CiboTap Championships: Difference between revisions
Created page with 'The '''CiboTap Championships''' (commonly called ''CiboTap'') is the international continental association football competition in the [[CTFA]…' |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (77 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox football cup | |||
| name = '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | |||
| image = | |||
| pixels = | |||
| founded = 2007 | |||
| number of teams = 8 | |||
| champions = {{team flag|Calbion|football}} | |||
| season = [[2024 CiboTap Championships|2024]] | |||
| most titles = {{team flag|Alexandria|football}} (4) | |||
| current = [[2024 CiboTap Championships]] | |||
}} | |||
The tournament is contested | The '''CiboTap Championships''' (commonly called ''CiboTap'') is the international continental [[wikipedia:association football|association football]] competition for the [[CTFA]] confederation. | ||
The tournament was originally contested annually but is now held biennially. It was first contested in [[2007 CiboTap Championships|2007]], and there have been 13 tournaments so far. | |||
==Qualification== | |||
The first championships were contested by teams which applied successfully to be involved. From the [[2008 CiboTap Championships|2008 tournament]] until 2014's restructuring, the [[FMF World Cup qualification]] served as a qualifying tournament for the CiboTap Championships. Between 2009 and 2011, however, the championships consisted of purely a final match, with other official placings being decided by qualifying record. Since 2016, the CTFA has organised its own qualifying rounds for the tournament, with both the year's host nation and the previous winners receiving automatic qualification. | |||
===Début of teams=== | |||
This list also includes teams which forfeited matches or only placed due to qualifying record when competing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Débutants | |||
!No. | |||
!Total | |||
!Successor teams | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2007 CiboTap Championships|2007]] || {{team flag|Alexandria|football|old}}, {{team flag|Matbaa|football}}, {{team flag|Natopia|football|old}}, {{team flag|Zindaria|football}} | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2008 CiboTap Championships|2008]] || {{team flag|Kavalos|football|old}}, {{team flag|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2009 CiboTap Championships|2009]] || {{team flag|Monovia|football}} | |||
|1 | |||
|7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2010 CiboTap Championships|2010]] || {{team flag|Relaram|football}} | |||
|1 | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2011 CiboTap Championships|2011]] || | |||
|0 | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2012 CiboTap Championships|2012]] || | |||
|0 | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2013 CiboTap Championships|2013]] || {{team flag|Treisenberg|football|old}} | |||
|1 | |||
|9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2014 CiboTap Championships|2014]] || {{team flag|Birgeshir|football|old}}, {{team flag|Greater Sangun|football}} | |||
|2 | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2016 CiboTap Championships|2016]] || {{team flag|Calbion|football|old}}, {{team flag|Passio-Corum|football}}, {{team flag|Vyktory|football}} | |||
|3 | |||
|14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2018 CiboTap Championships|2018]] || {{team flag|Athlon|football}}, {{team flag|North Antarctic Domain|football}}, {{team flag|North Antarctica|football}} | |||
|3 | |||
|17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2020 CiboTap Championships|2020]] || {{team flag|Etourney|football}}, {{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|football}} | |||
|2 | |||
|19 | |||
|{{team flag|Helderbourgh|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2022 CiboTap Championships|2022]] || {{team flag|Hazar|football}}, {{team flag|New Batavia|football}}, {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|football}}, {{team flag|Steerswick|football}} | |||
|4 | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|valign=top|[[2024 CiboTap Championships|2024]] || {{team flag|Akhidia|football}}, {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|football}} | |||
|2 | |||
|25 | |||
|{{team flag|Etzeland|football}} | |||
|} | |||
==Previous tournaments== | ==Previous tournaments== | ||
| Line 7: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=5%|Year | !width=5%|Year | ||
!width=12%|Host | |||
!width=15%|Winners | !width=15%|Winners | ||
!width= | !width=9%|Score | ||
!width=15%|Runners-up | !width=15%|Runners-up | ||
!width=15%|Third Place | |||
!width=9%|Score | |||
!width=15%|Fourth Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007<br>''[[2007 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |2007<br>''[[2007 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | ||
| | |{{team flag|Alexandria||old}} | ||
|'''[[2007 CiboTap Championships#Final|0–0<br>3 | |{{team flag big|Matbaa|football}} | ||
| | |'''[[2007 CiboTap Championships#Final|0–0]]''' {{aet}}<br>3–1 {{pens}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football|old}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Zindaria|football}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008<br>''[[2008 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |2008<br>''[[2008 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | ||
| | |{{team flag|Zandarijn}}<br>''(Final match)'' | ||
|{{team flag big|Kavalos|football|old}} | |||
|'''[[2008 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–1]]''' | |'''[[2008 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–1]]''' | ||
| | |{{team flag big|Alexandria|football|old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Zindaria|football}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2009<br>''[[2009 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |2009<br>''[[2009 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | ||
| | |{{team flag|Natopia||old}} | ||
|'''[[2009 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–2<br>5 | |{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | ||
| | |'''[[2009 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–2]]''' {{aet}}<br>5–4 {{pens}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football|old}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Monovia|football}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2010<br>''[[2010 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |2010<br>''[[2010 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | ||
| | |{{team flag|Natopia||old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football|old}} | |||
