2023–24 Daau Super League: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{{infobox football league season | image = | pixels = | caption = | competition = Daau Super League | season = 2022–23 | winners = Daau City (1st title) | promoted = | relegated = AKN (D) | continentalcup1 = 2023–24 AEFA Champions' League|AEFA Champions'..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
!Captain | !Captain | ||
!Kit manufacturer | !Kit manufacturer | ||
!Shirt sponsor | !Shirt sponsor (Chest) | ||
(Chest) | !Other Shirt Sponsors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}}||Al-Elkhson Sports | |[[Bintang Lukana]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Stefano Curo}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Jorge Calagri Jr}}||Al-Elkhson Sports | ||
| | |Daau Data & Co | ||
|BINTAWAN SPORT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]]||{{team flag| | |[[Catang Evergrande FC]]||{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Shen Yong}}||Abidas | ||
|Evergrande Shining Light | | Evergrande Shining Light | ||
|ShongYi Sports Goods | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cheetahs XII FC|Cheetahs XII]]||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Fahmi Ohmid}}||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Calum Bloxham}}||TJ | |[[Cheetahs XII FC|Cheetahs XII]]||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Fahmi Ohmid}}||{{team flag|Mataba|name=Calum Bloxham}}||TJ | ||
|[[BSL]] | |[[BSL|Bintang Super Laksa]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Pipi Rodriguez}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Feran Haziq}}||TJ | |[[Daas City FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Pipi Rodriguez}} ||{{team flag|Daau|name=Feran Haziq}}||TJ | ||
|Krasno Airways | |Krasno Airways | ||
| White Clover | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daau U23]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Shahri Roslee}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Simon Jones}}||Daau National Sports | |[[Daau U23]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Shahri Roslee}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Simon Jones}}||Daau National Sports | ||
|Daau Government | |Daau Government | ||
|IshacSports | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daau United]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Bruno Yio}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Georgio Kellher}}||FTD | |[[Daau United]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Bruno Yio}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Georgio Kellher}}||FTD | ||
|Chevalier Motors | |Chevalier Motors | ||
|Schruller | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}|| | |[[Qixying FC]]||{{team flag|Daau|name=Ali Noor}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Zaifu Nizam}}||FTD | ||
|IPSON Printers | |IPSON Printers | ||
|CATAPULLT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Semkang FC]]||{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Wlaxi'f Torisha}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Darryl See}}|| | |[[Semkang FC]]||{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Wlaxi'f Torisha}}||{{team flag|Daau|name=Darryl See}}||Al-Elkhson Sports | ||
|Fly Dauian | |Fly Dauian | ||
|Semkang Group | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | |[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Sadif Sulaiman}} | |{{team flag|Mataba|name=Sadif Sulaiman}} | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Fazli Jaffar}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Fazli Jaffar}} | ||
|Al-Elkhson Sports | |Al-Elkhson Sports | ||
|Waxhai | |Kotorolla | ||
|Waxhai Motors | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]] | |[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]] | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Maxell Ibini Ahmed}} | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Sadik Zaid}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Sadik Zaid}} | ||
|Tundra | |Tundra | ||
| | |Fly Dauian | ||
|Western Investment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seragaan FC]] | |[[Seragaan FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Tatsuma Yukinawa}} | |{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Tatsuma Yukinawa}} | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Lam Zhi Zhang}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Lam Zhi Zhang}} | ||
| | |Tundra | ||
|Seragaan Community | | Seragaan Community | ||
| SeragaanMall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seragaan United]] | |[[Seragaan United]] | ||
| Line 155: | Line 166: | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Fawaz Muhammad}} | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Fawaz Muhammad}} | ||
|Abidas | |Abidas | ||
| | |Nassar38.micras | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Coaching changes=== | ===Coaching changes=== | ||
<small>Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under | <small>Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FMF eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FMF nationality.</small> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Team | !Team | ||
!Outgoing coach | !Outgoing coach | ||
!Manner of departure | !Manner of departure | ||
!Date of vacancy | !Date of vacancy | ||
!Position in table | ! Position in table | ||
!Incoming coach | !Incoming coach | ||
!Date of | !Date of | ||
appointment | appointment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]] | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Zyrkistan|name=Amba Khan}} | ||
| | |Stepped down | ||
| | |4 June 2023 | ||
|Pre-season | |Pre-season | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name= | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Maxell Ibini Ahmed}} | ||
| | |4 June 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Catang Evergrande FC]] | ||
|{{team flag|Daau|name= | |{{team flag|Daau|name=Yan Tianjian}} | ||
| | |Retirement | ||
| | |4 June 2023 | ||
|Pre-season | |Pre-season | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Vegno|flag}} [[Dalibor Grgic]] | ||
|4 June 2023 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 206: | ||
Players name in '''bold''' indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window. | Players name in '''bold''' indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%;" | ||
! style="width:8%" |Club | ! style="width:8%" | Club | ||
