Micrasian Passport and Visa Index: Difference between revisions
Created page with "The '''Micrasian Passport and Visa Index''' is a project launched by researchers at the Government department of the University of Svorgas, who were investigating the visa..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Micrasian Passport and Visa Index''' is a project launched by researchers at the Government department of the [[University of Svorgas]], who were investigating the visa policies of various Micrasian states. The index | The '''Micrasian Passport and Visa Index''' is a project launched by researchers at the Government department of the [[University of Svorgas]], who were investigating the visa policies of various Micrasian states. The index was released on the last day of {{AN|1692}}, and ranks and evaluate the various visa policies of Micrasian states. | ||
==Methodology== | |||
The researchers looked at all 48 member states of the [[MCS]]. The researchers looked at the visa requirements that governments placed on foreign citizens visiting their country, but ignored any scenarios in which a nation placed restrictions on their own citizens from travelling to other countries. The researchers only looked at the standard normal passport from each country, excluding passports that are held by autonomous territories or peoples, or of diplomatic/state passports. | |||
The data was gathered from a variety of sources, including government websites and interviews with government officials. For some smaller nations with little diplomatic contact with Senya, some guesswork was required. The study also concluded that it was able to gain the information from every nation in part due to Senya's policy of neutrality and good standing in the international community. | |||
===Status of the Bassarid Periphery=== | |||
Although the individual nations of the [[Bassarid Periphery]] issue their own passports, the report bundled these nations together as ''the Bassarid Periphery'' due to many nations, particularly those outside of the [[USSO]], having a singular policy for all of these states. In the few situations in where there are discrepancies, the policies for citizens of the [[Iron Cult of Leng]] are taken. | |||
===Status of Elwynn and Amokolia=== | |||
At the time of the survey, the separatist [[Republic of Elwynn and Amokolia]] was enjoying de facto independence. However, this state was only recognised by [[Calbion]] and [[Kalgachia]], and as such was ignored in the survey. | |||
==Indexes pertaining to passport power== | |||
Two indexes were compiled alongside the main Passport Power Index; a rank of how many nations each passport got visa free access to, and a rank of how many nations each passport holder was prohibited from. The prohibited list focused entirely on governments who had policies to not allow any citizen from a nation to enter as a matter of policy, rather than nations that regularly denied visa applications from that country. | |||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; font-size: 90%; width: 50%" | |||
|+ Number of nations that can be visited without a visa | |||
|- | |||
!Nation !! Number | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Alduria-Wechua}} ||align=center| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Elwynn}} ||rowspan=3 align=center| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Mercury}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Senya}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || align=center|19 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Constancia}} ||rowspan=4 align=center| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jääland}} ||align=center| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Floria}} ||rowspan=3 align=center| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Unified Governorates}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Drak-Modan}} ||rowspan=3 align=center| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flagn|Suren}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} ||rowspan=2 align=center| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Imperial Trade Union}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jingdao}} ||rowspan=3 align=center| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Nova England}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ralgon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} ||rowspan=3 align=center| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Palesmenia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} ||rowspan=2 align=center| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} ||rowspan=2 align=center| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Batavia}} ||rowspan=4 align=center| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Phinbella}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|The Hexarchy}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Byalia}} ||rowspan=8 align=center| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Goëtia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Plazas de Irian}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} ||rowspan=6 align=center| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Port Balaine}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Réunion}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Voxland}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Arbor}} ||rowspan=2 align=center| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Graecia}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-2}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left; font-size: 90%; width=100%" | |||
|+ Number of nations that deny entry to nationals | |||
|- | |||
