Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}} | |[[Carnifex-class cruiser|Carnifex-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Cruiser||1||[[File:Carnifex-class cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1723}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1750}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dredger-class gunboat|Dredger-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Gunboat||9||[[file:Dredger-class monitor.png|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1723}}. | |[[Dredger-class gunboat|Dredger-class]]||{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}||Gunboat||9||[[file:Dredger-class monitor.png|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1723}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Manco Cápac-class cruiser|Manco Cápac-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=ESB Armada}}||Frigate|| | |[[Manco Cápac-class cruiser|Manco Cápac-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=ESB Armada}}||Frigate||120||[[File:1720 Manco Cápac-class auxiliary cruiser.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1720}}.|120 built, of which 60 received by [[BUDF]] and 40 commissioned as of {{AN|1731}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}} | |[[Protector-class missile frigate|Protector-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Missile frigate||16||[[image:Protector-class missile frigate.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1749}}.}} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 116: | ||
|[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}} | |[[Rhodondra-class amphibious assault ship|Rhodondra-class]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}} ||Amphibious assault ship||7||[[image:Rhodondra-class.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x ordered by [[UDF]], {{AN|1693}};|3x purchased from [[People's Navy]], {{AN|1703}}.|Out of service by {{AN|1747}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette|| | |[[Rose-class corvette|Rose-class]]||{{unbulleted list|{{Team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}|{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Vijayanagara Fleet Construction Yards}}}}||Corvette||192||[[file:Rose-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|3x ordered, {{AN|1723}}.|16x ordered, {{AN|1730}}.|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BNS Trwyth|Trwyth-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Captaincy of the Three Ports}}||Aircraft carrier (riverine)||1||[[File:BNS Trwyth.png|250px]]||Attached to Riverine Fleet of the [[Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union]] ([[River Elwynn]]). | |[[BNS Trwyth|Trwyth-class]]||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Captaincy of the Three Ports}}||Aircraft carrier (riverine)||1||[[File:BNS Trwyth.png|250px]]||Attached to Riverine Fleet of the [[Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union]] ([[River Elwynn]]). | ||
| Line 132: | Line 124: | ||
|[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |[[Carrillo-class amphibious command ship|Carrillo-class]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Amphibious command ship||2||[[image:Carrillo-class-amphibious-command-ship.jpg|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base|| | |[[Cartagena-class expeditionary mobile base|Cartagena-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Expeditionary mobile base||1||[[File:Cartagena-class-expeditionary-mobile-base.jpg|250px]]||Order placed {{AN|1730}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compassion-class hospital ship|Compassion-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Hospital ship||1||[[File:Compassion-class-ship1.jpg|250px]]||Ex-[[Ransenar]]i. | |[[Compassion-class hospital ship|Compassion-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Hospital ship||1||[[File:Compassion-class-ship1.jpg|250px]]||Ex-[[Ransenar]]i. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ignatius-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious transport dock || | |[[Ignatius-class amphibious transport dock|Ignatius-class]]||{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}}||Amphibious transport dock ||10||[[File:Ignatius-class-amphibious-transport-dock.jpg|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Order placed {{AN|1730}}|To replace the [[Logistic Support Vessel]].}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reaver-class||''Various''||[[Armed trawler]]||418||||Obtained through the suppression of the [[Sea-Reavers]], {{AN|1731}}. | |Reaver-class||''Various''||[[Armed trawler]]||418||||Obtained through the suppression of the [[Sea-Reavers]], {{AN|1731}}. | ||
| Line 145: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Submarines | | colspan="6" style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;" | Submarines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Type XXIX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||4||[[file:Type XXIX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | |Type XXIX ||{{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Zolt Shipyards}}||Diesel-electric U-boat||4||[[file:Type XXIX U-boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Ordered, {{AN|1730}}|Full rate production between {{AN|1731}} and {{AN|1740}}.}} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 146: | ||
