Sanaman Armed Forces (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Western Combat Subcommand || Santo Cretomano Garrison || ''Shenerel Meyshur'' Malliki Koren Kasha, SA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Western Combat Support Subcommand || Xolatira Garrison | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Western Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Western Air Group | | colspan=2 | Western Air Group || Boomwatch Air Force Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || || 1. Fighter Wing || Boomwatch Air Force Base | | || || 1. Fighter Wing || Boomwatch Air Force Base | ||
| Line 82: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Western Naval Squadron | | colspan=2 | Western Naval Squadron || Porto Napole Naval Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Central Command (CENTCOM)''' || '''Menura Garrison''' || ''' | | colspan=3 | '''Central Command (CENTCOM)''' || '''Menura Garrison''' || '''''Shenerel Lutenen'' Malliki Puniso, SA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Central Combat Subcommand || Menura Garrison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Central Combat Support Subcommand || Hall Garrison | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Central Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Central Air Group | | colspan=2 | Central Air Group || Kalë Air Force Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Southern Command (SOUTHCOM)''' || '''Port Niyi Naval Base''' || '''''Amiral Tenente'' George Norlyville, SN''' | | colspan=3 | '''Southern Command (SOUTHCOM)''' || '''Port Niyi Naval Base''' || '''''Amiral Tenente'' George Norlyville, SN''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Southern Combat Subcommand || Atesira Garrison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Southern Combat Support Subcommand || Puri Xalene Garrison | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Southern Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Southern Air Group | | colspan=2 | Southern Air Group || Niyi Air Force Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Southern Naval Squadron | | colspan=2 | Southern Naval Squadron || Port Niyi Naval Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Eastern Command (EASTCOM)''' || '''Tosha City Garrison''' || ''' | | colspan=3 | '''Eastern Command (EASTCOM)''' || '''Tosha City Garrison''' || '''''Amiral Tenente'' Carlotta Campagnola, SN''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Eastern Combat Subcommand || Lluson Garrison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Eastern Combat Support Subcommand || Tosha City Garrison | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Eastern Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Eastern Air Group | | colspan=2 | Eastern Air Group || Galarmjabat Air Force Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Eastern Naval Squadron | | colspan=2 | Eastern Naval Squadron || Galarmjabat Naval Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Northern Command (NORTHCOM)''' || '''Charlestown Air Force Base''' || '''''Shenerel Lutenen'' Gotthard Merriweather, SAF''' | | colspan=3 | '''Northern Command (NORTHCOM)''' || '''Charlestown Air Force Base''' || '''''Shenerel Lutenen'' Gotthard Merriweather, SAF''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Northern Combat Subcommand || Westham Garrison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | | | colspan=2 | Northern Combat Support Subcommand || Spleazure Garrison | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Northern Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan=2 | Northern Air Group | | colspan=2 | Northern Air Group || Charlestown Air Force Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 | '''Expeditionary Command (EXCOM)''' || '''Niyi Garrison''' || '''''Shenerel Lutenen'' David Kamira, SA''' | | colspan=3 | '''Expeditionary Command (EXCOM)''' || '''Niyi Garrison''' || '''''Shenerel Lutenen'' David Kamira, SA''' | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Expeditionary Combat Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Special Army Corps Command || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Expeditionary Combat Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Expeditionary Sustainment Support Subcommand || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Expeditionary Air Group || TBD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| colspan=2 | Expeditionary Naval Squadron || TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color: lavender; align: center;" colspan=5 | Support Commands | ! style="background-color: lavender; align: center;" colspan=5 | Support Commands | ||
Revision as of 18:46, 30 November 2020
Organisation
The Sanaman Armed Forces consist of five services:
Chiefs of Staff Council
The Chiefs of Staff Council is the body of the most senior commanders of the Sanaman armed forces, providing advice to the President, Secretary for Defence, an other entities on military matters. The council does not have operational command over the armed forces. Operational command flows from the President as Commander-in-Chief, through the Secretary for Defence, to the Joint Commanders in the field. The council consists of the Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Council, the Vice Chairman, the Commanding General of the Army, the Chief of the Admiralty, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, and the Commandant-General of the Kalisa Rrumëli. The Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council is the principal official of the Chiefs of Staff Council and therefore attends the meetings of the Council.
