List of countries by population: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb- | The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb-v17.9.5.png Map version 17.9.5]. Dependent territories are ''italicised'' and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country. | ||
The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet. | The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet. | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Aemilia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Aemilia}} | ||
|20,100,744 | |20,100,744 | ||
|0. | |0.35% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Aerla}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Aerla}} | ||
|10,001,252 | |10,001,252 | ||
|0. | |0.17% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Banh Nam}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Banh Nam}} | ||
|34,000,000 | |34,000,000 | ||
|0. | |0.58% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Estimate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} | ||
| | |125,480,509 | ||
| | |2.15% | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 66: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|52.00 | |||
|Estimate based on [[General Port of Lake Morovia|stipend redemptions.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | ||
| | |274,422,772 | ||
| | |4.71% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1747}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | ||
|1, | |1,580,782,031 | ||
| | |27.13% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1750}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Demographics of Çakaristan]] | |[[Demographics of Çakaristan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Calbion}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Calbion}} | ||
|17,632,722 | |17,632,722 | ||
|0. | |0.30% | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 124: | Line 111: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Constancia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Constancia}} | ||
|84,482,267 | |84,482,267 | ||
|1. | |1.45% | ||
| 2023 | | 2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 137: | Line 124: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Craitland}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Craitland}} | ||
|22,000,000 | |22,000,000 | ||
|0. | |0.38% | ||
| 2020 | | 2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 149: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Daau}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Daau}} | ||
|5, | |5,953,432 | ||
|0. | |0.10% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 163: | Line 150: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | ||
|250,000 | |250,000 | ||
|0. | |0.0043% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 175: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Floria}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Floria}} | ||
| | | 150,273,210 | ||
|2. | |2.58% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1739}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 176: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Hexarchy}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Hexarchy}} | ||
|63,224,494 | |63,224,494 | ||
|1. | |1.08% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 202: | Line 189: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | ||
|153,160,692 | |153,160,692 | ||
|2. | |2.63% | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | ||
| | |299,542,930 | ||
| | |5.14% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1740}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Demographics of the Imperial Federation]]<br>''after the [[Beihagh Treaty]] was signed'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|International Mandate}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|International Mandate}} | ||
|5,292,828 | |5,292,828 | ||
|0. | |0.09% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 241: | Line 228: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | ||
|18,499,953 | |18,499,953 | ||
|0. | |0.32% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 254: | Line 241: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | ||
|2,500,000 | |2,500,000 | ||
|0. | |0.04% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 267: | Line 254: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | ||
|15,485,291 | |15,485,291 | ||
|0. | |0.27% | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 280: | Line 267: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
|6,945,554 | |6,945,554 | ||
|0. | |0.12% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 293: | Line 280: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mercury}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Mercury}} | ||
|13,836,254 | |13,836,254 | ||
|0. | |0.24% | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 305: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | ||
| | |79,865,375 | ||
|1.37% | |1.37% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1751}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 318: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Natopia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Natopia}} | ||
|1, | |1,034,666,394 | ||
| | |17.76% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1751}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 332: | Line 319: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
|24,700,000 | |24,700,000 | ||
|0. | |0.42% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 344: | Line 331: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | ||
|326,962,716 | |326,962,716 | ||
| | |5.61% | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 357: | Line 344: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Oportia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Oportia}} | ||
|13,872,322 | |13,872,322 | ||
|0. | |0.24% | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 369: | Line 356: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Sanama}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Sanama}} | ||
| | |143,815,650 | ||
|2. | |2.47% | ||
|2025 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1744}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Sanpantul}} | |||
|15,564,520 | |||
|0.27% | |||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1729}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 383: | Line 383: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Senya}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Senya}} | ||
|41,712,822 | |41,712,822 | ||
|0. | |0.72% | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Shireroth}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Shireroth}} | ||
|1,112,478,806 | |1,112,478,806 | ||
| | |19.09% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Suren}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Suren}} | ||
|25,612,063 | |25,612,063 | ||
|0. | |0.44% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} | ||
|14,478,000 | |14,478,000 | ||
|0. | |0.25% | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 448: | Line 448: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|United Principalities of Cibola}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|United Principalities of Cibola}} | ||
|5,678,843 | |5,678,843 | ||
|0. | |0.10% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 461: | Line 461: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Vegno}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Vegno}} | ||
|11,735,280 | |11,735,280 | ||
|0. | |0.20% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Zeed}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Zeed}} | ||
|67,809,011 | |67,809,011 | ||
|1. | |1.16% | ||
|2024 | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
|- class="sortbottom" | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
! 5, | ! 5,827,818,737 | ||
!100.00% | !100.00% | ||
! colspan="9" | | ! colspan="9" | | ||
Latest revision as of 06:57, 6 January 2026
The following is a list of countries by population. It includes all sovereign states recognised by MCS as of Map version 17.9.5. Dependent territories are italicised and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country.