|'''[[2010 CiboTap Championships#Final|4–1]]''' | |'''[[2010 CiboTap Championships#Final|4–1]]''' | ||
| | |{{team flag big|Monovia|football}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Relaram|football}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2011<br>''[[2011 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |2011<br>''[[2011 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | ||
| | |{{team flag|Zandarijn}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football|old}} | |||
|'''[[2011 CiboTap Championships#Final|3–2]]''' | |'''[[2011 CiboTap Championships#Final|3–2]]''' | ||
|[[ | |{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | ||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Monovia|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2012<br>''[[2012 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Zandarijn}}<br>''(Final match)'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | |||
|'''[[2012 CiboTap Championships#Final|1–1]]''' {{aet}}<br>4–1 {{pens}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Monovia|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2013<br>''[[2013 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir||old|link=microwiki:Birgeshir|alt=Birgeshir}}<br>''(Final match)'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football}} | |||
|'''[[2013 CiboTap Championships#Final|3–1]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football|old}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Treisenberg|football|old}} | |||
|- | |||
|2014<br>''[[2014 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Birgeshir||old|link=microwiki:Birgeshir|alt=Birgeshir}}<br>''(Final match)'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football}} | |||
|'''[[2014 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–1]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Birgeshir|football|old}} | |||
|''By table'' | |||
|{{team flag big|Greater Sangun|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2016<br>''[[2016 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Calbion||old}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Birgeshir|football}} | |||
|'''[[2016 CiboTap Championships#Final|1–0]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Alexandria|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Calbion|football|old}} | |||
|'''2–1''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2018<br>''[[2018 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Birgeshir|football}} | |||
|'''[[2018 CiboTap Championships#Final|0–0]]''' {{aet}}<br>4–2 {{pens}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Vyktory|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|North Antarctica|football}} | |||
|'''3–1''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2020<br>''[[2020 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Zandarijn}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football}} | |||
|'''[[2020 CiboTap Championships#Final|3–1]]''' {{aet}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Birgeshir|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Zandarijn|football}} | |||
|'''2–0''' | |||
|{{team flag big|North Antarctica|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2022<br>''[[2022 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Hazar}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Calbion|football}} | |||
|'''[[2022 CiboTap Championships#Final|1–0]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Hazar|football}} | |||
|'''3–1''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Greater Sangun|football}} | |||
|- | |||
|2024<br>''[[2024 CiboTap Championships|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|New Batavia}} | |||
|{{team flag big|Calbion|football}} | |||
|'''[[2024 CiboTap Championships#Final|2–1]]''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Natopia|football}} | |||
|{{team flag big|New Batavia|football}} | |||
|'''3–1''' | |||
|{{team flag big|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|football}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Titles by nation=== | ===Titles by nation=== | ||
* | *{{team flag|Alexandria|football}}: '''4''' | ||
* | *{{team flag|Birgeshir|football}}: '''2''' | ||
*{{team flag|Calbion|football}}: '''2''' | |||
*{{team flag|Natopia|football}}: '''2''' | |||
*{{team flag|Kavalos|football}}: '''1''' | |||
*{{team flag|Matbaa|football}}: '''1''' | |||
*{{team flag|Zandarijn|football}}: '''1''' | |||
==Team performances== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|width=50%| | |||
;Legend | |||
{{legend|gold|text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">1st</span>|— Champions|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend|silver|text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">2nd</span>|— Runners-up|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend|#cc9966|text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">3rd</span>|— Third place|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend|#9acdff|text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">4th</span>|— Fourth place|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend||text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">GS</span>|— Group stage|outline=darkgray}} | |||
| | |||
; | |||
{{legend||text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">q</span>|— Qualified for upcoming tournament|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend||text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">•</span>|— Did not qualify|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend||— Hosts|border=3px solid red}} | |||
{{legend|darkgray|— Not affiliated to the CTFA|outline=darkgray}} | |||
{{legend||text=<span style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;">'''%'''</span>|— Success rate of reaching the CiboTap finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)|outline=transparent}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:80%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Team | |||
![[2007 CiboTap Championships|2007]]<br>{{team flag|Alexandria|flag|old}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2008 CiboTap Championships|2008]]<br>{{team flag|Zandarijn|flag}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2009 CiboTap Championships|2009]]<br>{{team flag|Natopia|flag|old}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2010 CiboTap Championships|2010]]<br>{{team flag|Natopia|flag|old}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2011 CiboTap Championships|2011]]<br>{{team flag|Zandarijn|flag}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2012 CiboTap Championships|2012]]<br>{{team flag|Zandarijn|flag}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2013 CiboTap Championships|2013]]<br>{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag|old}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2014 CiboTap Championships|2014]]<br>{{team flag|Birgeshir|flag|old}}<br>(4) | |||