| Position | Rank | Name | Branch | Year appointed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Council | Shenerel | Tanilo Lamifo Woodfield | Army | 1690 |
| Vice Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Council | Amiral | Rhilo Yunato Catenucci | Navy | 1690 |
| Commanding General of the Army | Shenerel | Moshe Kasha Tolito | Army | 1690 |
| Chief of the Admiralty | Amiral | Yani Ffune Puli | Navy | 1690 |
| Chief of Staff of the Air Force | Shenerel | Winthrop Fairclough | Air Force | 1690 |
| Commandant of the Coast Guard | Amiral | Benjamino Storace | Coast Guard | 1690 |
| Commandant-General of the Kalisa Rrumëli | Shenerel | Julius Brookville Kalipan | Kalisa Rrumëli | 1690 |
| Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council | Shenerel Lutenen | Piter Akoni Wilamu | Air Force | 1690 |
Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council
The Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council is the organisation supporting the Chiefs of Staff Council in the performance of its duties. The staff handles both preparation for presidential and security council briefings, research and development, as well as operational control of several units staffed by the different armed services.
- Office of the Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council
- Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council
- Manpower and Personnell Directorate (J1)
- Military Intelligence and Security Directorate (J2)
- Operations and Planning Directorate (J3)
- Logistics Directorate (J4)
- Signals Directorate (J5) (Command, Control, Communications, Computers)
- Armed Forces Development Directorate (J6)
- Force Structure, Resources and Evaluation Directorate (J7)
Joint Commands
Operational command of the armed forces will during 1690 be reorganised. The separate service staffs will be stripped of their operational command in favour of a production mission, and operational command will be delegated to Combat Commands, commanding all armed forces units in their area of responsibility. In addition to the combat commands there will be several support commands. Joint Commanders will be three-star generals or admirals, while division, group and squadron commanders will be two-star generals or admirals.
| Name | Headquarters | Commander | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combat Commands | ||||
| Western Command (WESTCOM) | Xolatira Garrison | Shenerel Lutenen Kaliso Pato, SA | ||
| Western Combat Subcommand | Santo Cretomano Garrison | Shenerel Meyshur Malliki Koren Kasha, SA | ||
| Western Combat Support Subcommand | Xolatira Garrison | |||
| Western Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Western Air Group | Boomwatch Air Force Base | |||
| 1. Fighter Wing | Boomwatch Air Force Base | |||
| 9. Fighter Wing | Porto Napole Air Force Base | |||
| Western Naval Squadron | Porto Napole Naval Base | |||
| Central Command (CENTCOM) | Menura Garrison | Shenerel Lutenen Malliki Puniso, SA | ||
| Central Combat Subcommand | Menura Garrison | |||
| Central Combat Support Subcommand | Hall Garrison | |||
| Central Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Central Air Group | Kalë Air Force Base | |||
| Southern Command (SOUTHCOM) | Port Niyi Naval Base | Amiral Tenente George Norlyville, SN | ||
| Southern Combat Subcommand | Atesira Garrison | |||
| Southern Combat Support Subcommand | Puri Xalene Garrison | |||
| Southern Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Southern Air Group | Niyi Air Force Base | |||
| Southern Naval Squadron | Port Niyi Naval Base | |||
| Eastern Command (EASTCOM) | Tosha City Garrison | Amiral Tenente Carlotta Campagnola, SN | ||
| Eastern Combat Subcommand | Lluson Garrison | |||
| Eastern Combat Support Subcommand | Tosha City Garrison | |||
| Eastern Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Eastern Air Group | Galarmjabat Air Force Base | |||
| Eastern Naval Squadron | Galarmjabat Naval Base | |||
| Northern Command (NORTHCOM) | Charlestown Air Force Base | Shenerel Lutenen Gotthard Merriweather, SAF | ||
| Northern Combat Subcommand | Westham Garrison | |||
| Northern Combat Support Subcommand | Spleazure Garrison | |||
| Northern Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Northern Air Group | Charlestown Air Force Base | |||
| Expeditionary Command (EXCOM) | Niyi Garrison | Shenerel Lutenen David Kamira, SA | ||
| Expeditionary Combat Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Special Army Corps Command | TBD | |||
| Expeditionary Combat Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Expeditionary Sustainment Support Subcommand | TBD | |||
| Expeditionary Air Group | TBD | |||
| Expeditionary Naval Squadron | TBD | |||
| Support Commands | ||||
| Special Operations Command (SOCCOM) | Menura Garrison | |||
| Transportation Command (TRANSCOM) | Timpure Air Force Base | |||
| Strategic Command (STRATCOM) | Galarmjabat Air Force Base | |||
Equipment
Most equipment utilised by the SFAF was transferred from SALAD, and was acquired either initially during the guerrilla warfare phase against the Modanese authorities and the Imperial Forces or later obtained from Benacia Command under the notorious Oil for Arms agreement negotiated between the guerrillas and representatives of the Black Legions during the early phases of the Kalirion Fracture. The federal government has also set up an arms production cooperative, Sanama Arms Industries, primarily to produce small arms, but with a view to produce other military hardware in the future.
