Lake District: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Nation Comprehensive | {{Infobox Nation Comprehensive | ||
|fullname = Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes | |fullname = Orða helgo sjooa som allvalda yver Sjooa rikinu <br> Pühade järvede ordu kui Järvede riigi kõikvõimas <br>''Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes'' | ||
|commonname = Lake District | |commonname = Lake District | ||
|flag = File:Lake District flag.png | |flag = File:Lake District flag.png | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|motto = ''Toj bar be-Hurmu'' | |motto = ''Toj bar be-Hurmu'' | ||
|anthem = Brida | |anthem = Brida | ||
|map = | |map = File:OHL_Lake_district.png | ||
|mapversions = | |mapversions = | ||
|capital = [[Huyenkula]] | |capital = [[Huyenkula]] | ||
|largecity = [[Kaupang]], [[ | |largecity = [[Kaupang]], [[Liderai]], [[Fiskarvik]] | ||
|religion = None official;<br>Traditional Hurmu practices granted cultural protection | |religion = None official;<br>Traditional Hurmu practices granted cultural protection | ||
|lang = [[Istvanistani]], [[Hurmu Norse]], [[Lakkvian]] (all official)<br><small>minority protections/rights also for [[Crandish language|Crandish]], [[Craitish language|Craitish]], and [[Hurmumol]]</small> | |lang = [[Istvanistani]], [[Hurmu Norse]], [[Lakkvian]] (all official)<br><small>minority protections/rights also for [[Crandish language|Crandish]], [[Craitish language|Craitish]], and [[Hurmumol]]</small> | ||
|demnoun = Laker(s) | |demnoun = Laker(s) | ||
|demadj = | |demadj = | ||
|govtype = [[ | |govtype = [[Realms of Hurmu|Realm held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes]] | ||
|headofstatetitle = | |headofstatetitle = [[Regent of the Lakes|Regent]] | ||
|headofstate = [[ | |headofstate = [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] | ||
|headofgovernmenttitle = | |headofgovernmenttitle = [[Premier of the Realm of the Lakes|Premier]] | ||
|headofgovernment = [[ | |headofgovernment = [[Nanna Viðarsdottra Amundaland]] | ||
|legislature = [[Thing of the | |legislature = [[Thing of the Realm of the Lakes|The Thing]] | ||
|estdate = 1690 (restoration) | |estdate = 1690 (restoration) | ||
|agerank = | |agerank = | ||
|area = | |area = | ||
|arearank = | |arearank = | ||
|pop = | |pop = 8,831,522 <small>(1751)</small> | ||
|activepop = | |activepop = | ||
|poprank = | |poprank = | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
The '''Lake District''' ([[ | The '''Lake District''' ([[Hurmu Norse]]: ''Sjooa omraaðe''; [[Lakkvian language|Lakkvian]]: ''Järvede piirkond'') is one of the [[States and districts of Hurmu|realms]] held in right by the [[Order of the Holy Lakes]] ([[Hurmu]]). It borders [[New Alexandria]] to the west, east and south. Following the assassination of [[Regent of the Lakes|Regent]] [[Patrik Djupvik]] in 1729, the position of Regent was vacant for over a month and the Lake District thereby under direct rule by the [[Senate of the Lakes]]. On 1.XII.1729, [[Samira Avon-El Myksos]] was appointed Regent. | ||
[[File:Lake district municipal names.png|thumb|[[Municipalities of Hurmu|Municipalities]] of the Lake District]] | [[File:Lake district municipal names.png|thumb|[[Municipalities of Hurmu|Municipalities]] of the Lake District]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
In 1696, the Lake District was upgraded from district to state, but chose to formally style itself as the '''State of the Lake District''' to emphasise its statehood (Lakkvian: ''Järvepiirkonna osariik''; Hurmu Norse: ''Sjooa omraaðarike''. Uniquely among the Hurmu states and districts, the Lake District used the [[flag of Hurmu|flag]] and [[coat of arms of Hurmu|coat of arms]] of Hurmu as its own as well, until the Chancellor of the order of the Holy Lakes, in 1712, differentiated them thus: the Lake District's flag would be inverted from Hurmu's (like the oldest [[flag of Hurmu]]), and the coat of arms of the Lake District would feature six blue dots, but ordered differently from Hurmu's. | In 1696, the Lake District was upgraded from district to state, but chose to formally style itself as the '''State of the Lake District''' to emphasise its statehood (Lakkvian: ''Järvepiirkonna osariik''; Hurmu Norse: ''Sjooa omraaðarike''. Uniquely among the Hurmu states and districts, the Lake District used the [[flag of Hurmu|flag]] and [[coat of arms of Hurmu|coat of arms]] of Hurmu as its own as well, until the Chancellor of the order of the Holy Lakes, in 1712, differentiated them thus: the Lake District's flag would be inverted from Hurmu's (like the oldest [[flag of Hurmu]]), and the coat of arms of the Lake District would feature six blue dots, but ordered differently from Hurmu's. | ||
