This is an article about Natopia. Click here for more information.

1685 Greater Frenzy elections

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

1685 Greater Frenzy elections
Natopia
← 1682 12 Sonnuber—30 Geburtsber 1685 AN Next →

All 96 seats in the Greater Frenzy
49 seats needed for a majority

Party Leader % Seats
FJBP Marco Lungo 33
UDM Aristarchos Butterbull 27
N&H Sarah Dravot-Osman 3
TSP Viktor Falkner 3
WPU 2
DPK 1
Ind. N/A 27
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

1685 Greater Frenzy results.svg
  • Composition of the incoming Greater Frenzy
  •   FJBP: 33 seats
  •   UDP: 27 seats
  •   NAH: 3 seats
  •   TSP: 3 seats
  •   WPU: 2 seats
  •   DPK: 1 seat
  •   I: 27 seats

The 1685 Greater Frenzy elections were held from 12 Sonnuber, 1685, to 30 Geburtsber, 1685. All 96 of the senators' seats were contested in a mixture of regular elections and executive appointments. The winners were elected or appointed to twelve-year terms running from 12 Novaber, 1686, to 12 Novaber, 1698. It was the first time elections or appointments were held for the new bicameral Frenzy.

Partisan Composition

Party Abbr. Seats Ideology
Free Juice and Bagels Party FJBP
33 / 96
Neolindstromism, Progressivism, Monarchism, Social democracy, Pro-Raspur,
Nationalist & Humanist Party N&H
3 / 96
Ascensionism, Benacian confederalism, Conservatism, Corporatism, Human supremacism, Khanism, Mercantilism
Union Democratic Movement UDP
27 / 96
Liberalism, Economic liberalism, Social liberalism, Centrism, Pro-Raspur, Cosmopolitanism
Tapferite Supremacist Party TSP
3 / 96
Far alt-right.
Workers' Parties United WPU
2 / 96
Far left, communism, socialism.
Democratic Party of Kujirashi DPK
1 / 96
?
Independents I
27 / 96
Independents without any national or local party affiliation.

Results Summary

Each of Natopia's seven Demesnes and the capital region may appoint or elect 12 senators according to demesnal law.

Region FJBP N&H UDM TSP WPU DPK Independent
Arboria 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
Dos Gardenias 1 0 11 0 0 0 0
Flaventia 9 1 1 0 1 0 0
Klaasiya 6 0 3 3 0 0 0
Lindstrom 9 0 3 0 0 0 0
New Natopia 5 0 7 0 0 0 0
Two Martyrs 0 2 0 0 0 1 9
West Tapfer Federation 3 0 2 0 1 0 6

Arboria

The Council of Arboria appointed twelve Arborians to serve as independent at-large Senators. Though nominally independent, they caucus with the Nationalist & Humanist Party, but are open to cooperate with other parties.

The Principality of Arboria made a political statement by sending the first all-female delegation to the Frenzy. This was said to be an idea of Esmeralda al-Osman, Princess of Arboria.

  • Lydia Morris (I-Arboria)
  • Rachel Wheeler (I-Arboria)
  • Anna Hughes (I-Arboria)
  • Diana Dale Reynolds (I-Arboria)
  • Cristina Pratt (I-Arboria)
  • Clara Brady (I-Arboria)
  • Linda Stevenson (I-Arboria)
  • Opal Jensen (I-Arboria)
  • Lila Guzman (I-Arboria)
  • Hannah Fernandez (I-Arboria)
  • Rosie Burke (I-Arboria)
  • Edith Silva (I-Arboria)

Dos Gardenias

Elections were held throughout the MSU and elected senators from twelve districts.

  • Ernesto de la Cruz (UDM-MSU 1)
  • Zinon Archangelica (FJBP-MSU 2)
  • Lauren Armistead (UDM-MSU 3)
  • Joseph Salazar (UDM-MSU 4)
  • August Louis Philippe (UDM-MSU 5)
  • Hector Godfrey (UDM-MSU 6)
  • Lourdes Stark (UDM-MSU 7)
  • Emelina Rocio Montero (UDM-MSU 8)
  • Eustaquio Velez (UDM-MSU 9)
  • Philokrates Quick (UDM-MSU 10)
  • Matthias Benjamin Hardy (UDM-MSU 11)
  • Aristodemos James (UDM-MSU 12)

Flaventia

Elections were held in the four constituent Lands of Flaventia. Five senators were elected from Ziegeland, four from Tas Neemia, two from Sororiya, and one from Alrodey.

  • Eiiard Darkroot (FJBP-Ziegeland)
  • Georgina Primrose (FJBP-Lochhatonia)
  • Vernon Wyrm (FJBP-Haven)
  • Greior Cinderash (FJBP-Hazelwood)
  • Hermina Maisel (FJBP-Cheshunt)
  • Kyriakos Wattle (UDM-Valentina)
  • Ioannis Beech (FJBP-Vonzek)
  • Abdul Hossain (N&H-Tas Neemia)
  • Fazilatun Chaudhury (FJBP-Tas Neemia)
  • Pranjal Hasina (FJBP-Tas Neemia)
  • Arzu Moni (FJBP-Tas Neemia)
  • Ash Marken (WPU-Alrodey)

Klaasiya

  • Northern Klaasiya
    • UDM: 2
    • FJBP: 2
  • New Dracoheim
    • TSP: 3
    • UDM: 1
  • Egale
    • FJBP: 4
  • Total
    • UDM: 3
    • FJBP: 6
    • TSP: 3

Lindstrom

In the absence of direction from the Frenzy, the City Council of the Free and Imperial City of Lindstrom passed an ordinance outlining the election process for the capital region. The capital's twelve senators would be elected from 12 districts. The strong connection between the Emperor and the FJBP, and the Bagelcraticans long and historic political grip on Yellow Island allowed for large victories. The Chancellor's popularity also scored several wins for the UDM.

  • FJBP senators (9)
  • UDM senators (3)

New Natopia

Under direction from the President of SATCo, the Board of Coordinators appointed 12 senators to serve in the Greater Frenzy. In making the announcement, the Board reiterated its committment to call for a demesne constitutional convention in 1686.

  • UDM senators (7)
  • FJBP senators (5)

Two Martyrs

The 1685 Two Martyrs Lesser Frenzy elections were elections in the Two Martyrs in order to elect its Greater Frenzy delegation (see also the 1685 Natopian Frenzy elections). The Two Martyrs delegation to the Greater Frenzy constituted 12 delegates. The Lords of each province decided on its own delegation. The Lords of Monovia elected 4 senators, the Lords of Asara Eliana 3, the Lords of Jazâ'ir an Noor 3, the Lord of Volksburg received his seat automatically, as did the Lord of Shintakushima (i.e. in the latter two lordships/provinces there were no elections).

West Tapfer

Massat

The General Court of Massat elected the following six at-large delegates to the Greater Frenzy:

  • Nellie Aries (FJBP—Massat)
  • Remington Collier (FJBP—Massat)
  • Rawlins Godwin (FJBP—Massat)
  • Baldwin Hammer (UDP—Massat)
  • Bernal Keic (WPU—Massat)
  • Winter Stafford (UDP—Massat)

Opaeghia

The Holy Arbitress of Opaeghia, Áþamé Issèla Mari Vāstra, appointed the following six delegates to the Greater Frenzy:

  • Wilkinson Altham (I—Nettivity)
  • Eulah Luther (I—Þårvik)
  • Eberhard Rischer (I—West Bay)
  • Barnum Rudges (I—Cape Cran)
  • Grace Shepherd (I—Cape Cran)
  • Maxwell Travers (I—West Bay)