Deployments
Active
- Sanaman intervention in Drak-Modan
- Northern Sanama Police Mission
- Allied Reconstruction Mission in Hurmu 10.XV.1689 –
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
- 11th Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 12th Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 22nd Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 11th General Support Detachment
- 12th Engineers Detachment
- 13th Army Aviation Detachment (8x UH-76 Dromosker)
- II Marine Expeditionary Unit (1,600 Marines)
- One Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship
- 6x F-9N Ashavan II
- 4x AH-75 Cobra
- 12x TR-279 Dront
- 6-8x UH-76 Dromosker
- One Logistic Support Vessel
- CR-130 SNS Sanilla (Sanilla-class guided missile cruiser)
- D-120 SNS Malliki Tosha (Porto Napole-class destroyer)
- D-122 SNS Kaiser Ayreon II (Porto Napole-class destroyer)
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
Deactivated
- Sanaman Mission to the Green Strip XI.1689 – 10.XV.1689
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
- 22nd Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 31st Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 43rd Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 11th General Support Detachment
- 12th Engineers Detachment
- 13th Army Aviation Detachment (8x UH-76 Dromosker)
- II Marine Expeditionary Unit (1,600 Marines)
- One Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship
- 6x F-9N Ashavan II
- 4x AH-75 Cobra
- 12x TR-279 Dront
- 6-8x UH-76 Dromosker
- One Logistic Support Vessel
- CR-130 SNS Sanilla (Sanilla-class guided missile cruiser)
- D-120 SNS Malliki Tosha (Porto Napole-class destroyer)
- D-122 SNS Kaiser Ayreon II (Porto Napole-class destroyer)
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
- Sanaman Mission to the International Mandate for the Settlements in Apollonia 1687–1689
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
- 22nd Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 31st Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 43rd Kalisa Rrumëli Field Battalion
- 11th General Support Detachment
- 12th Engineers Detachment
- 13th Army Aviation Detachment (8x UH-76 Dromosker)
- III Marine Expeditionary Unit (1,600 Marines)
- One Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship
- 6x F-9N Ashavan II
- 4x AH-75 Cobra
- 12x TR-279 Dront
- 6-8x UH-76 Dromosker
- One Logistic Support Vessel
- I Sanaman Army Expeditionary Unit
- Operation Fortify Democracy in the United Isles, 1.VIII.1685–1687
- I and II Marine Expeditionary Units (Florencia)
- III and IV Marine Expeditionary Units (Naudia'Diva, returned to Sanama at the beginning of the 1687 Florencian crisis).
- Four Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ships (the two stationed in Naudia'Diva returned to Sanama at the beginning of the 1687 Florencian crisis).
- Four Montran-class destroyers (returned to Sanama at the beginning of the 1687 Florencian crisis).
- 15. Expeditionary Wing (returned to Sanama at the beginning of the 1687 Florencian crisis).
- 93. Fighter Wing
- 123. Fighter Wing
- Operation Amok-Dag in the Kingdom of Amokolia, 2, 3 and 4 Army Aviation Brigades. 1.VII.1685–
- Additional deployment:
- V and VI Marine Expeditionary Regiments
- Six Montrans
- Two Rhodondras (in standard configuration)
- One Dominator
- Two Awakes
- Attached UDF vessels: Six Elwynns, 20 Melusines, four Awakes.
- 12 F-9N Ashavan II, eight AH-75 Cobra, 24 TR-279 Dront, 16 UH-76 Dromosker
- Additional deployment:
- Verionian-Raspur War
- Inner-Benacian Conflict
Ransenar: Destroyers FNSS Niyi and FNSS Riverden in support of Operation Salvation, including detachments of Naval Marines. 6.II.1676–23.VIII.1676.- Second Amokolian War: Classified. Federal forces integrated in the Raspur Pact command structure.
Tellia: 3rd Military Police Battalion and First Army Aviation Expeditionary Company deployed to Tellia for the South Benacian Community Policing and Security Mission to Tellia. Deployed 11.VIII.1676.- Sanaman security zone in western Shimmerspring
| |||||||||||||||||||||||