Commission of Foreign Affairs: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| {{Team flag|Alduria}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Shared sense of values. Became independent roughly around the same time but under different circumstances. Cooperation. [[Alduria–Elwynn treaty]]. Prince [[Ander Avon-El]]'s first state visit went to Alduria upon the inauguration of its president [[Alejandro Campos]]. | | {{Team flag|Alduria}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Shared sense of values. Became independent roughly around the same time but under different circumstances. Cooperation. [[Alduria–Elwynn treaty]]. Prince [[Ander Avon-El]]'s first state visit went to Alduria upon the inauguration of its president [[Alejandro Campos]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Bassarid Periphery}} || None || USSO member | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Batavia}} || Formal || That West Amokolia's king was also shared by Batavia complicated matters until the Batavian Revolution. Trade had been interrupted by quarantine of West Amokolia. [[Johan Anderion]] was ambassador until 1680, thereafter vacant, with the Batavian government refusing to accept any other ambassador from Elwynn. Reestablished to friendly status in 1685 during the [[Batavian Revolution]]. Cooperating on matters related to Vanicism and the question of West Amokolia. Some distrust due to the syndicalist terrorists in northern Batavia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Caradia}} || None || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Cira}} || None || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Constancia}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. An Imperial Constancian Embassy was established at Eliria in 1676 [https://bastionunion.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1259&t=23272&p=170445#p170445]. This was nothing more than the diplomatic upgrading of the former Royal Constancian Consulate-General to the former Imperial Republic of Shireroth. | | {{Team flag|Constancia}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. An Imperial Constancian Embassy was established at Eliria in 1676 [https://bastionunion.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1259&t=23272&p=170445#p170445]. This was nothing more than the diplomatic upgrading of the former Royal Constancian Consulate-General to the former Imperial Republic of Shireroth. | ||
Line 39: | Line 35: | ||
| {{Team flag|Drak-Modan}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. | | {{Team flag|Drak-Modan}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Floria}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Freeland}} || Informal || Friendly. | | {{Team flag|Freeland}} || Informal || Friendly. | ||
Line 45: | Line 41: | ||
| {{Team flag|Goëtia}} || Informal || Suspicious | | {{Team flag|Goëtia}} || Informal || Suspicious | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Guttuli Protectorate}} || None || Suspicious. Guttuli's control of the [[River Elwynn]] mouth makes shipping from ports along Elwynn's Elwynn river impossible. Elwynn cooperates with the [[Joint Tribunal on Crimes in and for the Lower Elwynn]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Haifo-Pallisica}} || None || No relations despite border in Normark. Jangsong is for all intents quarantined off from the Elwynnese border. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Jingdao}} || Informal || USSO member, instigator of the Leng Incursion | | {{Team flag|Jingdao}} || Informal || USSO member, instigator of the Leng Incursion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Jääland}} || Informal || Friendly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Kalgachia}} || Informal || Discrete trade relationship brokered by the [[Honourable Company]] | | {{Team flag|Kalgachia}} || Informal || Discrete trade relationship brokered by the [[Honourable Company]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Krasnocoria}} || | | {{Team flag|Krasnocoria}} || Formal || USSO member, friendly though with support during the [[Amokolian Revolution]] (1685) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Leylstadt}} || None || | | {{Team flag|Leylstadt}} || None || | ||
Line 63: | Line 57: | ||
| {{Team flag|Lostisland}} || None || | | {{Team flag|Lostisland}} || None || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Mercury}} || Formal || Friendly. Treaty on navigation and commerce concluded in 1685. Authorities in Normark cooperate with Mercurian authorities on a wide range of topics. Visa-free travel from 1685 and onwards. | | {{Team flag|Meckelburgh}} || Informal || Friendly. | ||