![[2016 CiboTap Championships|2016]]<br>{{team flag|Calbion|flag|old}}<br>(8) | |||
![[2018 CiboTap Championships|2018]]<br>{{team flag|North Antarctica|flag}}<br>(8) | |||
![[2020 CiboTap Championships|2020]]<br>{{team flag|Zandarijn|flag}}<br>(8) | |||
![[2022 CiboTap Championships|2022]]<br>{{team flag|Hazar|flag}}<br>(8) | |||
![[2024 CiboTap Championships|2024]]<br>{{team flag|New Batavia|flag}}<br>(8) | |||
!Total participations | |||
!Qualifying percentage<br>(%) | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Akhidia|football}} ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || GS || 1/2 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Alexandria|football}} ||bgcolor=silver style="border:3px solid red"| 2nd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||colspan=4 bgcolor=darkgray| || 9/9 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Athlon|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||colspan=7 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || GS || • || • || • || 1/5 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Birgeshir|football}} ||colspan=6 bgcolor=darkgray| ||style="border:3px solid red"| • ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 4/5 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Calbion|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd || GS ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || 4/4 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Etourney|football}} ||colspan=9 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || GS || • || GS || 2/4 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Etzeland|football}} ||colspan=6 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || • || • || • || GS || • || GS || 3/7 || 42.9 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Greater Sangun|football}} ||colspan=5 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || GS || • || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || GS || 4/8 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Hazar|football}} ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/1 || 100 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Helderbourgh|football}} ||colspan=15|''see Etzeland (2020)'' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Kavalos|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || • ||colspan=10 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/2 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|football}} ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || 1/2 || 50 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Leichenberg|football}} ||colspan=15|''see Etzeland (2014–2016)'' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Matbaa|football}} ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || • ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/2 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Monovia|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || • ||colspan=6 bgcolor=darkgray| || 4/6 || 66.7 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Natopia|football}} ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || • ||bgcolor=#9acdff style="border:3px solid red"| 4th ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=#cc9966| 3rd || • || GS ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||bgcolor=gold| 1st ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd || 11/13 || 84.6 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|New Batavia|football}} ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd || 2/2 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|North Antarctic Domain|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || GS || • || GS ||bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/4 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|North Antarctica|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/3 || 66.7 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Passio-Corum|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS || GS || GS || • ||bgcolor=darkgray| || 3/4 || 75 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || • || • || GS ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/3 || 33.3 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Relaram|football}} ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || • || • ||colspan=7 bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/3 || 33.3 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Sangun, Riskai and the Idunn Isles|football}} ||colspan=15|''see Greater Sangun (2012)'' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen|football}} ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS ||bgcolor=darkgray| || 1/1 || 100 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Steeria and Highfield|football}} ||colspan=15|''see Steerswick (2016)'' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Steerswick|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || • ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS || • || 1/3 || 33.3 | |||
|-style="background:#f4f4f4;" | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Treisenberg|football}} ||colspan=15|''see Etzeland (2013, 2018)'' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Vyktory|football}} ||colspan=8 bgcolor=darkgray| || GS ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||colspan=3 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/2 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Zandarijn|football}} ||bgcolor=darkgray| ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=gold| 1st || • ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=silver| 2nd ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th || • ||bgcolor=#cc9966 style="border:3px solid red"| 3rd ||colspan=2 bgcolor=darkgray| || 8/10 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|{{team flag|Zindaria|football}} ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||bgcolor=#9acdff| 4th ||colspan=11 bgcolor=darkgray| || 2/2 || 100 | |||
|} | |||
| Line 48: | Line 336: | ||
{{CTFA nav}} | {{CTFA nav}} | ||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]][[Category:CiboTap Championships]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:42, 1 August 2024
| Founded | 2007 |
|---|---|
| Number of teams | 8 |
| Current champions |
(2024) |
| Most titles |
|
|
| |
The CiboTap Championships (commonly called CiboTap) is the international continental association football competition for the CTFA confederation.