!Nation !! Nations barred from entering | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Arbor}} || 8 <small>(Alduria-Wechua, Constancia, Drak-Modan, Natopia, Nova Caradia, Sanama, Shireroth, Unified Governorates)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jingdao}} || 8 <small>(Alduria-Wechua, Calbion, Constancia, Drak-Modan, Floria, Jääland, Natopia, Nova Caradia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Phinbella}} || 7 <small>(Calbion, Constancia, Drak-Modan, Floria, Jääland, Sanama, Unified Governorates)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Calbion}} || 6 <small>(Batavia, Constancia, Drak-Modan, Elwynn, Jingdao, Ralgon)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Çakaristan}} || 5 <small>(Alduria-Wechua, Calbion, Constancia, Natopia, Sanama)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Plazas de Irian}} || 5 <small>(Calbion, Constancia, Floria, Jääland, Sanama)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || 4 <small>(Calbion, Nova Caradia, Shireroth, Unified Governorates)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Drak-Modan}} || 3 <small>(Arbor, Calbion, Sanama)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Goëtia}} || 4 <small>(Arbor, Calbion, Constancia, Unified Governorates)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Graecia}} || 3 <small>(Calbion, Constancia, Drak-Modan)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|The Hexarchy}} || 3 <small>(Calbion, Constancia, Ralgon)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Unified Governorates}} || 3 <small>(Arbor, Calbion, Kalgachia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Alduria-Wechua}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Graecia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Constancia}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Calbion)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Floria}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Calbion)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|International Mandate}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jääland}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Calbion)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Lostisland}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} || 2 <small>(Arbor, Calbion)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ralgon}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Réunion}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Voxland}} || 2 <small>(Calbion, Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Batavia}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Byalia}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Elwynn}} || 1 <small>(Arbor)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Imperial Trade Union}} || 1 <small>(Calbion)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Nova England}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Palesmenia}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Port Balaine}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} || 1 <small>(Arbor)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sanama}} || 1 <small>(Arbor)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Shireroth}} || 1 <small>(Arbor)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flagn|Suren}} || 1 <small>(Arbor)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} || 1 <small>(Constancia)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Craitland}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Hurmu}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Mercury}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Senya}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Zeed}} || 0 | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
==Micras Passport Power Index== | |||
The '''Micras Passport Power Index''' was made by calculating a score for each nation based off a value for each requirement from other nations. An individual country's score was the combined total of visa requirements from all the 47 other nations on the planet. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Points !! Requirement | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Freedom of movement | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Visa free | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Visa on arrival | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Visa | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Travel prohibited | |||
|} | |||
This formula allowed for nations in free trade groups, such as the [[Raspur Pact]], [[USSO]] and the [[Xäiville Convention]] to score highly, with the best ranked nation outside of these three organisations being the [[Thraci Confederation]], who placed 22nd, whilst the lowest ranked members of these organisations were the [[Bassarid Periphery]] and [[Jingdao]], who scored joint 24th place. This meant that, excluding the Thraci Confederation, every other nation which is not a part of a free trade alliance ranked below every nation that is a member. | |||
In particular, the scores from the Raspur Pact members were considerably higher than the others, due to the larger number of member states. That said, [[Mercury]], [[Senya]] and [[Craitland]] all ranked inside the top 10. | |||
The bottom of the list was a mix of nations with limited and somewhat isolationist policies. Nations such as [[Arbor]], [[Calbion]] and [[Graecia]] additionally had lower scores due to their poor relations with the Raspur Pact states in particular, many of whom had banned citizens of these nations from entering. | |||
{{Col-begin}} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Nation !! Points | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 1 || {{team flag|Alduria-Wechua}} ||align=center| 100 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 2 || {{team flag|Elwynn}} ||align=center| 99 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 3 || {{team flag|Sanama}} ||align=center| 98 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 4 || {{team flag|Shireroth}} ||align=center| 95 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=3| 5 || {{team flag|Constancia}} ||align=center rowspan=3| 94 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Mercury}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Natopia}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 8 || {{team flag|Senya}} ||align=center| 93 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 9 || {{team flag|Craitland}} ||align=center| 92 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=3| 10 || {{team flag|Floria}} ||align=center rowspan=3| 91 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jääland}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ransenar}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Nation !! Points | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 13 || {{team flag|Unified Governorates}} ||align=center| 89 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 14 || {{team