Pallisican Foreign Office: Difference between revisions
Newzimiagov (talk | contribs) |
Newzimiagov (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|--valign="top" | |--valign="top" | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Arcadia]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Arcadia) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Arcadia enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Birgeshir]]''' (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) || N/A. || Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. | | '''[[Birgeshir]]''' (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) || N/A. || Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[Goetia]]''' (Official: Community of Goetia) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Goetia enjoy no formal relations. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Helderbourgh]]''' (Official: The Grand Duchy of Helderbourgh) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Helderbourgh enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[Saint-Antoine]]''' (Official: Kingdom of Sant-Antoine) || N/A. || The Bassarids and Saint-Antoine enjoy no formal relations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 9 March 2019

The Pallisican Foreign Office is responsible for the foreign affairs of Passio-Corum.
Despite its expansive trade networks, which extend across much of Micras' eastern hemisphere, and despite its involvement in foreign conflicts, the Greater Pallisican Trade Association is officially isolationist in its foreign policy. In general, the government of Passio-Corum only engages with foreign governments in matters relating to trade, and military interests. That said, the nation for a long time enjoyed very few, loosely enforced treaties with a handful of nations. This changed with the establishment of the USSO. In terms of enemies, Passio-Corum has none, although Jingdao was regarded as a national rival until in an ironic twist of fate it became a strong ally and trade partner.
Overview of Foreign Affairs
Apollonia
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Alrig (Official: Alriggian Republic) | N/A | The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as full members of the USSO. |
| Craitland (Official: Kingdom of Craitland) | 26th February 2017 | Formal relations between Passio-Corum and Craitland were adopted in early 2017, renewing a close relationship which has existed since 2006. |
| Florian Republic (Official: Florian Republic) | 16 December 2017 | The Florian Republic and Passio-Corum maintain relations on the basis of the Florian Republic's involvement on the Port of Vines. |
| Freeland (Official: Polish Republic of Freeland) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Freeland enjoy no formal relations. |
| Jingdao (Official: Jingdaoese Empire) | 26th February 2017 | Passio-Corum and Jingdao maintain a special relationship which is of vital geopolitical strategic importance. |
| Krasnocoria (Official: Kingdom of Krasnocoria) | N/A | The Haifo-Pallisican Imperial Trade Union share an alliance as a result of both nation's participation as members of the USSO and participants on the Port of Vines. |
| Reunion (Official: Holy Empire of Reunion) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Reunion enjoy no formal relations. |
| Senya (Official: Democratic Environmental Society of Senya) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Senya enjoy no formal relations. |
| Stormark (Official: High Realm of Stormark) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Stormark enjoy no formal relations. |
Benacia
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Batavia (Official: United Batavian States) | N/A | The Bassarids and Batavia are regarded as informal adversaries. |
| Shireroth (Official: Imperial Republic of Shireroth) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Shireroth are regarded as hostile adversaries. This relationship extends to Shireroth's various puppet states, which include Constancia, Hoenn, the Republic of Inner Benacia, and others. |
| Tellia (Official: Tellian Republic) | N/A | The Bassarids and Tellia enjoy no formal relationship. |
Cibola
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Arcadia (Official: Kingdom of Arcadia) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Arcadia enjoy no formal relations. |
| Birgeshir (Official: Tsalojdom of Birgeshir) | N/A. | Passio-Corum and Birgeshir enjoy no formal relations. |
| Goetia (Official: Community of Goetia) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Goetia enjoy no formal relations. |
| Helderbourgh (Official: The Grand Duchy of Helderbourgh) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Helderbourgh enjoy no formal relations. |
| Saint-Antoine (Official: Kingdom of Sant-Antoine) | N/A. | The Bassarids and Saint-Antoine enjoy no formal relations. |
Eura
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Eklesia | N/A | Passio-Corum and Eklesia enjoy no formal relations. |
| Raspur (Official: Khanate of Raspur) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Raspur enjoy no formal relations. |
Keltia
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Brettania (Official: Confederacy of the Coast) | 16 April 2017 | Passio-Corum and Coastalis maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. |
| Iteru (Official: Kingdom of Iteru) | N/A | During the War of Lost Brothers Passio-Corum laid siege to the island of Talenore, which is now claimed by Iteru. This fact is the source of tension between the two nations. |
| Juclandia (Official: Kingdom of Juclandia) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Juclandia enjoy no formal relations. |
| Lostisland (Official: Federal Republic of Lostisland) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Lostisland enjoy no formal relations. |
| Mercury (Official: Republic of Mercury) | 25 August 2016 | Passio-Corum and Mercury maintain friendly relations. |
| Nova England (Official: Kingdom of Nova England) | 16 April 2017 | Passio-Corum and Nova England maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. |
| Pontus (Official: Republic of Pontus) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Juclandia enjoy no formal relations. |
| Wechua (Official: The Wechua Nation) | N/A | Passio-Corum regards Wechua as a puppet state of Caputia. |
| Xang Muang | 26th February 2017 | Passio-Corum and Xang Muang maintain a relationship defined by both nation's involvement in the USSO. |
Tapfer
| Country | Formal Relations Began | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Domolica (Official: People's Republic of Domolica) | N/A | Passio-Corum and Domolica enjoy no formal relations. |
| Natopia (Official:) | N/A | Passio-Corum operates a puppet government in the Natopian territory of Normark. The existence of this puppet state is a source of animosity between the two nations. |
Visa Policy
Requirements by nation
| Country | Visa requirement | Notes (including departure fees) |
|---|---|---|
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Visa Required | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Free Movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | Free movement within North Antarctica and Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq. | |
| Free Movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Visa Required | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Visa Required | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Visa required after 90 days | ||
| Visa Required | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Unrestricted movement | ||
| Visa Required | ||
| Free Movement |
Ambassadors
| Picture | Name | Title | Period | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zibertian Kind | Ambassador to the Bastion Union | 33.09 PSSC - Present | ||
| Fï Ríoja | Ambassador to Caputia | 36.57 PSSC - Present |
|