5||5||35||22|| 13|| 41
|
|
|-
|-
|5
| 5
| align="left" |[[Semkang FC]]
| align="left" |[[Semkang FC]]
| 22|| 12|| 2|| 8|| 27|| 23|| 4||38
|22 ||12||2||8||27|| 23||4||38
|
|
|-
|-
|6
|6
| align="left" |[[Seragaan United]]
| align="left" |[[Seragaan United]]
| 22|| 9|| 2|| 11|| 27|| 34|| -7||29
|22||9||2||11||27||34||-7||29
|
|
|-
|-
Line 389: Line 392:
|3
|3
|11
|11
|23
|23  
|32
|32
| -9
| -9
Line 400: Line 403:
|8
|8
|2
|2
|12
| 12
|31
|31
|30
|30
Line 412: Line 415:
|6
|6
|5
|5
|11
|11  
|28
|28
|37
|37
Line 419: Line 422:
|
|
|-
|-
|10  
|10
| align="left" |[[Young Stars FC]]
| align="left" |[[Young Stars FC]]
|22
|22
|5
|5
|7
| 7
|10
|10
|18
|18
Line 431: Line 434:
|
|
|- bgcolor="#ff8882"
|- bgcolor="#ff8882"
| 11
|11
| align="left" |[[Seragaan FC]]
| align="left" |[[Seragaan FC]]
| 22|| 6|| 3|| 13|| 24|| 37|| -13||21
|22||6||3||13||24||37|| -13||21
| rowspan="2" |Qualified for Relegation play-offs
| rowspan="2" |Qualified for Relegation play-offs
|- bgcolor="#ff8882"
|- bgcolor="#ff8882"
|12
|12
| align="left" |[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
| align="left" |[[Catang Evergrande FC]]
| 22|| 5|| 3|| 14|| 10|| 46|| -36||18
|22||5||3||14||10||46||-36||18  
|}
|}


== Relegation play-offs==
==Relegation play-offs==
The DSL relegation play-offs between the bottom two sides took place on 28th May and 1st of June 2024.{{footballbox
The DSL relegation play-offs between the bottom two sides took place on 28th May and 1st of June 2024.{{footballbox
|date = 28 May 2024
|date = 28 May 2024
Line 464: Line 467:
===Top Scorers===
===Top Scorers===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Rank
! Rank
!Player
!Player
!Club
! Club
!Goals
!Goals
|-
|-
| rowspan="1" |1
| rowspan="1" |1
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Mattia Dragoni}}
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Mattia Dragoni}}  
|[[Bintang Lukana]]
|[[Bintang Lukana]]
| rowspan="1" |17
| rowspan="1" |17
Line 478: Line 481:
|[[Daas City FC]]
|[[Daas City FC]]
|15
|15
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |3
| rowspan="2" |3
Line 485: Line 489:
|-
|-
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Han Wenshu}}
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Han Wenshu}}
|[[Daau United]]
|[[Daau United]]
|-
|-
Line 500: Line 505:
!Assists
!Assists
|-
|-
| rowspan="1" |
|2
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Mattia Dragoni}}
|[[Bintang Lukana]]
|9
|-
|1
|
|
|
|
|
| rowspan="1" |
|}
|}


===Cleansheets===
===Cleansheets===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Rank
! Rank
!Player
!Player
!Club
!Club
Line 539: Line 549:
===Penalty missed===
===Penalty missed===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Player
!Player  
!For
!For
!Against
!Against
!Date
!Date  
|}
|}


Line 556: Line 566:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Awards
!Awards
!Winners
! Winners  
!Club
!Club
|-
|-
Line 581: Line 591:
|-
|-
|Goal of the Year
|Goal of the Year
|{{team flag|Batavia|name=Roy Bakker}}vs. [[Daau United]] (19/12/2023)
|{{team flag|Batavia|name=Roy Bakker}}<br>vs. [[Daau United]] (19/12/2023)
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]]
|-
|-
|Fair Play Award
|Fair Play Award  
| colspan="2" |[[Daas City FC]]
| colspan="2" |[[Daas City FC]]
|-
|-
|Referee of the Year
|Referee of the Year
| colspan="2" |Jason Tan
| colspan="2" | Jason Tan  
|}
|}


===Team of The Year===
===Team of The Year ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Position
!Position
Line 624: Line 634:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Forwards
| rowspan="3" |Forwards  
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 08:29, 2 June 2024

'
Season 2023–24

The 2023–24 Daau Super League (also known as the Kotify Daau Super League due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is started on the 25th of August of 2023 and is set to end on May 20th in 2024. Daas City are the defending champions in this edition, winning their first championship and treble in the same season.