The exact population of Micras was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet.
| Country | Population | % of Micras | Year (Gregorian) | Year (AC) | Year (AL) | Year (AN) | Year (ASC) | Year (EC) | Year (EGA) | Year (PSSC) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20,100,744 | 0.35% | 2024 | 1737 AN | ||||||||
| 10,001,252 | 0.17% | 2024 | 1736 AN | ||||||||
| 34,000,000 | 0.58% | 2024 | — | Estimate. | |||||||
| 125,480,509 | 2.15% | 52.00 | Estimate based on stipend redemptions. | ||||||||
| 274,422,772 | 4.71% | 2025 | 1747 AN | ||||||||
| 1,580,782,031 | 27.13% | 2025 | 1750 AN | Demographics of Çakaristan | |||||||
| 17,632,722 | 0.30% | 2021 | 1696 AN | ||||||||
| 84,482,267 | 1.45% | 2023 | 1726 AN | ||||||||
| 22,000,000 | 0.38% | 2020 | — | ||||||||
| 5,953,432 | 0.10% | 2024 | — | ||||||||
| 250,000 | 0.0043% | 2020 | 1687 AN | ||||||||
| 150,273,210 | 2.58% | 2024 | 1739 AN | ||||||||
| 63,224,494 | 1.08% | 2024 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 153,160,692 | 2.63% | 2021 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 299,542,930 | 5.14% | 2025 | 1740 AN | Demographics of the Imperial Federation after the Beihagh Treaty was signed | |||||||
| 5,292,828 | 0.09% | 2020 | 1687 AN | ||||||||
| 18,499,953 | 0.32% | 2020 | 1686 AN | ||||||||
| 2,500,000 | 0.04% | 2024 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 15,485,291 | 0.27% | 2023 | 1716 AN | ||||||||
| 6,945,554 | 0.12% | 2024 | 1728 AN | ||||||||
| 13,836,254 | 0.24% | 2019 | — | ||||||||
| 79,865,375 | 1.37% | 2025 | 1751 AN | Estimate. | |||||||
| 1,034,666,394 | 17.76% | 2025 | 1751 AN | ||||||||
| 24,700,000 | 0.42% | 2020 | — | ||||||||
| 326,962,716 | 5.61% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 13,872,322 | 0.24% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 143,815,650 | 2.47% | 2025 | 1744 AN | ||||||||
| 15,564,520 | 0.27% | 2024 | 1729 AN | ||||||||
| 41,712,822 | 0.72% | 2022 | 1711 AN | ||||||||
| 1,112,478,806 | 19.09% | 2024 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 25,612,063 | 0.44% | 2024 | 1738 AN | ||||||||
| 5,000,000 | 0.09% | 2019 | — | ||||||||
| 14,478,000 | 0.25% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 5,678,843 | 0.10% | 2020 | 1725 AN | ||||||||
| 11,735,280 | 0.20% | 2024 | 1722 AN | ||||||||
| 67,809,011 | 1.16% | 2024 | 1736 AN | ||||||||
| Total | 5,827,818,737 | 100.00% | |||||||||