In 1720, the Lake District annexed the [[Southern District]] as the [[Southern Municipality]]. As a result of the enactment of the [[Charter for the Order of the Holy Lakes]], the Lake District was reorganized into a realm held in right by the [[Order of the Holy Lakes]]. As such, its formal name is '''Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes'''. | In 1720, the Lake District annexed the [[Southern District]] as the [[Southern Municipality]]. As a result of the enactment of the [[Charter for the Order of the Holy Lakes]], the Lake District was reorganized into a realm held in right by the [[Order of the Holy Lakes]]. As such, its formal name is '''Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes''' ([[Hurmu Norse]]: ''Orða helgu sjooa som allvalda yvir Sjooa rikinu''; Lakkvian: ''Pühade järvede ordu kui Järvede riigi kõikvõimas''). | ||
== Government == | == Government == | ||
The government of the Lake District is ultimately responsible to the Senate, though, in practice, most of its internal affairs are delegated (devolved) to the Lake District's own institutions. It follows a parliamentary system, in which the [[Thing of the Lake District]] is the legislature. Any bill adopted by the Thing must meet the | The government of the Lake District is ultimately responsible to the Senate, though, in practice, most of its internal affairs are delegated (devolved) to the Lake District's own institutions. It follows a parliamentary system, in which the [[Thing of the Lake District]] is the legislature. Any bill adopted by the Thing must meet the Regent's assent before enactment (a decision of granting or withholding assent may be appealed to the Senate in certain cases by a Senator, the [[Cabinet of the Realm of the Lakes|cabinet of the Lake District]], a resolution by the Thing, or by the signed appeal by at least two fifths of the members of the Thing). | ||
In 1729 the new government extended the franchise to all citizens resident in the realm at least 21 years old, with certain limited disqualifying factors. For municipal elections, the age limit was set at 18. Previously, the right to participate in elections as electors or candidates is for all adult citizens resident in the Lake District who have (a) completed conscription in the [[Hurmu Fyrð]] with honours, (b) completed auxiliary service in the [[Hurmu Fyrð]] with honours, (c) completed civil conscription with honours, or (d) otherwise been approved for inclusion in the electorate. Most falling under category (d) are people who are over the age of 25, without impediments (impediments include, e.g., failure to pay taxes, default/bankruptcy, undergoing rehabilitation (due to Vanicism, rebellion, or criminal offences, involuntary commitment to hospital or other clinic)). | |||
== Municipalities == | == Municipalities == | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
! [[Vestra Laastrand]] | ! [[Vestra Laastrand]] | ||
| '''Vestra Laastrand''' || – || Västra lågstrand || Läänerand | | '''Vestra Laastrand''' || – || Västra lågstrand || Läänerand | ||
|- | |||
! [[Viðarland]] | |||
| '''Viðarland''' || – || Vidarland || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Demography == | == Demography == | ||
The Lake District recorded a population of 8,831,522 persons in the 1751 census. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! 1st language !! Percentage | |||
|- | |||
| Hurmu Norse || 50.89% | |||
|- | |||
| Lakkvian || 31.52% | |||
|- | |||
| Istvanistani || 12.18% | |||
|- | |||
| Crandish || 2.91% | |||
|- | |||
| Craitish || 2.51% | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Municipality !! Population !! | ! Municipality !! Population !! Hurmu Norse !! Lakkvian !! Crandish !! Craitish !! Istvanistani | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kaupang]] || 1,449,370 || 69 % || 4 % || 2 % || 2 % || 23 % | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vesüha]]–[[Huyenkula]] || 1,304,637 || 37 % || 37 % || 3 % || 5 % || 18 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liderai]] || 878,221 || 41 % || 44 % || 2 % || 2 % || 11 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fiskarvik]] || 700,782 || 47 % || 44 % || || 2 % || 7 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Borgarstrand]] || 472,789 || 92 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vana Rongijaam]] || 419,189 || 15 % || 76 % || || 3 % || 6 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Varna]] || 404,644 || 19 % || 73 % || || 3 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eressea Rannik]] || 387,471 || 28 % || 62 % || || 4 % || 6 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crandish Island]] || 377,909 || 16 % || 38 % || 36 % || 3 % || 7 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Southern Municipality]] || 375,148 || 38 % || 18 % || 3 % || 1 % || 40 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Norton]] || 371,945 || 88 % || 2 % || 2 % || 1 % || 7 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Silmahall]] || 267,105 || 47 % || 45 % || 3 % || 2 % || 3 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Uusjärv]] || 232,956 || 16 % || 77 % || 1 % || 2 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blaðhofd]] || 143,791 || 84 % || 8 % || 1 % || 2 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tingsala]] || 135,285 || 88 % || 2 % || 3 % || 4 % || 3 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huvuðeð]] || 120,226 || 51 % || 43 % || || 2 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simunshus]] || 114,556 || 92 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viðarland]] || tba || 97% || || || || 3% | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Knutsgaarð]] || 100,694 || 94 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 3 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Valdahafn]] || 95,936 || 91 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 6 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lindedal]] || 91,967 || 93 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Orulinn]] || 91,152 || 21 % || 72 % || || 3 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Loyvadal]] || 62,432 || 94 % || 1 % || || 1 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suðrvatnum]] || 60,323 || 93 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bakkaland]] || 47,107 || 85 % || 8 % || 1 % || 3 % || 3 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oystra Laastrand]] || 31,905 || 95 % || 2 % || || 1 % || 2 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isammaland]] || 21,205 || 90 % || 5 % || || 2 % || 3 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vestra Laastrand]] || 20,514 || 94 % || 2 % || || 2 % || 2 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edjaanion]] || 17,790 || 89 % || 4 % || || 2 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kašmarand]] || 17,715 || 30 % || 62 % || || 3 % || 5 % | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eldalandeð]] || 16,758 || 46 % || 46 % || 2 % || 2 % || 4 % | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Hurmu article}} | {{Hurmu article}} | ||
[[Category:Lake District]][[Category:OHL realm]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:46, 18 January 2026
| Orða helgo sjooa som allvalda yver Sjooa rikinu Pühade järvede ordu kui Järvede riigi kõikvõimas Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes | |||
| |||
| Motto: Toj bar be-Hurmu | |||
| Anthem: Brida | |||
| Map versions | |||
| Capital | Huyenkula | ||
| Largest city | Kaupang, Liderai, Fiskarvik | ||
| Official language(s) | Istvanistani, Hurmu Norse, Lakkvian (all official) minority protections/rights also for Crandish, Craitish, and Hurmumol | ||
| Official religion(s) | None official; Traditional Hurmu practices granted cultural protection | ||
| Demonym | Laker(s) | ||
| - Adjective | |||
| Government | Realm held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes | ||
| - Regent | Samira Avon-El Myksos | ||
| - Premier | Nanna Viðarsdottra Amundaland | ||
| - Legislature | The Thing | ||
| Establishment | 1690 (restoration) | ||
| Area | |||
| Population | 8,831,522 (1751) | ||
| Currency | Crown (HUK) | ||
| Calendar | |||
| Time zone(s) | CMT+3 | ||
| Mains electricity | |||
| Driving side | left | ||
| Track gauge | |||
| National website | |||
| National forum | |||
| National animal | Dragon | ||
| National food | Five-thing stew | ||
| National drink | Tea | ||
| National tree | |||
| Abbreviation | LD | ||
The Lake District (Hurmu Norse: Sjooa omraaðe; Lakkvian: Järvede piirkond) is one of the realms held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes (Hurmu). It borders New Alexandria to the west, east and south. Following the assassination of Regent Patrik Djupvik in 1729, the position of Regent was vacant for over a month and the Lake District thereby under direct rule by the Senate of the Lakes. On 1.XII.1729, Samira Avon-El Myksos was appointed Regent.