Teams will play 22 games in the league this season along with the introduction of the Daau Youth Cup

Daas City became the first Dauian team to complete the league campaign unbeaten and claimed the local treble for themselves in the 2023–24 season.

Format

The following key changes were made to the rules since the 2022–23 season:

  1. Each team is able to register up to 30 players, a promotion of 5 compared to last season's 25. Each team must also be able to register a minimum of 18 players.
  2. Each team must be able to have a minimum of 5 Dauian under-22 player in their squad, under-22 players do not require registration
  3. DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of four foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
  4. Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
  5. Daau U23 are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association.
  6. Cheetahs XII are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 6 foreigners or Dauian players.
  7. For Cheetahs XII, they are required to have a minimum of one Under-20 player of Matabese nationality fielded during the entire first half of a match.
  8. DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear.
  9. Cheetahs XII are to play their first 5 home games at the Davinson Stadium whilst their home stadium - Sultan Fadli Stadium undergoes renovation.
  10. For Cheetahs XII, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot.

Teams

Twelve teams enter this year's edition of the Daau Super League, with Aeland Krasno Natives bidding farewell to the nation and league as they announce their defunct status. The two Sembalang clubs, the Knights and the Mariners both are promoted from the 2022-23 Daau Premier League alongside runners up Qixying FC and fourth place Catang Evergrade. Cheetahs XII also joins up as they look for a new challenge.

Club Location Stadium Capacity
Bintang Lukana Inner Seragaan Daau National Stadium 45,000
Catang Evergrande FC Catang Catang National Training Center N/A
Mataba Cheetahs XII FC Pretaling Daya Sultan Fadli Stadium 25,000
Daas City FC Daas Daas Besar Stadium 20,000
Daau United Catang Sujad Lane 17,000
Qixying FC Qixying Our Qixying Hub 5,000
Semkang FC Semkang Semkang Payoh Stadium 40,000
Sembalang Knights FC Sembalang Sembalang Stadium 4,000
Sembalang Sentek Mariners Sembalang Sembalang Stadium 4,000
Seragaan FC Caching Seragaan West Stadium 23,000
Seragaan United Seragaan Seragaan State Stadium 26,000
Young Stars FC Davinson Davinson Stadium 18,000

Personnel and kits

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor (Chest) Other Shirt Sponsors
Bintang Lukana Daau Stefano Curo Daau Jorge Calagri Jr Al-Elkhson Sports Daau Data & Co BINTAWAN SPORT
Catang Evergrande FC Daau Tan Foo Wei Daau Shen Yong Abidas Evergrande Shining Light ShongYi Sports Goods
Mataba Cheetahs XII FC Mataba Fahmi Ohmid Mataba Calum Bloxham TJ Bintang Super Laksa
Daas City FC Craitland Markus Nielsen Daau Feran Haziq TJ CTIHAD Airways White Clover
Daau United Daau Bruno Yio Daau Georgio Kellher FTD Chevalier Motors Schruller
Qixying FC Daau Ali Noor Daau Zaifu Nizam FTD IPSON Printers CATAPULLT
Semkang FC Krasnovlac Wlaxi'f Torisha Daau Darryl See Al-Elkhson Sports Fly Dauian Semkang Group
Sembalang Knights FC Mataba Sadif Sulaiman Daau Fazli Jaffar Al-Elkhson Sports Kotorolla Waxhai Motors
Sembalang Sentek Mariners Daau Maxell Ibini Ahmed Daau Sadik Zaid Tundra Fly Dauian Western Investment
Seragaan FC Daau Rafael Mendes Daau Lam Zhi Zhang Tundra Seragaan Community SeragaanMall
Seragaan United Daau Isaac Zainol Daau Fawaz Muhammad Abidas Nassar38.micras
Young Stars FC Daau Shahri Roslee Daau Simon Jones Daau National Sports Daau Government IshacSports

Coaching changes

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FMF eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FMF nationality.

Team Outgoing coach Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming coach Date of

appointment

Sembalang Sentek Mariners Zyrkistan Amba Khan Stepped down 4 June 2023 Pre-season Daau Maxell Ibini Ahmed 4 June 2023
Catang Evergrande FC Daau Yan Tianjian Retirement 4 June 2023 Pre-season Vegno Dalibor Grgic 4 June 2023
Seragaan United Daau Rafael Mendes Stepped down 30 June 2023 Pre-season Daau Isaac Zainol 2 September 2023
Daas City FC Daau Pipi Rodriguez Re-designated as technical director 29 September 2023 1 Craitland Markus Nielsen 30 September 2023
Catang Evergrande FC Vegno Dalibor Grgic Sacked 3 February 2024 11 Daau Tan Foo Wei 8 February 2024
Seragaan FC Krasnovlac Tatsuma Yukinawa Resigned 14 March 2024 12 Daau Rafael Mendes 17 March 2024

Foreign players

Daau Super League clubs can sign a maximum of four foreign players in the 2022-23 season.

