Sanaman Armed Forces (Third Republic): Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Malliki (talk | contribs)
Malliki (talk | contribs)
Line 39: Line 39:
! Name
! Name
! Headquarters
! Headquarters
|-
! style="background-color: lavender; align: center;" colspan=2 | Geographical Commands
|-
|-
| Western Command (WESTCOM) || Xolatira Garrison
| Western Command (WESTCOM) || Xolatira Garrison
Line 52: Line 54:
| Expeditionary Command (EXCOM) || Niyi Garrison
| Expeditionary Command (EXCOM) || Niyi Garrison
|-
|-
! style="background-color: lavender; align: center;" | Support Commands
! style="background-color: lavender; align: center;" colspan=2 | Support Commands
|-
|-
| Special Operations Command (SOCCOM) || Timpure Garrison
| Special Operations Command (SOCCOM) || Timpure Garrison

Revision as of 20:36, 9 November 2020

Organisation

The federal armed forces consist of four branches and two separate services:

Chiefs of Staff Council

The Chiefs of Staff Council is the body of the most senior commanders of the Sanaman armed forces, providing advice to the President, Secretary for Defence, an other entities on military matters. The council does not have operational command over the armed forces. Operational command flows from the President as Commander-in-Chief, through the Secretary for Defence, to the Joint Commanders in the field. The council consists of the Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Council, the Vice Chairman, the Commanding General of the Army, the Chief of the Admiralty, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, and the Commander-General of the Kalisa Rrumëli.

Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council

The Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council is the organisation supporting the Chiefs of Staff Council in the performance of its duties. The staff handles both preparation for presidential and security council briefings, research and development, as well as operational control of several units staffed by the different armed services.

  • Office of the Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council
    • Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Chiefs of Staff Council
    • Manpower and Personnell Directorate (J1)
    • Military Intelligence and Security Directorate (J2)
    • Operations and Planning Directorate (J3)
    • Logistics Directorate (J4)
    • Signals Directorate (J5) (Command, Control, Communications, Computers)
    • Armed Forces Development Directorate (J6)
    • Force Structure, Resources and Evaluation Directorate (J7)

Joint Commands

Operational command of the armed forces will during 1690 be reorganised. The separate service staffs will be stripped of their operational command in favour of a production mission, and operational command will be delegated to Joint Commands, commanding all armed forces units in their area of responsibility. In addition to the geographical commands there will be several support commands.

Name Headquarters
Geographical Commands
Western Command (WESTCOM) Xolatira Garrison
Central Command (CENTCOM) Menura Garrison
Southern Command (SOUTHCOM) Port Niyi Naval Base
Eastern Command (EASTCOM) Tosha City Garrison
Northern Command (NORTHCOM) Charlestown Air Force Base
Expeditionary Command (EXCOM) Niyi Garrison
Support Commands
Special Operations Command (SOCCOM) Timpure Garrison
Transportation Command (TRANSCOM) Timpure Air Force Base
Strategic Command (STRATCOM) Galarmjabat Air Force Base

Equipment

Most equipment utilised by the SFAF was transferred from SALAD, and was acquired either initially during the guerrilla warfare phase against the Modanese authorities and the Imperial Forces or later obtained from Benacia Command under the notorious Oil for Arms agreement negotiated between the guerrillas and representatives of the Black Legions during the early phases of the Kalirion Fracture. The federal government has also set up an arms production cooperative, Sanama Arms Industries, primarily to produce small arms, but with a view to produce other military hardware in the future.

Deployments

Active

Deactivated