The tournament was originally contested annually but is now held biennially. It was first contested in 2007, and there have been 13 tournaments so far.
Qualification
The first championships were contested by teams which applied successfully to be involved. From the 2008 tournament until 2014's restructuring, the FMF World Cup qualification served as a qualifying tournament for the CiboTap Championships. Between 2009 and 2011, however, the championships consisted of purely a final match, with other official placings being decided by qualifying record. Since 2016, the CTFA has organised its own qualifying rounds for the tournament, with both the year's host nation and the previous winners receiving automatic qualification.
Début of teams
This list also includes teams which forfeited matches or only placed due to qualifying record when competing for the first time; listed below in alphabetical order per year.
| Year | Débutants | No. | Total | Successor teams |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 4 | 4 | ||
| 2008 | 2 | 6 | ||
| 2009 | 1 | 7 | ||
| 2010 | 1 | 8 | ||
| 2011 | 0 | 8 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | 8 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | 9 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | 11 | ||
| 2016 | 3 | 14 | ||
| 2018 | 3 | 17 | ||
| 2020 | 2 | 19 | ||
| 2022 | 4 | 23 | ||
| 2024 | 2 | 25 |
Previous tournaments
Titles by nation
Team performances
1st — Champions
2nd — Runners-up
3rd — Third place
4th — Fourth place
GS — Group stage
|
q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
• — Did not qualify
— Hosts
— Not affiliated to the CTFA
% — Success rate of reaching the CiboTap finals (only counting the times the team entered the tournament)
|
| Team | 2007 (4) |
2008 (4) |
2009 (4) |
2010 (4) |
2011 (4) |
2012 (4) |
2013 (4) |
2014 (4) |
2016 (8) |
2018 (8) |
2020 (8) |
2022 (8) |
2024 (8) |
Total participations | Qualifying percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| • | GS | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||||
| 2nd | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 9/9 | 100 | |||||
| • | GS | • | • | • | 1/5 | 20 | |||||||||
| • | 3rd | 1st | 1st | 2nd | 4/5 | 80 | |||||||||
| 3rd | GS | 1st | 1st | 4/4 | 100 | ||||||||||
| • | GS | • | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||||
| 4th | • | • | • | GS | • | GS | 3/7 | 42.9 | |||||||
| • | • | 4th | GS | • | • | 4th | GS | 4/8 | 50 | ||||||
| 3rd | 1/1 | 100 | |||||||||||||
| see Etzeland (2020) | |||||||||||||||
| 1st | • | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||||
| • | 4th | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||||
| see Etzeland (2014–2016) | |||||||||||||||
| 1st | • | 1/2 | 50 | ||||||||||||
| • | 3rd | 2nd | 4th | 4th | • | 4/6 | 66.7 | ||||||||
| 3rd | • | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | 3rd | • | GS | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 11/13 | 84.6 | |
| GS | 3rd | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||||
| • | GS | • | GS | 2/4 | 50 | ||||||||||
| • | 3rd | 4th | 2/3 | 66.7 | |||||||||||
| GS | GS | GS | • | 3/4 | 75 | ||||||||||
| • | • | GS | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||||
| 4th | • | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||||
| see Greater Sangun (2012) | |||||||||||||||
| GS | 1/1 | 100 | |||||||||||||
| see Steerswick (2016) | |||||||||||||||
| • | GS | • | 1/3 | 33.3 | |||||||||||
| see Etzeland (2013, 2018) | |||||||||||||||
| GS | 2nd | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||||
| 3rd | 1st | • | 3rd | 3rd | 2nd | 2nd | 4th | • | 3rd | 8/10 | 80 | ||||
| 4th | 4th | 2/2 | 100 | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||