|- | |||
| {{Team flag|Mercury}} || Formal || Friendly. Treaty on navigation and commerce concluded in 1685. Authorities in Normark cooperate with Mercurian authorities on a wide range of topics. Visa-free travel from 1685 and onwards. Cooperating on the [[Trans-Keltian Express]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Natopia}} || Formal || Consider each other to be sibling nations. Elwynn's closest ally. Raspur Pact partner. Long history of intertwined relations. Natopia was for a brief time an Elwynnese protectorate during the first period of independence. During 1678 negotiated, without animus, the [[Normark Treaty|transfer of sovereignty]] that brought the reunification of [[Normark]] with Elwynn. | | {{Team flag|Natopia}} || Formal || Consider each other to be sibling nations. Elwynn's closest ally. Raspur Pact partner. Long history of intertwined relations. Natopia was for a brief time an Elwynnese protectorate during the first period of independence. During 1678 negotiated, without animus, the [[Normark Treaty|transfer of sovereignty]] that brought the reunification of [[Normark]] with Elwynn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Nova England}} || | | {{Team flag|Nova England}} || Informal || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Palesmenia}} || None|| USSO member | | {{Team flag|Palesmenia}} || None|| USSO member | ||
Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Ransenar}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong trade relations across the White Elwynn. River border. Cultural and business relations. Similar political systems. | | {{Team flag|Ransenar}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong trade relations across the White Elwynn. River border. Cultural and business relations. Similar political systems. | ||
|- | |||
| {{Team flag|Refliasia}} || None || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Reunion}} || None || | | {{Team flag|Reunion}} || None || | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Shireroth}} || Formal || Friendly. Strong cultural, business and military ties. Fellow RP member. Direct borders. | | {{Team flag|Shireroth}} || Formal || Friendly. Strong cultural, business and military ties. Fellow RP member. Direct borders. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Tellia}} || Formal || Friendly. Elwynn and Tellia have resolved their differences, agreed on how to conduct their relations and work on inter-Tellian affairs (i.e. between Tellia and [[Bailiwick of Northern Tellia]]). | | {{Team flag|Tellia}} || Formal || Friendly. Elwynn and Tellia have resolved their differences, agreed on how to conduct their relations and work on inter-Tellian affairs (i.e. between Tellia and [[Bailiwick of Northern Tellia]]). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag| | | {{Team flag|Thraci Confederation}} || Informal || Friendly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Unified Governorates}} || Formal || Friendly. Close allies. Raspur Pact. Cooperation re [[Mishalan]]. Borders. | | {{Team flag|Unified Governorates}} || Formal || Friendly. Close allies. Raspur Pact. Cooperation re [[Mishalan]]. Borders. | ||
|- | |||
| {{Team flag|United Benacian Republic}} || Formal || Friendly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Team flag|Wechua}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong cooperation. | | {{Team flag|Wechua}} || Formal || Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong cooperation. | ||
|- | |||
| {{Team flag|West Amokolia}} || Informal || Friendly, despite Elwynn not explicitly recognizing the West Amokolian government. Cooperates, however, on dealing with the Amokolian Revolution, with the aim of annexing West Amokolia to the rest of Elwynn of course. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:28, 21 June 2020
The Commission of Foreign Affairs is the government authority of the Elwynnese Republic responsible for Elwynn's foreign relations and visa policies. It is one of the three commissions of the Court of the Prince. As of 1685, the commissioner is Ilian Davanorai.
Multilateral
Elwynn is a member of the following super- or international organizations:
Of these, most focus is to the Raspur Pact. As none of Elwynn's borders are in dispute, and because of Elwynn only bordering other countries (not the Green) Elwynn does not engage much with the MCS since its border adjustment with the Sovereign Confederation.
Bilateral
- Note: This section only refers to current bilateral relations between extant MCS countries and Elwynn.
Need to add more countries here.