! style="width:10%" |Player 1 | ! style="width:10%" |Player 1 | ||
! style="width:10%" |Player 2 | ! style="width:10%" |Player 2 | ||
! style="width:10%" |Player 3 | ! style="width:10%" |Player 3 | ||
! style="width:10%" |Player 4 | ! style="width:10%" |Player 4 | ||
! style="width:10%" |AEFA Player | ! style="width:10%" |Player 5 | ||
! style="width:10%" | AEFA Player | |||
! style="width:10%" |Former Players | ! style="width:10%" |Former Players | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bintang Lukana]] | |||
|{{team flag|Vegno|name=Adolfo Veronesi}} | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Matez Jr}} | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=P"Loskeir Taravane}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catang Evergrande FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Gareth Fayle}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cheetahs XII FC|Cheetahs XII]] | |||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Radu Preda}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daas City FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Batavia|name=Roy Bakker}} | |||
|{{team flag|Sanpantul|name=Watase Yunosuke}} | |||
|{{team flag|Sanpantul|name=Dokite Akihisa}} | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Micha Slo Forbun}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daau U23]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daau United]] | |[[Daau United]] | ||
| Line 241: | Line 266: | ||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Han Wenshu}} | |{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Han Wenshu}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Qixying FC]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 271: | Line 282: | ||
|{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Santiago Javier}} | |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Santiago Javier}} | ||
|{{team flag|Oportia|name=Furug Qodir}} | |{{team flag|Oportia|name=Furug Qodir}} | ||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Scheril Isaac}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sembalang Knights FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Krasnovlac|name=Ni Henchou}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sembalang Sentek Mariners FC|Sembalang Sentek Mariners]] | ||
|{{team flag| | |{{team flag|Davinson Islands|flag}} [[Jeremy Francisco]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seragaan FC]] | |[[Seragaan FC]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 291: | Line 314: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Seragaan United]] | ||
| | |{{team flag|Merenolitovina|name=Jarosław Brzęczyszczykiewicz}} | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|name=Caspar Laintens}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 313: | Line 337: | ||
! width="30" |GD | ! width="30" |GD | ||
! width="30" |Pts | ! width="30" |Pts | ||
!Qualification | !Qualification | ||
|- bgcolor="#bbf3bb" | |- bgcolor="#bbf3bb" | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 354: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| align="left" |[[Daas City FC]] | | align="left" |[[Daas City FC]] | ||
| || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || | ||
| Line 410: | Line 434: | ||
===Top Scorers=== | ===Top Scorers=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Rank | ! Rank | ||
!Player | !Player | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
| Line 421: | Line 445: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Top Assists=== | ===Top Assists === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Rank | !Rank | ||
| Line 434: | Line 458: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Cleansheets=== | ===Cleansheets === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Rank | !Rank | ||
!Player | ! Player | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
!Clean sheets | !Clean sheets | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 447: | Line 471: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Penalty missed=== | === Penalty missed=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Player | ! Player | ||
!For | !For | ||
!Against | !Against | ||
!Date | ! Date | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 458: | Line 482: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Player | !Player | ||
!For | ! For | ||
!Against | !Against | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 510: | Line 534: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Defenders | | rowspan="4" |Defenders | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 523: | Line 547: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Midfielders | | rowspan="3" |Midfielders | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 10:19, 4 June 2023
| Season | 2022–23 |
|---|---|
| Champions | Daau City (1st title) |
| Relegated | AKN (D) |
| AEFA Champions' League | Daau City |
| Matches played | 112 |
| Goals scored | 371 (3.31 per match) |
| Top goalscorer |
Izzdin Shuai (22 goals) |
| Biggest home win |
DCI 11-0 AKN (1 October 2022) |
| Biggest away win |
AKN 0-5 DAU (28 September 2022) |
| Highest scoring |
DCI 11-0 AKN (1 October 2022) |
| Longest winning run |
Daas City FC (7 matches) |
| Longest winless run |
Daau U23 FC (12 matches) |
2023–24 → | |
The 2023–24 Daau Super League (also known as the BSL Daau Super League due to sponsorship reasons) is the top professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is planned to start on the 25th of August of 2023 and is set to end in mid-May in 2024.
Daas City are the defending champions in this edition, winning their first championship and treble in the same season.
Format
The following key changes were made to the rules since the 2022–23 season:
- Each team is able to register up to 30 players, a promotion of 5 compared to last season's 25. Each team must also be able to register a minimum of 18 players.
- Each team must be able to have a minimum of 5 Dauian under-22 player in their squad, under-22 players do not require registration
- DSL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of six foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of six foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
- Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 99. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
- Daau U23 are now allowed to sign 3 under-22 foreign players, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association.