Players name in bold indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window.

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 AEFA Player Former Players
Bintang Lukana Krasnovlac P"Loskeir Taravane Krasnovlac Ni Henchou Vegno Mattia Dragoni
Catang Evergrande FC Krasnovlac Gareth Fayle Vegno Salvatore Cinegro Vegno Simone Castrovillari
Mataba Cheetahs XII FC Oportia Maxence Girault Daau Shamal Nuar Krasnovlac Matez Jr Daau Tioshala Tupama
Daas City FC Sanpantul Watase Yunosuke Sanpantul Dokite Akihisa Vegno Danilo Mannino Vegno Adolfo Veronesi
Daau United Oportia George Rusu Krasnovlac Han Wenshu Krasnovlac Micha Slo Forbun
Qixying FC Davinson Islands Trevo Ilikomidis
Semkang FC Phinbella Abdil Qaiyyim Mutalib Nouvelle Alexandrie Santiago Javier Oportia Furug Qodir Krasnovlac Scheril Isaac
Sembalang Knights FC Vegno Salvatore Esposito Krasnovlac Khagahr Sovskrop
Sembalang Sentek Mariners Davinson Islands Jeremy Francisco Batavia Roy Bakker Oportia Radu Preda
Seragaan FC Krasnovlac Makan Mudrazijia Vegno Marcantonio Sposato
Seragaan United Merenolitovina Jarosław Brzęczyszczykiewicz Vegno Giorgio Spaghetto
Young Stars FC

League table

Pos. Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Daas City FC 22 18 4 0 44 12 32 58 Qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
2 Mataba Cheetahs XII FC 22 14 2 6 31 14 17 44 Possible qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage
3 Bintang Lukana 22 12 5 5 39 18 21 41
4 Daau United 22 12 5 5 35 22 13 41
5 Semkang FC 22 12 2 8 27 23 4 38
6 Seragaan United 22 9 2 11 27 34 -7 29
7 Sembalang Knights FC 22 8 3 11 23 32 -9 27
8 Sembalang Sentek Mariners 22 8 2 12 31 30 1 26
9 Qixying FC 22 6 5 11 28 37 -11 23
10 Young Stars FC 22 5 7 10 18 31 -13 22
11 Seragaan FC 22 6 3 13 24 37 -13 21 Qualified for Relegation play-offs
12 Catang Evergrande FC 22 5 3 14 10 46 -36 18

Relegation play-offs

The DSL relegation play-offs between the bottom two sides took place on 28th May and 1st of June 2024.

Catang Evergrande secure their 2024–25 Daau Super League spot as they beat Seragaan FC 3–2 on aggregate. Meaning Seragaan FC will be replaced by Daau Premier League side Caching City FC.

Statistics

Top Scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Vegno Mattia Dragoni Bintang Lukana 17
2 Izzdin Shuai Daas City FC 15
3 Christos Chua Qixying FC 12
Krasnovlac Han Wenshu Daau United
4 VK Amarjit Seragaan United 11

Top Assists

Rank Player Club Assists
2 Vegno Mattia Dragoni Bintang Lukana 9
1

Cleansheets

Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1 Mukundan Maran Daas City FC 8
2 Izham Tarmizi Semkang FC 7
3 Jensen Roland Daau United 5
4 Krasnovlac Ni Henchou Bintang Lukana 4
Azim Bakar Sembalang Knights FC

Penalty missed

Player For Against Date

Own goal

Player For Against Date

Daau Super League Awards night winners

Awards Winners Club
Player of the Year Vegno Mattia Dragoni Bintang Lukana
Young Player of the Year Niels Klarsson Daau United
Coach of the Year Craitland Markus Nielsen Daas City FC
Top Scorer Award Vegno Mattia Dragoni Bintang Lukana
Golden Glove Mukundan Maran Daas City FC
Goal of the Year Batavia Roy Bakker
vs. Daau United (19/12/2023)
Sembalang Sentek Mariners
Fair Play Award Daas City FC
Referee of the Year Jason Tan

Team of The Year

Position Player Club
Goalkeeper
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards