1694 Humanist Convention: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Summary of | ====Summary of 1<sup>st</sup> Round results==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Zahra Zjandari]]||{{team flag|Elluenuueq}}||<sup>1/3</sup>||{{team flag|Elluenuueq|flag}} (1/3)||Eliminated | ||[[Zahra Zjandari]]||{{team flag|Elluenuueq}}||<sup>1/3</sup>||{{team flag|Elluenuueq|flag}} (1/3)||Eliminated | ||
|} | |||
===2<sup>nd</sup> Round of voting=== | |||
Following the elimination of those candidates who had failed to achieve support outside of their own national delegations, the entirety of 21.VII.{{AN|1694}} was dedicated to the canvasing of support amongst delegates by the remaining candidates. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Second Voting Round. Held on 22.VII.({{AN|1694}}) at Port Tablot ({{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}) | |||
|- | |||
! Archon !! National Sector Party !! Candidate Preference | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sarah Dravot-Osman]] (''Magistra'') || rowspan=2|{{team flag|Constancia}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Malik Arrānāni]] (''Dux'') || Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ayesha al-Osman]] || {{team flag|Chryse}}|| Adam al-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Davit Teimuraz]] || {{team flag|Drak-Modan}}<br/><small>([[Modani People's Union]])</small>|| Adam al-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|{{unbulleted list|[[Adam al-Osman]]|Zahra Zjandari}} || rowspan=2| {{team flag|Elluenuueq}}|| {{unbulleted list|Adam al-Osman|Adam al-Osman}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{unbulleted list|[[Kamilla Winther]]}} ||Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Georg Gregor Lambert]]|| {{team flag|Floria}}|| Fridwald Peter | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daniyal al-Osman]] || {{team flag|Hurmu}}<br/><small>([[Coalition for Democratic Humanism]])</small>|| Adam al-Osman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eini Nieminen]]|| {{team flag|Jaaland}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
| [[Daniyal ibn Daniyal Simrani-Kalirion]]|| {{team flag|Natopia}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
| {{unbulleted list|[[Gerhardt Eugen Seydlitz]]|[[Augustus Strong]]}} || {{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}}<br/><small>([[Federal Humanist Party]])</small>|| {{unbulleted list|Sarah Dravot-Osman|Sarah Dravot-Osman}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fridwald Peter]] || {{team flag|Ransenar}}|| Fridwald Peter | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jasmina Hosseini]] || {{team flag|Sanama}}|| Fridwald Peter | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aurangzeb Tokaraizadeh al-Osman]]|| {{team flag|Sathrati}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Soleima Eslamdokht]] || {{team flag|Shireroth}}|| Fridwald Peter | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dāryuš of the Suren]] || {{team flag|Suren}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|[[Turan Rahimi]] ||{{team flag|Talenore}}|| Fridwald Peter | |||
|- | |||
|[[Constantine Loup]] || {{team flag|Unified Governorates}}|| Sarah Dravot-Osman | |||
|- | |||
|TBC<br/><small>''(Membership suspended for duration of hostilities with Constancia and Suren)''</small> ||{{team flag|Zeed}}<br/><small>([[All-Union Revolutionary Front]])</small>||''(Voting rights suspended 1693 – 1694)'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Nationalist & Humanist Party]] | [[Category:Nationalist & Humanist Party]] | ||
Revision as of 05:24, 10 April 2021
The 1694 Convention of the Nationalist & Humanist Party was held in the city of Port Tablot (Nouvelle Alexandrie) between 13.VII.1694 AN and 24.VII.1694 AN. Attended by the Council of Archons and the legatine delegations of the national sector parties, the Convention attended to the election of the Hierophant of the global Nationalist Humanist Movement.
1694 Hierophant Elections
Augustus Strong, as hosting Archon for the Convention, convened the session and set aside the period of 13 to 19.VII.1694 AN for the purpose of debate and for any other business, during which time he would accept, as convener, declarations of candidacy for the position of Hierophant of the Humanist Movement. Candidates would be permitted to use the nomination period for the canvasing of support, thereafter the remaining days of the session would be utilised to run successive rounds of voting until the selection of a single candidate with the support of a majority (50% + 1) of the Council of Archons had been achieved.
In accordance with the custom and practice of the Council of Archons, each National Sector Party and or affiliate was accorded a single vote, divided amongst the number of acclaimed holders of archonic rank included in the national delegation.
Candidates
| Candidate | National Sector Party | Values | Alignment | Patronage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dravot-Osman | Corporatist · Pragmatic · Technocratic | Optimates | Honourable Company | |
| Davit Teimuraz | Centre-right · Draconian Supremacist · Populist | Populares | Committee for United Modani Solidarity | |
| Fridwald Peter | Capitalist · Centre-right · Liberal | Populares | ||
| Turan Rahimi | Centrist · Pragmatic | Populares | ||
| Dāryuš of the Suren | Conservative · Traditionalist · Ultranationalist | Optimates | House of Suren | |
| Zahra Zjandari | Corporatist · Militarist · Ultranationalist | Populares | Behsaz-Eluin | |
| Adam al-Osman | Ascensionist · Corporatist · Militarist | Optimates | House of Osman | |
| Constantine Loup | Conservative · Pragmatic · Militarist | Optimates | Black Legions |
1st round of voting
| Archon | National Sector Party | Candidate Preference |
|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dravot-Osman (Magistra) | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Malik Arrānāni (Dux) | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Ayesha al-Osman | Adam al-Osman | |
| Davit Teimuraz | (Modani People's Union) |
Davit Teimuraz |
|
| |
| Sarah Dravot-Osman | ||
| Georg Gregor Lambert | Abstained | |
| Daniyal al-Osman | (Coalition for Democratic Humanism) |
Adam al-Osman |
| Eini Nieminen | Abstained | |
| Daniyal ibn Daniyal Simrani-Kalirion | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
(Federal Humanist Party) |
| |
| Fridwald Peter | Fridwald Peter | |
| Jasmina Hosseini | Fridwald Peter | |
| Aurangzeb Tokaraizadeh al-Osman | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Soleima Eslamdokht | Fridwald Peter | |
| Dāryuš of the Suren | Dāryuš of the Suren | |
| Turan Rahimi | Turan Rahimi | |
| Constantine Loup | Constantine Loup | |
| TBC (Membership suspended for duration of hostilities with Constancia and Suren) |
(All-Union Revolutionary Front) |
(Voting rights suspended 1693 – 1694) |
Summary of 1st Round results
| Candidate | National Sector Party | Votes Received | Backers | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dravot-Osman | 41/3 | Entered into Second Round | ||
| Fridwald Peter | 3 | Entered into Second Round | ||
| Adam al-Osman | 21/3 | Entered into Second Round | ||
| Abstentions | 2 | Encouraged to pick a candidate in the Second Round | ||
| Constantine Loup | 1 | Eliminated | ||
| Turan Rahimi | 1 | Eliminated | ||
| Dāryuš of the Suren | 1 | Eliminated | ||
| Davit Teimuraz | 1 | Eliminated | ||
| Zahra Zjandari | 1/3 | Eliminated | ||
2nd Round of voting
Following the elimination of those candidates who had failed to achieve support outside of their own national delegations, the entirety of 21.VII.1694 AN was dedicated to the canvasing of support amongst delegates by the remaining candidates.
| Archon | National Sector Party | Candidate Preference |
|---|---|---|
| Sarah Dravot-Osman (Magistra) | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Malik Arrānāni (Dux) | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Ayesha al-Osman | Adam al-Osman | |
| Davit Teimuraz | (Modani People's Union) |
Adam al-Osman |
|
| |
| Sarah Dravot-Osman | ||
| Georg Gregor Lambert | Fridwald Peter | |
| Daniyal al-Osman | (Coalition for Democratic Humanism) |
Adam al-Osman |
| Eini Nieminen | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Daniyal ibn Daniyal Simrani-Kalirion | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
(Federal Humanist Party) |
| |
| Fridwald Peter | Fridwald Peter | |
| Jasmina Hosseini | Fridwald Peter | |
| Aurangzeb Tokaraizadeh al-Osman | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Soleima Eslamdokht | Fridwald Peter | |
| Dāryuš of the Suren | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| Turan Rahimi | Fridwald Peter | |
| Constantine Loup | Sarah Dravot-Osman | |
| TBC (Membership suspended for duration of hostilities with Constancia and Suren) |
(All-Union Revolutionary Front) |
(Voting rights suspended 1693 – 1694) |