- Cheetahs XII are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 6 foreigners or Dauian players.
- For Cheetahs XII, they are required to have a minimum of one Under-20 player of Matabese nationality fielded during the entire first half of a match.
- DSL clubs are now allocated Global Positioning Systems (GPS) devices - among other performance and tracking gear.
- Cheetahs XII are to play their first 5 home games at the Davinson Stadium whilst their home stadium - Sultan Fadli Stadium undergoes renovation.
Teams
Twelve teams enter this year's edition of the Daau Super League, with Aeland Krasno Natives bidding farewell to the nation and league as they announce their defunct status. The two Sembalang clubs, the Knights and the Mariners both are promoted from the 2022-23 Daau Premier League alongside runners up Qixying FC and fourth place Catang Evergrade. Cheetahs XII also joins up as they look for a new challenge.
| Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana | Inner Seragaan | Daau National Stadium | 45,000 |
| Catang Evergrande FC | Catang | Catang National Training Center | N/A |
| Cheetahs XII | Pretaling Daya | Sultan Fadli Stadium | 25,000 |
| Daas City FC | Daas | Daas Besar Stadium | 20,000 |
| Daau U23 | Davinson | Davinson Stadium | 18,000 |
| Daau United | Catang | Sujad Lane | 17,000 |
| Qixying FC | Qixying | Our Qixying Hub | 5,000 |
| Semkang FC | Semkang | Semkang Payoh Stadium | 40,000 |
| Sembalang Knights FC | Sembalang | Semba Chu Kam Stadium | 2,000 |
| Sembalang Sentek Mariners | Sembalang | Sembalang Stadium | 4,000 |
| Seragaan FC | Caching | Seragaan West Stadium | 23,000 |
| Seragaan United | Seragaan | Seragaan State Stadium | 26,000 |
Personnel and kits
| Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor (Chest) | Other Shirt Sponsors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana | Al-Elkhson Sports | Daau Data & Co | BINTAWAN SPORT | ||
| Catang Evergrande FC | Abidas | Evergrande Shining Light | ShongYi Sports Goods | ||
| Cheetahs XII | TJ | Bintang Super Laksa | |||
| Daas City FC | TJ | Krasno Airways | White Clover | ||
| Daau U23 | Daau National Sports | Daau Government | IshacSports | ||
| Daau United | FTD | Chevalier Motors | Schruller | ||
| Qixying FC | FTD | IPSON Printers | CATAPULLT | ||
| Semkang FC | Al-Elkhson Sports | Fly Dauian | Semkang Group | ||
| Sembalang Knights FC | Al-Elkhson Sports | Kotorolla | Waxhai Motors | ||
| Sembalang Sentek Mariners | Tundra | Fly Dauian | Western Investment | ||
| Seragaan FC | Tundra | Seragaan Community | SeragaanMall | ||
| Seragaan United | Abidas | Nassar38.micras |
Coaching changes
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FMF eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FMF nationality.
| Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming coach | Date of
appointment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sembalang Sentek Mariners | Stepped down | 4 June 2023 | Pre-season | 4 June 2023 | ||
| Catang Evergrande FC | Retirement | 4 June 2023 | Pre-season | 4 June 2023 |
Foreign players
Daau Super League clubs can sign a maximum of five foreign players in the 2022-23 season.
Aeland Krasno can sign up unlimited number of Dauian players for the new season. Only 2 local player above 23 years old is allowed.
Players name in bold indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window.
League table
| Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bintang Lukana | Qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage | ||||||||
| 2 | Catang Evergrande FC | Possible qualification of the AEFA Champions League group stage | ||||||||
| 3 | Cheetahs XII | |||||||||
| 4 | Daas City FC | |||||||||
| 5 | Daau U23 | |||||||||
| 6 | Daau United | |||||||||
| 7 | Qixying FC | |||||||||
| 8 | Semkang FC | |||||||||
| 9 | Sembalang Knights FC | |||||||||
| 10 | Sembalang Sentek Mariners | |||||||||
| 11 | Seragaan FC | Qualified for the Relegation Play-offs | ||||||||
| 12 | Seragaan United |
Relegation play-offs
Scheduled at the end of the season
Statistics
Top Scorers
| Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
Top Assists
| Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
Cleansheets
| Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
|---|---|---|---|
Penalty missed
| Player | For | Against | Date |
|---|
Own goal
| Player | For | Against | Date |
|---|
Daau Super League Awards night winners
| Awards | Winners | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Player of the Year | ||
| Young Player of the Year | ||
| Coach of the Year | ||
| Top Scorer Award | ||
| Golden Glove | ||
| Goal of the Year | ||
| Fair Play Award | ||
| Referee of the Year | ||
Team of The Year
| Position | Player | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | ||
| Defenders | ||
| Midfielders | ||
| Forwards | ||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||