List of countries by population: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb- | The following is a '''list of countries by population'''. It includes all sovereign states recognised by [[MCS]] as of [https://micras.org/archives/bigworldb-v17.9.5.png Map version 17.9.5]. Dependent territories are ''italicised'' and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country. | ||
The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet. | The exact population of [[Micras]] was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet. | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Year ([[Daor|EGA]]) | !Year ([[Daor|EGA]]) | ||
!Year ([[Pallisican Scientific Standard Calendar|PSSC]]) | !Year ([[Pallisican Scientific Standard Calendar|PSSC]]) | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Aemilia}} | |||
|20,100,744 | |||
|0.35% | |||
|2024 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{AN|1737}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Aerla}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Aerla}} | ||
| | |10,001,252 | ||
|0. | |0.17% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1736}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 29: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Banh Nam}} | ||
| | |34,000,000 | ||
| | |0.58% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |— | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Estimate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Bassaridia Vaeringheim}} | ||
| | |125,480,509 | ||
| | |2.15% | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|52.00 | |||
|Estimate based on [[General Port of Lake Morovia|stipend redemptions.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Benacian Union}} | ||
| | |274,422,772 | ||
| | |4.71% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1747}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 66: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Çakaristan}} | ||
| | |1,580,782,031 | ||
| | |27.13% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1750}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Demographics of Çakaristan]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Calbion}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Calbion}} | ||
|17,632,722 | |17,632,722 | ||
|0. | |0.30% | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1696}} | |{{AN|1696}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Constancia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Constancia}} | ||
| | |84,482,267 | ||
| | |1.45% | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1726}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 103: | Line 124: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Craitland}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Craitland}} | ||
|22,000,000 | |22,000,000 | ||
|0. | |0.38% | ||
| 2020 | | 2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| — | | — | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 113: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Daau}} | ||
| | |5,953,432 | ||
|0. | |0.10% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 125: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Dark Berry Islands}} | ||
| | |250,000 | ||
| | |0.0043% | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1687}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 137: | Line 161: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Floria}} | ||
| | | 150,273,210 | ||
| | |2.58% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1739}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 150: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Hexarchy}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Hexarchy}} | ||
| | |63,224,494 | ||
|1. | |1.08% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1730}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 162: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Hurmu}} | ||
| | |153,160,692 | ||
| | |2.63% | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1730}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 174: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Imperial Federation}} | ||
| | |299,542,930 | ||
| | |5.14% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1740}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Demographics of the Imperial Federation]]<br>''after the [[Beihagh Treaty]] was signed'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|International Mandate}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|International Mandate}} | ||
|5,292,828 | |5,292,828 | ||
|0. | |0.09% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1687}} | |{{AN|1687}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 199: | Line 228: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kalgachia}} | ||
|18,499,953 | |18,499,953 | ||
|0. | |0.32% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 205: | Line 234: | ||
|{{AN|1686}} | |{{AN|1686}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 222: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | ||
| | |2,500,000 | ||
|0.04% | |0.04% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1730}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 234: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Lac Glacei}} | ||
| | |15,485,291 | ||
|0. | |0.27% | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1716}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 270: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
|6, | |6,945,554 | ||
|0. | |0.12% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1728}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 307: | Line 280: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mercury}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Mercury}} | ||
|13,836,254 | |13,836,254 | ||
|0. | |0.24% | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|— | |— | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 318: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Mondosphere}} | ||
| | |79,865,375 | ||
|1. | |1.37% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1751}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Estimate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Natopia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Natopia}} | ||
| | |1,034,666,394 | ||
| | |17.76% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1751}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 343: | Line 319: | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|New Batavia}} | ||
|24,700,000 | |24,700,000 | ||
|0. | |0.42% | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 353: | Line 329: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Nouvelle Alexandrie}} | ||
| | |326,962,716 | ||
| | |5.61% | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1723}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 378: | Line 343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Oportia}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Oportia}} | ||
| | |13,872,322 | ||
|0. | |0.24% | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1723}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 389: | Line 355: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Sanama}} | ||
| | |143,815,650 | ||
| | |2.47% | ||
| | |2025 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1744}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 401: | Line 368: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Sanpantul}} | ||
| | |15,564,520 | ||
|0. | |0.27% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1729}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 413: | Line 381: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Senya}} | ||
| | |41,712,822 | ||
| | |0.72% | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1711}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 425: | Line 394: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Shireroth}} | ||
| | |1,112,478,806 | ||
| | |19.09% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1723}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 437: | Line 407: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Suren}} | ||
| | |25,612,063 | ||
| | |0.44% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1738}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 449: | Line 420: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Tellia}} | ||
| | |5,000,000 | ||
|0. | |0.09% | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|— | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 461: | Line 433: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|Three Kingdoms}} | ||
| | |14,478,000 | ||
|0. | |0.25% | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|{{AN| | |{{AN|1723}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 473: | Line 446: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag| | | align="left" |{{team flag|United Principalities of Cibola}} | ||
|5, | |5,678,843 | ||
|0. | |0.10% | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1725}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 486: | Line 460: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Vegno}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Vegno}} | ||
| | |11,735,280 | ||
|0. | |0.20% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1722}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 498: | Line 473: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" |{{team flag|Zeed}} | | align="left" |{{team flag|Zeed}} | ||
| | |67,809,011 | ||
| | |1.16% | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{AN|1736}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 510: | Line 486: | ||
|- class="sortbottom" | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
!Total | !Total | ||
! | ! 5,827,818,737 | ||
!100.00% | !100.00% | ||
! colspan="9" | | ! colspan="9" | | ||
| Line 516: | Line 492: | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Demographics]] | |||
Latest revision as of 06:57, 6 January 2026
The following is a list of countries by population. It includes all sovereign states recognised by MCS as of Map version 17.9.5. Dependent territories are italicised and listed in alphabetical order below their parent country.
