This article relates to a competition, national team or organisational matter associated with the FMF. Click here for further information.

2020 EMU Championships

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
2020 EMU Championships
Tournament details
Host country Sanpantul Sanpantul
Dates 1 – 15 August 2020
Teams (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) (in 5 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16
2018
2022

The 2020 EMU Championships, commonly referred to as EMU 2020, will be the ninth tournament of the EMU Championships, and will be held in Sanpantul between 1 August and 15 August 2020. The eight competing national teams will all qualify successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches will be played in six stadiums in five different cities around Sanpantul.

Hosting

Sanpantul was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. The FMF Executives agreed that the Sanpanese bid was more suited for hosting than the other applicant's and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the winners of the previous tournament.

Bids

Stadiums

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Squads

Teams will be required to name a twenty-man squad for the tournament, with two goalkeepers, numbered 1 to 20.

Group stage

The group draw was made by FMF President Craitman H. Pellegrino and AEFA President Barnaby Rudolph.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Sanpantul Sanpantul 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6 Advances to semi-finals
Talenore Talenore 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
Nova England Nova England 2 0 0 2 1 3 −2 0  
Phinbella Phinbella 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4 0


1 August 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 2 – 0 Phinbella Phinbella
Wakamatsu Goal 14'
Tanigawa Goal 74'


1 August 2020
Nova England Nova England 0 – 1 Talenore Talenore
Wilamu Goal 55'


5 August 2020
Phinbella Phinbella 0 – 2 Talenore Talenore
Fambucci Goal 16'
Montferrat Goal 85'


5 August 2020
Sanpantul Sanpantul 2 – 1 Nova England Nova England
Wakamatsu Goal 61'
Ishido Goal 68'
Savoy Goal 44'


9 August 2020
Nova England Nova England Phinbella Phinbella


9 August 2020
Talenore Talenore Sanpantul Sanpantul

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6 Advances to semi-finals
New Sussex New Sussex 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
Lostisland Lostisland 2 1 0 1 1 5 −4 3  
Passas Passas 2 0 0 2 3 6 −3 0


1 August 2020
Mercury Mercury 5 – 0 Lostisland Lostisland
Hanbury Goal 21'74'
Fresnel Goal 36'
Foxon Goal 49' (pen.)57'


1 August 2020
Passas Passas 2 – 3 New Sussex New Sussex
Dąbrowski Goal 11'
Pritchard Goal 28'
Wilson Goal 45'
Harpeden Goal 83'88'


5 August 2020
Lostisland Lostisland 1 – 0 New Sussex New Sussex
Takanov Goal 42'


5 August 2020
Mercury Mercury 3 – 1 Passas Passas
Foxon Goal 8'
Fizeau-Blake Goal 72'
Partridge Goal 88'
Đorđević Goal 76'


9 August 2020
Passas Passas Lostisland Lostisland


9 August 2020
New Sussex New Sussex Mercury Mercury

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

12 August 2020
Winner Group A TBD TBD Runner-up Group B

12 August 2020
Winner Group B TBD TBD Runner-up Group A

Third-place play-off

15 August 2020
Loser Semi-final 1 TBD TBD Loser Semi-final 2

Final

15 August 2020
Winner Semi-final 1 TBD TBD Winner Semi-final 2

Goalscorers

See also