flag|Drak-Modan}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 86 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flagn|Suren}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 16 || {{team flag|Hurmu}} ||align=center| 84 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 17 || {{team flag|Nova England}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 82 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Tellia}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 19 || {{team flag|Imperial Trade Union}} ||align=center| 80 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 20 || {{team flag|Palesmenia}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Ralgon}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 22 || {{team flag|Thraci Confederation}} ||align=center| 74 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 23 || {{team flag|Çakaristan}} ||align=center| 73 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 24 || {{team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 72 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Jingdao}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Nation !! Points | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 26 || {{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|New Batavia}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 28 || {{team flag|Zeed}} ||align=center| 69 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 29 || {{team flag|Batavia}} ||align=center| 68 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 30 || {{team flag|Byalia}} ||align=center| 66 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 31 || {{team flag|South Sea Islands}} ||align=center| 65 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=3| 32 || {{team flag|International Mandate}} ||align=center rowspan=3| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Kalgachia}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|The Hexarchy}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=3| 35 || {{team flag|Lostisland}} ||align=center rowspan=3| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|West Skerry and Sri Pashana}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%; | |||
|- | |||
! Rank !! Nation !! Points | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=3| 38 || {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} ||align=center rowspan=3| 62 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Phinbella}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Sankt Ludwigshafen}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=2| 41 || {{team flag|Goëtia}} ||align=center rowspan=2| 61 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Port Balaine}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center rowspan=4| 43 || {{team flag|Calbion}} ||align=center rowspan=4| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Plazas de Irian}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Réunion}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{team flag|Voxland}} | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 47 || {{team flag|Graecia}} ||align=center| 58 | |||
|- | |||
|align=center| 48 || {{team flag|Arbor}} ||align=center| 53 | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-end}} | |||
==Findings== | |||
The findings found that citizens of Alduria-Wechua enjoyed the greatest visa benefits from their passport, despite being barred from entering Arbor and Graecia. Of the passport holders that can travel to every country, Mercurian citizens fared best. On the other side, citizens of [[Arbor]] had the weakest passport by every metric. | |||
Whilst the [[Raspur Pact]] and the [[USSO]]'s areas of free movement propelled their member states up the rankings, both suffered from politically motivated bannings, though it should be noted these often came from Arbor and Calbion, rather than members of their rival pact. Meanwhile, none of the signatories of the [[Xäiville Convention]] are banned from any country, comprising 5 of the 8 nations who aren't. | |||
Another interesting point is that no nation prohibited more than five other nations from entering, with the exception of three; Arbor (who prohibit 14 nationalities from entering), Calbion (who prohibit 21) and Constancia (who prohibit 26). Whilst Arbor and Calbion can be considered "pariah" states who have little diplomatic contact with other nations, particularly of the major alliances of the world, Constancia, a Raspur Pact member, are the only nation who out of course prohibit nationals of nations they do not recognise from visiting their country. | |||
On the flip side, four nations; Craitland, Goëtia, the International Mandate and Zeed, provide visa free access to every other nationality on Micras. However, it should be noted that in Goëtia this is due to the lack of formal border enforcement, and as such foreign nationals may not necessarily be welcome. Using the same scoring system as the Micras Passport Power Index, Craitland can be judged to have the most liberal visa scheme on Micras. | |||
==International Reactions to the findings== | |||
*{{team flag|Senya}}: The government of Senya hailed the findings as "proof of Senya's good standing in the world" and noted that the Senyan people should be "proud of their placement". Furthermore, the Senyan government hailed the success of the Xäiville Convention as a beacon of Democracy, Stability and Human Rights. | |||
[[Category:Senya]] | [[Category:Senya]] | ||
[[Category:Diplomacy]] | [[Category:Diplomacy]] | ||
Revision as of 12:47, 31 January 2021
The Micrasian Passport and Visa Index is a project launched by researchers at the Government department of the University of Svorgas, who were investigating the visa policies of various Micrasian states. The index was released on the last day of 1692 AN, and ranks and evaluate the various visa policies of Micrasian states.
Methodology
The researchers looked at all 48 member states of the MCS. The researchers looked at the visa requirements that governments placed on foreign citizens visiting their country, but ignored any scenarios in which a nation placed restrictions on their own citizens from travelling to other countries. The researchers only looked at the standard normal passport from each country, excluding passports that are held by autonomous territories or peoples, or of diplomatic/state passports.