The exact population of Micras was never known, but many estimate 2.5 to 4.2 billion people inhabit the planet.
| Country | Population | % of Micras | Year (Gregorian) | Year (AC) | Year (AL) | Year (AN) | Year (ASC) | Year (EC) | Year (EGA) | Year (PSSC) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20,100,744 | 0.35% | 2024 | 1737 AN | ||||||||
| 10,001,252 | 0.17% | 2024 | 1736 AN | ||||||||
| 34,000,000 | 0.58% | 2024 | — | Estimate. | |||||||
| 125,480,509 | 2.15% | 52.00 | Estimate based on stipend redemptions. | ||||||||
| 274,422,772 | 4.71% | 2025 | 1747 AN | ||||||||
| 1,580,782,031 | 27.13% | 2025 | 1750 AN | Demographics of Çakaristan | |||||||
| 17,632,722 | 0.30% | 2021 | 1696 AN | ||||||||
| 84,482,267 | 1.45% | 2023 | 1726 AN | ||||||||
| 22,000,000 | 0.38% | 2020 | — | ||||||||
| 5,953,432 | 0.10% | 2024 | — | ||||||||
| 250,000 | 0.0043% | 2020 | 1687 AN | ||||||||
| 150,273,210 | 2.58% | 2024 | 1739 AN | ||||||||
| 63,224,494 | 1.08% | 2024 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 153,160,692 | 2.63% | 2021 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 299,542,930 | 5.14% | 2025 | 1740 AN | Demographics of the Imperial Federation after the Beihagh Treaty was signed | |||||||
| 5,292,828 | 0.09% | 2020 | 1687 AN | ||||||||
| 18,499,953 | 0.32% | 2020 | 1686 AN | ||||||||
| 2,500,000 | 0.04% | 2024 | 1730 AN | ||||||||
| 15,485,291 | 0.27% | 2023 | 1716 AN | ||||||||
| 6,945,554 | 0.12% | 2024 | 1728 AN | ||||||||
| 13,836,254 | 0.24% | 2019 | — | ||||||||
| 79,865,375 | 1.37% | 2025 | 1751 AN | Estimate. | |||||||
| 1,034,666,394 | 17.76% | 2025 | 1751 AN | ||||||||
| 24,700,000 | 0.42% | 2020 | — | ||||||||
| 326,962,716 | 5.61% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 13,872,322 | 0.24% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 143,815,650 | 2.47% | 2025 | 1744 AN | ||||||||
| 15,564,520 | 0.27% | 2024 | 1729 AN | ||||||||
| 41,712,822 | 0.72% | 2022 | 1711 AN | ||||||||
| 1,112,478,806 | 19.09% | 2024 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 25,612,063 | 0.44% | 2024 | 1738 AN | ||||||||
| 5,000,000 | 0.09% | 2019 | — | ||||||||
| 14,478,000 | 0.25% | 2023 | 1723 AN | ||||||||
| 5,678,843 | 0.10% | 2020 | 1725 AN | ||||||||
| 11,735,280 | 0.20% | 2024 | 1722 AN | ||||||||
| 67,809,011 | 1.16% | 2024 | 1736 AN | ||||||||
| Total | 5,827,818,737 | 100.00% | |||||||||