Hurmu–Raspur Pact Free Trade Agreement: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ric (talk | contribs)
Ric (talk | contribs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Hurmu article}}{{SANE article}}
The '''Hurmu–Raspur Pact Free Trade Agreement''' ('''HRPFTA''') is a signed and ratified agreement of free trade between [[Hurmu]] and the [[Raspur Pact]], signed in [[Shirekeep]] on 11.IV.1691.
The '''Hurmu–Raspur Pact Free Trade Agreement''' ('''HRPFTA''') is a signed and ratified agreement of free trade between [[Hurmu]] and the [[Raspur Pact]], signed in [[Shirekeep]] on 11.IV.1691.


Line 25: Line 26:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! RP member !! Ratification
! RP member !! Ratification
|-
| {{Team flag|Anahuaco}} || 1711 (''accession'')
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Benacian Union}} || 7.V.1691
| {{Team flag|Benacian Union}} || 7.V.1691
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Constancia}} || 1.V.1691
| {{Team flag|Constancia}} || 1.V.1691
|-
| {{Team flag|Eastern Natopia}} || 1709 (''accession'')
|-
| {{Team flag|Floria}} || 1.V.1691
|-
| {{Team flag|Highpass}} || 1.I.1703 (''accession'')
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} || 1.I.1707 (''accession'')
| {{Team flag|Imperial Federation}} || 1.I.1707 (''accession'')
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Jääland}} || 1.V.1691
| {{Team flag|Natopia}} || 23.V.1691
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Mondosphere}} || 21.VII.1716  (''accession'')
| {{Team flag|Mondosphere}} || 21.VII.1716  (''accession'')
|-
| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Moorland}} || 6.X.1719  (''accession'')
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Normark}} || 1.I.1703 (''accession'')
| {{Team flag|Normark}} || 1.I.1703 (''accession'')
Line 50: Line 45:
| {{Team flag|Shireroth}} || 5.V.1691
| {{Team flag|Shireroth}} || 5.V.1691
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Suren}} || 1692 (''accession'')
| {{Team flag|Vegno}} || 1718 (''accession'')
|-
| {{Team flag|Western Natopia}} || 1709 (''accession'')
|-
|-
| {{Team flag|Zeed}} || 1702 (''accession'')
| {{Team flag|Zeed}} || 1702 (''accession'')
Line 62: Line 55:
* [[Sanama]] was previously party to this treaty, but withdrew automatically upon leaving the [[Raspur Pact]]
* [[Sanama]] was previously party to this treaty, but withdrew automatically upon leaving the [[Raspur Pact]]
* Ransenar, having signed the treaty in 1691, finally ratified it in 1705. Ransenar's legislature has for each session stalled ratification due disputes over the livestock ban clause in the treaty. Hurmu and Ransenar, along with the Raspur Pact, sought to resolve the interpretation dispute. In 1705, the dispute was resolved and Ransenar's legislature ratified the treaty. It came into effect immediately in both countries. In late 1711, Ransenar joined the [[Benacian Union]], whereafter the BU's signature governs Ransenar too.
* Ransenar, having signed the treaty in 1691, finally ratified it in 1705. Ransenar's legislature has for each session stalled ratification due disputes over the livestock ban clause in the treaty. Hurmu and Ransenar, along with the Raspur Pact, sought to resolve the interpretation dispute. In 1705, the dispute was resolved and Ransenar's legislature ratified the treaty. It came into effect immediately in both countries. In late 1711, Ransenar joined the [[Benacian Union]], whereafter the BU's signature governs Ransenar too.
* The Mondosphere part of the HRPFTA applies only to the realms of [[Etzeland]], [[Riskai]], [[Sangun]], [[Varmland]], and [[Northbloom]].
* [[Highpass]] was party to the Agreement from 1.1.1703. After its integration into Shireroth, covered by Shireroth's membership to the Agreement.
* [[Jääland]] was part of this treaty from 1.V.1691 until its collapse in 1709.
* The [[Mondosphere]] part of the HRPFTA applies only to the realms of [[Etzeland]], [[Highbloom]], [[Riskai]], [[Sangun]], and [[Varmland]],(i.e., ''not'' [[Akhidia]], [[Assek Protectorate]], [[Finchidia]], [[Jollity]], and [[South Valora]].)
* [[Natopia]] was 1709–1717 split in two countries, [[Western Natopia]] and [[Eastern Natopia]]. After the merged in 1717, Natopia was restored to the Agreement.
* Floria, which joined the Treaty in 1691, left the Raspur Pact in 1727, and thus also left this treaty.
* [[Sankt Ludwigshafen]] was party to this treaty between 1718 and c. 1722.
* [[Polonias]] was party to this treaty, 1730–1741.
* [[Suren]] was party to this treaty, 1693–1741, thereafter it became part of [[Constancia]], another treaty partner.
* [[Anahuaco]] was party to this treaty from 1711 until 1737.
 
==Limitations==
 
As of {{AN|1728}} all Hurmudan exports to the Benacian Union are first required to be received in [[Chryse]] for inspection by the [[Corps of the Gentlemen-at-Cudgels]], this being to ensure that no contraband or ideological contaminants will be passed along with the goods at the point of their onwards conveyance their ultimate destination.


