Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) m →Vessels |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Surface combatants | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}} | |[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}} | |[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | |[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Support vessels | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Support vessels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}} | |[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Behaurnais-class amphibious assault ship|Behaurnais-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious assault ship||4||[[image:Beauharnais-class-amphibious-assault-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:33, 16 September 2025
| Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union | |
| | |
| Active | 1703 AN–present |
|---|---|
| Country |
|
| Branch | Benacian Union Defence Force |
| Type | Navy |
| Size | 288,452 officers & ratings |
| Garrison/HQ | Capitolia |
| Commanders | |
| Grand Admiral | Konstantin Glaubus |
The Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union is the naval warfare branch of the Benacian Union Defence Force. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the Union-State's strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the Imperial Republic of Shireroth, during the Shiro-Benacian Cold War. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between Chryse and the manufacturing hubs of the Community of Goldfield, and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the Imperial Forces in Benacia with the massive manpower and industrial resources of Greater Kildare.
It would ultimately fail in its assigned role, and the strategic defeat in the Shiro-Benacian War was blamed primarily on the Maritime Forces, with dire consequences for their wartime leadership.
Organisation
Formations
| Division no. and name |
Commandant | Vessels | Recruiting ethnicity |
Assigned Units | Station | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Fleet | ||||||
| 3rd Surface Combatant Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Georg Kempenfelt |
|
Dravotih iker | |||
| 4th Submarine Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| 7th Support Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| Eastern Fleet | ||||||
| 2nd Surface Combatant Division | Avakair | |||||
| 5th Submarine Division | Zolt | |||||
| 8th Support Division | Chryse | |||||
| High Seas Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Surface Combatant Division |
|
Musica, | ||||
| 6th Submarine Division | Capitolia | |||||
| 9th Support Division | Musica |
| ||||
| Riverine Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Riverine Division | Teldrin | |||||
| 2nd Riverine Division | Ardashirshahr | |||||
| 3rd Riverine Division | Szodansdron | |||||
| Coastguard | ||||||
| 10th Inshore Division | Thrallshaven | |||||
| 11th Inshore Division | La Terre | |||||
| 12th Inshore Division | Vanaheim | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Gibbet Cove | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Goldshire Hamlet | |||||
| 14th Inshore Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Adelbrand Mogæsz |
Babkhi (Agnesian) |
|
Port Esther |
| |
Equipment
Vessels
| Name | Origin | Type | № in Service | Image | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface combatants | |||||
| Carnifex-class | Cruiser | 1 | |||
| Dredger-class | Gunboat | 9 | Order placed 1723 AN. | ||
| Manco Cápac-class | Frigate | 120 | |||
| Protector-class | Missile frigate | 16 |
| ||
| Rose-class | Corvette | 192 | |||
| Trwyth-class | Aircraft carrier (riverine) | 1 | Attached to Riverine Fleet of the Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union (River Elwynn). | ||
| Support vessels | |||||
| Cartagena-class | Expeditionary mobile base | 1 | Order placed 1730 AN | ||
| Compassion-class | Hospital ship | 1 | Ex-Ransenari. | ||
| Ignatius-class | Amphibious transport dock | 10 |
| ||
| Reaver-class | Various | Armed trawler | 418 | Obtained through the suppression of the Sea-Reavers, 1731 AN. | |
| Thorn-class | Training sloop | 3 | |||
| Submarines | |||||
| Type XXIX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 339 | |||
| Type XXX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 303 | |||
| Decommissioned | |||||
| Viviantia-class logistic support vessel | Fleet Auxiliary | 6 |
| ||
| Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship | Fleet Auxiliary | 393 | Transferred to Benacian Merchant Marine, XIII.1720 AN. | ||
| Coastal Patrol Boat | Patrol | 109 |
| ||
| Melusine II-class | Fast attack craft | 60 |
| ||
| Montran-class | Destroyer | 7 |
| ||
| Seafox-class | Corvette | 36 |
| ||
| Logistic Support Vessel | Fleet auxiliary | 27 |
| ||
| Type XXV U-Boat | Attack Submarine | 16 |
| ||
| Type XXVI U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Cruise Missile Submarine | 1 |
| ||
| Type XXVII U-Boat | Fleet submarine | 6 |
| ||
| Type XXVIII U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine | 1 |
| ||
| Behaurnais-class | Amphibious assault ship | 4 |
| ||
| Carrillo-class | Amphibious command ship | 2 |
| ||
| Rhodondra-class | Amphibious assault ship | 7 |
| ||