Grand Vizier of Kurum Ash-Sharqia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
infobox |
infobox |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|arms = | |arms = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|photo = File: | |photo = File:Maryam Khan.jpg | ||
|name = [[ | |name = [[Maryam bint Bashir Khan]] | ||
|date = {{AN| | |date = {{AN|05|2025}} | ||
|style = ''His excellency'' | |style = ''His/Her excellency'' | ||
|residence = [[Vrijplaats]] | |residence = [[Vrijplaats]] | ||
|appointer = [[Sultan of Kurum Ash-Sharqia]] | |appointer = [[Sultan of Kurum Ash-Sharqia]] | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|formed = {{AN|09|2021}} | |formed = {{AN|09|2021}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Politics of Kurum Ash-Sharqia}} | |||
The '''Grand Vizier of Kurum Ash-Sharqia''' is the head-of-government of the [[Kurum Ash-Sharqia|Sultanate of Kurum Ash-Sharqia]]. The office is regulated by the [[Constitution of Kurum Ash-Sharqia|Constitution]]. | The '''Grand Vizier of Kurum Ash-Sharqia''' is the head-of-government of the [[Kurum Ash-Sharqia|Sultanate of Kurum Ash-Sharqia]]. The office is regulated by the [[Constitution of Kurum Ash-Sharqia|Constitution]]. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
! Monarch | ! Monarch | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! rowspan="2"| 1 | ||
| [[File:Faisalvanlooveren.jpg|80px|Faisal Van Looveren]] | | rowspan="2"| [[File:Faisalvanlooveren.jpg|80px|Faisal Van Looveren]] | ||
| [[Faisal Van Looveren]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Faisal Van Looveren]] | ||
| {{AN|09|2021}} | | {{AN|09|2021}} | ||
| [[Islamic People's Party]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Islamic People's Party]] | ||
! style="font-weight:normal; text-align:left;" rowspan=" | ! style="font-weight:normal; text-align:left;" rowspan="10" | <center>[[File:Salah Ad-Din.jpg|80px|Salah Ad-Din I]]<br>[[Salah Ad-Din Al-Lusirni|Salah Ad-Din I]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
| {{AN|01|2022}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! rowspan="2"| 2 | ||
| [[File:Kawthar Saleh.jpg|80px|Kawthar Saleh]] | | rowspan="2"| [[File:Kawthar Saleh.jpg|80px|Kawthar Saleh]] | ||
| [[Kawthar Saleh]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Kawthar Saleh]] | ||
| {{AN|05|2022}} | | {{AN|05|2022}} | ||
| [[Islamic People's Party]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Islamic People's Party]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{AN|09|2022}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 56: | ||
| [[Secular Alliance]] | | [[Secular Alliance]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! rowspan="2"| 4 | ||
| [[File:Naoufal Molenaar.jpg|80px|Naoufal Molenaar]] | | rowspan="2"| [[File:Naoufal Molenaar.jpg|80px|Naoufal Molenaar]] | ||
| [[Naoufal Molenaar]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Naoufal Molenaar]] | ||
| {{AN|1716}} | | {{AN|1716}} | ||
| [[Islamic People's Party]] | | rowspan="2"| [[Islamic People's Party]] | ||
|- | |||
| {{AN|1720}} | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4"| 5 | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[File:Hayat Markenburger.jpg|80px|Hayat Markenburger]] | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[Hayat Markenburger]] | |||
| {{AN|1721}} | |||
| rowspan="4| [[Islamic People's Party]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{AN|1724}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{AN|1728}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{AN|1732}} | |||
! style="font-weight:normal; text-align:left;" rowspan="4" | <center>[[File:Saif Ad-Din.jpg|80px|Saif Ad-Din I]]<br>[[Saif Ad-Din ibn Salah Ad-Din Al-Lusirni|Saif Ad-Din I]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2"| 6 | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[File:Bilal Gharbi.jpg|80px|Bilal Gharbi]] | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Bilal Gharbi]] | |||
| {{AN|09|2024}} | |||
| rowspan="2"| [[Socialist Platform]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{AN|01|2025}} | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1"| 7 | |||
| rowspan="1"| [[File:Maryam Khan.jpg|80px|Maryam bint Bashir Khan]] | |||
| rowspan="1"| [[Maryam bint Bashir Khan]] | |||
| {{AN|05|2025}} | |||
| rowspan="1"| [[Secular Alliance]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:07, 28 October 2025
| Grand Vizier of Kurum Ash-Sharqia | |
| Incumbent | |
| Maryam bint Bashir Khan | |
| since 1744 AN | |
| Style | His/Her excellency |
| Residence | Vrijplaats |
| Appointer | Sultan of Kurum Ash-Sharqia |
| Term | 4 years |
| Inaugural holder | Faisal Van Looveren |
| Formation | 1700 AN |
|
Politics of Kurum Ash-Sharqia | |
| System of government | constitutional monarchy |
| Executive | |
| - head-of-state | Sultan |
| - head-of-government | Grand Vizier |
| Legislative | unicameral system |
| - house name | Al-Majlis Al-Watani |
| Judiciary | |
| - highest court | Supreme Court |
| Advisory | |
| - advisory council | Islamic Diwan |
The Grand Vizier of Kurum Ash-Sharqia is the head-of-government of the Sultanate of Kurum Ash-Sharqia. The office is regulated by the Constitution.
Appointment and duties
The Grand Vizier is ceremonially appointed by the Sultan of Kurum Ash-Sharqia, but needs a majority in Al-Majlis Al-Watani. He then appoints the other viziers in his cabinet. He presides over the meetings of the cabinet. The viziers have the duties and powers bestowed on them by the constitution and the laws of Kurum Ash-Sharqia.
The Grand Vizier has the power to grant pardons.
List
| # | Picture | Name | Appointment | Party/Coalition | Monarch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faisal Van Looveren | 1700 AN | Islamic People's Party | Salah Ad-Din I | |
| 1704 AN | |||||
| 2 | Kawthar Saleh | 1708 AN | Islamic People's Party | ||
| 1712 AN | |||||
| 3 | Mohamed Van de Vijver | 1715 AN | Secular Alliance | ||
| 4 | Naoufal Molenaar | 1716 AN | Islamic People's Party | ||
| 1720 AN | |||||
| 5 | Hayat Markenburger | 1721 AN | Islamic People's Party | ||
| 1724 AN | |||||
| 1728 AN | |||||
| 1732 AN | Saif Ad-Din I | ||||
| 6 | Bilal Gharbi | 1736 AN | Socialist Platform | ||
| 1740 AN | |||||
| 7 | Maryam bint Bashir Khan | 1744 AN | Secular Alliance |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