== See also ==
== See also ==
Line 75: Line 80:


[[Category:Alduria-Wechua]]
[[Category:Alduria-Wechua]]
[[Category:Constancia]][[Category:Drak-Modan]][[Category:Elluenuueq]][[Category:Floria]][[Category:Jääland]][[Category:Natopia]][[Category:Ransenar]][[Category:Sanama]][[Category:Shireroth]][[Category:Talenore]][[Category:Unified Governorates of Benacia]][[Category:Hurmu]][[Category:Treaties]]
[[Category:Constancia]][[Category:Drak-Modan]][[Category:Elluenuueq]][[Category:Floria]][[Category:Jääland]][[Category:Natopia]][[Category:Ransenar]][[Category:Sanama]][[Category:Shireroth]][[Category:Talenore]][[Category:Unified Governorates of Benacia]][[Category:Treaties]]
[[Category:Economy of Natopia]]
[[Category:Politics of Natopia]]
[[Category:Economy of Constancia]]

Latest revision as of 12:37, 29 December 2025

The Hurmu–Raspur Pact Free Trade Agreement (HRPFTA) is a signed and ratified agreement of free trade between Hurmu and the Raspur Pact, signed in Shirekeep on 11.IV.1691.

Contents

  • Visa free travel of 3 months per year for RP citizens entering Hurmu, and for Hurmu citizens entering the RP
  • Free movement of goods, services (provided services can be performed within the visa restriction rule) and capital between the RP and Hurmu
    • Exemptions:
      • Living animals, human livestock, certain chemical and biological pollutants
      • Hurmu-Raspur Pact Free Trade Area Traffic in Arms Regulations (HRPFTATAR) - regulatory regime to restrict and control the export of defence and military related technologies to safeguard RP and Hurmu from the re-export of sensitive items to third parties outside of the area of the HRPFTA.
  • The Hurmu Development Cooperation Facility, an open-donation bank account and tangible donation receiver is opened under the Economic Cooperation Subcommission of the Raspur Pact in order to coordinate efforts towards the Hurmu Total Development Program, with focus on humanitarian, social, scientific, technical and economic cooperation. Similar efforts for health are being undertaken under the auspices of the Health Emergency Subcommission. Unnamed Constancian corporations donate 2 billion Natopos in seed funding.

Ratification Process

Hurmu

As the treaty required changes to national legislation, the Parlerment had to give its consent to the treaty. Usually, however, only the Senate is required to ratify treaties.

Hurmu Status
Assembly of Representatives 10.VI.1691
Senate 9.V.1691

Raspur Pact

RP member Ratification
Benacian Union Benacian Union 7.V.1691
Constancia Constancia 1.V.1691
Imperial Federation Imperial Federation 1.I.1707 (accession)
Natopia Natopia 23.V.1691
Mondosphere Mondosphere 21.VII.1716 (accession)
Kingdom of Moorland Kingdom of Moorland 6.X.1719 (accession)
Normark Normark 1.I.1703 (accession)
Nouvelle Alexandrie Nouvelle Alexandrie 21.V.1691
Shireroth Shireroth 5.V.1691
Vegno Vegno 1718 (accession)
Zeed Zeed 1702 (accession)

Notes:

  • Nouvelle Alexandrie was previously known as Alduria-Wechua, under which name the treaty was signed and ratified by this state
  • Elwynn and the Unified Governorates were parties to this treaty, after which they merged to form the Benacian Union
  • Sanama was previously party to this treaty, but withdrew automatically upon leaving the Raspur Pact
  • Ransenar, having signed the treaty in 1691, finally ratified it in 1705. Ransenar's legislature has for each session stalled ratification due disputes over the livestock ban clause in the treaty. Hurmu and Ransenar, along with the Raspur Pact, sought to resolve the interpretation dispute. In 1705, the dispute was resolved and Ransenar's legislature ratified the treaty. It came into effect immediately in both countries. In late 1711, Ransenar joined the Benacian Union, whereafter the BU's signature governs Ransenar too.
  • Highpass was party to the Agreement from 1.1.1703. After its integration into Shireroth, covered by Shireroth's membership to the Agreement.
  • Jääland was part of this treaty from 1.V.1691 until its collapse in 1709.
  • The Mondosphere part of the HRPFTA applies only to the realms of Etzeland, Highbloom, Riskai, Sangun, and Varmland,(i.e., not Akhidia, Assek Protectorate, Finchidia, Jollity, and South Valora.)
  • Natopia was 1709–1717 split in two countries, Western Natopia and Eastern Natopia. After the merged in 1717, Natopia was restored to the Agreement.
  • Floria, which joined the Treaty in 1691, left the Raspur Pact in 1727, and thus also left this treaty.
  • Sankt Ludwigshafen was party to this treaty between 1718 and c. 1722.
  • Polonias was party to this treaty, 1730–1741.
  • Suren was party to this treaty, 1693–1741, thereafter it became part of Constancia, another treaty partner.
  • Anahuaco was party to this treaty from 1711 until 1737.

Limitations

As of 1728 AN all Hurmudan exports to the Benacian Union are first required to be received in Chryse for inspection by the Corps of the Gentlemen-at-Cudgels, this being to ensure that no contraband or ideological contaminants will be passed along with the goods at the point of their onwards conveyance their ultimate destination.

See also