The data was gathered from a variety of sources, including government websites and interviews with government officials. For some smaller nations with little diplomatic contact with Senya, some guesswork was required. The study also concluded that it was able to gain the information from every nation in part due to Senya's policy of neutrality and good standing in the international community.
Status of the Bassarid Periphery
Although the individual nations of the Bassarid Periphery issue their own passports, the report bundled these nations together as the Bassarid Periphery due to many nations, particularly those outside of the USSO, having a singular policy for all of these states. In the few situations in where there are discrepancies, the policies for citizens of the Iron Cult of Leng are taken.
Status of Elwynn and Amokolia
At the time of the survey, the separatist Republic of Elwynn and Amokolia was enjoying de facto independence. However, this state was only recognised by Calbion and Kalgachia, and as such was ignored in the survey.
Indexes pertaining to passport power
Two indexes were compiled alongside the main Passport Power Index; a rank of how many nations each passport got visa free access to, and a rank of how many nations each passport holder was prohibited from. The prohibited list focused entirely on governments who had policies to not allow any citizen from a nation to enter as a matter of policy, rather than nations that regularly denied visa applications from that country.
|
|
Micras Passport Power Index
The Micras Passport Power Index was made by calculating a score for each nation based off a value for each requirement from other nations. An individual country's score was the combined total of visa requirements from all the 47 other nations on the planet.
| Points | Requirement |
|---|---|
| 4 | Freedom of movement |
| 3 | Visa free |
| 2 | Visa on arrival |
| 1 | Visa |
| 0 | Travel prohibited |
This formula allowed for nations in free trade groups, such as the Raspur Pact, USSO and the Xäiville Convention to score highly, with the best ranked nation outside of these three organisations being the Thraci Confederation, who placed 22nd, whilst the lowest ranked members of these organisations were the Bassarid Periphery and Jingdao, who scored joint 24th place. This meant that, excluding the Thraci Confederation, every other nation which is not a part of a free trade alliance ranked below every nation that is a member.
In particular, the scores from the Raspur Pact members were considerably higher than the others, due to the larger number of member states. That said, Mercury, Senya and Craitland all ranked inside the top 10.
The bottom of the list was a mix of nations with limited and somewhat isolationist policies. Nations such as Arbor, Calbion and Graecia additionally had lower scores due to their poor relations with the Raspur Pact states in particular, many of whom had banned citizens of these nations from entering.
|
|
|
|
Findings
The findings found that citizens of Alduria-Wechua enjoyed the greatest visa benefits from their passport, despite being barred from entering Arbor and Graecia. Of the passport holders that can travel to every country, Mercurian citizens fared best. On the other side, citizens of Arbor had the weakest passport by every metric.
Whilst the Raspur Pact and the USSO's areas of free movement propelled their member states up the rankings, both suffered from politically motivated bannings, though it should be noted these often came from Arbor and Calbion, rather than members of their rival pact. Meanwhile, none of the signatories of the Xäiville Convention are banned from any country, comprising 5 of the 8 nations who aren't.
Another interesting point is that no nation prohibited more than five other nations from entering, with the exception of three; Arbor (who prohibit 14 nationalities from entering), Calbion (who prohibit 21) and Constancia (who prohibit 26). Whilst Arbor and Calbion can be considered "pariah" states who have little diplomatic contact with other nations, particularly of the major alliances of the world, Constancia, a Raspur Pact member, are the only nation who out of course prohibit nationals of nations they do not recognise from visiting their country.
On the flip side, four nations; Craitland, Goëtia, the International Mandate and Zeed, provide visa free access to every other nationality on Micras. However, it should be noted that in Goëtia this is due to the lack of formal border enforcement, and as such foreign nationals may not necessarily be welcome. Using the same scoring system as the Micras Passport Power Index, Craitland can be judged to have the most liberal visa scheme on Micras.
International Reactions to the findings
Senya: The government of Senya hailed the findings as "proof of Senya's good standing in the world" and noted that the Senyan people should be "proud of their placement". Furthermore, the Senyan government hailed the success of the Xäiville Convention as a beacon of Democracy, Stability and Human Rights.