Before the reunification of Hurmu with the Vesüha Accords in 1690, the district was divided between Craitland's Lakkvia territory, and the eastern part by, initially Stormark and, then, the Hurmu Trust Territory.
In 1696, the Lake District was upgraded from district to state, but chose to formally style itself as the State of the Lake District to emphasise its statehood (Lakkvian: Järvepiirkonna osariik; Hurmu Norse: Sjooa omraaðarike. Uniquely among the Hurmu states and districts, the Lake District used the flag and coat of arms of Hurmu as its own as well, until the Chancellor of the order of the Holy Lakes, in 1712, differentiated them thus: the Lake District's flag would be inverted from Hurmu's (like the oldest flag of Hurmu), and the coat of arms of the Lake District would feature six blue dots, but ordered differently from Hurmu's.
In 1720, the Lake District annexed the Southern District as the Southern Municipality. As a result of the enactment of the Charter for the Order of the Holy Lakes, the Lake District was reorganized into a realm held in right by the Order of the Holy Lakes. As such, its formal name is Order of the Holy Lakes in right of the Realm of the Lakes (Hurmu Norse: Orða helgu sjooa som allvalda yvir Sjooa rikinu; Lakkvian: Pühade järvede ordu kui Järvede riigi kõikvõimas).
Government
The government of the Lake District is ultimately responsible to the Senate, though, in practice, most of its internal affairs are delegated (devolved) to the Lake District's own institutions. It follows a parliamentary system, in which the Thing of the Lake District is the legislature. Any bill adopted by the Thing must meet the Regent's assent before enactment (a decision of granting or withholding assent may be appealed to the Senate in certain cases by a Senator, the cabinet of the Lake District, a resolution by the Thing, or by the signed appeal by at least two fifths of the members of the Thing).
In 1729 the new government extended the franchise to all citizens resident in the realm at least 21 years old, with certain limited disqualifying factors. For municipal elections, the age limit was set at 18. Previously, the right to participate in elections as electors or candidates is for all adult citizens resident in the Lake District who have (a) completed conscription in the Hurmu Fyrð with honours, (b) completed auxiliary service in the Hurmu Fyrð with honours, (c) completed civil conscription with honours, or (d) otherwise been approved for inclusion in the electorate. Most falling under category (d) are people who are over the age of 25, without impediments (impediments include, e.g., failure to pay taxes, default/bankruptcy, undergoing rehabilitation (due to Vanicism, rebellion, or criminal offences, involuntary commitment to hospital or other clinic)).
Municipalities
- See also Municipalities of Hurmu for population figures
The name in bold indicates the primary name of the municipality as the language of the plurality of the municipality in question.
| Common name | Hurmu Norse name | Crandish name | Army Crandish name | Lakkvian name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakkaland | Bakkaland | Backelant | Backaland | Bakkamaa |
| Blaðhofd | Blaðhofd | – | Bladhuvud | Lehesasam |
| Borgarhafn | Borgarhafn | – | Borgarhamn | – |
| Cashma Island | Kassma oya | Kaskma-Aujo | Kassma-ön | Kašmasaar |
| Edjaanion | Eldjaanion | – | – | Eljamaa |
| Eldalandeð | Eldalandeð | – | Eldalandet | Tuulemaa |
| Eressea Rannik | Eressestrand | – | Eressestrand | Eressea Rannik |
| Fiskarvik | Fiskarvik | Fiskerwick | Fiskarvik | Nuurkülä |
| Huvuðeð | Huvuðeð | – | Huvudet | Pealinnus |
| Huyenkula | Huyenkula | Hichanberg | Högankulla | Vesüha |
| Isammaland | Isammaland | Isamlant | Isammaland | Isammaa |
| Kašmarand | Kassmastrand | – | Kassmastrand | Kašmarand |
| Kaupang | Kaupang | – | Köping | Kaupungi |
| Knutsgaarð | Knutsgaarð | – | Knutsgård | |
| Crandish Island | Krandoya | Aujolant | Krandö | Krantsaar |
| Liderai | Liderai | Liderai | Liderai | Liiderai |
| Lindedal | Lindedal | Lindedal | Lindedal | – |
| Loyvadal | Loyvadal | – | Lövadal | – |
| Norton | Norton | Nortdun | Norton | – |
| Orulinn | – | – | – | Orulinn |
| Oystra Laastrand | Oystra Laastrand | – | Östra lågstrand | Idarand |
| Silmasaal | Silmahall | – | Silmasal | Silmasaal |
| Simunshus | Simunshus | – | Simonshus | |
| Southern Municipality | Syndra byalag | – | Södra byalag | Lõunapoolne vald |
| Suðrvatnum | Suðrvatnum | – | Södervattnen | Lõuna vete |
| Tingsala | Tingsala | – | Tingsala | |
| Uusjärv | – | – | Nysjö | Uusjärv |
| Valdahafn | Valdahafn | – | Valdahamn | |
| Vana Rongijaam | – | – | Gamla järnvägsstation | Vana Rongijaam |
| Varna | Varna | – | Värna | Värna |
| Vestra Laastrand | Vestra Laastrand | – | Västra lågstrand | Läänerand |
| Viðarland | Viðarland | – | Vidarland |
Demography
The Lake District recorded a population of 8,831,522 persons in the 1751 census.
