2015 FMF World Cup: Difference between revisions
| Line 531: | Line 531: | ||
!width=26% |Qualification | !width=26% |Qualification | ||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |- bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Gerenia flag.png|25px|border|Gerenia]] [[Gerenia national football team|Gerenia]] | ||
| | |1||1||0||0||3||1||+2||'''3''' | ||
|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | |Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|quarter-finals]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national football team|Hamland]] | ||
| | |1||0||1||0||1||1||0||'''1''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | ||
|- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |- bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align=left|[[File:Passas flag.png|25px|border|Passas]] [[Passas national football team|Passas]] | |||
|1||0||1||0||1||1||0||'''1''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=left|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | |align=left|[[File:Shireroth flag.png|25px|border|Shireroth]] [[Shireroth national football team|Shireroth]] | ||
|0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0''' | |0||0||0||0||0||0||0||'''0''' | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |rowspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=left|[[File: | |align=left|[[File:Flanders flag.png|25px|border|Flanders]] [[Flanders national football team|Flanders]] | ||
| | |1||0||0||1||1||3||−2||'''0''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 554: | Line 554: | ||
|date = 22 July 2015 | |date = 22 July 2015 | ||
|team1 = Flanders [[File:Flanders flag.png|25px|border|Flanders]] | |team1 = Flanders [[File:Flanders flag.png|25px|border|Flanders]] | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 3 | ||
|team2 = [[File:Gerenia flag.png|25px|border|Gerenia]] Gerenia | |team2 = [[File:Gerenia flag.png|25px|border|Gerenia]] Gerenia | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Omar Westerlo|Westerlo]] {{goal|7}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Fabris Balbîn|Balbîn]] {{goal|32||87}}<br>[[Zelmar Toscano|Toscano]] {{goal|79}} | ||
|stadium = [[Grey Park]], [[Kealb]] | |stadium = [[Grey Park]], [[Kealb]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 565: | Line 565: | ||
|date = 22 July 2015 | |date = 22 July 2015 | ||
|team1 = Passas [[File:Passas flag.png|25px|border|Passas]] | |team1 = Passas [[File:Passas flag.png|25px|border|Passas]] | ||
|score = – | |score =1 – 1 | ||
|team2 = [[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] Hamland | |team2 = [[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] Hamland | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = [[Phillip Sherman|Sherman]] {{goal|89}} | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = [[Eric Heinhorn|Heinhorn]] {{goal|86}} | ||
|stadium = [[Jämtfall Stadión]], [[Tiem]] | |stadium = [[Jämtfall Stadión]], [[Tiem]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 19:15, 31 July 2015
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Host country |
|
| Dates | 19 Jul – 22 Aug 2015 |
| Teams | 20 (from 4 confederations) |
| Venue(s) | 9 (in 9 host cities) |
| Tournament statistics | |
| Matches played | 52 |
← 2014 2017 → | |
The 2015 FMF World Cup will be the tenth tournament of the FMF World Cup, and will be held in Craitland between 19 July and 22 August 2015. The twenty competing national teams have all qualified successfully to be involved; making it the first tournament to use a twenty-team format.
Hosting
Craitland was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Craitish bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.
Bids
Stadiums
- Diamond Län, Róndlinga
- Grey Park, Kealb
- Jämtfall Stadión, Tiem
- Johaņ Mortensen Cómunähl Grónd, Biulya
- Marstadt, Eĵars
- Oesst Darrä Arenä, Hänävissen-ó-Cräiteland
- Oesst Harbór Arenä, Osĵätoņ
- Oesst Whiteside, Cherry Trees
- Xäiville City Arenä, Xäiville
Qualification
List of qualified teams
|
|
|
|
Squads
Teams are required to name a twenty-three-man squad for the tournament, with three goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 23.
Group stage
The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino, Vice-President Joe Foxon and WMFA President Barnaby Rudolph.
Group A
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 0 |
Group B
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 |
Group C
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Group D
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Advances to quarter-finals | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
Knock-out stages
Play-off round
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
Goalscorers
See also
| |||||||||||||||||