|[[Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship]]||{{team flag|Unified Governorates|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||393||||Transferred to [[Benacian Merchant Marine]], XIII.{{AN|1720}}. | |[[Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship]]||{{team flag|Unified Governorates|name=Rothaven Boatyards}}||Fleet Auxiliary||393||||Transferred to [[Benacian Merchant Marine]], XIII.{{AN|1720}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|[[Coastal Patrol Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}||Patrol||109||[[File:Coastal patrol boat.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|9x received from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Assigned to riverine duties.|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melusine II-class fast attack ship|Melusine II-class]]|| {{team flag|Benacian Union|name=Rothaven Boatyards}} ||Fast attack craft||60||[[image:Melusine-class fast attack missile boat.png|250px]]|| {{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Montran-class destroyer|Montran-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama}}||Destroyer||7||[[image:Montran-class destroyer.png|250px]]||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seafox-class corvette|Seafox-class]]||{{team flag|Sanama|name=Sanama State Maritime Industries}}||Corvette||36||[[image:Seafox-class corvette.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|12x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}})|Out of service by {{AN|1746}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Logistic Support Vessel]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}} ||Fleet auxiliary||27||[[image:Gravcarrier.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|10x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1739}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Awake-class diesel submarine|Type XXV U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sanama|name=Port Niyi Shipyards}}||Attack Submarine||16||[[File:Awake submarine.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|4x transferred from the [[Navy of Ransenar]] ({{AN|1712}}).|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[U-113 (UGB)|Type XXVI U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Cruise Missile Submarine||1||||{{Unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1740}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Franciscania-class attack submarine|Type XXVII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie|name=Pontecorvo Firm}} ||Fleet submarine||6||[[image:Franciscania-class-attack-submarine.jpg|250px]]|| {{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1745}}.}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Type XXVIII U-Boat]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati|name=Amity Shipyards}}|| Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine ||1||[[File:Type XXVIII.png|250px]]||{{unbulleted list|Out of service by {{AN|1748}}.}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:23, 31 August 2025
| Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union | |
| | |
| Active | 1703 AN–present |
|---|---|
| Country |
|
| Branch | Benacian Union Defence Force |
| Type | Navy |
| Size | 288,452 officers & ratings |
| Garrison/HQ | Capitolia |
| Commanders | |
| Grand Admiral | Harry Rex |
The Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union is the naval warfare branch of the Benacian Union Defence Force. The fleets of the Maritime Forces made up a large part of the Union-State's strategic planning in the event of a conflict with the opposing continental great power, the Imperial Republic of Shireroth, during the Shiro-Benacian Cold War. The Maritime Forces played a large role during the aforementioned Cold War, keeping open supply lines between Chryse and the manufacturing hubs of the Community of Goldfield, and potentially interdicting the ability of Shireroth to reinforce the Imperial Forces in Benacia with the massive manpower and industrial resources of Greater Kildare.
Organisation
Formations
| Division no. and name |
Commandant | Vessels | Recruiting ethnicity |
Assigned Units | Station | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Fleet | ||||||
| 3rd Surface Combatant Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Georg Kempenfelt |
|
Dravotih iker | |||
| 4th Submarine Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| 7th Support Division | Dravotih iker | |||||
| Eastern Fleet | ||||||
| 2nd Surface Combatant Division | Avakair | |||||
| 5th Submarine Division | Zolt | |||||
| 8th Support Division | Chryse | |||||
| High Seas Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Surface Combatant Division |
|
Musica, | ||||
| 6th Submarine Division | Capitolia | |||||
| 9th Support Division | Musica |
| ||||
| Riverine Fleet | ||||||
| 1st Riverine Division | Teldrin | |||||
| 2nd Riverine Division | Ardashirshahr | |||||
| 3rd Riverine Division | Szodansdron | |||||
| Coastguard | ||||||
| 10th Inshore Division | Thrallshaven | |||||
| 11th Inshore Division | La Terre | |||||
| 12th Inshore Division | Vanaheim | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Gibbet Cove | |||||
| 13th Inshore Division | Goldshire Hamlet | |||||
| 14th Inshore Division | Salbnan-bi-Mari Adelbrand Mogæsz |
Babkhi (Agnesian) |
|
Port Esther |
| |
Equipment
Vessels
| Name | Origin | Type | № in Service | Image | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface combatants | |||||
| Behaurnais-class | Amphibious assault ship | 4 |
| ||
| Carnifex-class | Cruiser | 1 | |||
| Dredger-class | Gunboat | 9 | Order placed 1723 AN. | ||
| Manco Cápac-class | Frigate | 120 | |||
| Protector-class | Missile frigate | 16 |
| ||
| Rhodondra-class | Amphibious assault ship | 7 |
| ||
| Rose-class | Corvette | 192 | |||
| Trwyth-class | Aircraft carrier (riverine) | 1 | Attached to Riverine Fleet of the Maritime Forces of the Benacian Union (River Elwynn). | ||
| Support vessels | |||||
| Carrillo-class | Amphibious command ship | 2 |
| ||
| Cartagena-class | Expeditionary mobile base | 1 | Order placed 1730 AN | ||
| Compassion-class | Hospital ship | 1 | Ex-Ransenari. | ||
| Ignatius-class | Amphibious transport dock | 10 |
| ||
| Reaver-class | Various | Armed trawler | 418 | Obtained through the suppression of the Sea-Reavers, 1731 AN. | |
| Thorn-class | Training sloop | 3 | |||
| Submarines | |||||
| Type XXIX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 4 | |||
| Type XXX | Diesel-electric U-boat | 4 | |||
| Decommissioned | |||||
| Viviantia-class logistic support vessel | Fleet Auxiliary | 6 |
| ||
| Florimell-class Troop Landing Ship | Fleet Auxiliary | 393 | Transferred to Benacian Merchant Marine, XIII.1720 AN. | ||
| Coastal Patrol Boat | Patrol | 109 |
| ||
| Melusine II-class | Fast attack craft | 60 |
| ||
| Montran-class | Destroyer | 7 |
| ||
| Seafox-class | Corvette | 36 |
| ||
| Logistic Support Vessel | Fleet auxiliary | 27 |
| ||
| Type XXV U-Boat | Attack Submarine | 16 |
| ||
| Type XXVI U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Cruise Missile Submarine | 1 |
| ||
| Type XXVII U-Boat | Fleet submarine | 6 |
| ||
| Type XXVIII U-Boat | Nuclear-powered Attack Submarine | 1 |
| ||