| 1st language | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Hurmu Norse | 50.89% |
| Lakkvian | 31.52% |
| Istvanistani | 12.18% |
| Crandish | 2.91% |
| Craitish | 2.51% |
| Municipality | Population | Hurmu Norse | Lakkvian | Crandish | Craitish | Istvanistani |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaupang | 1,449,370 | 69 % | 4 % | 2 % | 2 % | 23 % |
| Vesüha–Huyenkula | 1,304,637 | 37 % | 37 % | 3 % | 5 % | 18 % |
| Liderai | 878,221 | 41 % | 44 % | 2 % | 2 % | 11 % |
| Fiskarvik | 700,782 | 47 % | 44 % | 2 % | 7 % | |
| Borgarstrand | 472,789 | 92 % | 2 % | 1 % | 5 % | |
| Vana Rongijaam | 419,189 | 15 % | 76 % | 3 % | 6 % | |
| Varna | 404,644 | 19 % | 73 % | 3 % | 5 % | |
| Eressea Rannik | 387,471 | 28 % | 62 % | 4 % | 6 % | |
| Crandish Island | 377,909 | 16 % | 38 % | 36 % | 3 % | 7 % |
| Southern Municipality | 375,148 | 38 % | 18 % | 3 % | 1 % | 40 % |
| Norton | 371,945 | 88 % | 2 % | 2 % | 1 % | 7 % |
| Silmahall | 267,105 | 47 % | 45 % | 3 % | 2 % | 3 % |
| Uusjärv | 232,956 | 16 % | 77 % | 1 % | 2 % | 4 % |
| Blaðhofd | 143,791 | 84 % | 8 % | 1 % | 2 % | 5 % |
| Tingsala | 135,285 | 88 % | 2 % | 3 % | 4 % | 3 % |
| Huvuðeð | 120,226 | 51 % | 43 % | 2 % | 4 % | |
| Simunshus | 114,556 | 92 % | 2 % | 1 % | 5 % | |
| Viðarland | tba | 97% | 3% | |||
| Knutsgaarð | 100,694 | 94 % | 2 % | 1 % | 3 % | |
| Valdahafn | 95,936 | 91 % | 2 % | 1 % | 6 % | |
| Lindedal | 91,967 | 93 % | 2 % | 1 % | 5 % | |
| Orulinn | 91,152 | 21 % | 72 % | 3 % | 4 % | |
| Loyvadal | 62,432 | 94 % | 1 % | 1 % | 4 % | |
| Suðrvatnum | 60,323 | 93 % | 2 % | 1 % | 4 % | |
| Bakkaland | 47,107 | 85 % | 8 % | 1 % | 3 % | 3 % |
| Oystra Laastrand | 31,905 | 95 % | 2 % | 1 % | 2 % | |
| Isammaland | 21,205 | 90 % | 5 % | 2 % | 3 % | |
| Vestra Laastrand | 20,514 | 94 % | 2 % | 2 % | 2 % | |
| Edjaanion | 17,790 | 89 % | 4 % | 2 % | 5 % | |
| Kašmarand | 17,715 | 30 % | 62 % | 3 % | 5 % | |
| Eldalandeð | 16,758 | 46 % | 46 % | 2 % | 2 % | 4 % |