Country | Relations | Comment |
---|---|---|
Alduria | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. Shared sense of values. Became independent roughly around the same time but under different circumstances. Cooperation. Alduria–Elwynn treaty. Prince Ander Avon-El's first state visit went to Alduria upon the inauguration of its president Alejandro Campos. |
Bassarid Periphery | None | USSO member |
Batavia | Formal | That West Amokolia's king was also shared by Batavia complicated matters until the Batavian Revolution. Trade had been interrupted by quarantine of West Amokolia. Johan Anderion was ambassador until 1680, thereafter vacant, with the Batavian government refusing to accept any other ambassador from Elwynn. Reestablished to friendly status in 1685 during the Batavian Revolution. Cooperating on matters related to Vanicism and the question of West Amokolia. Some distrust due to the syndicalist terrorists in northern Batavia. |
Caradia | None | |
Cira | None | |
Constancia | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. An Imperial Constancian Embassy was established at Eliria in 1676 [1]. This was nothing more than the diplomatic upgrading of the former Royal Constancian Consulate-General to the former Imperial Republic of Shireroth. |
Craitland | Formal | Friendly. Long history of friendship since the last time Elwynn was independent. Shared cultural links and cooperation through Lakkvia/Hurmu. |
Drak-Modan | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. |
Floria | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. |
Freeland | Informal | Friendly. |
Goëtia | Informal | Suspicious |
Guttuli Protectorate | None | Suspicious. Guttuli's control of the River Elwynn mouth makes shipping from ports along Elwynn's Elwynn river impossible. Elwynn cooperates with the Joint Tribunal on Crimes in and for the Lower Elwynn. |
Haifo-Pallisica | None | No relations despite border in Normark. Jangsong is for all intents quarantined off from the Elwynnese border. |
Jingdao | Informal | USSO member, instigator of the Leng Incursion |
Jääland | Informal | Friendly. |
Kalgachia | Informal | Discrete trade relationship brokered by the Honourable Company |
Krasnocoria | Formal | USSO member, friendly though with support during the Amokolian Revolution (1685) |
Leylstadt | None | |
Lostisland | None | |
Meckelburgh Meckelburgh | Informal | Friendly. |
Mercury | Formal | Friendly. Treaty on navigation and commerce concluded in 1685. Authorities in Normark cooperate with Mercurian authorities on a wide range of topics. Visa-free travel from 1685 and onwards. Cooperating on the Trans-Keltian Express. |
Natopia | Formal | Consider each other to be sibling nations. Elwynn's closest ally. Raspur Pact partner. Long history of intertwined relations. Natopia was for a brief time an Elwynnese protectorate during the first period of independence. During 1678 negotiated, without animus, the transfer of sovereignty that brought the reunification of Normark with Elwynn. |
Nova England | Informal | |
Palesmenia | None | USSO member |
Phinbella | None | |
Ralgon | None | USSO member |
Ransenar | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong trade relations across the White Elwynn. River border. Cultural and business relations. Similar political systems. |
Refliasia | None | |
Reunion | None | |
Sanama | Formal | Friendly. Cultural and business cooperation. Trust between governments. Similar political systems. Raspur Pact member. |
Sanpantul | None | |
Senya | Formal | Friendly. Long history of friendship since the last time Elwynn was independent. Treaty (1598) |
Shireroth | Formal | Friendly. Strong cultural, business and military ties. Fellow RP member. Direct borders. |
Tellia | Formal | Friendly. Elwynn and Tellia have resolved their differences, agreed on how to conduct their relations and work on inter-Tellian affairs (i.e. between Tellia and Bailiwick of Northern Tellia). |
Thraci Confederation | Informal | Friendly. |
Unified Governorates | Formal | Friendly. Close allies. Raspur Pact. Cooperation re Mishalan. Borders. |
United Benacian Republic | Formal | Friendly. |
Wechua | Formal | Friendly. Raspur Pact. Strong cooperation. |
West Amokolia | Informal | Friendly, despite Elwynn not explicitly recognizing the West Amokolian government. Cooperates, however, on dealing with the Amokolian Revolution, with the aim of annexing West Amokolia to the rest of Elwynn of course. |